Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Proactive Initiatives of TRIFED Due To Covid-19
22 APR 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The current situation due to Pandemic Covid-19 has dealt a serious blow to the livelihoods of the poor and marginalized communities including the tribal artisans and gatherers, being the most vulnerable people in the country. This is the peak season for harvesting and gathering of forest produces in many regions which will lead to engagement of tribal gatherers into business and endanger their safety. TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs is proactively responding to the situation by addressing the issues arising out of the long period of lock-down with a set of immediate, medium term and long term initiatives, aimed at lending extra support to the tribals in this unprecedented times.
The actions relating to protecting tribal interests during Covid-19 Lockdown (and the staggered period thereafter) as required can be classified under three heads as follows:
1. Publicity and Awareness Generation.
2. Personal Protective Healthcare.
3. NTFP Procurement.
Short Term measures: Social Distancing Awareness
• Launched Van Dhan Samajik Doori Jagrookta Abhiyaan, which is aimed at educating Tribals engaged in gathering NTFPs in forest areas, on covid-19 response, key preventive behaviour like social distancing, home quarantine, hygiene tips through a two-tired training program (Training of Trainers and SHG training), using digital means such as webinars, facebook live streams etc.
• Initiated steps to provide the Van Dhan Self Help Groups (SHGs) with protective masks and hygiene products (Soaps, Disinfectants, etc.) that are necessary for carrying out their operations in a safe manner.
Medium and Long Term measures : Livelihoods
• To ensure relief to crores of tribals dependent on gathering of forest produce, the Ministry of Home Affairs was approached for necessary amendments in the list of exemptions in the guidelines for second phase of lockdown. The Ministry of Home Affairs has issued Revised guidelines on 16th aApril 2020 allowing Collection, harvesting and processing of non - timber Minor Forest Produce (MFP) by scheduled tribes and other forest dwellers. These exemptions are timely as the peak harvesting season has set-in in many regions.
• Further Ministry of Tribal Affairs have asked TRIFED to focus on revamping the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for MFP to enhance tribal livelihood in these testing times and to ensure that they get the benefit of an equitable market price for their produce.
• As directed by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, on 17 April 2020, TRIFED has initiated steps for operationalizing MSP operations in all states at primary markets called haat bazaars, setting up procurement centres with weighing facilities, transport and appropriate cold and dry storage.
Van Dhan Samajik Doori Jagrookta Abhiyaan - Educating Tribals through ~15,000 Self Help Groups under Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana spread across 28 States/UTs. TRIFED teamed up with UNICEF and WHO for launching a digital campaign spreading awareness about the importance of social distancing amid the coronavirus crisis in India. UNICEF is providing the necessary IEC materials ( posters, flyers, leaflets, brochures, booklets, messages for health education sessions, radio broadcast or TV spots etc) for the campaign christened as “ Van Dhan Samajik Doori Jagrookta Abhiyaan OR Van Dhan Social Distancing Awareness Movement”. Extensive outreach through Train of Trainer Programs and Webinars focused on basic orientation on covid-19 response, key preventive behaviour, social media campaigns on social distancing, home quarantine has been initiated.
TRIFED-UNICEF IEC Materials
Type
Link
Medium
Audio
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/qas5xr7xjvk89hs/AADPq7nU9VFFVOhlVWXhamSZa?dl=0
AIR (Radio)
FAQ
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hgq9ul2wzytnplb/AABAvPCdWQW5eRmSjAcRQjJXa?dl=0
Read
Communication material
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/887k203uwvz1o2k/AAATiqioCQJlEvumd1JWQja2a?dl=0
Read
Banner
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/kquv1draka2lb1a/AAAuldElU_gf7tAAfnObz_o-a?dl=0
Visual
Flyer
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/daed3oat6yl9w1g/AAChDRoXbXjJ7SOhQcuqTDHRa?dl=0
Read
Power of 5 Pocketbook
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/5zte14qbxsrc2qg/AACnqTwGubmDPDeYDrMQSuVva?dl=0
Read
Social Media
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/6h0llfg6cz7fx9c/AAAZ9LLghRAXR814RsIV_Sqaa?dl=0
Audio/Video
Wall Painting
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/9dbkzkwkvoooqzs/AAD5V8K7_RpyHG_sKKgWzKXRa?dl=0
Visual
The Webinars have been attended by participants across the nation which included all the state offices of TRIFED, State Nodal Departments, Implementing agencies of PMVDY, NGOs, SHG leaders and other frontline workers.
Training Trainers -The Panelists include Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED, Shri Amit Bhatnagar, Deputy General Manager-MFP, TRIFED Shri Siddhartha Shrestha, Chief of Communication for Development, UNICEF India, Shri Dr Sachin Rewaria, World Health Organisation and experts like Shri Dr Pravin Khobragade, UNICEF, Smt Dr Shikha Vardhan, Smt Arupa Shukla, UNICEF, Smt Rachana Sharma, UNICEF.
Statistics of Training of Trainer on COVID-19: Response and Containment Measures for NTFP Gatherers and Processors:
Total Registration
806
Unique Viewers
502
Total Users
2388
Max Concurrent views
386
Facebook views (dated: 17/04/2020)
94050
All webinar sessions have been recorded and made available in youtube.
National ToT : Social Distancing | Webminar on Covid19 | Opening Remarks | Mr. Pravir Krishna | MD | TRIFED https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3eDCYih_Rk
Session-1 | Transmission | Webminar on Covid19 | In Collaboration With UNICEF | WHO | TRIFED https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oR-xLR7ebu4
Session-2 | Personal Safety | Webminar on Covid19 | In Collaboration With UNICEF | WHO | TRIFED https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zfuM5CNMLv0
Session-3 | Prevention | Webminar on Covid19 | In Collaboration With UNICEF | WHO | TRIFED https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gfbd2Ir1lZw
Session 4: Session-4 | Stigma | Webminar on Covid19 | In Collaboration With UNICEF | WHO | TRIFED https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LZg3_3XFgxg
Creatives : VanDhan Social Distancing Awareness Movement | With UNICEF | VanDhan | TRIFED | Govt. of India https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IXwHg27uBFA
On similar lines, all 14 regional offices of TRIFED organized webinar collaboration with UNICEF.
TRIFED Regional offices : Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Lucknow, Delhi, Guwahati, Jaipur, Ranchi, Bhubaneswar, Bhopal, Raipur, Mumbai, Dehradun, Hyderabad

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर ट्राइफेड की सक्रिय पहल
22 APR 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी की मौजूदा स्थिति ने जनजातीय कारीगरों सहित गरीब और हाशिये पर रहने वाले समुदायों की आजीविका को गंभीर आघात पहुंचाया है। यह देश के कई क्षेत्रों में वनोपज की कटाई और उसे एकत्र करने का मौसम है। जो आदिवासी वनोपज को इकट्ठा करने के कामों में लगे हुए हैं उनकी सुरक्षा को लेकर खतर पैदा हो गया है। जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत ट्राइफेड इस स्थिति में आदिवासियों को अतिरिक्त सहायता देने के उद्देश्य से तात्कालिक, मध्यम अवधि और दीर्घकालिक पहल के तौर पर लॉकडाउन की लंबी अवधि से उत्पन्न मसलों को सुलझाने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रहा है। कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन (और उसके बाद की अवधि) के दौरान जनजातीय हितों की रक्षा करने से संबंधित कार्यों को तीन प्रमुखों श्रेणियों के तहत वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है:
1. प्रचार और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
2. पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव हेल्थकेयर
3. एनटीएफपी खरीद
लघु अवधि के उपाय: सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग जागरूकता
• वन धन सामाजिक दूरी जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया गया। इसका मकसद दो-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (एसएचजी प्रशिक्षण, प्रशिक्षणकर्ताओं का प्रशिक्षण) के माध्यम से वन-क्षेत्रों में एनटीएफपी एकत्र करने में लगे आदिवासियों को शिक्षित करना, सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग, क्वारनटीन जैसे प्रमुख निवारक व्यवहारों के बारे में शिक्षित करना है। इसके लिए डिजिटल माध्यमों जैसे वेबिनार, फेसबुक लाइव स्ट्रीम आदि का उपयोग किया जाना है।
• वन धन स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को सुरक्षात्मक मास्क और स्वच्छता उत्पादों (साबुन, सैनिटाइजर आदि) प्रदान करने के लिए पहल की गई है, जो एक सुरक्षित तरीके से अपने संचालन को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक उपाय: आजीविका
• वन उपज इकट्ठा करने के काम पर निर्भर करोड़ों आदिवासियों को राहत देने के लिए, दूसरे चरण के लॉकडाउन के लिए जारी दिशानिर्देशों में छूट की सूची में आवश्यक संशोधन के लिए गृह मंत्रालय से संपर्क किया गया था। गृह मंत्रालय ने 16 अप्रैल 2020 को संशोधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, जो अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य वनवासियों द्वारा गैर-लकड़ी माइनर वन उपज (एमएफपी) के संग्रह, कटाई और प्रसंस्करण की अनुमति देते हैं। ये छूट समय से मिली है क्योंकि यह कटाई का मौसम है जो कई क्षेत्रों में जारी है।
• जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने ट्राइफेड से कहा है कि वह इस कठिन समय में जनजातीय आजीविका को लेकर एमएफपी के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) को फिर से जारी करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करे और यह सुनिश्चित करे कि उन्हें अपनी उपज के लिए समान बाजार मूल्य का लाभ मिले।
• जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के निर्देशानुसार, 17 अप्रैल 2020 को ट्राइफेड ने हाट बाज़ार के लिए सभी राज्यों में एमएसपी को लेकर कदम उठाए हैं। तौल सुविधाओं, परिवहन और उचित कोल्ड और ड्राई स्टोरेज के साथ खरीद केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
वन धन सामाजिक दूरी जागरूकता अभियान - प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजना के तहत 15,000 स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से 28 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आदिवासियों को शिक्षित करने का काम जारी है। ट्राइफेड ने भारत में कोरोना वायरस संकट के बीच सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एक डिजिटल अभियान शुरू करने के लिए यूनिसेफ और डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ मिलकर काम काम कर रहा है। यूनिसेफ ने इसके लिए कुछ जरूरी सामग्री (पोस्टर, फ़्लायर्स, लीफलेट, ब्रोशर, बुकलेट, स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा सत्र के लिए संदेश, रेडियो प्रसारण या टीवी स्पॉट आदि) मुहैया कराई है। इस अभियान का नाम "वन धन सामाजिक दूरी जागरूकता अभियान या वन धन सामाजिक दूर जागरूकता आंदोलन" दिया गया है। ट्रेनर ऑफ ट्रेनर प्रोग्राम्स और वेबिनार के माध्यम से कोविड-19 से निपटने के उपाय, सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग, क्वारनटीन कार्यक्रम पर आधारित कार्यक्रम संचालित किए जा रहे हैं।
ट्रायफेड-यूनिसेफ आईईसी सामग्री
प्रकार
लिंक
माध्यम
ऑडियो
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/qas5xr7xjvk89hs/AADPq7nU9VFFVOhlVWXhamSZa?dl=0
एआईआर (रेडियो)
एफएक्यू
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hgq9ul2wzytnplb/AABAvPCdWQW5eRmSjAcRQjJXa?dl=0
पढ़ना
संचार सामग्री
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/887k203uwvz1o2k/AAATiqioCQJlEvumd1JWQja2a?dl=0
पढ़ना
बैनर
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/kquv1draka2lb1a/AAAuldElU_gf7tAAfnObz_o-a?dl=0
दृश्य
प्लैयर
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/daed3oat6yl9w1g/AAChDRoXbXjJ7SOhQcuqTDHRa?dl=0
पढ़ने के लिए
पॉवर ऑफ 5 पॉकेट बुक
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/5zte14qbxsrc2qg/AACnqTwGubmDPDeYDrMQSuVva?dl=0
पढ़ने के लिए
सोशल मीडिया
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/6h0llfg6cz7fx9c/AAAZ9LLghRAXR814RsIV_Sqaa?dl=0
ऑडियो/वीडियो
भित्ति चित्र
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/9dbkzkwkvoooqzs/AAD5V8K7_RpyHG_sKKgWzKXRa?dl=0
दृश्य
देशभर में वेबीनार में प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए जिनमें ट्राइफेड के राज्य स्तरीय दफ्तर, राज्य नोडल दफ्तर, पीएमवीडीवाई की तमाम एजेंसियां, गैर सरकारी संगठन, एसएचजी, स्वयंसेवी समूहों के नेता और अन्य मोर्चे पर तैनात कार्यकर्ता शामिल है।
ट्रेनिंग ट्रेनर्सः इसके पैनेलिस्ट ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण, ट्राइफेड के उप महाप्रबंधक-एमएफपी श्री अमित भटनागर, यूनिसेफ इंडिया में चीफ कम्यूनिकेशन ऑफ डेवेलमेंट श्री सिद्धार्थ श्रेष्ठ, यूनिसेफ इंडिया, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के डॉ. सचिन रेवरिया और यूनिसेफ के डॉ. प्रवीण खोबरागड़े, श्रीमती डॉ. शिखा वर्धन, यूनिसेफ की श्रीमती अरूपा शुक्लायूनिसेफ की श्रीमती रचना शर्मा शामिल हैं।
कोविड-19 ट्रेनिंग ऑफ ट्रेनर्स का सांख्यिकः एनटीएफपी की प्रक्रिया
कुल पंजीकरण
806
विशेष दर्शक
502
कुल यूजर्स
2388
कुल मौजूदा दर्शक
386
फेसबुक व्यूज (17-04-2020)
94050
सभी वेबनार सत्र को रिकॉर्ड किया गया जिसे यूट्यूब पर भी देखा जा सकता है।
नेशनल टीओटी : सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग | कोविड-19 पर वेबनार | शुरुआती संबोधन | श्री प्रणीण कृष्ण | प्रबंध निदेशक | ट्राइफेड https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3eDCYih_Rk
सत्र-1 | ट्रांसमिशऩ | कोविड-19 पर वेबमिनार| यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से | डब्ल्यूएचओ | ट्राइफेड https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oR-xLR7ebu4
सत्र-2 | व्यक्ति सुरक्षा | कोविड-19 पर वेबमिनार| यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से | डब्ल्यूएचओ | ट्राइफेड https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zfuM5CNMLv0
सत्र-3 | बचाव | कोविड-19 पर वेबमिनार| यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से | डब्ल्यूएचओ | ट्राइफेड https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gfbd2Ir1lZw
सत्र-3 | भेदभाव | कोविड-19 पर वेबमिनार| यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से | डब्ल्यूएचओ | ट्राइफेड https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LZg3_3XFgxg
निर्माण : वनधन सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग जागरूकता अभियान | यूनिसेफ | वनधन |ट्राइफेड | भारत सरकार https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IXwHg27uBFA
इसी तर्ज पर ट्राइफेड के सभी 14 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने यूनिसेफ के साथ मिलकर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय: कोलकाता, अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, लखनऊ, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, जयपुर, रांची, भुवनेश्वर, भोपाल, रायपुर, मुंबई, देहरादून, हैदराबाद