Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Keep sufficient blood stock for transfusion by moblising voluntary blood donors and providing various facilities like mobile blood collection vans and pick & drop facility
Mobilize recovered COVID-19 patients to come forward for blood donation, from which convalescent plasma could be used for transfusion to the Corona affected patients for their early recovery : Dr. Harsh Vardhan
21 APR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan welcomed and greeted dedicated Red Cross warriors from all over India at the Video conference held today at Nirman Bhawan. While addressing them, the Minister gave details of efforts made by the Government to deal with COVID-19. Representatives of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) from Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Telangana, Delhi and Karnataka apprised the Minister about the activities undertaken by their respective branches. The Secretary General of IRCS Shri R.K.Jain was present in person at the VC.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister said, “I may like to state that India was the first country in the world to respond to COVID-19 crisis without wasting any time. It was India which responded proactively to China’s first disclosure about Corona Virus to the world. On the very next day India initiated steps to monitor the situation and first Joint Monitoring Group meeting was held. A Group of Ministers under my Chairmanship was also constituted by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to take important decisions as per the evolving situation. This was enough to set the tone for a highly spirited war against fatal virus across the country.”
He said that “India was the front runner in leading the onslaught against the COVID-19 pandemic and it took all the precautionary measures which could ideally be foreseen - like screening at Airports, Ports, Land borders with neighbouring countries, surveillance and contact tracing. He further stated that all International flights were instructed not to land at all airports in India with effect from early morning 23 March 2020 .
Union Minister further said that, “earlier the COVID-19 samples were sent to US for testing which took lot of time for results, but during the present crisis India has developed around 200 labs for testing samples. Apart from this India imposed Lockdown at the right time to stop the spread of the dreaded virus. He further informed that right now India has ample number of COVID-19 dedicated hospitals, PPEs, N95 masks, Ventilators and medicines. He said that we are at the better footing as compared to rest of the world.
He further exhorted them to keep sufficient blood stock for transfusion by promoting voluntary blood donation and providing facilities of pick up and drop to donors. In addition to this Union Minister asked the Indian Red Cross Society to send mobile blood collection vans to the premises of regular blood donors to facilitate them to come forward for blood donation at this point of time. Union Minister said that he had also written to State Health Ministers to promote Voluntary blood donation.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted IRCS to contact recovered COVID-19 patients to come forward for blood donation, from which convalescent plasma could be used for transfusion to the Corona affected patients for their early recovery. The IRCS may like to take up this at the earliest so that the blood collected from the recovered patients could be used for transfusion for the benefit of Corona patients.
“I really value Indian Red Cross fraternity having given a great contribution in our fight against COVID-19. In fact the contribution is appreciable for providing equipments, sanitizers, food, PPE kits and N95 masks etc. for hospitals.” Union Health Minister stated this while interacting with the Red Cross members across the country through Video Conferencing (VC) with an aim to involve them to assist in involving more and more concerned people in the fight against COVID-19.
The Secretary General of IRCS Shri R.K.Jain said “Once again the Red Crossers are here to express their firm commitment to work with Government of India in overcoming this challenge of mitigating effects of COVID-19. We all have to rise to the occasion to work together to defeat COVID-19 which has spread across 215 countries in the world.” He further informed “Indian Red Cross is an voluntary humanitarian organization having a network of over 1100 branches throughout the country, providing relief in times of disasters/emergencies and promotes health & care of the vulnerable people and communities. The Mission of the Indian Red Cross is to inspire, encourage and initiate at all times all forms of humanitarian activities so that human suffering can be minimized.”
At the end, Dr. Harsh Vardhan thanked all who attended the VC and exhorted them to keep up the good work and fight tirelessly against COVID-19.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
رضا کارانہ طور پر خون کا عطیہ دینے والوں کی خدمات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور خون جمع کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ لوگوں کو گھر سے لانے اور واپس لے جانے کی سہولت فراہم کرکے خون کی منتقلی کے لیے خون کا کافی ذخیرہ رکھنا چاہیے
جو مریض کووڈ-19 سے صحتیاب ہوچکے ہیں انھیں خون کا عطیہ دینے کے لیے آگے لانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے تاکہ ان کے خون میں صحتیاب پلازما کو کورونا سے متاثرہ دوسرے مریضوں میں داخل کیا جاسکے اور اس طرح وہ جلد صحتیاب ہوسکیں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
