Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India provides list of 900 certified plumbers to address needs under essential services during Pandemic while following guidelines
Indian Plumbing Skills Council (IPSC) provides list of skilled and certified plumbers ready to provide essential services
Over 70 affiliated training partners providing food and essential supplies to needy
Health & Safety Guidelines Released for the Indian Plumbing Workforce
22 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Taking cognisance of the need for essential services like plumbing during the on-going COVID 19 crisis, the Indian Plumbing Skills Council (IPSC) aligned to Skill India program, under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), has prepared a database of over 900 plumbers who are ready to provide their services during the lockdown period, across the country. The IPSC has also requested its affiliated training partners to conduct distribution drives of food and essential supplies to the needy and extended necessary support in the preparation and distribution activities. Over 70 training centres have also been nominated for conversion into food distribution/isolation centres.
Keeping in mind the need for stringent health and safety norms, the IPSC has also drafted Guidelines for the Plumbing Workforce to be observed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The guidelines were put together by a special IPSC technical task force. The Guidelines cover important DO's and DONT's and location-specific precautionary measures, including residential buildings and apartments, hospitals, isolation centres, commercial complexes and other establishments.
Some key highlights of the advisory are:
1. Follow social distancing
2. Disinfect tools, equipment, touch points – quantity of solutions to be used
3. Prefer cashless transaction
4. Disposing used material
5. Educating consumers for self-help in crisis
6. Maintaining a log for backtracking in case needed
As per the order issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs on 15th April 2020, plumbers have been permitted to provide their services, from 20th April 2020.
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “IPSC’s proactive efforts in creating these guidelines are commendable and a welcome step towards India’s fight against the Coronavirus pandemic. We must work together and support the efforts of our Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi and all healthcare workers that are fighting this pandemic in the frontline. The seven steps shared by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his last address to the nation, should be followed by every citizen and it will help extensively in fighting this deadly pandemic. The IPSC is constantly getting request from volunteers to contribute through their service to the nation, so this number of 900 will keep increasing.”
Dr Rajendra K Somany, Chairman, Indian Plumbing Skills Council said, “The health & safety of the Indian citizens is of utmost importance. The plumbing workforce plays a very importance role in protecting the health of the nation. These guidelines have been created by the Technical Taskforce spearheaded by Mr MK Gupta, as additional precautionary measures that the workforce must adhere to, in order to contain the further spread of the COVID-19 pandemic.”
The plumbing sector in India is highly unorganized and dependent on contractual and migratory workforce and its various diversified sub-segments such as contractors, manufacturers and consultants were not represented by any organisation. IPSC was launched to bridge the gap between the demand and supply of skilled manpower and has been consistently offering excellence in vocational proficiency, backed by holistic skill development for the plumbing community to help reduce this skill deficit. Currently, IPSC has approx. 230 training centres, 250 certified trainers and 85 certified assessors across India. IPSC has been working continuously to engage the industry towards the Skill India Mission amongst other important activities pertaining to formalizing the eco-system in the Indian Plumbing Sector.
MSDE focuses on enhancing employability of skills. Since its inception in 2014, MSDE has undertaken significant initiatives and reforms in terms of formalizing the policy, framework and standards; launching of new programs and schemes; creating new infrastructure and upgrading the existing institutions; partnering with States; engaging with industries and building societal acceptance and aspirations for skills. The Ministry aims to bridge the gap between demand and supply of skilled manpower to build new skills and innovation not only for existing jobs but also for jobs that are to be created. Till date, more than three crore people have been trained under Skill India. Under its flagship programme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-2020, the Ministry has trained more than 92 lakh candidates so far.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ 900 ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਪਲੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ ਸਕਿੱਲਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਨੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਪਲੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
70 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਫੀਲੀਏਟਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਪਲੰਬਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ
22 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ 900 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਲੰਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਬੇਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ। ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਉਣ,ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ। ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕੀ ਵੰਡ/ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 70 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਭਵਨ,ਅਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਖਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਹਤਿਹਾਤੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੱਸੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:-
1. ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰੋ।
2. ਔਜ਼ਾਰ, ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੂਹੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਟਾਣੂ ਰਹਿਤ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਰੱਖੋ।
3. ਨਕਦੀ ਰਹਿਤ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿਓ।
4.ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕਰੋ।
5. ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਪ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰੋ।
6.ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਰੱਖੋ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਲੰਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,"ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦਾ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਯਤਨ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ,ਜਿਹੜੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਖ਼ੀਰਲੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 7 ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੇ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ 900 ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਡਾ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੇ ਸੋਮਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,"ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ ਵਰਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਇਹਤਿਹਾਤੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।"
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਪਖੰਡ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ,ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦਾ। ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਲੋਕਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਘਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਫਿਲਹਾਲ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 230 ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ,250 ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਸਿਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ 85 ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਤਾ ਹਨ। ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਸੰਨ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨੀਤੀ,ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਚਾਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, ਨਵੇਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ,ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ,ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚਲੀ ਖਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਤਹਿਤ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ) 2016-2020 ਤੱਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 92 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।