Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India provides list of 900 certified plumbers to address needs under essential services during Pandemic while following guidelines
Indian Plumbing Skills Council (IPSC) provides list of skilled and certified plumbers ready to provide essential services
Over 70 affiliated training partners providing food and essential supplies to needy
Health & Safety Guidelines Released for the Indian Plumbing Workforce
22 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Taking cognisance of the need for essential services like plumbing during the on-going COVID 19 crisis, the Indian Plumbing Skills Council (IPSC) aligned to Skill India program, under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), has prepared a database of over 900 plumbers who are ready to provide their services during the lockdown period, across the country. The IPSC has also requested its affiliated training partners to conduct distribution drives of food and essential supplies to the needy and extended necessary support in the preparation and distribution activities. Over 70 training centres have also been nominated for conversion into food distribution/isolation centres.
Keeping in mind the need for stringent health and safety norms, the IPSC has also drafted Guidelines for the Plumbing Workforce to be observed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The guidelines were put together by a special IPSC technical task force. The Guidelines cover important DO's and DONT's and location-specific precautionary measures, including residential buildings and apartments, hospitals, isolation centres, commercial complexes and other establishments.
Some key highlights of the advisory are:
1. Follow social distancing
2. Disinfect tools, equipment, touch points – quantity of solutions to be used
3. Prefer cashless transaction
4. Disposing used material
5. Educating consumers for self-help in crisis
6. Maintaining a log for backtracking in case needed
As per the order issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs on 15th April 2020, plumbers have been permitted to provide their services, from 20th April 2020.
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “IPSC’s proactive efforts in creating these guidelines are commendable and a welcome step towards India’s fight against the Coronavirus pandemic. We must work together and support the efforts of our Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi and all healthcare workers that are fighting this pandemic in the frontline. The seven steps shared by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his last address to the nation, should be followed by every citizen and it will help extensively in fighting this deadly pandemic. The IPSC is constantly getting request from volunteers to contribute through their service to the nation, so this number of 900 will keep increasing.”
Dr Rajendra K Somany, Chairman, Indian Plumbing Skills Council said, “The health & safety of the Indian citizens is of utmost importance. The plumbing workforce plays a very importance role in protecting the health of the nation. These guidelines have been created by the Technical Taskforce spearheaded by Mr MK Gupta, as additional precautionary measures that the workforce must adhere to, in order to contain the further spread of the COVID-19 pandemic.”
The plumbing sector in India is highly unorganized and dependent on contractual and migratory workforce and its various diversified sub-segments such as contractors, manufacturers and consultants were not represented by any organisation. IPSC was launched to bridge the gap between the demand and supply of skilled manpower and has been consistently offering excellence in vocational proficiency, backed by holistic skill development for the plumbing community to help reduce this skill deficit. Currently, IPSC has approx. 230 training centres, 250 certified trainers and 85 certified assessors across India. IPSC has been working continuously to engage the industry towards the Skill India Mission amongst other important activities pertaining to formalizing the eco-system in the Indian Plumbing Sector.
MSDE focuses on enhancing employability of skills. Since its inception in 2014, MSDE has undertaken significant initiatives and reforms in terms of formalizing the policy, framework and standards; launching of new programs and schemes; creating new infrastructure and upgrading the existing institutions; partnering with States; engaging with industries and building societal acceptance and aspirations for skills. The Ministry aims to bridge the gap between demand and supply of skilled manpower to build new skills and innovation not only for existing jobs but also for jobs that are to be created. Till date, more than three crore people have been trained under Skill India. Under its flagship programme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-2020, the Ministry has trained more than 92 lakh candidates so far.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا نے رہنما خطو ط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے وبائی مرض کے دوران لازمی خدمات کے تحت 900سند یافتہ پلمبروں کی فہرست فراہم کی
