சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகம் சார்பில், லடாக்கின் செழுமையான பாரம்பரியம், ‘தேக்கோ அப்னா தேஷ்’ இணையதள தொடர்களின் வரிசையில் 5வது இணையதளக் கருத்தரங்கில் விவரிக்கப்பட்டது
21 APR 2020 9:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தவும், அதற்கான பயணங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் நம்முடைய தேசத்தைக் காணுங்கள் - ‘தேக்கோ அப்னா தேஷ்’ என்ற இணையதளத் தொடர் கருத்தரங்குகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதில் நாட்டின் செழுமையான பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த தகவல்களும், இந்தியாவில் இருக்கும் சுற்றுலாத்தலங்கள் பற்றிய விரிவான விவரங்களும் தெரிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தத் தொடர் கருத்தரங்கு வரிசையில், மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகம், ‘லடாக்: வெளிவராததை வெளிக்கொணர்வது’ என்ற தலைப்பில், செழுமையான பாரம்பரியம் கொண்ட லடாக் பற்றி 5வது இணையதளக் கருத்தரங்கு, 2020ஐ ஏப்ரல் 20இல் நடத்தியது.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில், சர்வதேச இமயமலை மலையேற்றக் குழுவைச் சேர்ந்த பராஸ் லூம்பா மற்றும் ஜெய்தீ்ப் பன்சால் ஆகியோர், லடாக் பற்றிய புகைப்படங்களுடன் அந்த நகரம் மற்றும் உயரமான கணவாய்ப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் லடாக்கில் வெளியுலகத்திற்கு தெரியாத பகுதிகள் ஆகியவற்றை பற்றி விளக்கினர். மேலும், அவர்கள் லடாக்கின் பாரம்பரிய வீடுகளில் தங்கும் நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் லடாக் பயணத்தின் போது தேவையான நீடித்த மற்றும் சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நட்புறவு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விளக்கினர்.
ஆரம்பத்தில் லே நகரில் இருந்து அவர்கள் தங்கள் காட்சிப் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கினர். ஹெமிஸ் தேசியப்பூங்கா, மர்கா பள்ளத்தாக்கு, நீண்ட நூபுரா பள்ளத்தாக்கு ஆகியவற்றின் அழகு பற்றியும், இந்தியாவின் கடைசி கிராமங்களான தர்துக், வார்ஷி பற்றியும் அவர்கள் விளக்கினர். செல்லும் வழியில் இருக்கும் புராதன மடாலயங்கள், புனித ஏரிகள் ஆகியவை பற்றியும் அவர்கள் விளக்கினர்.
நூபுராவில் இருந்து லே பிராந்தியத்தின் பெரும் பகுதியையும், லிங்செட்டின் டிரான்ஸ்-சிங்லா பள்ளத்தாக்கு, 15ம் நூற்றாண்டு மடாலாயம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் பழங்குடியினரான புரோக்பா இனத்தினரின் கடைசி குடியிருப்புகளான தா, ஹனு ஆகியவற்றை பற்றியும் பேச்சாளர்கள் விளக்கினர்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்களில் பேச்சாளர்களுக்கு மிகச்சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு கிடைத்தது. சுமார் 4,600 பேர் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கிற்குப் பதிவு செய்து இருந்தனர். மேலும், 78 சதவீதம் பார்வையாளர்கள், இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு மிகச் சிறப்பாக இருந்ததாக கருத்து வெளியிட்டிருந்தனர்.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 5th webinar on the rich heritage of Ladakh under DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series
21 APR 2020 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
To generate awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India, the Ministry of Tourism has launched the “DekhoApnaDesh” webinar series which provide information on the rich culture and heritage of the country and share the depth and expanse of the destinations in India. As part of the ongoing series, the Ministry of Tourism conducted its 5th webinar on the rich heritage of Ladakh titled “Ladakh: Explore the Unexplored” on 20th April 2020.
Ladakh, the roof of the world, is home to breathtaking Himalayan landscapes and an ancient Buddhist culture living in harmony with nature for over a thousand years. A traveller's paradise, Ladakh attracts people from far and wide for its awe-inspiring nature, rural simplicity and spiritual intensity. The speakers in the Webinar Paras Loomba and Jaideep Bansal from Global Himalayan Expedition took the viewers on a pictorial journey to the land of high passes and showcased the unexplored areas of Ladakh. They discussed Ladakh’s traditional homestays and focused upon the need of sustainability and eco-friendly practices while traveling to Ladakh. The webinar took the participants on a journey away from the beaten paths of Pangong Tso Lake and Khardungla to the unexplored valleys of Lingshed and Zanskar.
Watch “Ladakh: Explore the Unexplored” webinar
Beginning the virtual journey from Leh city, the speakers showcased the beauty of the Hemis National Park, the Markha Valley and the vast expanse of the Nubra valley, including the last villages of India, Turtuk and Warshi, while visiting ancient monasteries and sacred lakes along the way. From Nubra, the speakers tapped into the most unexplored region of Leh, the Trans- Singge -La valley of Lingshed, famous for its 15th Century monastery and the Aryan villages of Dha and Hanu, home to the last of the Brokpa tribes of India.
Moving onwards to the valley of Kargil known for its amazing food and apricot blossoms, along with the picturesque valley of Suru. The region is also famous for its 7th century old Chamba Buddha statues, similar to the Bamiyan statues in Afghanistan. Finally, to the undiscovered and pristine Zanskar valley, home to beautiful monasteries of Rangdum, Karsha and the trek into the Lungnak valley to visit the 2500-year-old cave monastery of Phugtal.
The speakers emphasised the idea of a home away from home when travellers visit the villages in Ladakh and the hospitality that one receives staying in the beautiful homestays of the local communities. The need to travel sustainably and be a responsible traveller was highlighted by sharing some of the best practices involving staying in homestays with the locals, enjoying the local food, carrying your own water, not buying plastic and buying locally made handicrafts to empower the local communities.
The webinar stressed on the dispersion of tourism to these remote unexplored areas of Ladakh while providing the local communities with sources of income to ensure the cultural preservation in the fragile ecosystem of Himalayas.
The webinar received a very good response with over 4600 participants registering and with 78% of the audience rating the webinar as excellent.