Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Timely intervention by the Government for uninterrupted supply of essential commodities across the country during lockdown period due to COVID-19 pandemic
More than 11.37 lakh trucks & 2.3 lakh transporters linked on eNAM
21 APR 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture has initiated several steps to decongest wholesale markets & to boost the supply chains during the prevailing lockdown situation occurred due to COVID-19 pandemic. The National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) portal has been revamped by adding two (2) new modules viz., (a) warehouse based trading module and (b) Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) module. The warehouse based trading module enables farmers to sell their produce from Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) registered warehouses notified as deemed markets. The FPO trading module enables FPOs to upload their produce from collection centres with picture/ quality parameter for on-line bidding without physically reaching the mandis. So far FPOs from 12 States (Punjab, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh & Jharkhand) have participated in the trade.
Advisory has been issued by this Ministry to all State Governments/UT to facilitate Direct Marketing from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. FPOs are also supplying vegetables in nearby cities and towns. All problems arising out of movement of goods and its trading are resolved on real time basis. States have already taken decision to issue passes/e-passes to FPOs.
e-NAM has become a tool for social distancing during lockdown. States are promoting virtual trading platform like e-NAM thereby reducing human intervention in handling of the produce and trading ensured through online mode from the places from where they are stored.
States like Jharkhand have initiated farm-gate trading through e-NAM platform whereby farmers are uploading the details of their produce along with picture for online bidding without reaching the APMC. Similarly, FPOs are also uploading their produce from their collection centers for trading under e-NAM.
Transportation of agricultural produce is critical and an indispensable component of supply chain. The Ministry launched “KISAN RATH”, a farmer friendly mobile application, to facilitate farmers & traders in searching vehicles for Primary and Secondary transportation of Agriculture & Horticulture produce. Primary transportation includes movement of goods from Farms to Mandis, FPO centres, Village Haats / GrAMs, Railway Stations and Warehouses. Secondary Transportation includes movement of goods from Mandis to Intra-state & Inter-state mandis, Processing units, Railway Stations, Intra-state and Inter-state Warehouses and Wholesalers etc. This will ensure smooth and seamless supply linkages between Farmers, Warehouses, FPOs, APMC mandis and intra-state & inter-state buyers along with competitive transport prices and help in reduction of food wastage by providing timely services. These all will contribute in better price realization for perishable commodities. KISAN RATH Application is designed for the users of both e-NAM and non-e-NAM mandis.
Module of Uberisation of logistics aggregators has been recently launched on e-NAM platform. This will help traders to find out transporters available in their vicinity for faster movement of farm produce from mandis to various other locations. More than 11.37 lakh trucks & 2.3 lakh transporters are already linked to this module.
Government has already taken decision to free inter-state movement of carriages (vehicles) carrying essential commodities. The Ministry, in coordination with State Agricultural Marketing Boards, is operationalizing inter-state movement of fruits & vegetables round the clock. The Government is closely monitoring the functioning of fruits and vegetable markets and also the Farmer-Consumer Markets without compromising on precautionary measures.
Ministry is in touch with Maharashtra mandi board for supply of onions from the production areas of Maharashtra to other States. Currently, the APMCs under Nashik District are sending on an average 300 trucks daily to various parts of the country viz., Delhi, Haryana, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Kolkata, J&K, Karnataka, Odisha, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh etc. on a regular basis.
A separate cell has also been constituted for monitoring supply and prices of essential goods and fruits & vegetables along with inter-state movement for Northeast Region.

PIB Headquarters
ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମୟୋଚିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
• ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ବଜାର ଇ-ନାମ ସହିତ ଯୋଡିହେଲେ 11.37 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟ୍ରକ ଏବଂ 2.3 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବହନକାରୀ
21 APR 2020 6:21PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ବିଶ୍ଵମାରୀକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପାଇକାରୀ ବଜାର ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ବଜାର (ଇ-ନାମ) ପୋର୍ଟାଲକୁ ଦୁଇଟି ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କରି ଅଧିକ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମଟି ପଣ୍ୟାଗାର ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟଟି କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫପିଓ) ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ । ପଣ୍ୟାଗାର ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଚାଷୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପଣ୍ୟାଗାର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଅଥରିଟି ଜରିଆରେ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବଜାରରେ ବିକ୍ରୟ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏଫପିଓ ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀଗୁଡିକୁ ସଂଗୃହିତସ୍ଥଳରୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ଅନଲାଇନ ନିଲାମ ଜରିଆରେ ବିକ୍ରୟ କରିପାରିବେ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଣ୍ଡିକୁ ଯିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 12 ରାଜ୍ୟ (ଓଡିଶା, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ହରିୟାଣା, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ) ଏହି ବାଣିଜ୍ୟରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ସରକାରଗୁଡିକୁ କୃଷକ, ଏଫପିଓ ଓ ସମବାୟ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବିପଣନ ପାଇଁ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶୀକା ଜାରି କରିଛି । ଏଫପିଓଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ନଗର ଓ ସହର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପନିପରିବା ବିକ୍ରୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ତତ୍କାଳ ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏଫପିଓଗୁଡିକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ ପାସ ଓ ଇ-ପାସ ଜାରି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଇ-ନାମ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ରକ୍ଷାର ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଇ-ନାମ ଜରିଆରେ ସଂଗୃହିତସ୍ତଳରୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଆଣି ଅନଲାଇନ ଜରିଆରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ ଭଳି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଇ-ନାମ ଜରିଆରେ ଏପିଏମସିକୁ ନଯାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଶସ୍ୟର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିବରଣୀ ଅନଲାଇନ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଯୋଗାଣ ପଦ୍ଧତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅବିଚ୍ଛେଦ ଅଙ୍ଗ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କିଷାନ ରଥ ନାମକ ଏକ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କୃଷି ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟାନଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀଗୁଡିକୁ ଠିକଣା ଜାଗାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ତଥ୍ୟ ଏହି ଆପ ଜରିଆରେ ପାଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଫାର୍ମରୁ ମଣ୍ଡି, ଏପିଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଗାଁ ହାଟ, ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଓ ପଣ୍ୟାଗାରଗୁଡିକୁ ଜିନିଷପତ୍ର ପରିବହନ କରିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ପରିବହନରେ ଶସ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମଣ୍ଡିରୁ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ମଣ୍ଡି, ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ପଣ୍ୟାଗାର ଓ ପାଇକାରୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । କିଷାନ ରଥ ଆପ ଉଭୟ ଇ-ନାମ ଓ ଅଣ ଇ-ନାମ ମଣ୍ଡିଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବ ।
ଇ-ନାମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଜରିଆରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟସ୍ଥ ପରିବହନକାରୀ ଓ କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ମଣ୍ଡିରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପରିବାହନର ସୂଚନା ପାଇପାରିବେ । ଏହି ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ ସହିତ 11.37 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ଟ୍ରକ ଓ 2.30 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ପରିବହନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରି ଯାଉଥିବା ଯାନବାହାନଗୁଡିକୁ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ କୃଷି ବିପଣନ ବୋର୍ଡ ସହ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ରକ୍ଷା କରି ରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆହୋରାତ୍ର ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା ପରିବହନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାର ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା ବଜାରଗୁଡିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସହ କୃଷକ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବଜାରର ପରିଚାଳନା ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷଣ ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଣ୍ଡିଗୁଡିକ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ପିଆଜ ଯୋଗାଣର ସୁବିଧା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ନାସିକ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଏପିଏମସି ଦିନକୁ ଅନୁନ୍ୟ 300 ଟ୍ରକ ପିଆଜ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ହରିୟାଣା, ବିହାର, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କୋଲକାତା, ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଓଡିଶା, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଆସାମ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ପ୍ରଭୃତି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ନିୟମିତ ପଠାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତରପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ତଥା ଏହାର ମୂଲ୍ୟର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପୃଥକ ସେଲ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି ।