Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Settles 10.02 Lakh Claims Including 6.06 Lakh COVID-19 Claims Under PMGKY In 15 Working Days
Total Disbursal Amounts To Rs 3600 Crore Which Includes Rs 1954 Crore Covid19 Claims
90 Percent Covid19 Claims Settled Within 3 Working Days With Special Software Designed For Speedy Disposal
22 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a statutory body under Ministry of Labour and Employment, has settled a total of 10.02 lakh claims, including 6.06 lakhs COVID-19 claims under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package, in just 15 working days.
This involve disbursal of a total amount of Rs. 3600.85 Crore which includes Rs. 1954 crore COVID claims under PMGKY package.
Despite only one-third staff being able to work due to lockdown, 90% of COVID-19 claims have been settled in 3 working days, setting new standards of service delivery through special software designed for speedy disposal.
The Central Govt. launched the PMGKY on 26.03.2020 to help the economically weaker sections cope up with the COVID-19 pandemic. A provision for withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to fight COVID-19 pandemic was announced by the government. An urgent notification introduced special para 68 L (3) in the EPF Scheme, providing for non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of basic wages and DA for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less.
EPFO has also provided facility to file online COVID-19 advance claims, which along with other services, can also be filed on UMANG APP from mobile phones.
EPFO reiterates its commitment to serve its members during this difficult situation, and EPFO offices are functional to help them overcome this crisis.

ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମେତ 10.02 ଲକ୍ଷ ଦାବିର ସମାଧାନ କଲା କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟନିଧି ସଂଗଠନ
• କୋଭିଡ-19ର 1,954 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଦାବି ସମେତ ମୋଟ ଦେୟ ପଇଠ 3,600 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
• ତ୍ଵରିତ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ତିଆରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ସଫ୍ଟୱେର ଜରିଆରେ ମାତ୍ର 3 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ଶତକଡା 90 ଭାଗ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦାବି
22 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟନିଧି ସଂଗଠନ (ଇପିଏଫଓ) ମାତ୍ର 15 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ 6.06 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦାବି ସମେତ ମୋଟ 10.02 ଲକ୍ଷ ଦାବିର ସମାଧାନ କରିପାରିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ 1,954 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦାବି ସମେତ ସଂଗଠନ 3,600.85 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ।
ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ମାତ୍ର ଏକ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ କର୍ମଚାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦାବି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଶତକଡା 90 ଭାଗ ମାମଲା ମାତ୍ର 3ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଦିବସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ବିକଶିତ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ସଫ୍ଟୱେର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏପରି ତ୍ଵରିତ ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସମ୍ଭବପର ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଗତ ମାସ 26 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଇପିଏଫ ଯୋଜନାରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ଉଠାଣ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଇପିଏଫ ଯୋଜନାର ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅନୁଚ୍ଛେଦ 68ଏଲ(3) ବଳରେ ଏକ ଜରୁରି ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ଉଠାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ 3 ମାସର ମୂଳ ବେତନ ଏବଂ ଡିଏ ବା ଶତକଡା 75 ଭାଗ ଅର୍ଥ ବା ଯେଉଁଟି ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ତାହା ଉଠାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତି ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଇପିଏଫଓ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଆଗୁଆ ଦାବି ଅନଲାଇନ ଜରିଆରେ ଉଠାଣ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା । ଉମଙ୍ଗ ଆପ ଜରିଆରେ ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏହି ଦାବି ଉଠାଣ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ଥିଲା । ଇପିଏଫଓ ଏଭଳି କଠିନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ନିଜର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲା ।