Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Timely intervention by the Government for uninterrupted supply of essential commodities across the country during lockdown period due to COVID-19 pandemic
More than 11.37 lakh trucks & 2.3 lakh transporters linked on eNAM
21 APR 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture has initiated several steps to decongest wholesale markets & to boost the supply chains during the prevailing lockdown situation occurred due to COVID-19 pandemic. The National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) portal has been revamped by adding two (2) new modules viz., (a) warehouse based trading module and (b) Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) module. The warehouse based trading module enables farmers to sell their produce from Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) registered warehouses notified as deemed markets. The FPO trading module enables FPOs to upload their produce from collection centres with picture/ quality parameter for on-line bidding without physically reaching the mandis. So far FPOs from 12 States (Punjab, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh & Jharkhand) have participated in the trade.
Advisory has been issued by this Ministry to all State Governments/UT to facilitate Direct Marketing from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. FPOs are also supplying vegetables in nearby cities and towns. All problems arising out of movement of goods and its trading are resolved on real time basis. States have already taken decision to issue passes/e-passes to FPOs.
e-NAM has become a tool for social distancing during lockdown. States are promoting virtual trading platform like e-NAM thereby reducing human intervention in handling of the produce and trading ensured through online mode from the places from where they are stored.
States like Jharkhand have initiated farm-gate trading through e-NAM platform whereby farmers are uploading the details of their produce along with picture for online bidding without reaching the APMC. Similarly, FPOs are also uploading their produce from their collection centers for trading under e-NAM.
Transportation of agricultural produce is critical and an indispensable component of supply chain. The Ministry launched “KISAN RATH”, a farmer friendly mobile application, to facilitate farmers & traders in searching vehicles for Primary and Secondary transportation of Agriculture & Horticulture produce. Primary transportation includes movement of goods from Farms to Mandis, FPO centres, Village Haats / GrAMs, Railway Stations and Warehouses. Secondary Transportation includes movement of goods from Mandis to Intra-state & Inter-state mandis, Processing units, Railway Stations, Intra-state and Inter-state Warehouses and Wholesalers etc. This will ensure smooth and seamless supply linkages between Farmers, Warehouses, FPOs, APMC mandis and intra-state & inter-state buyers along with competitive transport prices and help in reduction of food wastage by providing timely services. These all will contribute in better price realization for perishable commodities. KISAN RATH Application is designed for the users of both e-NAM and non-e-NAM mandis.
Module of Uberisation of logistics aggregators has been recently launched on e-NAM platform. This will help traders to find out transporters available in their vicinity for faster movement of farm produce from mandis to various other locations. More than 11.37 lakh trucks & 2.3 lakh transporters are already linked to this module.
Government has already taken decision to free inter-state movement of carriages (vehicles) carrying essential commodities. The Ministry, in coordination with State Agricultural Marketing Boards, is operationalizing inter-state movement of fruits & vegetables round the clock. The Government is closely monitoring the functioning of fruits and vegetable markets and also the Farmer-Consumer Markets without compromising on precautionary measures.
Ministry is in touch with Maharashtra mandi board for supply of onions from the production areas of Maharashtra to other States. Currently, the APMCs under Nashik District are sending on an average 300 trucks daily to various parts of the country viz., Delhi, Haryana, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Kolkata, J&K, Karnataka, Odisha, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh etc. on a regular basis.
A separate cell has also been constituted for monitoring supply and prices of essential goods and fruits & vegetables along with inter-state movement for Northeast Region.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ’ਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਈ–ਨਾਮ (eNAM) ਨਾਲ 11.37 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟਰੱਕ ਤੇ 2.3 ਲੱਖ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ
21 APR 2020 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਥੋਕ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੀੜ–ਭੜੱਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ–ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ (ਈ–ਨਾਮ – eNAM) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਡਿਯੂਲ ਭਾਵ (ੳ) ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਡਿਯੂਲ ਅਤੇ (ਅ) ਫ਼ਾਰਮਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ – FPO) ਮਾਡਿਯੂਲ ਜੋੜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੁਨਰ–ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਡਿਯੂਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਡਬਲਿਯੂਡੀਆਰਏ – WDRA) ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਡਿਯੂਲ ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਦ ਮੰਡੀ ’ਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਪੁੱਜੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚਿੱਤਰ / ਮਿਆਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲੇ ਤੱਕ 12 ਰਾਜਾਂ (ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ) ਤੋਂ ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ (APMC) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ / ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ / ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ ਲਾਗਲੇ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਅਸਲ ਸਮਾਂ–ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ / ਈ–ਪਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਈ–ਨਾਮ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਈ–ਨਾਮ (eNAM) ਜਿਹੇ ਹਕੀਕੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਘਟਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਈ–ਨਾਮ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ–ਗੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਬਿਨਾ ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਤਕ ਪੁੱਜੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਈ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ ਵੀ ਈ–ਨਾਮ (eNAM) ਤਹਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ–ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ / ਫ਼ਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਖੇਤੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ–ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੱਥ’ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ’ਚ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ, ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸਾਂ (ਗੁਦਾਮਾਂ) ਤੱਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ’ਚ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ–ਰਾਜੀ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ–ਰਾਜੀ ਗੁਦਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਥੋਕ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਤੱਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਜਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸਾਂ, ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ, ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ–ਰਾਜੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੁੱਲ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੱਥ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਈ–ਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਈ–ਨਾਮ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਵਰਤੋਂਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਐਗਰੇਗੇਟਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉਬਰੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਡਿਯੂਲ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਈ–ਨਾਮ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ–ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮਾਡਿਯੂਲ ਨਾਲ 11.37 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟਰੱਕ ਅਤੇ 2.3 ਲੱਖ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜੋੜੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਲ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ–ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅੰਤਰ–ਰਾਜੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰ–ਰਾਜੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰੁਸਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਫਲ ਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ–ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮੰਡੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਨਾਸਿਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਭਾਵ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਔਸਤਨ 300 ਟਰੱਕ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ–ਰਾਜੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਸੈੱਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।