Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Timely intervention by the Government for uninterrupted supply of essential commodities across the country during lockdown period due to COVID-19 pandemic
More than 11.37 lakh trucks & 2.3 lakh transporters linked on eNAM
21 APR 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture has initiated several steps to decongest wholesale markets & to boost the supply chains during the prevailing lockdown situation occurred due to COVID-19 pandemic. The National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) portal has been revamped by adding two (2) new modules viz., (a) warehouse based trading module and (b) Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) module. The warehouse based trading module enables farmers to sell their produce from Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) registered warehouses notified as deemed markets. The FPO trading module enables FPOs to upload their produce from collection centres with picture/ quality parameter for on-line bidding without physically reaching the mandis. So far FPOs from 12 States (Punjab, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh & Jharkhand) have participated in the trade.
Advisory has been issued by this Ministry to all State Governments/UT to facilitate Direct Marketing from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. FPOs are also supplying vegetables in nearby cities and towns. All problems arising out of movement of goods and its trading are resolved on real time basis. States have already taken decision to issue passes/e-passes to FPOs.
e-NAM has become a tool for social distancing during lockdown. States are promoting virtual trading platform like e-NAM thereby reducing human intervention in handling of the produce and trading ensured through online mode from the places from where they are stored.
States like Jharkhand have initiated farm-gate trading through e-NAM platform whereby farmers are uploading the details of their produce along with picture for online bidding without reaching the APMC. Similarly, FPOs are also uploading their produce from their collection centers for trading under e-NAM.
Transportation of agricultural produce is critical and an indispensable component of supply chain. The Ministry launched “KISAN RATH”, a farmer friendly mobile application, to facilitate farmers & traders in searching vehicles for Primary and Secondary transportation of Agriculture & Horticulture produce. Primary transportation includes movement of goods from Farms to Mandis, FPO centres, Village Haats / GrAMs, Railway Stations and Warehouses. Secondary Transportation includes movement of goods from Mandis to Intra-state & Inter-state mandis, Processing units, Railway Stations, Intra-state and Inter-state Warehouses and Wholesalers etc. This will ensure smooth and seamless supply linkages between Farmers, Warehouses, FPOs, APMC mandis and intra-state & inter-state buyers along with competitive transport prices and help in reduction of food wastage by providing timely services. These all will contribute in better price realization for perishable commodities. KISAN RATH Application is designed for the users of both e-NAM and non-e-NAM mandis.
Module of Uberisation of logistics aggregators has been recently launched on e-NAM platform. This will help traders to find out transporters available in their vicinity for faster movement of farm produce from mandis to various other locations. More than 11.37 lakh trucks & 2.3 lakh transporters are already linked to this module.
Government has already taken decision to free inter-state movement of carriages (vehicles) carrying essential commodities. The Ministry, in coordination with State Agricultural Marketing Boards, is operationalizing inter-state movement of fruits & vegetables round the clock. The Government is closely monitoring the functioning of fruits and vegetable markets and also the Farmer-Consumer Markets without compromising on precautionary measures.
Ministry is in touch with Maharashtra mandi board for supply of onions from the production areas of Maharashtra to other States. Currently, the APMCs under Nashik District are sending on an average 300 trucks daily to various parts of the country viz., Delhi, Haryana, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Kolkata, J&K, Karnataka, Odisha, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh etc. on a regular basis.
A separate cell has also been constituted for monitoring supply and prices of essential goods and fruits & vegetables along with inter-state movement for Northeast Region.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे देशभरात जारी केलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात अत्यावश्यक वस्तुंचा अखंडित पुरवठा करण्यासाठी सरकारचा वेळेवर हस्तक्षेप
21 APR 2020 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे सध्या जारी असलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात घाऊक बाजार मोकळे करण्यासाठी आणि पुरवठा साखळीला चालना देण्यासाठी कृषी मंत्रालयाने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. राष्ट्रीय कृषी बाजार(e-NAM) पोर्टलमध्ये अ) वेअरहाऊस आधारित व्यापार मॉड्युल आणि ब) शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (FPOs) मॉड्युल या दोन नव्या मॉड्युलचा समावेश करून त्याच्यात बदल केले आहेत. वेअरहाऊस आधारित मॉड्युलच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्याला त्याचा माल वेअरहाऊसिंग विकास आणि नियामक प्राधिकरणामध्ये नोंदणी केलेल्या अभिमत बाजारपेठा म्हणून अधिसूचित झालेल्या वेअरहाऊसमधून विकता येईल. एफपीओ ट्रेडिंग मॉड्युलच्या मदतीने एफपीओंना त्यांच्या उत्पादनाची माहिती छायाचित्र/ उत्पादनाच्या दर्जाचे निकष यांच्यासह ऑनलाईन बोलीकरता अपलोड करता येईल आणि माल प्रत्यक्ष बाजारात घेऊन जाण्याची गरज राहाणार नाही. आतापर्यंत 12 राज्यातील एफपीओंनी(पंजाब, ओदिशा, गुजरात, राजस्थान, प. बंगाल, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिळनाडू, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि झारखंड) यामध्ये सहभाग घेतला आहे.
