Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar participates in the G-20 Extraordinary Agriculture Ministers Meeting through Video Conferencing on the issue of COVID-19 impacts on food security, safety and nutrition
Shri Tomar shared Indian Government’s decision to exempt all agriculture operations during lockdown period while adhering to social distancing protocol
G-20 agriculture ministers declaration accepted; calls for international cooperation, avoid food wastages, maintain food supply value chain continuity across borders
21 APR 2020 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar participated in an Extraordinary virtual meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers today to address the issue of COVID-19 impacts on food security, safety and nutrition. He shared the decision of Government of India to exempt all agriculture operations during lockdown period and ensuring continued availability of essential agriculture produce and supply, while adhering to protocol of social distancing, health and hygiene. Shri Tomar highlighted that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been at the forefront of supporting countries to tide over this crisis in various ways and that agriculture will not lag behind, consistent with the needs of our citizens.
The G-20 Agriculture Ministers virtual meeting was organized through video conferencing by the Saudi Presidency to deliberate on the ways and means of ensuring continuity of food supply value chain including livelihood of farmers. It was attended by Agriculture Ministers of all G-20 members, some guest countries and International organizations. Shri Tomar welcomed the initiative taken by Saudi Arabia to bring the G-20 countries together.
Later, a declaration of G-20 agriculture ministers was accepted. The G-20 nations resolved to have international cooperation in the backdrop of COVID-19 pandemic, to avoid food wastages and losses, maintain the continuity of food supply value chain across borders. They also resolved to work together for food security and nutrition, share best practices and lessons learnt, promote research, responsible investments, innovations and reforms that will improve the sustainability and resilience of agriculture and food systems. The G-20 nations also agreed to develop science based international guidelines on stricter safety and hygienic measures for zoonosis control.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றால் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு, உணவு பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆகியவற்றி்ன் மீதான தாக்கம் குறித்து காணொளி காட்சி மூலம் ஜி-20 நாடுகளின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டத்தில் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் உரை
21 APR 2020 9:18PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றால் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆகியவற்றி்ன் மீதான தாக்கம் குறித்து காணொளி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று நடந்த ஜி-20 நாடுகளின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களின் அசாதாரண கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். இந்த ஊரடங்கு நேரத்தில் அனைத்து வேளாண் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் விதிவிலக்கு அளித்துள்ள இந்திய அரசின் முடிவுகள் குறித்து அவர் விளக்கினார். மேலும், சமூக இடைவெளி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சுத்தம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் அத்தியாவசிய வேளாண் உற்பத்தி பொருட்கள் தடையின்றி கிடைக்கவும், அதன் உற்பத்தி தடையின்றி நடைபெறுவதையும் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது குறித்து அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், இந்த சோதைனையான காலக்கட்டத்தில் எல்லா நாடுகளும் மீண்டு வருவதற்காக பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பல்வேறு வழிகளில் ஆதரவு தெரிவித்துள்ளது குறித்தும், விவசாயம் எந்த வகையிலும் பின்தங்கிவிடக்கூடாது என்பது குறித்தும், குடிமக்களின் தேவைகளில் உறுதியுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பது குறித்தும் திரு. தோமர் வலியுறுத்திக் கூறினார்.
ஜி-20 வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம், சவுதி அதிபரால் காணொளி காட்சி மூலம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. மதிப்புமிக்க உணவு விநியோக சங்கிலித்தொடர், குறிப்பாக விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரம் ஆகியவை குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக இந்த கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தின் இறுதியில் தீர்மானம் ஒன்று ஜி-20 வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களால் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது. எல்லை வரயைறையின்றி, உணவுப்பொருட்கள் வீணாவதை தடுக்கவும், அதன் இழப்புகளை தடுக்கவும், தொடர்ந்து உணவுப் பொருட்கள் விநியோகத்தை தடையின்றி நிர்வகிக்கவும், இந்த கோவிட்-19 தொற்று நோய்க் காலத்தில், சர்வதேச நாடுகள் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் ஜி-20 நாடுகள் செயல்பட தீர்மானத்தில் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. மேலும், விலங்குகளிடம் இருந்து மனிதனுக்கு பரவிய இந்த கொடிய நோய்க் காலக்கட்டத்தில், சர்வதேச அளவில் அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான கடுமையான பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை உருவாக்கவும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.