Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India provides list of 900 certified plumbers to address needs under essential services during Pandemic while following guidelines
Indian Plumbing Skills Council (IPSC) provides list of skilled and certified plumbers ready to provide essential services
Over 70 affiliated training partners providing food and essential supplies to needy
Health & Safety Guidelines Released for the Indian Plumbing Workforce
22 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Taking cognisance of the need for essential services like plumbing during the on-going COVID 19 crisis, the Indian Plumbing Skills Council (IPSC) aligned to Skill India program, under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), has prepared a database of over 900 plumbers who are ready to provide their services during the lockdown period, across the country. The IPSC has also requested its affiliated training partners to conduct distribution drives of food and essential supplies to the needy and extended necessary support in the preparation and distribution activities. Over 70 training centres have also been nominated for conversion into food distribution/isolation centres.
Keeping in mind the need for stringent health and safety norms, the IPSC has also drafted Guidelines for the Plumbing Workforce to be observed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The guidelines were put together by a special IPSC technical task force. The Guidelines cover important DO's and DONT's and location-specific precautionary measures, including residential buildings and apartments, hospitals, isolation centres, commercial complexes and other establishments.
Some key highlights of the advisory are:
1. Follow social distancing
2. Disinfect tools, equipment, touch points – quantity of solutions to be used
3. Prefer cashless transaction
4. Disposing used material
5. Educating consumers for self-help in crisis
6. Maintaining a log for backtracking in case needed
As per the order issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs on 15th April 2020, plumbers have been permitted to provide their services, from 20th April 2020.
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “IPSC’s proactive efforts in creating these guidelines are commendable and a welcome step towards India’s fight against the Coronavirus pandemic. We must work together and support the efforts of our Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi and all healthcare workers that are fighting this pandemic in the frontline. The seven steps shared by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his last address to the nation, should be followed by every citizen and it will help extensively in fighting this deadly pandemic. The IPSC is constantly getting request from volunteers to contribute through their service to the nation, so this number of 900 will keep increasing.”
Dr Rajendra K Somany, Chairman, Indian Plumbing Skills Council said, “The health & safety of the Indian citizens is of utmost importance. The plumbing workforce plays a very importance role in protecting the health of the nation. These guidelines have been created by the Technical Taskforce spearheaded by Mr MK Gupta, as additional precautionary measures that the workforce must adhere to, in order to contain the further spread of the COVID-19 pandemic.”
The plumbing sector in India is highly unorganized and dependent on contractual and migratory workforce and its various diversified sub-segments such as contractors, manufacturers and consultants were not represented by any organisation. IPSC was launched to bridge the gap between the demand and supply of skilled manpower and has been consistently offering excellence in vocational proficiency, backed by holistic skill development for the plumbing community to help reduce this skill deficit. Currently, IPSC has approx. 230 training centres, 250 certified trainers and 85 certified assessors across India. IPSC has been working continuously to engage the industry towards the Skill India Mission amongst other important activities pertaining to formalizing the eco-system in the Indian Plumbing Sector.
MSDE focuses on enhancing employability of skills. Since its inception in 2014, MSDE has undertaken significant initiatives and reforms in terms of formalizing the policy, framework and standards; launching of new programs and schemes; creating new infrastructure and upgrading the existing institutions; partnering with States; engaging with industries and building societal acceptance and aspirations for skills. The Ministry aims to bridge the gap between demand and supply of skilled manpower to build new skills and innovation not only for existing jobs but also for jobs that are to be created. Till date, more than three crore people have been trained under Skill India. Under its flagship programme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-2020, the Ministry has trained more than 92 lakh candidates so far.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया ने महामारी के दौरान आवश्यक सेवाओं के लिए 900 सत्यापित पलम्बर की सूची मुहैया कराई है, जो दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए अपनी सेवा देंगे
इंडियन पल्बिंग स्किल्स काउंसिल (आईपीएससी) ने आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कुशल और प्रमाणित प्लंबर की सूची प्रदान की है
70 से अधिक संबद्ध प्रशिक्षण साझेदार जरूरतमंदों को भोजन और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं
प्लंबर का काम करने वालों के लिए स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देश जारी
22 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तत्वावधान में, स्किल इंडिया कार्यक्रम से जुड़े इंडियन प्लंबिंग स्किल काउंसिल (आईपीएससी) ने कोविड- 19 संकट के दौरान पाइपलाइन जैसी आवश्यक सेवाओं की आवश्यकता का संज्ञान लेते हुए 900 से अधिक प्लंबर का एक डेटाबेस तैयार किया है, जो देशभर में लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अपनी सेवाएं मुहैया कराने के लिए तैयार हैं। आईपीएससी ने अपने संबद्ध प्रशिक्षण साझेदारों से अनुरोध किया है कि जरूरतमंदों के लिए भोजन और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए अभियान चलाएं. साथ ही वितरण और उसकी तैयारी के कार्यों में भी सहयोग दें। खाद्य वितरण/ आइसोलेशन सेंटर बनाने के लिए 70 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र भी नामित किए गए हैं।
स्वास्थ्य और कड़े सुरक्षा मानदंडों की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए आईपीएससी ने कोविड-19 महामारी को लेकर पल्बिंग का काम करने वाले कामगारों के लिए दिशानिर्देशों का एक मसौदा भी तैयार किया है। आईपीएससी की एक विशेष टेक्निकल टास्क फोर्स ने दिशानिर्देश को तैयार किया है। दिशानिर्देश क्या करना है और क्या नहीं करना संबंधी सुझाव दिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा इसमें आवासीय भवनों, अपार्टमेंट, अस्पतालों, आइसोलेशन केंद्रों, वाणिज्यिक परिसरों और अन्य प्रतिष्ठानों सहित स्थान-विशिष्ट को लेकर एहतियाती उपाय बताए गए हैं।
परामर्श में कुछ प्रमुख बातें इस तरह हैः-
1. सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का पालन करें
2. औजार, उपकरणों और स्पर्श होने वाले स्थानों को सैनिटाइजर का उपयोग करके कीटाणु रहित करें और उन्हें साफ रखें।
3. कैशलेस लेनदेन को प्राथमिकता दें
4. उपयोग की गई सामग्री को नष्ट कर दें
5. उपभोक्ताओं को संकट के समय खुद काम करने के लिए जागरूक करें
6. जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए मामलों की सूचना रखें
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा 15 अप्रैल 2020 को जारी आदेश के अनुसार, 20 अप्रैल 2020 से प्लंबर्स को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने की अनुमति दी गई है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने कहा, "इन दिशानिर्देशों को बनाने में आईपीएससी का सक्रिय प्रयास सराहनीय है और कोरोना वायरस महामारी के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में स्वागत योग्य कदम है। हमें एक साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए और हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और सभी स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करना चाहिए जो इस महामारी से लड़ रहे हैं। माननीय प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा देश के लिए अपने अंतिम संबोधन में साझा किए गए सात चरणों का पालन प्रत्येक नागरिक को करना चाहिए और यह इस महामारी से लड़ने में बड़े पैमाने पर मदद करेगा। आईपीएससी को लगातार स्वयंसेवकों से राष्ट्र के लिए अपनी सेवा के माध्यम से योगदान करने का अनुरोध मिल रहा है, इसलिए 900 की संख्या में और लोग जुड़ेंगे।
इंडियन प्लंबिंग स्किल्स काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेंद्र के सोमानी ने कहा, '' भारतीय नागरिकों की सेहत और सुरक्षा का अत्यधिक महत्व है। प्लंबिंग वर्कफोर्स राष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। ये दिशा-निर्देश तकनीकी टास्कफोर्स द्वारा तैयार किए गए हैं, जिन्हें श्री एमके गुप्ता ने अतिरिक्त एहतियाती उपायों के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया है, जिसमें कोविड-19 महामारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए कार्यबल को पालन करना होगा।
भारत में प्लंबिंग क्षेत्र अत्यधिक असंगठित है और संविदात्मक और प्रवासी कार्यबल पर निर्भर है और इसके विभिन्न उप-खंड जैसे कि ठेकेदार, निर्माता और सलाहकार का कोई संगठन प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं करता है। आईपीएससी को कुशल जनशक्ति की मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए शुरू किया गया था और कौशल घाटे को कम करने में मदद करने के लिए प्लंबिंग समुदाय के लिए समग्र कौशल विकास के जरिये समर्थित व्यावसायिक दक्षता में उत्कृष्टता प्रदान करता रहा है।
फिलहाल आईपीएससी के पास पूरे भारत में 230 प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, 250 प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षक और 85 प्रमाणित मूल्यांकनकर्ता हैं। आईपीएससी भारतीय प्लंबिंग क्षेत्र में इको-सिस्टम को औपचारिक रूप देने से संबंधित अन्य महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों के बीच कौशल भारत मिशन की ओर उद्योग को संलग्न करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय का काम रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। 2014 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने नीति, रूपरेखा और मानकों को औपचारिक बनाने के संदर्भ में महत्वपूर्ण पहल और सुधार किए हैं; नए कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं का शुभारंभ; नए बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण और मौजूदा संस्थानों का उन्नयन; राज्यों के साथ भागीदारी; उद्योगों के साथ संलग्न करना और कौशल के लिए सामाजिक स्वीकृति और आकांक्षाओं का निर्माण करना शामिल।
मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य मौजूदा नौकरियों के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि सृजित होने वाली नौकरियों के लिए भी नए कौशल और नवाचार का निर्माण करने के लिए कुशल जनशक्ति की मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच की खाई को पाटना है। अब तक, स्किल इंडिया के तहत तीन करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) 2016-2020 के तहत मंत्रालय ने अब तक 92 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।