Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Government directs West Bengal not to obstruct working of Central Teams reg. review and on-spot assessment of implementation of Lockdown measures to fight COVID19 in the State
21 APR 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has directed Government of West Bengal not to obstruct working of Central Teams reg. review and on-spot assessment of implementation of Lockdown measures to fight COVID19 in the State.
It had been brought to the notice of MHA that both the Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), at Kolkata and Jalpaiguri respectively, have not been provided with the requisite co-operation by the State and local authorities. It was informed that they have been specifically restrained from making any visits, interacting with health professionals, and assessing the ground level situation. This amounts to obstructing the implementation of the Orders issued by the Central Government under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, and equally binding directions of the Supreme Court of India.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 19.04.2020, had deputed two IMCTs to the State of West Bengal, to review the implementation of lockdown measures after making on-spot assessment of the situation prevailing in identified select districts. The teams inter alia comprise public health specialists and officers of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), whose expertise can be leveraged by the State Government for management of COVID-19 pandemic.
These teams have been deputed under the authority conferred on the Central Government under Section 35 of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, which in turn authorises the Central Government to take all such measures as it deems necessary or expedient for the purpose of Disaster Management. The Supreme Court, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has also observed that the State Governments would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. In view of above, an obligation is imposed on the State Governments in the interest of preventing the spread of COVID-19 that must be strictly followed
The MHA has thus directed the West Bengal Government to comply with the MHA Order dated 19.04.2020 and make all necessary arrangements for the IMCTs to carry out such responsibilities as have been entrusted to them in the aforesaid Order.
Click here to see Official Communication to WB

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 పోరాటంలో భాగంగా లాక్ డౌన్ చర్యల అమలు సమీక్ష మరియు అక్కడికక్కడ అంచనా వేసే సెంట్రల్ టీమ్స్ పనికి ఆటంకం కలిగించవద్దని పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ కు సూచించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
21 APR 2020 5:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 పోరాటంలో భాగంగా లాక్ డౌన్ చర్యల అమలు సమీక్ష మరియు అక్కడికక్కడ అంచనా వేసే సెంట్రల్ టీమ్స్ పనికి ఆటంకం కలిగించవద్దని పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ప్రభుత్వానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సూచించింది.
కోల్ కతా మరియు జల్పాయిగురిలో వరుసగా ఇంటర్ మినిస్టీరియల్ సెంట్రల్ టీమ్స్ (ఐ.ఎం.సి.టి) రెండింటికీ రాష్ట్ర మరియు స్థానిక అధికారులు అవసరమైన సహకారాన్ని అందించలేదనే విషయాన్ని హోం శాఖ దృష్టికి తీసుకువచ్చారు. వారు ప్రత్యేకంగా సందర్శనలు, ఆరోగ్య నిపుణులతో మాట్లాడ్డం మరియు క్షేత్ర స్థాయి పరిస్థితిని అంచనా వేయకుండా నిరోధించబడ్డారని సమాచారం. ఇది విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం – 2005 ప్రకారం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసన ఉత్తర్వుల అమలకు ఆటంకం కలిగించడం మరియు భారత సుప్రీం కోర్టు ఆదేశాలను బేఖాతరు చేయడమే అవుతుంది.
ఎంపిక చేసిన జిల్లాల్లో ఉన్న పరిస్థితులపై అక్కడికక్కడే అంచనా వేసిన తర్వాత లాక్ డౌన్ చర్యల అమలును సమీక్షించడానికి కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎం.హెచ్.ఏ) 19.04.2020న పశ్ఛిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రానికి రెండు ఐ.ఎం.సి.టి.లను నియమించింది. ఈ బృందాలు ప్రజారోగ్య నిపుణులు మరియు జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ అథారిటీ (ఎన్.డి.ఎం.ఏ) అధికారులను కలిగి ఉంటాయి. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి నిర్వహణ కోసం దీని నైపుణ్యం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ద్వారా గుర్తింపు పొందవచ్చు.
విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం – 2005లోని సెక్షన్ 35 ప్రకారం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి ఇచ్చిన అధికారం క్రింద ఈ బృందాలను నియమించారు. ఇది విపత్తు నిర్వహణ ప్రయోజనం కోసం అవసరమైన లేదా ప్రయోజనకరమైనదిగా భావించే అన్ని చర్యలను తీసుకోవడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి అధికారం ఇస్తుంది. 2020 మార్చి 21 నాటి సుప్రీం కోర్టు ఉత్తర్వుల్లో, రాష్ట్ర భద్రత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయోజనాల దృష్ట్యా యూనియన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా జారీ చేసిన ఆధేశాలను విశ్వసనీయంగా పాటించాలని సూచించారు. ఈ కోణంలో చూస్తే కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాప్తి నివారించే ఉద్దేశంతో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మీద ఓ బాధ్యతను ఉంచారు.
ఈ విధంగా 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 19 నాటి ఎం.హెచ్.ఏ. ఉత్తర్వులు పాటించాలని, పైన పేర్కొన్న ఉత్తర్వుల్లో తమకు అప్పగించిన బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తించడానికి ఐఎంసిటిలకు అవసరమైన అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలని హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ప్రభుత్వాన్ని ఆదేశించింది.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ కు పంపిన అధికారిక ప్రకటన కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి