Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Settles 10.02 Lakh Claims Including 6.06 Lakh COVID-19 Claims Under PMGKY In 15 Working Days
Total Disbursal Amounts To Rs 3600 Crore Which Includes Rs 1954 Crore Covid19 Claims
90 Percent Covid19 Claims Settled Within 3 Working Days With Special Software Designed For Speedy Disposal
22 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a statutory body under Ministry of Labour and Employment, has settled a total of 10.02 lakh claims, including 6.06 lakhs COVID-19 claims under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package, in just 15 working days.
This involve disbursal of a total amount of Rs. 3600.85 Crore which includes Rs. 1954 crore COVID claims under PMGKY package.
Despite only one-third staff being able to work due to lockdown, 90% of COVID-19 claims have been settled in 3 working days, setting new standards of service delivery through special software designed for speedy disposal.
The Central Govt. launched the PMGKY on 26.03.2020 to help the economically weaker sections cope up with the COVID-19 pandemic. A provision for withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to fight COVID-19 pandemic was announced by the government. An urgent notification introduced special para 68 L (3) in the EPF Scheme, providing for non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of basic wages and DA for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less.
EPFO has also provided facility to file online COVID-19 advance claims, which along with other services, can also be filed on UMANG APP from mobile phones.
EPFO reiterates its commitment to serve its members during this difficult situation, and EPFO offices are functional to help them overcome this crisis.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল সংস্থা ( ইপিএফও) ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কলাণ যোজনার (পিএমজি কেওয়াইয়ে) আওতায় ৬.০৬ লক্ষ কোভিড-১৯ সহ মোট ১০.০২ লক্ষ দাবীর নিষ্পত্তি করেছে
22 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের অধীন বিধিবদ্ধ প্রতিষ্ঠান কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল সংস্থা (ইপিএফও) মাত্র ১৫ দিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা'র (পিএমজি কেওয়াই) আওতায় ৬.০৬ লক্ষ কোভিড-১৯ সহ মোট ১০.০২ লক্ষ দাবীর নিষ্পত্তি করেছে।
পিএমজিকেওয়াই প্রকল্পের আওতায় কোভিডের ক্ষেত্রে ১৯৫৪ কোটি টাকা সহ মোট ৩৬০০.৮৫ কোটি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ইপিএফও'তে লকডাউনের কারণে মাত্র এক তৃতীয়াংশ কর্মী কাজ করছেন, তা সত্ত্বেও মাত্র ৩ দিনেই কোভিড-১৯ এর ৯০% দাবি দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই মহামারী মোকাবিলায় অর্থনৈতিকভাবে দুর্বল শ্রেণীর মানুষের সাহায্যার্থে গত ২৬ মার্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কলাণ যোজনা চালু করে।
অন্যান্য পরিষেবাগুলির পাশাপাশি অনলাইনে কোভিড-১৯ এর অগ্রিম দাবী দাখিলের সুবিধাও চালু করেছে ইপিএফও। মোবাইল ফোন থেকে উমঙ্গ অ্যাপেও এই কাজ করা যাবে।
ইপিএফও এই কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে তার সদস্যদের সেবায় প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।