சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் 19 குறித்த அண்மைச் செய்திகள்
21 APR 2020 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
ரத்த வங்கிகளில் போதிய ரத்த கையிருப்பை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் சுகாதாரத் துறைகளுக்கும் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் கடிதம் எழுதி உள்ளார். குறிப்பாக, தலசீமியா, அரிவாள் செல் சோகை மற்றும் ஹீமோபிலியா என்னும் குருதி உறையாமல் போகும் தன்மை ஆகிய ரத்த குறைபாடுகளால் தொடர் ரத்த மாற்றம் தேவைப்படுவோருக்காக அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறியுள்ளார். ஒவ்வொரு ரத்தப் பிரிவின் தற்போதைய கையிருப்பு குறித்தான நிகழ்நேர நிலையைக் கண்காணிக்க '-ரக்த்கோஷ்' என்னும் ஆன்லைன் தளைத்தை உபயோகப்படுத்துமாறும் அவர் கூறினார். கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 24x7 கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை ஒன்றை ரத்த சேவைகளுக்காக செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கம் தில்லியில் ஆரம்பித்துள்ளது. 011-23359379, 93199 82104, 93199 82105 என்பது அதன் எண்களாகும்.
இன்றைய தேதி வரை, 15 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 2 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 14995 ஆயுஷ் வல்லுநர்கள் பணியில் அமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர், 16 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 3 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 68 மாவட்டங்களில் 3492 தேசிய மாணவர் படை மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் 553 தேசிய மாணவர் படை ஊழியர்கள் பணியில் அமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 4700க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் ஏற்கனவே பயிற்சியில் இணைந்துள்ள நிலையில், அவர்களும் பணியில் அமர்த்தப்பட தயாராகி விடுவார்கள். மேலும், 1,80,000 முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் ராணுவ வாரியங்களால் பணிக்கு அடையாளப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். நாட்டில் உள்ள 550க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில், 40,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கத்தை சேர்ந்த தன்னார்வலர்கள் கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் உள்ள நேரு யுவ கேந்திர சங்கத்தின் 27 லட்சம் தன்னார்வலர்கள், நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டத்தின் தன்னார்வலர்கள் கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் உள்ளாட்சி அலுவலர்களுடன் சேர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
சில சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் கொரோனா வைரசால் பாதிக்கப்படுவதையடுத்தும், வேறு நோய்களுக்காக கொவிட்-19 சாராத பிற மருத்துவமனைகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்படும் நோயாளிகள் பாதிக்கப்படுவதையடுத்தும் மருத்துவமனைகள் மூடப்படுவதை கருத்தில் கொண்டும், கொவிட்-19 சாராத மருத்துவ மையத்தில் பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டால் கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டிய விஷயங்கள் குறித்து சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. அவற்றை இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinestobefollowedondetectionofsuspectorconfirmedCOVID19case.pdf
மருத்துவமனைகளில் எழும் இத்தகைய பிரச்சினைகளைக் கண்காணிக்கும் பொறுப்பு மருத்துவமனை தொற்றுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் குழுவிடம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து சுகாதார பணியாளர்களும் தொற்றுத் தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து அறிந்து கொள்வதை இந்தக் குழு உறுதி செய்யும். பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டிய சில வழிமுறைகள் வருமாறு:
* பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபர் குறித்து உள்ளூர் சுகாதார அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தகவல் அளித்து, நோயாளியை கொவிட்-19க்கான தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சிகிச்சைக்கு மாற்றவும்.
* அத்தகைய நோயாளிகளுக்கு முகக்கவசம் அணிவித்து, அனைத்து முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பின்பற்றி, பிரத்யேக சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர் ஒருவர் தான் அணுக வேண்டும்.
* மருத்துவ நிலைமையின் படி, நிலையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகளைப் பின்பற்றி நோயாளியை பிரத்யேக கொவிட் மையத்துக்கு மாற்ற வேண்டும்.
* மையம் முழுவதும் கிருமி ஒழிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும்.
* நோயாளியின் அனைத்துத் தொடர்புகளும் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, நாள்கணக்கில் கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும்.
* அனைத்து நெருங்கிய தொடர்புகளுக்கும் ஹைட்ராக்சிக்ளோரோகுயின் 7 வாரங்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும், ஹைட்ராக்சிக்ளோரோகுயினின் பக்கவிளைவுகளையும் கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
23 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், கடந்த 14 நாட்களில் ஒரு பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபர் கூட தோன்றாத 61 கூடுதல் மாவட்டங்கள் தற்போது உள்ளன. மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள லத்தூர், ஒஸ்மானாபாத், ஹிங்கோலி, வாஷிம் ஆகிய நான்கு மாவட்டங்கள் தற்போது இந்த பட்டியலில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் மொத்தமாக 18,601 உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகள் உள்ளன. 3252 நபர்கள், அதாவது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 17.48 சதவீதம் பேர் குணமாகி உள்ளனர்/குணமானதற்கு பின் வீட்டுக்கு அனுப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக இது வரை 590 மரணங்கள் நிகழ்ந்துள்ளதாக தகவல்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
21 APR 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
As part of a pre-emptive, proactive and graded response policy, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare has written to the Health Departments of all States/UTs to ensure adequate availability of blood in blood banks. In particular, for people needing regular blood transfusion with blood disorders such as Thalassemia, Sickle Cell Anemia, and Hemophilia etc. He has also stated that the online portal 'e-RaktKosh' needs to be used for the real-time status monitoring of the current stock of each blood group. As part of the collaborative approach for COVID-19 management, Indian Red Cross has started a 24X7 control room in Delhi for blood services. The numbers are: 011-23359379, 93199 82104, 93199 82105.
The Empowered Committed-4, which is entrusted with Augment Human Resources and capacity Building, has developed the COVID WARRIORS dashboard which contains data for 20 categories (with 49 sub categories) human resources including MBBS doctors, AYUSH doctors, nurses, frontline workers like ASHA, Anganwaadi workers, healthcare workers trained under various schemes of Government of India like PMKVY, DDU GKY, DAY–NULM, and health volunteers like NCC, NYKS, NSS, Ex-Servicemen. At present there is data for more than 1.24 cr. human resources on the dashboard and it is continuously being updated with addition of new groups and sub groups as per specialization. The dashboard contains State and District wise information about the number of human resources available from each group, along with the contact details of respective State and District Nodal officers.
The platform provides anytime anywhere onsite delivery of training material material/modules accessible through any device (mobile/laptop/desktop). The platform has 14 courses with 53 modules with includes 113 videos and 29 documents.
As on date, 14995 AYUSH professionals have been deployed in 15 States and 2 UTs, whereas 3492 NCC Cadets and 553 NCC staff have been deployed in 68 districts in 16 States and 3 UTs. More than 47000 cadets have already enrolled for training and will be available for deployment. Also, 1,80,000 Ex Servicemen have been identified by the Sainik Boards for deployment. More than 40,000 volunteers from Indian Red Cross are actively participating in COVID 19 related activities in over 550 districts in the country. As many as 27 lakh volunteers of NYKS and NSS volunteers across all States and UTs are working with the civic authorities in COVID 19 related activities.
In view of instances of hospitals getting closed as some healthcare workers became positive and some patients admitted for unrelated disease in non-COVID hospitals becoming positive, the Ministry of Health has issued guidelines to be followed on detection of such cases in a non-COVID Health Facility. The guidelines may be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinestobefollowedondetectionofsuspectorconfirmedCOVID19case.pdf
The Hospitals Infection Control Committee is made responsible for monitoring such issues in the hospitals. The Committee shall ensure that the healthcare workers are oriented on infection prevention and control guidelines. Some of the guidelines to be followed are as follows:
• Inform the local health authorities about the case and transfer the patient to be treated in isolation for COVID-19.
• Such patients should be masked and only a dedicated healthcare worker should attend this case, following due precautions.
• As per the clinical status, the patient shall be transferred to a dedicated COVID facility following standard precautions
• The facility shall be disinfected.
• All contact of this patient shall be quarantined and followed up for days
• All close contacts shall be put on HCQ for a period of 7 weeks keeping in mind the contraindications of HCQ also.
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is launching a randomized, blinded, two arms, active comparator-controlled clinical trial to evaluate drug efficacy to reduce mortality in critically ill COVID-19 patients. Given the similarities between the clinical characteristics of patients suffering from COVID-19 and Gram-negative sepsis, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved the trial and it will soon begin in multiple hospitals.
The Department of Biotechnology has invited applications at the COVID-19 Consortium to support the development of Medical Equipment Diagnostics, Therapeutics, Drugs and Vaccine to deal with Healthcare Challenges. A multifaceted approach is being adopted for the following:
• Vaccine candidates utilizing different platforms and at different stages of development are being fast-tracked under the National Biopharma Mission.
• Funding support has been recommended to repurpose existing vaccine candidates and novel vaccine candidates.
• Support is being provided for the development of DNA vaccine against COVID-19, - vaccine candidates utilizing inactivated rabies vector, phase-III human clinical trials of recombinant BCG vaccine.
• Support is also being provided for indigenous production of Molecular and rapid diagnostic kits.
Four Districts- Mahe (Puducherry), Kodagu (Karnataka), Pauri Garhwal (Uttrakhand) & Pratapgarh (Rajasthan) have not reported any fresh cases during the last 28 days. There are now 61 additional districts from 23 States/UT that have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 Days. Four new districts have been included in the list: Latur , Osmanabad, Hingoli & Washim from Maharashtra.
A total of 18,601 confirmed cases are reported for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 3252 persons i.e. 17.48% of total cases have been cured/discharged after recovery. A total of 590 deaths have been reported so far due to COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.