Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported NGO network tackle COVID-19 at community level through S&T interventions
22 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The network of S&T enabled NGOs spread across 22 states of India, supported by the Science for Equity Empowerment and Development (SEED) Division of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have demonstrated capabilities in containing COVID-19 through various S&T interventions and complimented the efforts of the Government at different States and below levels.
Approximately 1, 20,000 face masks were produced complying with the guidelines of Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of Indiaand were distributed in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Rajasthan Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, West Bengal and so on, predominantly affected by the COVID-19 outbreak, through the network of 30 NGOs and Community Based Organizations while other members of the NGO network have also been activated to follow.
3D printed face shields manufactured through innovative open-source design were distributed to 2500 police personnel and frontline health workers in Maharashtra. Hand sanitizers and Handwash as per WHO recommendations have been prepared for distribution among the community. Protocols for manufacturing 100% natural liquid hand wash as per USFDA guidelines using Reetha (Sapindus mukorossi) and hand sanitizers with ethanol, hydrogen peroxide, glycerol, and extract of Mugwort (Artemisia nilagirica)and Citronella were developed.
The operations are being further scaled up to produce 3,00,000 face masks, 3,000 face shields, 15,000 litres of hand sanitizer, and 5,000 litre of liquid hand wash in the coming fortnight. Women SHGs, Kisan clubs & Youth are being mobilized for dissemination of these interventions involvingState Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM) as well. Awareness and capacity of the communities about these interventions, crucial for containment of the Pandemic, have been built by these NGO networks.
Apart from preventing COVID-19 infection, these interventions have also provided an alternate source of livelihoods for women SHGs. The potential high costs and impact of the outbreak on the rural population have thus been minimized by these measures that have been put in place by the strong S&T enabled NGO network of the DST.
IMG-20200422-WA0017 IMG-20200422-WA0016
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST, while elaborating the need for the immediate, intermediate and long term S&T interventions stressed, “Clearly NGOs reaching a wide cross-section of society, especially the less empowered sections, is a huge enabler in providing COVID-19 solutions from mass awareness, to distribution and manufacture of protective aids, to training the trainers, etc. It is very heartening to see that some 30 NGOs receiving core-support from DST have rapidly swung into action on the promotion of resilience and rejuvenation”.
DST had issued an advisory to its NGO network and initiated actions for immediate interventions for containing COVID-19outbreak at community level through S&T interventions and creating awareness on critical issues like social distancing, quarantine, use of masks, sanitizers, recommended health and hygiene practices, mental health, immunity building and wellbeing in rural as well as urban areas. Realising that the containment of the pandemic is closely coupled to local dynamics of livelihood, nutritional and socioeconomic status, efforts have also been made to strengthen the S&T capability of this grassroot social network.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी ने सामुदायिक स्तर पर कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए एनजीओ नेटवर्क की एसएंडटी हस्तक्षेप के जरिये मदद की