21 APR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21اپریل2020، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج نرمان بھون میں منعقدہ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس میں پورے بھارت کے ریڈ کراس کے جانبازوں کا خیر مقدم کیا اور ان کو مبارکباد دی۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کی تفصیلات فراہم کیں۔ اڈیشہ، تملناڈو، ہریانہ، آندھراپردیش، آسام، تلنگانہ، دہلی اور کرناٹک کے انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی (آئی آر سی ایس) کے نمائندوں نے وزیر موصوف کو اُن سرگرمیوں کے بارےمیں بتایا جو ان کی متعلقہ شاخوں نے انجام دی ہیں۔آئی آر سی ایس کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب آر کے جین بذات خود ویڈیو کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘میں یہ بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ بھارت دنیا میں وہ پہلا ملک تھا جس نے کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے سلسلے میں کوئی وقت ضائع کیے بغیر اس سے بچاؤ کی کوشش کی۔ وہ ملک بھارت ہی تھا جس نے دنیا میں کورونا وائرس کے بارے میں چین کے پہلے انکشاف پر سرگرم رد عمل کا اظہار کیا۔ اگلے ہی دن بھارت نے صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اقدامات شروع کردیئے اور مشترکہ جائزہ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کے مطابق اہم فیصلے لینے کے لیے میری صدارت میں وزیروں کا ایک گروپ تشکیل دیا۔ یہ کارروائی پورے ملک میں اس مہلک وائرس کے خلاف سرگرم لڑائی کا نقطہ آغاز ثابت ہوئی’’۔
انھوں نے کہا ‘‘بھارت کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے خلاف جدوجہد کی قیادت کرنے والا صف اوّل کا پہلا ملک بنا۔ اس نے تمام احتیاطی اقدامات کیے۔ جن کا اس وقت اندازہ لگایا جاسکتا تھا۔ مثلاً ہوائی اڈوں، بندرگاہوں اور پڑوسی کے ساتھ لگنے والی زمینی سرحدوں پر مسافروں کی اسکریننگ، نگرانی اور یہ معلومات یہ وہ کس کس کے رابطے میں آئے تھے’’۔انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ تمام بین الاقوامی پروازوں کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ 23مارچ 2020 کی صبح سویرے سے بھارت میں تمام ہوائی اڈوں پر نہ اتریں۔
مرکزی وزیر مزید کہا ‘‘پہلے کووڈ-19 کے نمونے جانچ کے لیے امریکہ بھیجے جاتے تھے۔ جس کے نتائج آنے میں بہت وقت لگتا تھا لیکن اب بھارت نے اس بحران کے دوران نمونوں کی جانچ کے لیے تقریباً 200 تجربہ گاہیں قائم کردی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت نے اس مہلک وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے صحیح وقت پر لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کریا’’۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس وقت بھارت نے کووڈ-19 کا علاج کرنے کے لیے کافی تعداد میں اسپتال، پی پی ایز، این95 ماسک، وینٹی لیٹرز اور دوائیں موجود ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ باقی دنیا کے مقابلے میں ہم بہتر پوزیشن میں ہیں۔
انھوں نے انڈین ریڈکراس سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خون کی منتقلی کے لیے مناسب مقدار میں خون جمع کرکے رکھیں اور یہ کام رضاکارانہ طور پر خون کا عطیہ دینے والوں سے خون حاصل کرکے اور خون دینے والوں کو گھر سے لانے اور واپس لے جانے کی سہولت فراہم کرکے انجام دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس کے علاوہ انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ خون کا مسلسل عطیہ دینے والوں کے یہاں خون جمع کرنے والی چلتی پھرتی وینیں بھیجیں تاکہ وہ ضرورت کے اس وقت خون کے عطیے کے لیے آگے آئیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ انھوں نے ریاستی صحت وزیروں کو بھی لکھا ہےکہ وہ رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیے کو فروغ دیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آئی آر سی ایس پر زور دیا کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کے ایسے مریضوں سے رابطہ قائم کریں جو صحتیاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ اور ان پر زور دیں کہ وہ خون کا عطیہ دینے کے لیے آگے آئیں جن کے صحت یاب پلازما کو کورونا سے متاثرہ مریضوں میں منتقل کیا جاسکے جس سے وہ جلد صحتیاب ہوجائیں۔ آئی آر سی ایس یہ کام جلد سے جلد کرے گا تاکہ صحتیاب مریضوں سے حاصل ہونے والے خون کو کورونا مریضوں کے فائدے کے لیے ان کے جسم میں منتقلی کیا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ‘‘میں انڈین ریڈ کراس کی صحیح معنی میں قدر کرتا ہوں کہ اس نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ درحقیقت ان کا رول اسپتالوں کو سامان ، سینی ٹائزر، خوراک، پی پی ای کٹس اور این-95 ماسک فراہم کرنے میں قابل تعریف رہا ہے’’۔ مرکزی وزیر یہ بات ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے پورے ملک کے ریڈ کراس ممبروں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہی جس کا مقصد انھیں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ متعلقہ اشخاص کے طور پر شامل کرناتھا۔
آئی آر سی ایس کے سکریٹری جنرل آر کے جین نے کہا ‘‘ایک بار پھر ریڈ کراس کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے بھارت کے سرکار کے چیلنج میں اس کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے پرخلوص عزم کے اظہار کے لیے یہاں موجود ہے۔ ہمیں وقت کے تقاضے پر پورا اترنا ہے اور کووڈ-19 کو شکست دینا ہے جو دنیا کے 215 ملکوں میں پھیل چکا ہے’’۔ ا نھوں نے مزید بتایا ‘‘انڈین ریڈ کراس ایک رضاکارانہ انسان دوست تنظیم ہے جس کی پورے ملک میں 1100 سے زیادہ شاخیں ہیں اور وہ بحران/ ہنگامی حالات میں راحت رسانی کا کام کرتی ہے اور کمزور لوگوں اور طبقوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مدد دیتی ہے۔ انڈین ریڈ کراس کا مشن سبھی وقت میں اور سبھی قسموں کی انسان دوست سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور انھیں فیضان بخشنا ہے تاکہ انسانوں کی مشکلات کو کم سے کم کیاجاسکے’’۔
آخر میں، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ان تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنھوں نے ویڈو کانفرنس میں شرکت کی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اپنا اچھا کام اور انتھک لڑائی جاری رکھیں۔