எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19ஐ முறியடிக்க அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஊரடங்குக்கு இடையே எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஆர்இசி நிவாரணப் பணிகளை அதிகரித்துள்ளது
21 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
ஶ்ரீநகரில் இருந்து கன்னியாகுமரி வரை, ஜாம் நகரிலிருந்து ஷில்லாங் வரை, கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைப் போல, அன்றாடக் கூலித் தொழிலாளர்கள் பட்டினியுடன் பரிதவிப்பது பெரும் அச்சுறுத்தலாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இவர்களில் பலர் இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருக்கும் புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் ஆவர். அவர்களது அவல நிலையை நன்கு உணர்ந்த மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இயங்கும், நாட்டின் மின்துறை திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியளித்துவரும், பொதுத்துறை நவரத்னா நிறுவனமான ஊரக மின்மயமாக்கல் கழகம் ஆர்இசியின் பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்புடைமை பிரிவான ஆர்இசி அறக்கட்டளை, பொது ஊரடங்கு நிலையில் இதுவரை, 76,000 தினக்கூலி தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு, சமைத்த உணவு, ரேசன் பொருட்கள், பயன்பாட்டுப் பொட்டலங்கள், முகக்கவசங்கள், கிருமிநாசினிகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் தங்குவதற்கு இடமும் அளித்து வருகிறது. ஆர்இசி அறக்கட்டளை ஏற்கனவே இதற்காக ரூ.7 கோடியை அனுமதித்துள்ளது. மேலும் உதவி வழங்க ஏற்கனவே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய எரிசக்தி மற்றும் புதிய, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஆர்.கே.சிங்கின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று, கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்துக்கு உதவும் வகையில், பிரதமர் அவசரகால குடிமக்கள் உதவி மற்றும் நிவாரண நிதிக்கு (பிஎம் கேர்ஸ்) ஆர்இசி ஏற்கனவே ரூ.150 கோடி நன்கொடை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இது தவிர, ஆர்இசியின் அனைத்து ஊழியர்களும் தாங்களாகவே முன்வந்து தங்கள் ஒரு நாள் ஊதியத்தை பிரதமர் தேசிய நிவாரண நிதிக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளனர்.
ஆர்இசி அறக்கட்டளை, மாநிலங்களின் மின் விநியோக அமைப்புகளுடன் சேர்ந்து, உணவு தானியங்கள், முகக்கவசங்கள், கிருமிநாசினிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பயன்பாட்டுப் பொருட்களை வழங்கி வருகிறது.

Ministry of Power
Central PSU of Power Ministry REC steps up relief work amidst lockdown to curb Covid-19 Pandemic
The PSU reaches out to over 76,000 needy people with food and ration
The Navratna NBFC ties up with Delhi Police to provide 500 food packets on daily basis
Had earlier contributed Rs. 150 Cr. to PM CARES fund
21 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
From Srinagar to Kanyakumari, Jamnagar to Shillong, starvation is as much a threat as Covid-19 for daily wagers, many of them migrants from different parts of India. Concerned over their plight, REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, a Navratna CPSE and the country’s leading financier of the power-sector projects under the administrative control of Ministry of Power is distributing cooked food, ration, utility packets, masks, sanitizers and even providing shelter during the lockdown benefiting 76,000 daily wagers and their families till date. REC Foundation has already sanctioned funds totalling ₹ 7 crores for these activities and more such funds are already in the pipeline.
Description: C:\Users\hp\Desktop\WhatsApp Image 2020-04-21 at 8.52.42 AM.jpeg
Acknowledging the call of Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, the REC has already donated ₹ 150 crore to the Prime Minister's Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund to support India's fight against coronavirus. In addition to this, all REC employees have voluntary contributed a day's salary to the PM National Relief Fund.
REC Foundation in association with respective state-owned power distribution utilities is providing food grain packets and other utility packets like masks and sanitizers. REC has also tied up with Delhi Police to provide 500 food packets which can feed a family of 4 on a daily basis. REC Foundation has also released funds to the offices of Distribution Companies, Collector and/or District Magistrates of various districts across India to provide cooked meals twice a day for 10-30 days. Talks are on with many other districts for execution of the same in their areas. In addition to these, food kits are also being provided in these districts to those who have facilities to cook at home.
Around 300 workers and daily wagers engaged in construction of REC World Head Quarters, Gurugram belonging to various states like Bihar, West Bengal, Odisha, Gujarat etc. & other needy people from vicinity areas are also being provided ration items like Atta, Rice, Dal, Edible Oil, Soap, Sanitizers etc. on a bi-weekly basis.