Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister interacts with Doctors and Senior representatives of IMA; assures them of their Security in the fight against COVID-19
Attack on Health Professionals condemnable; Modi government to leave no stone unturned in ensuring their wellbeing and security: Shri Amit Shah
22 APR 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harshvardhan interacted with doctors and senior representatives of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), through a video conference, in New Delhi today.
The Home Minister appreciated the role of doctors in general and particularly in the fight against Coronavirus and expressed confidence that doctors would continue to work dedicatedly in this fight, as they have been doing till now. He saluted the sacrifices made by doctors to keep the people safe from deadly diseases like COVID-19.
Allaying all concerns of the medical fraternity regarding their security in the fight against Coronavirus, the Home Minister has assured them that the Modi government would leave no stone unturned in ensuring their wellbeing and security.
Shri Shah strongly condemned the recent attacks on health professionals and said that PM is closely following all issues and concerns of doctors. All necessary arrangements would be put in place to prevent such incidents in future, he said. He appealed to doctors not to do even a symbolic protest as proposed by them, as it is not in national or global interest.
Considering the immediate high level response from the Union government and assurance given by the Union Home and Health Ministers, the IMA has withdrawn the proposed protest to maintain the fight against COVID-19 in an uninterrupted manner.
Also present on the occasion were Union Health Secretary, Home Secretary, senior doctors and NITI Aayog representative.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ'ਤੇ ਹਮਲਾ ਨਿੰਦਣਯੋਗ; ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
22 APR 2020 12:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਐੱਮਏ) ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ,ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਹੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਦੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19ਜਿਹੀਆਂਘਾਤਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਅਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ‘ਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿਖੇਧੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਆਈਐੱਮਏ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।