22 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की इकाई साइंस फॉर इक्विटी एम्पावरमेंट एंड डेवलपमेंट (एसईईडी) द्वारा समर्थित देश के 22 राज्‍यों में फैले विज्ञान एवं पौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) समर्थ एनजीओ के नेटवर्क ने विभिन्‍न एसएंडटी हस्‍तक्षेप के जरिये कोविड-19 से निपटने में अपनी दक्षता का प्रदर्शन किया है। इससे विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों में सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को निचले स्‍तर पर बल मिलेगा।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय के दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन करते हुए लगभग 1,20,000 फेस मास्क का उत्पादन किया गया और इन्हें मुख्‍य रूप से कोविड-19 प्रभावित राज्‍यों जैसे आंध्र प्रदेश,दिल्ली, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश,कर्नाटक,केरल,मध्य प्रदेश,महाराष्ट्र,मणिपुर, राजस्थान उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, पश्चिम बंगाल आदि में वितरित किया गया। इनका वितरण 30 एनजीओऔर समुदाय आधारित संगठनों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से किया गया और इस एनजीओ नेटवर्क के अन्य सदस्यों को भी ऐसा करने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया।
नवोन्‍मेषी ओपन-सोर्स डिजाइन के माध्यम से विनिर्मित 3डी प्रिंटेड फेस शील्ड महाराष्ट्र में 2500 पुलिसकर्मियों और अगले मोर्चे पर तैनात स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं में वितरित किए गए। इस समुदाय के बीच वितरण के लिए हैंड सैनिटाइर और हैंडवाश का उत्‍पादन डब्ल्यूएचओ की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप किया गया। यूएसएफडीए के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप रीठा (सपिंडस मुकोरोसी) के इस्‍तेमाल से 100 प्रतिशत प्राकृतिक लिक्विड हैंड वॉश तैयार किया गया। इसी प्रकार सभी प्रोटोकॉल का ध्‍यान रखते हुए इथेनॉल, हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड, ग्लिसरॉल और मुगवॉर्ट (आर्टेमिसिया निलागिरिका) एवं सिट्रोनेला के अर्क के उपयोग से हैंड सैनिटाइजर तैयार किया गया।
आगामी पखवाड़े में उत्‍पादन का दायरा बढ़ाकर 3,00,000 फेस मास्क, 3,000 फेस शील्ड, 15,000 लीटर हैंड सैनिटाइजर और 5,000 लीटर लिक्विड हैंड वॉश तैयार करने की येाजना है। राज्‍य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) के साथ-साथ महिला स्‍वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), किसान क्‍लब और युवाओं को इन कार्यों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा रहा है। कोविड महामारी से निपटने के लिए इन हस्तक्षेपों के बारे में समुदायों की जागरूकता एवं क्षमताकाफी महत्‍वपूर्ण है और इन एनजीओ नेटवर्क के जरिये उसे तैयार किया जा रहा हैं।
इन हस्तक्षेपों ने कोविड-19 संक्रमण को रोकने के अलावा महिला एसएचजी के लिए आजीविका का एक वैकल्पिक स्रोत भी प्रदान किया है। डीएसटी के इस मजबूत एसएंडटी समर्थ एनजीओ नेटवर्क द्वारा किए गए उपायों से ग्रामीण आबादी में इस महामारी के फैलने की संभावित भारी कीमत और प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद मिली है।
IMG-20200422-WA0017 IMG-20200422-WA0016
डीएसटी के सविच प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्माने एसएंडटी हस्‍तक्षेप की तत्काल,मध्यवर्ती और दीर्घकालिक आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा, 'जाहिर तौर पर समाज के एक व्यापक तबके, विशेष रूप से कमजोर वर्गों तक पहुंच रखने वाले गैर-सरकारी संगठन जन जागरूकता के जरिये कोविड-19 का समाधान प्रदान करने, सुरक्षात्‍मक वस्‍तुओं के विनिर्माण एवं वितरण, प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण आदि में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। यह देखकर काफी खुशी होती है कि मुख्‍य रूप से डीएसटी द्वारा सहायता प्राप्‍त करीब 30 एनजीओ इस काम को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने में जुटे हैं।'
डीएसटी ने अपने एनजीओ नेटवर्क को एक एडवाइजरी जारी की थी और एसएंडटी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से सामुदायिक स्तर पर कोविड-19 के संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकने के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई शुरू की थी। इसके तहत ग्रामीण इलाकों के साथ-साथ शहरी क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक दूरी बनाने, क्‍वारंटाइन, मास्‍क एवं सैनिटाइजर का उपयोग, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं स्‍वच्‍छता संबंधी कार्य, मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, प्रतिरक्षा निर्माण और तंदुरुस्‍ती के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की पहल की गई है।
यह महसूस किया गया है कि इस वैश्विक महामारी की रोकथाम काफी हद तक आजीविका, पोषण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति से संबंधित है और इसलिए इस जमीनी स्तर के सामाजिक नेटवर्क की एसएंडटी क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए भी प्रयास किए गए हैं।