Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Government directs West Bengal not to obstruct working of Central Teams reg. review and on-spot assessment of implementation of Lockdown measures to fight COVID19 in the State
21 APR 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has directed Government of West Bengal not to obstruct working of Central Teams reg. review and on-spot assessment of implementation of Lockdown measures to fight COVID19 in the State.
It had been brought to the notice of MHA that both the Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), at Kolkata and Jalpaiguri respectively, have not been provided with the requisite co-operation by the State and local authorities. It was informed that they have been specifically restrained from making any visits, interacting with health professionals, and assessing the ground level situation. This amounts to obstructing the implementation of the Orders issued by the Central Government under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, and equally binding directions of the Supreme Court of India.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 19.04.2020, had deputed two IMCTs to the State of West Bengal, to review the implementation of lockdown measures after making on-spot assessment of the situation prevailing in identified select districts. The teams inter alia comprise public health specialists and officers of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), whose expertise can be leveraged by the State Government for management of COVID-19 pandemic.
These teams have been deputed under the authority conferred on the Central Government under Section 35 of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, which in turn authorises the Central Government to take all such measures as it deems necessary or expedient for the purpose of Disaster Management. The Supreme Court, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has also observed that the State Governments would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. In view of above, an obligation is imposed on the State Governments in the interest of preventing the spread of COVID-19 that must be strictly followed
The MHA has thus directed the West Bengal Government to comply with the MHA Order dated 19.04.2020 and make all necessary arrangements for the IMCTs to carry out such responsibilities as have been entrusted to them in the aforesaid Order.
Click here to see Official Communication to WB

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ মোকাবিলায় পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা এবং এলাকায় গিয়ে লকডাউন মানা হচ্ছে কিনা দেখার কাজে কেন্দ্রীয় দলকে বাধা না দেবার জন্য পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারকে কেন্দ্রের নির্দেশ
21 APR 2020 5:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড–১৯ মোকাবিলায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বিভিন্ন এলাকার পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা এবং এলাকায় গিয়ে লকডাউন মানা হচ্ছে কিনা তা দেখার কাজে কেন্দ্রীয় দলকে কোনোরকম বাধার সৃষ্টি না করার জন্য রাজ্য সরকারকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।
কেন্দ্রীয়স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, জানতে পেরেছে, কলকাতা এবং জলপাইগুড়িতে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দলকে(আইএমসিটি)–রাজ্য সরকার এবং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনগুলি সেভাবে সাহায্য করছে না। তাঁরা কোনো জায়গায় সফর করতে চাইলে বা স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলার আগ্রহ দেখালে অথবা ঘটনাস্থলে গিয়ে সরেজমিনে তদন্ত করতে চাইলে, তাদের আটকানো হচ্ছে। ২০০৫ সালের বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইন অনুসারে কেন্দ্রের আদেশ এবং সুপ্রিমকোর্টের নির্দেশের বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে যা সম্পূর্ণ পরিপন্থী।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, ১৯ এপ্রিল লকডাউন ঠিক মতো মেনে চলা হচ্ছে কি না, তা সরেজমিনে খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য পশ্চিমবঙ্গে কয়েকটি জেলার জন্য দুটি কেন্দ্রীয় দল পাঠানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। এই দলে জনস্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষের আধিকারিকরা রয়েছেন, যাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা কাজে লাগিয়ে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় সুবিধে হতে পারে।
২০০৫ এর বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইনের ৩৫ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্র, এই দলগুলিকে তৈরি করেছে। বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার কাজে সাহায্যর জন্য এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। সুপ্রিমকোর্ট, ৩১ মার্চের এক নির্দেশে রাজ্যগুলিকে, জনগণের সুরক্ষার জন্য কেন্দ্রের নির্দেশাবলী মেনে চলতে বলেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কোভিড–১৯ এর সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে রাজ্যগুলিকে কেন্দ্রের আদেশ মেনে চলতেই হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, তাই পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারকে, তাঁদের ১৯ এপ্রিলের আদেশটি মেনে চলতে বলেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় দলের জন্য সম্ভব্য সব রকমের সহযোগিতার ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করার কথাও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারকে বলা হয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারকে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পাঠানো চিঠিটি দেখতে হলে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/21.4.2020%20Letter%20to%20West%20Bengal.pdf