Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister interacts with Doctors and Senior representatives of IMA; assures them of their Security in the fight against COVID-19
Attack on Health Professionals condemnable; Modi government to leave no stone unturned in ensuring their wellbeing and security: Shri Amit Shah
22 APR 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harshvardhan interacted with doctors and senior representatives of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), through a video conference, in New Delhi today.
The Home Minister appreciated the role of doctors in general and particularly in the fight against Coronavirus and expressed confidence that doctors would continue to work dedicatedly in this fight, as they have been doing till now. He saluted the sacrifices made by doctors to keep the people safe from deadly diseases like COVID-19.
Allaying all concerns of the medical fraternity regarding their security in the fight against Coronavirus, the Home Minister has assured them that the Modi government would leave no stone unturned in ensuring their wellbeing and security.
Shri Shah strongly condemned the recent attacks on health professionals and said that PM is closely following all issues and concerns of doctors. All necessary arrangements would be put in place to prevent such incidents in future, he said. He appealed to doctors not to do even a symbolic protest as proposed by them, as it is not in national or global interest.
Considering the immediate high level response from the Union government and assurance given by the Union Home and Health Ministers, the IMA has withdrawn the proposed protest to maintain the fight against COVID-19 in an uninterrupted manner.
Also present on the occasion were Union Health Secretary, Home Secretary, senior doctors and NITI Aayog representative.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്‌19: ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കും: കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി
22 APR 2020 12:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ ഹർഷ്‌വർധൻ എന്നിവർ ഡോക്‌ടർമാരുമായും ഇന്ത്യൻ മെഡിക്കൽ അസോസിയേഷന്റെ മുതിർന്ന പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിങ്ങിലൂടെ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി.
കൊറോണ വൈറസിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഡോക്ടർമാരുടെ പങ്കിനെ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. അവർ ഈ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഇനിയും സമർപ്പിതമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന്‌ തനിക്ക്‌ ഉറപ്പുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ജനങ്ങളെ സുരക്ഷിതരാക്കാനായി ഡോക്ടർമാർ സഹിച്ച ത്യാഗങ്ങളെയും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
കൊറോണ വൈറസിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ആതുരസേവന രംഗത്തുള്ളവരുടെ എല്ലാ ആശങ്കകളും പരിഹരിക്കും. അവരുടെ ക്ഷേമവും സുരക്ഷയും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിൽ മോദി സർക്കാർ ഒരു വീഴ്‌ചയും വരുത്തുകയില്ലെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി.
ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർക്കെതിരെ അടുത്തിടെ നടന്ന ആക്രമണത്തെ ശക്തമായി അപലപിച്ച ശ്രീ ഷാ, ഡോക്ടർമാരുടെ എല്ലാ പ്രശ്നങ്ങളും ആശങ്കകളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയാണെന്നും അറിയിച്ചു. ഭാവിയിൽ ഇത്തരം സംഭവങ്ങൾ തടയാൻ ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും ഏർപ്പെടുത്തും. ആഗോളവും ദേശീയവുമായ സാഹചര്യത്തിനു വിരുദ്ധമാകയാൽ പ്രതീകാത്മക പ്രതിഷേധം പോലും ഇപ്പോൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കരുതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഡോക്ടർമാരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരിന്റെ ഉന്നതതലത്തിലുള്ള അടിയന്തരപ്രതികരണവും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രിയും ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രിയും നൽകിയ ഉറപ്പും പരിഗണിച്ചും, കോവിഡ് -19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന്‌ തടസ്സമുണ്ടാകാതിരിക്കാൻ നേരത്തെ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പ്രതിഷേധപരിപാടികൾ ഐ‌എം‌എ പിൻവലിച്ചു.