Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Government directs West Bengal not to obstruct working of Central Teams reg. review and on-spot assessment of implementation of Lockdown measures to fight COVID19 in the State
21 APR 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has directed Government of West Bengal not to obstruct working of Central Teams reg. review and on-spot assessment of implementation of Lockdown measures to fight COVID19 in the State.
It had been brought to the notice of MHA that both the Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), at Kolkata and Jalpaiguri respectively, have not been provided with the requisite co-operation by the State and local authorities. It was informed that they have been specifically restrained from making any visits, interacting with health professionals, and assessing the ground level situation. This amounts to obstructing the implementation of the Orders issued by the Central Government under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, and equally binding directions of the Supreme Court of India.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 19.04.2020, had deputed two IMCTs to the State of West Bengal, to review the implementation of lockdown measures after making on-spot assessment of the situation prevailing in identified select districts. The teams inter alia comprise public health specialists and officers of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), whose expertise can be leveraged by the State Government for management of COVID-19 pandemic.
These teams have been deputed under the authority conferred on the Central Government under Section 35 of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, which in turn authorises the Central Government to take all such measures as it deems necessary or expedient for the purpose of Disaster Management. The Supreme Court, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has also observed that the State Governments would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. In view of above, an obligation is imposed on the State Governments in the interest of preventing the spread of COVID-19 that must be strictly followed
The MHA has thus directed the West Bengal Government to comply with the MHA Order dated 19.04.2020 and make all necessary arrangements for the IMCTs to carry out such responsibilities as have been entrusted to them in the aforesaid Order.
Click here to see Official Communication to WB

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے مغربی بنگال کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ ریاست میں کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کا موقع پر جائزہ لینے کے لئے مرکزی ٹیموں کے کام میں رکاوٹ نہ ڈالے
21 APR 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 اپریل / مرکزی حکومت نے مغربی بنگال سرکار کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ ریاست میں کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کا موقع پر جائزہ لینے کے لئے بھیجی گئی مرکزی ٹیموں کے کاموں میں رکاوٹ نہ ڈالے ۔
وزارتِ داخلہ ( ایم ایچ اے ) کے علم میں یہ بات لائی گئی ہے کہ کولکاتہ اور جلپائی گڑی دونوں جگہ بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیموں ( آئی ایم سی ٹی ) کو ریاستی اور مقامی حکام کے ذریعے ضروری تعاون فراہم نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ انہیں صحت مراکز کا دورہ کرنے ، صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد سے گفتگو کرنے اور بنیادی صورت حال کا تجزیہ کرنے سے روکا گیا ہے ۔ یہ کارروائی آفات کے بندوبست کے قانون ، 2005 کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے جاری اقدامات کے نفاذ میں رکاوٹ ڈالنے کے مترادف ہے اور بھارت کی سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات پر عمل درآمد کے برابر ہے ۔
مرکزی وزارتِ داخلہ نے 19 اپریل ، 2020 ء کو مغربی بنگال ریاست میں موقع پر جائزہ لینے اور لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کا تجزیہ کرنے کی خاطر ریاست کے مخصوص ضلعوں میں بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں ( آئی ایم سی ٹی ) تعینات کی تھیں ۔ ان ٹیموں میں قومی آفات کے بندوبست کی اتھارٹی کے عہدیدار اور صحت عامہ کے ماہرین شامل ہیں ، جن سے کووڈ – 19 وباء کے بندوبست کے لئے ریاستی حکومت فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہے ۔
یہ ٹیمیں آفات کے بندوبست کے قانون ، 2005 کی دفعہ 35 کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کو حاصل اختیارات کے تحت تعینات کی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ قانون مرکزی حکومت کو آفات کے بندوبست کے مقصد سے ایسے تمام اقدامات کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے ، جو اس مقصد کے لئے ضروری ہوں۔ سپریم کورٹ نے 26 مارچ ، 2020 ء کے اپنے حکم میں کہا ہے کہ ریاستی سرکاروں کو عوام کے تحفظ کے مفاد میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے جاری کئے گئے احکامات اور ہدایات پر پوری طرح عمل کرنا چاہیئے ۔ مذکورہ بالا ہدایات کے پیش نظر یہ ریاستی سرکاروں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کی خاطر اقدامات پر سختی سے عمل کریں ۔
یہ وجہ ہے کہ ایم ایچ اے نے مغربی بنگال سرکار کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ 19 اپریل ، 2020 ء کے ایم ایچ اے کے احکامات پر عمل کرے اور مذکورہ احکامات کے پیش نظر آئی ایم سی ٹی کو اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری کرنے کے لئے تمام ضروری بندوبست کرے ۔
مغربی بنگال کو بھیجے گئے سرکاری مراسلے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں :
Click here to see Official Communication to WB