Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister interacts with Doctors and Senior representatives of IMA; assures them of their Security in the fight against COVID-19
Attack on Health Professionals condemnable; Modi government to leave no stone unturned in ensuring their wellbeing and security: Shri Amit Shah
22 APR 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harshvardhan interacted with doctors and senior representatives of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), through a video conference, in New Delhi today.
The Home Minister appreciated the role of doctors in general and particularly in the fight against Coronavirus and expressed confidence that doctors would continue to work dedicatedly in this fight, as they have been doing till now. He saluted the sacrifices made by doctors to keep the people safe from deadly diseases like COVID-19.
Allaying all concerns of the medical fraternity regarding their security in the fight against Coronavirus, the Home Minister has assured them that the Modi government would leave no stone unturned in ensuring their wellbeing and security.
Shri Shah strongly condemned the recent attacks on health professionals and said that PM is closely following all issues and concerns of doctors. All necessary arrangements would be put in place to prevent such incidents in future, he said. He appealed to doctors not to do even a symbolic protest as proposed by them, as it is not in national or global interest.
Considering the immediate high level response from the Union government and assurance given by the Union Home and Health Ministers, the IMA has withdrawn the proposed protest to maintain the fight against COVID-19 in an uninterrupted manner.
Also present on the occasion were Union Health Secretary, Home Secretary, senior doctors and NITI Aayog representative.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চিকিৎসক আৰু আইএমএৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ; ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজত তেওঁলোকক নিৰাপত্তা দিয়াৰ আশ্বাস
স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক কৰা আক্ৰমণ গৰিহণাযোগ্য; তেওঁলোকৰ কল্যান আৰু সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ত্ৰুটী ৰখা নাই মোদী চৰকাৰেঃ অমিত শ্বাহ
22 APR 2020 12:12PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে নতুন দিল্লীত আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে একাংশ চিকিসক আৰু ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসক সংস্থাৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷
কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ মন্ত্রীয়ে বৈঠকত সাধাৰণ তথা কৰোনা ভাইৰাছ বিৰোধী যুদ্ধত চিকিৎসকসকলৰ ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ এই যুদ্ধত নিঃস্বার্থভাৱে কাম কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ মাৰাত্মক ব্যাধিৰ পৰা জনসাধাৰণক নিৰাপদে ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়াসত চিকিৎসকসকলৰ অৱদানক গৃহমন্ত্রীয়ে শ্ৰদ্ধা জনায়৷
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে চিকিৎসকসকলৰ কল্যাণ আৰু সকলো ধৰণৰ নিৰাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷
শেহতীয়াভাৱে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীসকলৰ ওপৰত হোৱা আক্ৰমণৰ ঘটনাক কঠোৰ ভাষাৰে গৰিহণা দি তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে চিকিৎসকসকলৰ স্বার্থত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো দিশত দৃষ্টি ৰাখিছে৷ ভৱিষ্যতে যাতে এনে ধৰণৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত নহয় সেই লক্ষ্যৰে সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। চিকিৎসকলে প্ৰতীকী প্ৰতিবাদৰ যি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে, সেয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বার্থৰ পৰিপন্থী বুলি সদৰি কৰি মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে সকলোকে ইয়াৰ পৰা বিৰত থাকিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায়৷
উচ্চপর্যায়ৰ কেন্দ্রীয় নেতৃত্ব, বিশেষকৈ গৃহ মন্ত্রী আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রীৰ পৰা পোৱা আশ্বাসৰ পাছতে ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসক সংস্থাই প্ৰস্তাৱিত প্ৰতিবাদ প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰা সিদ্ধান্ত লয়৷ সংস্থাটোৱে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তেওঁলোকৰ যুদ্ধ অব্যাহত ৰাখিব বুলিও সদৰি কৰে৷
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, জ্যেষ্ঠ চিকিৎসক আৰু নীতি আয়োগৰ প্ৰতিনিধি উপস্থিত থাকে৷