Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Settles 10.02 Lakh Claims Including 6.06 Lakh COVID-19 Claims Under PMGKY In 15 Working Days
Total Disbursal Amounts To Rs 3600 Crore Which Includes Rs 1954 Crore Covid19 Claims
90 Percent Covid19 Claims Settled Within 3 Working Days With Special Software Designed For Speedy Disposal
22 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a statutory body under Ministry of Labour and Employment, has settled a total of 10.02 lakh claims, including 6.06 lakhs COVID-19 claims under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package, in just 15 working days.
This involve disbursal of a total amount of Rs. 3600.85 Crore which includes Rs. 1954 crore COVID claims under PMGKY package.
Despite only one-third staff being able to work due to lockdown, 90% of COVID-19 claims have been settled in 3 working days, setting new standards of service delivery through special software designed for speedy disposal.
The Central Govt. launched the PMGKY on 26.03.2020 to help the economically weaker sections cope up with the COVID-19 pandemic. A provision for withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to fight COVID-19 pandemic was announced by the government. An urgent notification introduced special para 68 L (3) in the EPF Scheme, providing for non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of basic wages and DA for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less.
EPFO has also provided facility to file online COVID-19 advance claims, which along with other services, can also be filed on UMANG APP from mobile phones.
EPFO reiterates its commitment to serve its members during this difficult situation, and EPFO offices are functional to help them overcome this crisis.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने पीएमजीकेवाई के अंतर्गत 6.06 लाख कोविड-19 दावों सहित 10.2 लाख दावों का निपटारा 15 कार्य दिवसों में किया
कुल 3,600 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का वितरण किया गया, जिसमें कोविड-19 दावों के 1,954 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं
कोविड-19 से संबंधित 90 प्रतिशत दावों का निपटारा 3 कार्य दिवसों के अंदर शीघ्र निपटान के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए विशेष सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से किया गया
22 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ), श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक वैधानिक निकाय, द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) पैकेज के तहत केवल 15 कार्य दिवसों में कुल 10.02 लाख दावों का निपटारा किया है, जिसमें 6.06 लाख कोविड​​-19 के दावे भी शामिल हैं।
इसमें कुल 3,600.85 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का वितरण किया गया है, जिसमें पीएमजीकेवाई पैकेज के अंतर्गत 1,954 करोड़ रुपये कोविड दावे के भी शामिल हैं।
लॉकडाउन के कारण केवल एक तिहाई कर्मचारियों की काम पर उपलब्धता होने के बावजूद, 90 प्रतिशत कोविड-19 दावों का निपटारा 3 कार्य दिवसों में निपटारा किया गया है और इस तरह शीघ्र निपटारा के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए विशेष सॉफ़्टवेयर के माध्यम से सेवा प्रदान के नए मानकों को स्थापित किया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 26.03.2020 को पीएमजीकेवाई की शुरुआत की गई, जिससे आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों को कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने में मदद मिल सके। सरकार द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए ईपीएफ योजना से निकासी के प्रावधान की घोषणा की गई थी। ईपीएफ योजना में एक तत्काल अधिसूचना द्वारा विशेष पैरा 68 एल (3) लागू किया गया, जिसमें ईपीएफ खाताधारक सदस्यों को तीन महीने के मूल वेतन और महंगाई भत्ता या ईपीएफ खाते में जमा 75 प्रतिशत राशि, इनमें से जो भी कम हो, उसे निकालने की अनुमति प्रदान की गयी है।
ईपीएफओ द्वारा कोविड-19 के लिए ऑनलाइन अग्रिम दावों को दर्ज करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान की गई है, जो अन्य सेवाओं के साथ-साथ मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से उमंग ऐप पर भी दर्ज की जा सकती है।
ईपीएफओ, इस कठिन परिस्थिति में अपने सदस्यों की सेवा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है और ईपीएफओ कार्यालय इस संकट पर विजय प्राप्त करने में उनकी मदद करने के लिए कार्यरत हैं।