Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported NGO network tackle COVID-19 at community level through S&T interventions
22 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The network of S&T enabled NGOs spread across 22 states of India, supported by the Science for Equity Empowerment and Development (SEED) Division of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have demonstrated capabilities in containing COVID-19 through various S&T interventions and complimented the efforts of the Government at different States and below levels.
Approximately 1, 20,000 face masks were produced complying with the guidelines of Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of Indiaand were distributed in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Rajasthan Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, West Bengal and so on, predominantly affected by the COVID-19 outbreak, through the network of 30 NGOs and Community Based Organizations while other members of the NGO network have also been activated to follow.
3D printed face shields manufactured through innovative open-source design were distributed to 2500 police personnel and frontline health workers in Maharashtra. Hand sanitizers and Handwash as per WHO recommendations have been prepared for distribution among the community. Protocols for manufacturing 100% natural liquid hand wash as per USFDA guidelines using Reetha (Sapindus mukorossi) and hand sanitizers with ethanol, hydrogen peroxide, glycerol, and extract of Mugwort (Artemisia nilagirica)and Citronella were developed.
The operations are being further scaled up to produce 3,00,000 face masks, 3,000 face shields, 15,000 litres of hand sanitizer, and 5,000 litre of liquid hand wash in the coming fortnight. Women SHGs, Kisan clubs & Youth are being mobilized for dissemination of these interventions involvingState Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM) as well. Awareness and capacity of the communities about these interventions, crucial for containment of the Pandemic, have been built by these NGO networks.
Apart from preventing COVID-19 infection, these interventions have also provided an alternate source of livelihoods for women SHGs. The potential high costs and impact of the outbreak on the rural population have thus been minimized by these measures that have been put in place by the strong S&T enabled NGO network of the DST.
IMG-20200422-WA0017 IMG-20200422-WA0016
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST, while elaborating the need for the immediate, intermediate and long term S&T interventions stressed, “Clearly NGOs reaching a wide cross-section of society, especially the less empowered sections, is a huge enabler in providing COVID-19 solutions from mass awareness, to distribution and manufacture of protective aids, to training the trainers, etc. It is very heartening to see that some 30 NGOs receiving core-support from DST have rapidly swung into action on the promotion of resilience and rejuvenation”.
DST had issued an advisory to its NGO network and initiated actions for immediate interventions for containing COVID-19outbreak at community level through S&T interventions and creating awareness on critical issues like social distancing, quarantine, use of masks, sanitizers, recommended health and hygiene practices, mental health, immunity building and wellbeing in rural as well as urban areas. Realising that the containment of the pandemic is closely coupled to local dynamics of livelihood, nutritional and socioeconomic status, efforts have also been made to strengthen the S&T capability of this grassroot social network.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی نے ایس اینڈ ٹی اقدامات کے ذریعے سماجی سطح پر کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے این جی او نیٹ ورک کی مدد کی ہے
22 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 اپریل / سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے سائنس فار ایکویٹی ایمپاورمنٹ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ( ایس ای ای ڈی ) کی مدد سے بھارت کی 22 ریاستوں میں پھیلے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ایس اینڈ ٹی کے نیٹ ورک والے این جی اوز نے کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ایس اینڈ ٹی کے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں اور مختلف ریاستوں اور نچلی سطح پر حکومت کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
حکومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے ) کے دفتر کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 120000 چہرے کے ماسک تیار کئے گئے ، جنہیں آندھرا پردیش ، دلّی ، گجرات ، ہماچل پردیش ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، منی پور ، راجستھان، اترا کھنڈ ، اتر پردیش ، تمل ناڈو ، تلنگانہ ، تری پورہ ، مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں میں تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں ، جو کووڈ – 19 کی وباء سے متاثر ہیں ۔ یہ ماسک 30 این جی اوز کے نیٹ ورک اور سماجی بنیاد والی تنظیموں اور این جی اوز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
3 ڈی پرنٹ والے فیس شیلڈس ، جو اختراعی اوپن سورس ڈیزائن کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے ہیں ، مہاراشٹر میں 2500 پولیس اہلکاروں اور صفِ اوّل کے صحت ورکروں میں تقسیم کئے گئے ۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی سفارشات کے مطابق تیار کئے گئے ہینڈ سینیٹائزر اور ہینڈ واش بھی کمیونٹی میں تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ یو ایس ایف ڈی اے کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق پروٹوکول پر عمل کرئے ہوئے 100 فی صد قدرتی رقیق والا ہینڈ سینیٹائزر تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ریٹھے کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایتھنول ، ہائیڈروجن پیروکسائڈ ، گلیسرول اور مَگ وَرٹ کا جزور اور سٹرو نیلا کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
آنے والے 15 دن میں 300000 فیس ماسک ، 3000 فیس شیلڈس ، 15000 لیٹر ہینڈ سینیٹائزر اور 5000 لیٹر رقیق ہینڈ واش تیار کرنے کے لئے کارروائی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اِن اشیاء کی تیاری کے لئے ریاستی دیہی روز گار مشن ( ایس آر ایل ایم ) کو شامل کرنے کے لئے خواتین کے خود امدادی گروپوں ، کسان کلبوں اور نو جوانوں کو بھی تحریک دی جا رہی ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کے لئے ، جو وباء کی روک تھام کے لئے بہت اہم ہیں ، سماجی سطح پر بیداری پیدا کرنے اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے این جی اوز کے نیٹ ورک کی مدد کی جا رہی ہے ۔
اِن اقدامات نے کووڈ – 19 انفیکشن کی روک تھام کے علاوہ خواتین کے خود امدادی گروپوں کے لئے روزی کا متبادل ذریعہ بھی فراہم کیا ہے ۔ اس طرح اِس وباء کے دیہی آبادی میں پھیلنے کو روکنے کے لئے اِن اقدامات کے اثرات کو ڈی ایس ٹی کے مضبوط ایس اینڈ ٹی والے این جی او نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے فوری ، متوسط اور طویل مدتی ایس اینڈ ٹی کے اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بات واضح ہے کہ این جی اوز سماج کے ایک بڑےطبقے تک پہنچ رہی ہیں ، خاص طور پر کمزور طبقوں تک اور یہ کووڈ – 19 کے حل کے لئے وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے ، تقسیم کرنے ، تحفظاتی اشیاء تیار کرنے اور تربیت کاروں کی تربیت وغیرہ کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ڈی ایس ٹی سے اہم امداد حاصل کرنے والی تقریباً 30 این جی اوز نے بحالی اور تجدید کے فروغ کے لئے تیزی سے کام کرنا شروع کیا ہے ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی نے اپنے این جی او کے نیٹ ورک کے لئے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی تھی اور ایس اینڈ ٹی اقدامات کے ذریعے سماجی سطح پر کووڈ – 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے فوری اقدامات شروع کئے تھے ۔ ان اقدامات میں سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ ( ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ بر قرار رکھنا ) ، قرنطینہ ، ماسک ، سینیٹائزر کا استعمال کرنا ، صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سفارشات کو اپنانا ، ذہنی صحت ، قوت ِ مدافعت کو بڑھانا اور دیہی و شہری علاقوں کی بہتری کے لئے کام کرنا شامل ہے ۔ اس بات کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے کے وباء کی روک تھام کے لئے مقامی روز گار کے طور طریقے ، تغذیہ اور سماجی اقتصادی صورت حال پر نظر رکھنا بھی ضروری ہے ۔ اس بات کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کہ اِس بنیادی سطح کے سماجی نیٹ ورک کی ایس اینڈ ٹی کی صلاحیتوں کو بھی مستحکم کیا جائے ۔