Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
22 APR 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Sh. Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with doctors and senior representatives of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), through a video conference. Allaying all concerns of the medical fraternity regarding their security in the fight against Coronavirus, the Home Minister has assured them that the government would leave no stone unturned in ensuring their wellbeing and security.
Also, recently the Ministry of Health has directed all Chief Secretaries of States/UT in ensuring adequate measures towards the safety of health workers for COVID-19 Services. It was also added that their skill & service amongst all professionals places them in a unique position to save people in present times. States/UTs are advised to take up various measures including human resource & capacity building training, medical safety, staffing guideline and timely payments, psychological support, training of frontline workers & life insurance cover.
Additionally, the Cabinet has recommended promulgating an Ordinance today to ensure the safety of the doctors under the Epidemic Disease Act, 1897.
ICMR has forwarded a protocol for using Rapid Antibody Test to all States. It is reiterated that antibody rapid tests are largely to be used as a tool for surveillance. Globally also, utility of this test is evolving and it is currently being used for detecting the formation of antibodies in individuals. These test results are also dependent on field conditions. As noted by ICMR, these tests cannot replace the RT-PCR test to diagnose COVID-19 cases. ICMR has assured assistance to collect data from various States to assess the scope and extent of utility of these rapid antibody test in field conditions, and ICMR shall keep advising the States on a regular basis. States have also been advised to follow the prescribed protocol for these tests and use it for the purposes for which they are meant.
The Government of India will be conducting a Telephonic Survey where citizens shall be contacted through their mobile phone from the number 1921, through NIC. This is a genuine survey. All citizens are requested to participate to help get proper feedback on the prevalence and distribution of COVID-19 symptoms. Also, please be aware of any other calls by pranksters or calls from any other number in the guise of such a similar survey.States/UTs are requested to inform the public about the survey through media in their States/UTs. They are also requested to inform people about the official nature of this exercise and create awareness of any other calls by pranksters or phishing/fishing attempts from any other number. They are also to host the information about this survey on the State Health Department’s home page and other Dept. homepage.
As of now, 3870 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 19.36%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1383 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 19,984 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India. In the last 24 hours, 50 new deaths have been reported.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ এর সর্বশেষ তথ্য
22 APR 2020 4:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে নতুনদিল্লিতে চিকিৎসক ও আই এম এ-র বর্ষীয়ান আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বৈঠকে সাধারণভাবে এবং করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে চিকিৎসকদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। এই যুদ্ধে চিকিৎসকরা নিঃস্বার্থভাবে কাজ করছেন বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। কোভিড-১৯-এর মত মারণ ব্যাধি থেকে জনসাধারণকে নিরাপদ রাখার প্রয়াসে চিকিৎসকদের অবদানকে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রদ্ধা জানান। স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে সব রকম নিরাপত্তার আশ্বাস দিয়ে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মোদী সরকার তাঁদের কল্যাণ ও নিরাপত্তার সব রকমের ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করবে।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক, সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্যসচিবদের কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রমিত রোগীদের চিকিৎসায় যে সমস্ত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা রয়েছেন, তাঁদের যথাযথ নিরাপত্তার ব্যবস্থা করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। মন্ত্রক আরো জানিয়েছে, বর্তমান অবস্থায় কোভিড – ১৯ এর চিকিৎসারত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ, নির্দিষ্ট সময় বেতন / সাম্মানিক প্রদান, মানসিক সহায়তার জন্য ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা আজ চিকিৎসকদের নিরাপত্তার জন্য ১৮৯৭ সালের মহামারী ব্যাধী আইন অনুসারে অধ্যাদেশ জারির সুপারিশ করেছে।
আইসিএমআর, র্যা পিড অ্যান্টিবডি টেস্টের জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্যকে নির্দেশিকা পাঠিয়েছে। এই টেস্টের মাধ্যমে নজরদারি বাড়ানো সম্ভব। বিশ্বজুড়ে এই টেস্ট করিয়ে কোনো এলাকায় সংক্রমণের বিষয়ে ধারণা পাওয়া যায়। তবে, আইসিএমআর জানিয়েছে, কোভিড – ১৯ এ আক্রান্তদের জন্য আরটি-পিসিআর টেস্টের বদলে এই টেস্ট করা যাবে না। আইসিএমআর, রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম মেনে পরিস্থিতি বিচারের জন্য র্যা পিড অ্যান্টিবডি টেস্ট করানোর সুপারিশ করেছে।
কেন্দ্র, এনআইসি-র মাধ্যমে 1921 ফোন নম্বর থেকে নাগরিকদের টেলিফোনের মাধ্যমে একটি সমীক্ষা চালাবে। সকল নাগরিককে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে, এই সমীক্ষায় যথাযথভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য। এর মাধ্যমে কোভিড – ১৯ এর লক্ষণ ও সংক্রমণের বিষয়ে ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে। তবে, অন্য কোনো নম্বর থেকে কেউ এধরণের সমীক্ষা করতে গেলে সেটি ভুয়ো সমীক্ষা বলে বিবেচিত হবে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এই মর্মে জনসচেতনতামূলক উদ্যোগ নিতে বলা হয়েছে।
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৯,৯৮৪ জন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫০ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর পাওয়া গেছে। সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরে গেছেন ৩৮৭০ জন। অর্থাৎ মোট আক্রান্তের ১৯.৩৬ শতাংশ সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতেhttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf