Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Settles 10.02 Lakh Claims Including 6.06 Lakh COVID-19 Claims Under PMGKY In 15 Working Days
Total Disbursal Amounts To Rs 3600 Crore Which Includes Rs 1954 Crore Covid19 Claims
90 Percent Covid19 Claims Settled Within 3 Working Days With Special Software Designed For Speedy Disposal
22 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a statutory body under Ministry of Labour and Employment, has settled a total of 10.02 lakh claims, including 6.06 lakhs COVID-19 claims under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package, in just 15 working days.
This involve disbursal of a total amount of Rs. 3600.85 Crore which includes Rs. 1954 crore COVID claims under PMGKY package.
Despite only one-third staff being able to work due to lockdown, 90% of COVID-19 claims have been settled in 3 working days, setting new standards of service delivery through special software designed for speedy disposal.
The Central Govt. launched the PMGKY on 26.03.2020 to help the economically weaker sections cope up with the COVID-19 pandemic. A provision for withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to fight COVID-19 pandemic was announced by the government. An urgent notification introduced special para 68 L (3) in the EPF Scheme, providing for non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of basic wages and DA for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less.
EPFO has also provided facility to file online COVID-19 advance claims, which along with other services, can also be filed on UMANG APP from mobile phones.
EPFO reiterates its commitment to serve its members during this difficult situation, and EPFO offices are functional to help them overcome this crisis.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 నేపథ్యంలో పరిష్కరించిన 6.06 లక్షల క్లైయిమ్స్ తో కలిపి మొత్తం 15 పని దినాల్లో 10.02 లక్షల క్లెయిమ్స్ పరిష్కరించిన ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్.ఓ.
మొత్తం రూ. 3600 కోట్లు పంపిణీలో రూ. 1954కోట్లు కోవిడ్ -19 క్లెయిమ్స్
కోవిడ్ -19కు సంబంధించిన 90 శాతం క్లెయిమ్స్ 3 పని దినాల్లో ప్రత్యేక సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ సాయంతో పరిష్కరించబడ్డాయి
22 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ఎంప్లాయూస్ ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్.ఓ) ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ యోజన (పి.ఎం.జి.కె.వై) ప్యాకేజి కింద 6.06 లక్షల కోవిడ్ -19 క్లెయిమ్స్ సహా మొత్తం 10.02 లక్షల క్లెయిమ్ లను 15 పని దినాల్లో పరిష్కరించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా మొత్తం రూ. 3600 కోట్లు పంపిణీ చేయగా ఇందులో రూ. 1954కోట్లు పి.ఎం.జి.కె.వై. ప్యాకేజీ కింద చేసిన కోవిడ్ -19 క్లెయిమ్స్.
లాక్ డౌన్ కారణంగా మూడింట ఒక వంతు సిబ్బంది మాత్రమే పని చేయగలిగినప్పటికీ, 90 శాతం కోవిడ్ -19 క్లెయిమ్స్ 3 పని దినాల్లో పరిష్కరించడం జరిగింది. ఈ క్లెయిమ్ లను వేగంగా పరిష్కరించడం కోసం ప్రత్యేకమైన సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ ను రూపొందించి, సరికొత్త ప్రామాణాలతో క్లెయిమ్ లను పరిష్కరించారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారితో చేస్తున్న పోరాటంలో భాగంగా ఆర్థికంగా బలహీన వర్గాలకు సహాయపడేందుకు 26 మార్చి 2020న ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ యోజనను ప్రారంభించింది. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారితో పోరాడడంలో భాగంగా ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్. పథకం నుంచి వైదొలగాలని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది. ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్. పథకంలో అత్యవసర నోటిఫికేషన్ లో ప్రత్యేక పారా 68 ఎల్. (3)ను ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. ప్రాథమిక వేతనాలు మరియు డి.ఎ. వరకూ మూడు నెలలు తిరిగి చెల్లించని ఉపసంహరణకు లేదా ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్. ఖాతాలో సభ్యుల క్రెడిట్ కు 75 సాథం వరకూ ఏది తక్కువ అయితే దాన్ని తీసుకునే వెసులుబాటు కలిగించింది.
కోవిడ్ -19 అడ్వాన్స్ క్లెయిమ్స్ దాఖలు చేయడానికి ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్.ఓ. ఆన్ లైన్ సదుపాయాన్ని కల్పించింది. ఇతర సేవలతో పాటు మొబైల్ ఫోన్ ల నుంచి ఉమాంగ్ యాప్ లో కూడా దాఖలు చేయవచ్చు.
ఈ క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితుల్లో తమ సభ్యులకు సేవ చేయాలనే నిబద్ధతను ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్.ఓ. పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తుంది. ఈ సంక్షోభాన్ని అధిగమించేందుకు ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్.ఓ. కార్యాలయాలు పని చేస్తాయి.