Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported NGO network tackle COVID-19 at community level through S&T interventions
22 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The network of S&T enabled NGOs spread across 22 states of India, supported by the Science for Equity Empowerment and Development (SEED) Division of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have demonstrated capabilities in containing COVID-19 through various S&T interventions and complimented the efforts of the Government at different States and below levels.
Approximately 1, 20,000 face masks were produced complying with the guidelines of Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of Indiaand were distributed in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Rajasthan Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, West Bengal and so on, predominantly affected by the COVID-19 outbreak, through the network of 30 NGOs and Community Based Organizations while other members of the NGO network have also been activated to follow.
3D printed face shields manufactured through innovative open-source design were distributed to 2500 police personnel and frontline health workers in Maharashtra. Hand sanitizers and Handwash as per WHO recommendations have been prepared for distribution among the community. Protocols for manufacturing 100% natural liquid hand wash as per USFDA guidelines using Reetha (Sapindus mukorossi) and hand sanitizers with ethanol, hydrogen peroxide, glycerol, and extract of Mugwort (Artemisia nilagirica)and Citronella were developed.
The operations are being further scaled up to produce 3,00,000 face masks, 3,000 face shields, 15,000 litres of hand sanitizer, and 5,000 litre of liquid hand wash in the coming fortnight. Women SHGs, Kisan clubs & Youth are being mobilized for dissemination of these interventions involvingState Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM) as well. Awareness and capacity of the communities about these interventions, crucial for containment of the Pandemic, have been built by these NGO networks.
Apart from preventing COVID-19 infection, these interventions have also provided an alternate source of livelihoods for women SHGs. The potential high costs and impact of the outbreak on the rural population have thus been minimized by these measures that have been put in place by the strong S&T enabled NGO network of the DST.
IMG-20200422-WA0017 IMG-20200422-WA0016
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST, while elaborating the need for the immediate, intermediate and long term S&T interventions stressed, “Clearly NGOs reaching a wide cross-section of society, especially the less empowered sections, is a huge enabler in providing COVID-19 solutions from mass awareness, to distribution and manufacture of protective aids, to training the trainers, etc. It is very heartening to see that some 30 NGOs receiving core-support from DST have rapidly swung into action on the promotion of resilience and rejuvenation”.
DST had issued an advisory to its NGO network and initiated actions for immediate interventions for containing COVID-19outbreak at community level through S&T interventions and creating awareness on critical issues like social distancing, quarantine, use of masks, sanitizers, recommended health and hygiene practices, mental health, immunity building and wellbeing in rural as well as urban areas. Realising that the containment of the pandemic is closely coupled to local dynamics of livelihood, nutritional and socioeconomic status, efforts have also been made to strengthen the S&T capability of this grassroot social network.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਹਮਾਇਤ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਝਿਆ
22 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 22 ਰਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ ਯੋਗ ਗ਼ੈਰਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓਜ਼ – NGOs) ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ; ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ – DST) ਦੇ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਇੰਪਾਵਰਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ’ (ਸੀਡ – SEED) ਦੀ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ (S&T) ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਏ – PSA) ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 1,20,000 ਫ਼ੇਸਮਾਸਕਸ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਗ਼ੈਰਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਜੱਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓਜ਼ – NGOs) ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਜਸੇਵੀ ਜੱਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਨ।
ਨਵੀਨਤਮਕ ਓਪਨਸੋਰਸ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ 3ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟੇਡ ਫ਼ੇਸ ਸ਼ੀਲਡਜ਼ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ 2500 ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੂਹਰਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ’ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ – WHO) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰ਼ਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈਂਡ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਵਾਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਯੂਐੱਸਐੱਫ਼ਡੀਏ (USFDA) ਦੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੀਠਾ (Sapindus Mukorossi) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਖ਼ਿਆਲ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ 100% ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਤਰਲ ਹੈਂਡਵਾਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪਰਆਕਸਾਈਡ, ਗਲਿੱਸਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਗਵਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਰਕ (Artemisia Nilagirica) ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
3,00,000 ਫ਼ੇਸਮਾਸਕ, 3,000 ਫ਼ੇਸ ਸ਼ੀਲਡਜ਼, 15,000 ਲਿਟਰ ਹੈਂਡਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ 5,000 ਲਿਟਰ ਤਰਲ ਹੈਂਡਵਾਸ਼ ਦਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀਜ਼ – SHGs), ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲੱਬਾਂ ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲਨਾਲ ਸਟੇਟ ਰੂਰਲ ਲਾਇਵਲੀਹੁੱਡ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ (ਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ – SRLM) ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਛੂਤ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈਸੇਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀਜ਼ – SHGs) ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਜੀਵਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ (DST) ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ (S&T) ਯੋਗ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ (NGO) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
IMG-20200422-WA0017 IMG-20200422-WA0016
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ (DST) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਤੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਬਕ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ,‘ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਵਰਗ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਘੱਟ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗ਼ੈਰਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਜੱਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓਜ਼ – NGOs) ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਜਨਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ19 ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵੇਖ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ 30 ਗ਼ੈਰਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓਜ਼ – NGOs), ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ (DST) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ (DST) ਨੇ ਗ਼ੈਰਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓ - NGO) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ (S&T) ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕਦੂਰੀ, ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ, ਮਾਸਕਾਂ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ, ਰੋਗਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਉਪਜੀਵਕਾ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੁਤਬੇ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ; ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤਾਣੇਬਾਣੇ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ (S&T) ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮਜ਼ੂਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜਤਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।