Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
22 APR 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Sh. Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with doctors and senior representatives of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), through a video conference. Allaying all concerns of the medical fraternity regarding their security in the fight against Coronavirus, the Home Minister has assured them that the government would leave no stone unturned in ensuring their wellbeing and security.
Also, recently the Ministry of Health has directed all Chief Secretaries of States/UT in ensuring adequate measures towards the safety of health workers for COVID-19 Services. It was also added that their skill & service amongst all professionals places them in a unique position to save people in present times. States/UTs are advised to take up various measures including human resource & capacity building training, medical safety, staffing guideline and timely payments, psychological support, training of frontline workers & life insurance cover.
Additionally, the Cabinet has recommended promulgating an Ordinance today to ensure the safety of the doctors under the Epidemic Disease Act, 1897.
ICMR has forwarded a protocol for using Rapid Antibody Test to all States. It is reiterated that antibody rapid tests are largely to be used as a tool for surveillance. Globally also, utility of this test is evolving and it is currently being used for detecting the formation of antibodies in individuals. These test results are also dependent on field conditions. As noted by ICMR, these tests cannot replace the RT-PCR test to diagnose COVID-19 cases. ICMR has assured assistance to collect data from various States to assess the scope and extent of utility of these rapid antibody test in field conditions, and ICMR shall keep advising the States on a regular basis. States have also been advised to follow the prescribed protocol for these tests and use it for the purposes for which they are meant.
The Government of India will be conducting a Telephonic Survey where citizens shall be contacted through their mobile phone from the number 1921, through NIC. This is a genuine survey. All citizens are requested to participate to help get proper feedback on the prevalence and distribution of COVID-19 symptoms. Also, please be aware of any other calls by pranksters or calls from any other number in the guise of such a similar survey.States/UTs are requested to inform the public about the survey through media in their States/UTs. They are also requested to inform people about the official nature of this exercise and create awareness of any other calls by pranksters or phishing/fishing attempts from any other number. They are also to host the information about this survey on the State Health Department’s home page and other Dept. homepage.
As of now, 3870 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 19.36%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1383 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 19,984 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India. In the last 24 hours, 50 new deaths have been reported.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
22 APR 2020 4:33PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ হৈ আছে৷ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহত লকডাউনৰ কাৰ্যকৰী নিশ্চিতিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষৱৰ্ধনে আজি ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা সংস্থা (আইএমএ)ৰ চিকিৎসক আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ চিকিৎসকসকলৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ দিশটো উনুকিয়াই গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে কোনোপধ্যেই আপোচ নকৰে৷
শেহতীয়াকৈ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকলক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সেৱাৰ সৈতি জড়িত কৰ্মীসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ তাৰোপৰি কেবিনেটে মহামাৰী ৰোগ অধিনিয়ম, ১৮৯৭ৰ অধীনত চিকিৎসকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আজি এক অধ্যাদেশ ঘোষিত কৰাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
ৰাজ্যসমূহত দ্ৰুত এণ্টিব’ডী পৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে আইচিএমআৰে এক প্ৰট’ক’ল জাৰি কৰিছে৷ আইচিএমআৰৰ মতে এই পৰীক্ষণসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ পৰীক্ষণক প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপিত নকৰে৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এক টেলিফোনিক সৰ্বেক্ষণ আৰম্ভ কৰিব য’ত এনআইচিৰ ১৯২১ নম্বৰৰ পৰা নাগৰিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ম’বাইল ফোনত যোগাযোগ কৰা হ’ব৷ এয়া এক সাধাৰণ সৰ্বেক্ষণ৷ সকলো নাগৰিককে এই সৰ্বেক্ষণত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে৷ লগতে এয়াও কোৱাও হৈছে এই সৰ্বেক্ষণৰ লেখীয়া ভুৱা কলো নাগৰিকসকলে লাভ কৰিব পাৰে৷ তাৰবাবে নাগৰিকসকলক সতৰ্ক হ’বলৈ কোৱা হৈছে৷ এই সৰ্বেক্ষণৰ তথ্য ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ ৱেবছাইটৰ মূল পৃষ্ঠাত আৰু অন্য বিভাগসমূহৰো ৱেবছাইটৰ মূল পৃষ্ঠাত উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷
এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৯.৩৬% আৰোগ্য হাৰেৰে ৩৮৭০জন লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ কালিৰে পৰা ১৩৮৩টা নতুন ঘটনাৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি এই পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৯,৯৮৪টা৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫০টা মৃত্যুৰ নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.