بھارتی پلمبنگ اسکلس کونسل (آئی پی ایس سی)اپنے ہنرمند اور مستند پلمبروں کی فہرست لازمی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہمہ وقت تیار رکھتی ہے
70 لاکھ سے زائد ملحقہ تربیتی شراکت دار ضرورتمندوں کو کھانا اور دیگر ضروری سازو سامان فراہم کررہے ہیں
بھارتی پلمبنگ افرادی قوت کے لئے صحت اور سلامتی رہنما خطوط کا اجراء
22 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22؍اپریل2020:جاری کووڈ-19بحران کے دوران لازمی خدمات مثلاً پلمبنگ کی ضرورت کا احساس کرتے ہوئے، انڈین پلمبنگ اسکلس کونسل(آئی پی ایس سی)جو ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام اسکل انڈیا پروگرام سے وابستہ ہے، نے اپنے طورپر ایسے 900سے زائد پلمبروں کا ایک ڈاٹا بیس تیار کیا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران اپنی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کمربستہ ہیں۔آئی پی ایس سی نے اپنے ملحقہ تربیتی شراکت داروں سے یہ گزارش بھی کی ہے کہ وہ ضرورتمندوں کو ضروری کھانا اور دیگر چیزیں تقسیم کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں اور اس نے اپنی جانب سے اس سلسلے میں ضروری تعاون بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔70 سے زائد تربیتی مراکز کو خوراک تقسیم ؍آئیسولیشن مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
سخت صحتی و سلامتی اصولوں کی ضرورت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے آئی پی ایس سی نے کووڈ-19کے وبائی مرض کے دوران پلمبنگ افرادی قوت کے لئے رہنما خطوط بھی وضع کئے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ایک خصوصی آئی پی ایس سی تکنیکی ٹاسک فورس کے ذریعے یکجا کئے گئے ہیں۔ان رہنما خطوط کا تعلق ان اہم ‘‘کیا کریں’’ اور‘‘کیا نہ کریں’’ اصولوں سے ہے، جنہیں اپنایا جانا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ مخصوص مقامات پر کون کون سے حفاظتی اقدامات اپنائے جانے ہیں، رہائشی عمارتوں، اپارٹمنٹس ، اسپتالوں، آئیسولیشن مراکز، تجارتی کمپلیکسوں اور دیگر عمارتوں میں‘‘ کیا کیا جانا ہے ’’اور‘‘ کیا نہیں کیا جانا ہے’’، جیسی تفصیلات بھی ان رہنما خطوط میں شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ مشاورت نامے کی چند کلیدی باتیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھیں۔
2. اوزاروں، ساز و سامان، جہاں پر اکثر و بیشتر ہاتھ لگتا ہے، ان مقامات کو چھوت سے پاک کریں اور اس کے لئے کتنی مقدار میں محلول استعمال ہونا ہے۔
3. نقدی کے بغیر لین دین کو ترجیح دیں۔
4. استعمال شدہ چیزوں کو ضائع کردیں ۔
5. صارفین کو اس بحران کے دوران اپنی مدد آپ کرنے کی تعلیم دیں۔
6. جہاں ضرورت ہو، وہاں پر بیک ٹریکنگ کے لئے ایک لاگ برقرار رکھیں۔
وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے 15اپریل 2020کو جاری کئے گئے ایک احکام کے مطابق پلمبر حضرات کو 20 اپریل 2020 سے اپنی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا ہے کہ آئی پی ایس سی کی سرگرم کوششوں کے نتیجے میں یہ رہنما خطوط وضع کئے گئے ہیں اور کورونا وائرس وبائی مرض کی نبردآزمائی کے عمل میں یہ ایک خیرمقدم کے لائق قدم ہے۔ہم سب کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں میں مل جل کر ساتھ دینا چاہئے اور تمام صحتی کارکنان کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا چاہئے جو ہراول دستے کے طورپر اس وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ محترم وزیر اعظم نے قوم سے اپنےپچھلے خطاب کے دوران سات اقدامات کا ذکر کیاتھا، ان پر ہر شہری کو عمل کرنا چاہئے اور ان پر عمل کرنے سے اس مہلک وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے میں ازحد مدد ملے گی۔ آئی پی ایس سی لگاتار رضاکاروں کی طرف سے اس امر کی گزارشات موصول کر رہا ہے کہ وہ اپنی خدمات کے توسط سے تعاون دینا چاہتے ہیں۔لہٰذا 900 کی اس تعداد میں اضافہ ہوتا رہے گا۔
انڈین پلمبنگ اسکلس کونسل کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیندر کے سومانی نے کہا ہے کہ بھارتی شہریوں کی صحت اور سلامتی از حد اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ پلمبنگ افرادی قوت ملک کی صحت کے تحفظ میں از حد اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ان رہنما خطوط کو جناب گپتا کی سرکردگی میں تکنیکی ٹاسک فورس میں اضافی حفظ ما تقدم اقدامات کے طورپر وضع کیا ہے، جنہیں اس افرادی قوت کو اپنانا چاہئے ، تاکہ کووڈ-19کے وبائی مرض کو مزید پھیلنے سے روکا جاسکے ۔
بھارت میں پلمبنگ کا شعبہ بڑے پیمانے پر غیر منظم اور ٹھیکے پر کام کرنے والا شعبہ ہے اور ایک مقام سے دوسرے مقام پر منتقل ہوکر کام کرنے والی افرادی قوت ہے۔ٹھیکے دار ، مینوفیکچرر اور کنسلٹینٹس کسی تنظیم کے ذریعے نمائندگی نہیں پاتے۔آئی پی ایس سی کا آغاز مطالبے اور فراہمی کے مابین واقع خلیج کو ختم کرنے کی غرض سے کیا گیا تھا، یعنی ہنرمند افرادی قوت جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں فراہم کی جاسکے۔ اس مقصد کے تحت یہ قدم اٹھایا گیا تھا اور آئی پی ایس سی پیشہ ورانہ اثر انگیزی کے معاملے میں لگاتار عمدگی فراہم کرتا آیا ہے۔یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ اس شعبے میں ہنرمندی کی قلت کو کم سے کم کیا جائے ۔ فی الحال آئی پی ایس سی کے تحت مجموعی طورپر 230تربیتی مراکز ، 250مستند تربیت کار اور85 مستند جائزہ کار ملک بھر میں موجود ہیں۔ آئی پی ایس سی لگاتار صنعت کو اسکل انڈیا مشن سے جوڑنے کے لئے کام کرتی رہی ہے۔