Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
22 APR 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Sh. Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with doctors and senior representatives of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), through a video conference. Allaying all concerns of the medical fraternity regarding their security in the fight against Coronavirus, the Home Minister has assured them that the government would leave no stone unturned in ensuring their wellbeing and security.
Also, recently the Ministry of Health has directed all Chief Secretaries of States/UT in ensuring adequate measures towards the safety of health workers for COVID-19 Services. It was also added that their skill & service amongst all professionals places them in a unique position to save people in present times. States/UTs are advised to take up various measures including human resource & capacity building training, medical safety, staffing guideline and timely payments, psychological support, training of frontline workers & life insurance cover.
Additionally, the Cabinet has recommended promulgating an Ordinance today to ensure the safety of the doctors under the Epidemic Disease Act, 1897.
ICMR has forwarded a protocol for using Rapid Antibody Test to all States. It is reiterated that antibody rapid tests are largely to be used as a tool for surveillance. Globally also, utility of this test is evolving and it is currently being used for detecting the formation of antibodies in individuals. These test results are also dependent on field conditions. As noted by ICMR, these tests cannot replace the RT-PCR test to diagnose COVID-19 cases. ICMR has assured assistance to collect data from various States to assess the scope and extent of utility of these rapid antibody test in field conditions, and ICMR shall keep advising the States on a regular basis. States have also been advised to follow the prescribed protocol for these tests and use it for the purposes for which they are meant.
The Government of India will be conducting a Telephonic Survey where citizens shall be contacted through their mobile phone from the number 1921, through NIC. This is a genuine survey. All citizens are requested to participate to help get proper feedback on the prevalence and distribution of COVID-19 symptoms. Also, please be aware of any other calls by pranksters or calls from any other number in the guise of such a similar survey.States/UTs are requested to inform the public about the survey through media in their States/UTs. They are also requested to inform people about the official nature of this exercise and create awareness of any other calls by pranksters or phishing/fishing attempts from any other number. They are also to host the information about this survey on the State Health Department’s home page and other Dept. homepage.
As of now, 3870 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 19.36%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1383 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 19,984 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India. In the last 24 hours, 50 new deaths have been reported.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 پر اپڈیٹ
22 APR 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 اپریل : حکومت ہند کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام اور بندوبست کیلئے ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ انڈین میڈیکل ایسوسی ایشن ( آئی ایم اے) کے ڈاکٹروں اور سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ کورونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی میں سیکورٹی سے متعلق طبی برادری کی تمام تشویشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان کی سیکورٹی، سلامتی اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔
اسی طرح وزارت صحت نے ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام چیف سکریٹریوں کو کووڈ-19 کیلئے خدمات انجام دینے والے صحت ورکروں کے تحفظ کیلئے مناسب اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ہدایت دی ہے۔ وزارت نے مزید کہا کہ ان صحت ورکروں کی ہنر مندی اور خدمات تمام پیشہ ور افراد میں نمایاں اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور موجودہ وقت میں لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچانے میں انہیں بے مثال مقام حاصل ہے۔ ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو متعدد اقدامات کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں انسانی وسائل، صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت، طبی تحفظ، عملے کیلئے رہنما خطوط اور وقت پرتنخواہ کی ادائیگی ، نفسیاتی امداد، سرکردہ صحت ورکروں کی تربیت اور لائف انشورنس کور جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں مرکزی کابینہ نے وبائی امراض سے متعلق ایکٹ 1897 کے تحت ڈاکٹروں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے آج ایک آرڈیننس کو مشتہر کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
آئی سی ایم آر نے تمام ریاستوں کو ریپڈ اینٹی باڈی ٹیسٹ استعمال کرنے کیلئے ایک پروٹو کول فارورڈ کیا ہے۔ یہاں اس بات کا پھر اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ اینٹی باڈی ریپڈ ٹیسٹ کا استعمال بڑے پیمانے پر نگرانی کے ایک آلہ کے طور پر کیا جائے گا۔
عالمی سطح پر بھی اس ٹیسٹ کی افادیت تسلیم کی جا رہی ہے۔ فی الحال اس کا استعمال لوگوں میں اینٹی باڈیز کی تشکیل کا پتہ لگانے کیلئے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کی جانچ کے نتائج زمینی سطح پر صورتحال پر منحصرہے۔ جیسا کہ آئی سی ایم آر نے بھی اس بات کو نوٹ کیا ہے کہ یہ ٹیسٹ کووڈ-19 معاملات کی تشخیص کیلئے آرٹی –پی سی آر ٹیسٹ کی جگہ نہیں لے سکتا ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر نے زمینی صورتحال کے حساب سے ان ریپڈ اینٹی باڈی ٹیسٹ کو اہمیت اور مجموعی افادیت کے سلسلے میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کیلئے مختلف ریاستوں سے اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کرنے میں ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا اور آئی سی ایم آر باقاعدگی کے ساتھ ریاستوں مشورہ دینے کا عمل جاری رکھے گا۔ ریاستوں کو ان جانچوں کیلئے مقررہ پروٹو کول کو فالو کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں جس مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا اس سے مطلوب ہے۔ اسی کیلئے استعمال کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند ٹیلی فون پر مبنی ایک سروے کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ اس سروے کے دوران ان شہریوں سے این آئی سی کےذریعہ ان سے موبائل فون پر 1921 نمبر سے رابطہ قائم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ایک حقیقی اور راست سروے ہے۔ تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق علامات کے وقوع اور پھیلاؤ کے بارے میں درست اور صحیح فیڈ بیک حاصل کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کیلئے اس سروے میں شریک ہوں۔ اسی طرح شہریوں کو بالکل اسی طرز کے سروے کیلئے دیگر نمبروں سے کئے جانے والے کال اور فرضی کال کرنے والوں سے محتاط رہنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی اپنی ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں میڈیا کے ذریعہ اس سروے کے بارے میں عوام کو مطلع کریں۔ ان سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس سروے کی سرکاری نوعیت کے بارے میں لوگوں کو مطلع کریں اور دیگر نمبروں سے اسی طرح کے فرضی کال کرنے والے افراد سے ہوشیار اور خبر دار رہنے کی بھی تلقین کریں۔
اب تک 19.36 فیصد صحتمندی کی شرح کے ساتھ 3870 افراد صحتیاب ہو چکے ہیں۔ کل سے 1383 نئے معاملات کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح اب تک ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 سے کل 19984 افراد کے متاثر ہونے کی تصدیق ہو چکی ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 50 نئی اموات ہوئی ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تمام مستند اور تازہ ترین معلومات، تکنیکی معاملات ، رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزریز کیلئے برائے مہربانی ۔ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/. باقاعدگی کے ساتھ دیکھیں۔