कृषी मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना राज्य एपीएमसी कायद्यातील नियम मर्यादित करून शेतकरी/एफपीओ/ सहकारी संस्था यांच्याकडून थेट खरेदीची सुविधा सुरू करण्याबाबत मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली आहेत.
एफपीओ जवळच्या शहरांमध्ये आणि नगरांमध्ये भाजीपाल्याचा देखील पुरवठा करत आहेत. मालवाहतूक आणि विक्रीशी संबंधित सर्व समस्यांचे निराकरण तत्क्षणी केले जात आहेत. राज्यांनी यापूर्वीच एफपीओंना परवाने/ ई- परवाने देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात ई-नाम हे सोशल डिस्टन्सिंगचे साधन बनले आहे. ई-नाम सारख्या आभासी व्यापार मंचाला राज्ये प्रोत्साहन देत आहेत आणि त्यायोगे शेतमालाची हाताळणी आणि विक्री यामधील मानवी हस्तक्षेप कमी करत आहेत.
झारखंडसारख्या राज्यांनी ई-नाम मंचाची सुरूवात केली असून शेतकरी त्यांच्या शेतमालाची छायाचित्रे आणि गुणवत्तेची माहिती अपलोड करून एपीएमसीमध्ये न जाताही ऑनलाईन बोलीद्वारे मालाची विक्री करत आहेत. त्याच प्रकारे एफपीओ देखील त्यांच्या संकलन केंद्रातून त्यांच्या मालाची माहिती ई-नाम अंतर्गत विक्रीसाठी अपलोड करत आहेत.
शेतमालाची वाहतूक हा पुरवठा साखळीतील अतिशय महत्त्वाचा आणि अविभाज्य घटक आहे. त्यामुळे शेतमालाची आणि फळफळावळीची प्राथमिक आणि द्वितीयक वाहतूक करण्यासाठी वाहनांच्या शोधात असलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी मंत्रालयाने शेतकऱ्यांना उपयुक्त असलेले किसान रथ मोबाईल ऍप सुरू केले आहे. प्राथमिक वाहतुकीमध्ये शेतांपासून बाजार/ एफपीओ केंद्रे/ ग्रामीण हाट/ जीआरएएम, रेल्वे स्थानके आणि वेअरहाऊसेस यांच्यापर्यंतच्या वाहतुकीचा समावेश आहे. द्वितीयक वाहतुकीमध्ये बाजारांपासून आंतरराज्य व राज्यांतर्गत गोदामे आणि घाऊक बाजारपेठा इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
यामुळे शेतकरी, गोदामे, एफपीओ, एपीएमसी बाजार आणि राज्यांतर्गत आणि आंतरराज्य खरेदीदार यांच्यात चांगल्या प्रकारची संपर्क व्यवस्था निर्माण होऊ शकेल आणि त्यामुळे वाहतुकीचे दरही आटोक्यात राहतील आणि वेळेत मालवाहतूक झाल्याने मालाची नासाडी टाळता येईल.
ई-नाम आणि बिगर ई-नाम बाजारपेठा या दोहोंच्या वापरकर्त्यांना किसान रथ ऍप्लिकेशनचा वापर करता येईल.
उबेरायजेशन लॉजिस्टिक्स ऍग्रिगेटर मॉड्युल अलीकडेच ई-नामवर सुरू करण्यात आले असून त्यांच्या आधारे व्यापाऱ्यांना आपल्या परिसरात असलेल्या वाहतुकदारांची तातडीने माहिती उपलब्ध होऊन जलदगतीने मालवाहतूक करता येणार आहे. या मॉड्युलच्या माध्यमातून 11.37 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त ट्रक आणि 2.3 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त वाहतुकदार जोडले गेले आहेत.
सरकारने यापूर्वीच अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंची वाहतूक करणाऱ्या वाहनांना आंतरराज्य वाहतुकीची परवानगी दिली आहे. राज्यांच्या कृषी पणन मंडळांच्या समन्वयाने कृषी मंत्रालयाने अहोरात्र फळे आणि भाजीपाल्याची वाहतूक सुरू ठेवली आहे.
खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजनांबाबत कोणतीही तडजोड न करता सरकार त्यावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.
महाराष्ट्रातील कांदा उत्पादक भागातून कांद्याचा पुरवठा सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी कृषी मंत्रालय महाराष्ट्राच्या कांदा पणन मंडळाच्या संपर्कात आहे. सध्या नाशिक जिल्ह्याच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या एपीएपसींमधून देशाच्या विविध भागात सरासरी 300 ट्रक रवाना होत आहेत. दिल्ली, हरयाणा, बिहार, तमिळनाडू, पंजाब, कोलकाता, जम्मू काश्मीर, कर्नाटक, ओदिशा, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, आसाम, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश इत्यादी राज्यांमध्ये नियमितपणे पुरवठा केला जात आहे.
ईशान्येकडच्या भागात अत्यावश्यक सामग्री, फळे आणि भाजीपाला यांच्या आंतरराज्य वाहतुकीसह त्यांचा पुरवठा आणि दर यांच्यावर देखरेख करण्यासाठी स्वतंत्र कक्ष देखील स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे.