Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Proactive Initiatives of TRIFED Due To Covid-19
22 APR 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The current situation due to Pandemic Covid-19 has dealt a serious blow to the livelihoods of the poor and marginalized communities including the tribal artisans and gatherers, being the most vulnerable people in the country. This is the peak season for harvesting and gathering of forest produces in many regions which will lead to engagement of tribal gatherers into business and endanger their safety. TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs is proactively responding to the situation by addressing the issues arising out of the long period of lock-down with a set of immediate, medium term and long term initiatives, aimed at lending extra support to the tribals in this unprecedented times.
The actions relating to protecting tribal interests during Covid-19 Lockdown (and the staggered period thereafter) as required can be classified under three heads as follows:
1. Publicity and Awareness Generation.
2. Personal Protective Healthcare.
3. NTFP Procurement.
Short Term measures: Social Distancing Awareness
• Launched Van Dhan Samajik Doori Jagrookta Abhiyaan, which is aimed at educating Tribals engaged in gathering NTFPs in forest areas, on covid-19 response, key preventive behaviour like social distancing, home quarantine, hygiene tips through a two-tired training program (Training of Trainers and SHG training), using digital means such as webinars, facebook live streams etc.
• Initiated steps to provide the Van Dhan Self Help Groups (SHGs) with protective masks and hygiene products (Soaps, Disinfectants, etc.) that are necessary for carrying out their operations in a safe manner.
Medium and Long Term measures : Livelihoods
• To ensure relief to crores of tribals dependent on gathering of forest produce, the Ministry of Home Affairs was approached for necessary amendments in the list of exemptions in the guidelines for second phase of lockdown. The Ministry of Home Affairs has issued Revised guidelines on 16th aApril 2020 allowing Collection, harvesting and processing of non - timber Minor Forest Produce (MFP) by scheduled tribes and other forest dwellers. These exemptions are timely as the peak harvesting season has set-in in many regions.
• Further Ministry of Tribal Affairs have asked TRIFED to focus on revamping the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for MFP to enhance tribal livelihood in these testing times and to ensure that they get the benefit of an equitable market price for their produce.
• As directed by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, on 17 April 2020, TRIFED has initiated steps for operationalizing MSP operations in all states at primary markets called haat bazaars, setting up procurement centres with weighing facilities, transport and appropriate cold and dry storage.
Van Dhan Samajik Doori Jagrookta Abhiyaan - Educating Tribals through ~15,000 Self Help Groups under Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana spread across 28 States/UTs. TRIFED teamed up with UNICEF and WHO for launching a digital campaign spreading awareness about the importance of social distancing amid the coronavirus crisis in India. UNICEF is providing the necessary IEC materials ( posters, flyers, leaflets, brochures, booklets, messages for health education sessions, radio broadcast or TV spots etc) for the campaign christened as “ Van Dhan Samajik Doori Jagrookta Abhiyaan OR Van Dhan Social Distancing Awareness Movement”. Extensive outreach through Train of Trainer Programs and Webinars focused on basic orientation on covid-19 response, key preventive behaviour, social media campaigns on social distancing, home quarantine has been initiated.
TRIFED-UNICEF IEC Materials
Type
Link
Medium
Audio
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/qas5xr7xjvk89hs/AADPq7nU9VFFVOhlVWXhamSZa?dl=0
AIR (Radio)
FAQ
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hgq9ul2wzytnplb/AABAvPCdWQW5eRmSjAcRQjJXa?dl=0
Read
Communication material
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/887k203uwvz1o2k/AAATiqioCQJlEvumd1JWQja2a?dl=0
Read
Banner
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/kquv1draka2lb1a/AAAuldElU_gf7tAAfnObz_o-a?dl=0
Visual
Flyer
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/daed3oat6yl9w1g/AAChDRoXbXjJ7SOhQcuqTDHRa?dl=0
Read
Power of 5 Pocketbook
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/5zte14qbxsrc2qg/AACnqTwGubmDPDeYDrMQSuVva?dl=0
Read
Social Media
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/6h0llfg6cz7fx9c/AAAZ9LLghRAXR814RsIV_Sqaa?dl=0
Audio/Video
Wall Painting
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/9dbkzkwkvoooqzs/AAD5V8K7_RpyHG_sKKgWzKXRa?dl=0
Visual
The Webinars have been attended by participants across the nation which included all the state offices of TRIFED, State Nodal Departments, Implementing agencies of PMVDY, NGOs, SHG leaders and other frontline workers.
Training Trainers -The Panelists include Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED, Shri Amit Bhatnagar, Deputy General Manager-MFP, TRIFED Shri Siddhartha Shrestha, Chief of Communication for Development, UNICEF India, Shri Dr Sachin Rewaria, World Health Organisation and experts like Shri Dr Pravin Khobragade, UNICEF, Smt Dr Shikha Vardhan, Smt Arupa Shukla, UNICEF, Smt Rachana Sharma, UNICEF.
Statistics of Training of Trainer on COVID-19: Response and Containment Measures for NTFP Gatherers and Processors:
Total Registration
806
Unique Viewers
502
Total Users
2388
Max Concurrent views
386
Facebook views (dated: 17/04/2020)
94050
All webinar sessions have been recorded and made available in youtube.
National ToT : Social Distancing | Webminar on Covid19 | Opening Remarks | Mr. Pravir Krishna | MD | TRIFED https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3eDCYih_Rk
Session-1 | Transmission | Webminar on Covid19 | In Collaboration With UNICEF | WHO | TRIFED https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oR-xLR7ebu4
Session-2 | Personal Safety | Webminar on Covid19 | In Collaboration With UNICEF | WHO | TRIFED https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zfuM5CNMLv0
Session-3 | Prevention | Webminar on Covid19 | In Collaboration With UNICEF | WHO | TRIFED https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gfbd2Ir1lZw
Session 4: Session-4 | Stigma | Webminar on Covid19 | In Collaboration With UNICEF | WHO | TRIFED https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LZg3_3XFgxg
Creatives : VanDhan Social Distancing Awareness Movement | With UNICEF | VanDhan | TRIFED | Govt. of India https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IXwHg27uBFA
On similar lines, all 14 regional offices of TRIFED organized webinar collaboration with UNICEF.
TRIFED Regional offices : Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Lucknow, Delhi, Guwahati, Jaipur, Ranchi, Bhubaneswar, Bhopal, Raipur, Mumbai, Dehradun, Hyderabad

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں دفاع کے طورپر ٹرائیفیڈ کی جانب سے کی جانے والی سرگرم پہل قدمیاں
22 APR 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22؍اپریل2020:کووڈ-19کے وبائی مرض کی رواں صورتحال کی وجہ سے قبائلی صناعوں اور جنگلاتی پیداوار جمع کرنے والوں سمیت نادار اور حاشیے پر زندگی بسر کرنے والے افراد کی روزی روٹی کو سخت دھکا لگا ہے، کیونکہ یہی افراد ملک میں سب سے زیادہ حساس اور نازک صورتحال کا شکار ہیں۔ یہ سیزن مختلف خطوں میں جنگلی پیداوار جمع کرنے اور اس طرح کی پیداوار کو یکجا کرنے کا سیزن ہے اور اس کام میں بڑے پیمانے پر قبائلی افراد شامل کئے جاتے ہیں اور وہ اپنی جان خطرے میں ڈال کر ایسا کرتے ہیں۔قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ٹرائیفیڈ سرگرمی سے پوری صورتحال کی نگرانی کررہا ہے اور لاک ڈاؤن کی طویل مدت کے نتیجے میں سامنے آنے والی صورتحال اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کی کوشش میں مصروف ہے۔ ٹرائیفیڈ نے اپنی جانب سے اس سلسلے میں فوری ، وسط مدتی اور طویل المدت پہل قدمیاں انجام دیں ہیں، جس کا مقصد اس بحرانی وقت میں قبائلی افراد کو اضافی حمایت اور امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
کووڈ-19لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران قبائلی افراد کے مفادات کے تحفظ سے متعلق تمام تر کارروائیوں کو درج ذیل تین مراحل میں تقسیم کی جاسکتا ہے۔
1. تشہیر اور بیداری کا انتظام۔
2. ذاتی اورتحفظاتی حفظان صحت۔
3. این ٹی ایف پی حصولیابیاں۔
مختصر مدتی اقدامات: سماجی طور پر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے تئیں بیداری۔
ون دھن سماجک دوری جاگروکتا ابھیان کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس کے تحت قبائلی افراد کو جو جنگلاتی علاقے میں این ٹی ایف پی اشیاء جمع کرنے میں مصروف ہیں، انہیں کووڈ-19 سے بچنے کے لئے بیدار کیاجاتا ہے اور سمجھایا جاتا ہے کہ وہ سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھیں۔ گھر پر الگ تھلگ رہنے کا انتظام کریں اور دو سطحی تربیتی پروگرام کے ذریعے انہیں صفائی ستھرائی کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
ون دھن سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے لئے کچھ اقدامات شروع کئے گئے ہیں، جہاں انہیں تحفظاتی ماسک اور صاف ستھری مصنوعات اور صاف ستھرا رہنے کے لئے امداد ی سازو سامان، مثلاً صابن اور چھوت سے مبرا رکھنے والے محلول وغیرہ فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ وہ اپنے تمام کام کاج صفائی ستھرائی سے انجام دے سکیں۔
وسط مدتی اور طویل المدتی اقدامات:
ایسے قبائلی افراد جو جنگلاتی پیداوار جمع کرنے پر منحصر ہیں، انہیں راحت فراہم کرنے کے لئے وزارت داخلہ تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی، تاکہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوسرے مرحلے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط میں استثنائی کی فہرست میں ضروری ترامیم کرائی جاسکیں۔وزارت داخلہ نے 16 اپریل 2020 کو نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں، جن کی رو سے درج فہرست قبائل کے ذریعے غیر چوبی چھوٹی موٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار کو جمع کرنے، یکجا کرنے کے سلسلے میں اجازت فراہم کی گئی ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ جنگلات کے دیگر باشندگان کے لئے بھی اس طرح کی استثنائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ استثنائیاں بروقت جاری کی گئی ہیں، کیونکہ متعدد علاقوں میں یہ وقت جنگلاتی پیداوار جمع کرنے کا سب سے اہم وقت ہے۔
قبائلی امور کے وزارت نے ٹرائیفیڈ سے کہا ہے کہ اس چنوتی بھرے وقت میں قبائلی روزی روٹی میں اضافے کی غرض سے ایم ایف پی کے سلسلے میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت کی تشکیل نو کریں اور اس امر کو یقینی بنائیں کہ قبائلی افراد کو اپنی پیداوار کے لئے مساوی منڈی قیمتیں حاصل ہوسکیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی 17 اپریل 2020 کی ہدایت کے مطابق ٹرائیفیڈ نے تمام ریاستوں میں بنیادی منڈیوں میں، جنہیں ہارٹ بازار کہا جاتا ہے، ایم ایس پی کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے اقدامات شروع کردیئے ہیں۔ ان بازاروں میں وزن کرنے کی سہولتوں کے ساتھ حصولیابی کے مراکز قائم کئے گئے ہیں، نقل و حمل کے انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں اور معقول، خشک اور ٹھنڈے ذخیرے کے لئے بھی انتظام کیاگیا ہے۔
ون دھن سماجک دوری جاگروکتا ابھیان:28 ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا کے تحت پھیلے ہوئے 15ہزار اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی توسط سے قبائلی افراد کو آگہی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ٹرائیفیڈ نے یونیسیف اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ مل کر بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے ایک ڈیجیٹل مہم بھی شروع کی ہے، جس کے ذریعے قبائلی افراد کو سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا جارہا ہے، تاکہ بھارت میں کورونا وائرس کے بحران سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ یونیسیف اپنی جانب سے ضروری آئی ای سی مواد(پوسٹر، فلائرس، کتابچے، بروشر، صحت کی تعلیم سے متعلق پیغامات، ریڈیو نشریہ یا ٹی وی اسپاٹ وغیرہ) فراہم کررہا ہے، تاکہ ون دھن سماجک دوری جاگروگتا ابھیان یا ون دھن سماجی فاصلہ بیداری تحریک کو نافذ کیا جاسکے ۔ اس سلسلے میں تربیت کاروں کی تربیت کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر نیز ویب سائٹ پر مبنی مذاکرات کا اہتمام بھی کیا جارہا ہے، تاکہ کووڈ-19 سے بچنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کے سلسلے میں بیداری فراہم کی جاسکے۔ تدارکی برتاؤ ، سوشل میڈیا مہم ، جس کا تعلق سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے سے ہے اور ہوم قرنطینہ کے سلسلے میں مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ –یونیسیف آئی ای سی مواد
ٹائپ
لنک
میڈیم
آڈیو
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/qas5xr7xjvk89hs/AADPq7nU9VFFVOhlVWXhamSZa?dl=0
اے آئی آر ریڈیو
ایف اے کیو
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hgq9ul2wzytnplb/AABAvPCdWQW5eRmSjAcRQjJXa?dl=0
پڑھیئے
مواصلاتی مواد
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/887k203uwvz1o2k/AAATiqioCQJlEvumd1JWQja2a?dl=0
پڑھیئے
بینر
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/kquv1draka2lb1a/AAAuldElU_gf7tAAfnObz_o-a?dl=0
بصری
فلائیر
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/daed3oat6yl9w1g/AAChDRoXbXjJ7SOhQcuqTDHRa?dl=0
پڑھیئے
5پاکیٹ بک کی قوت
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/5zte14qbxsrc2qg/AACnqTwGubmDPDeYDrMQSuVva?dl=0
پڑھیئے
سماجی میڈیا
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/6h0llfg6cz7fx9c/AAAZ9LLghRAXR814RsIV_Sqaa?dl=0
آڈیو؍ویڈیو
وال پینٹنگ
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/9dbkzkwkvoooqzs/AAD5V8K7_RpyHG_sKKgWzKXRa?dl=0
بصری
ویب سائٹ پر مبنی مذاکرے میں ٹرائیفیڈ کے تمام ریاستی افسران سمیت ملک بھر کے مندوبین ، ریاستی نوڈل محکموں، پی ایم وی ڈی وائی، این جی او، ایس ایچ جی کی نفاذ ایجنسیوں ، قائدین اور دیگر ہراول دستے کے کارکنان نے شرکت کی ہے۔