Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported NGO network tackle COVID-19 at community level through S&T interventions
22 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The network of S&T enabled NGOs spread across 22 states of India, supported by the Science for Equity Empowerment and Development (SEED) Division of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have demonstrated capabilities in containing COVID-19 through various S&T interventions and complimented the efforts of the Government at different States and below levels.
Approximately 1, 20,000 face masks were produced complying with the guidelines of Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of Indiaand were distributed in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Rajasthan Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, West Bengal and so on, predominantly affected by the COVID-19 outbreak, through the network of 30 NGOs and Community Based Organizations while other members of the NGO network have also been activated to follow.
3D printed face shields manufactured through innovative open-source design were distributed to 2500 police personnel and frontline health workers in Maharashtra. Hand sanitizers and Handwash as per WHO recommendations have been prepared for distribution among the community. Protocols for manufacturing 100% natural liquid hand wash as per USFDA guidelines using Reetha (Sapindus mukorossi) and hand sanitizers with ethanol, hydrogen peroxide, glycerol, and extract of Mugwort (Artemisia nilagirica)and Citronella were developed.
The operations are being further scaled up to produce 3,00,000 face masks, 3,000 face shields, 15,000 litres of hand sanitizer, and 5,000 litre of liquid hand wash in the coming fortnight. Women SHGs, Kisan clubs & Youth are being mobilized for dissemination of these interventions involvingState Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM) as well. Awareness and capacity of the communities about these interventions, crucial for containment of the Pandemic, have been built by these NGO networks.
Apart from preventing COVID-19 infection, these interventions have also provided an alternate source of livelihoods for women SHGs. The potential high costs and impact of the outbreak on the rural population have thus been minimized by these measures that have been put in place by the strong S&T enabled NGO network of the DST.
IMG-20200422-WA0017 IMG-20200422-WA0016
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST, while elaborating the need for the immediate, intermediate and long term S&T interventions stressed, “Clearly NGOs reaching a wide cross-section of society, especially the less empowered sections, is a huge enabler in providing COVID-19 solutions from mass awareness, to distribution and manufacture of protective aids, to training the trainers, etc. It is very heartening to see that some 30 NGOs receiving core-support from DST have rapidly swung into action on the promotion of resilience and rejuvenation”.
DST had issued an advisory to its NGO network and initiated actions for immediate interventions for containing COVID-19outbreak at community level through S&T interventions and creating awareness on critical issues like social distancing, quarantine, use of masks, sanitizers, recommended health and hygiene practices, mental health, immunity building and wellbeing in rural as well as urban areas. Realising that the containment of the pandemic is closely coupled to local dynamics of livelihood, nutritional and socioeconomic status, efforts have also been made to strengthen the S&T capability of this grassroot social network.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப இடையீடுகளின் துணையுடன், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை ஆதரவு பெற்ற அரசு சார்பற்ற அமைப்புகளின் கட்டமைப்பு, கொவிட்-19ஐ சமூக அளவில் சமாளிக்கிறது.
22 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் பிரிவான சமமான அதிகாரம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான அறிவியலின் (Science For Equity Empowerment and Development - SEED) ஆதரவு பெற்ற, இந்தியாவின் 22 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வலுப்பெற்ற அரசு சார்பற்ற அமைப்புகளின் கட்டமைப்புகள், பல்வேறு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப இடையீடுகள் மூலம் கொவிட்-19 கட்டுப்படுத்தவும், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களிலும் அதற்கும் கீழுள்ள நிலைகளிலும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உதவி செய்திடவும் தங்கள் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இணங்கி, தோராயமாக 1,20,000 முகக்கவசங்கள் இந்திய அரசுக்காகத் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, அவை கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு அதிகமுள்ள ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், தில்லி, குஜராத், ஹிமாச்சல் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மாகாராஷ்டிரா, மணிப்பூர், ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரகாண்ட், உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா, திரிபுரா, மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கும் இதர இடங்களுக்கும், 30 அரசு சார்பற்ற அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சமுதாயம் சார்ந்த அமைப்புகளைக் கொண்ட கட்டமைப்பின் மூலம் விநியோகிப்பட்டன. அரசு சார்பற்ற அமைப்புகளின் வலைப்பின்னலைச் சேர்ந்த இதர உறுப்பினர்களும் இதைத் தொடருமாறு பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
புதுமையான திறமூல வடிவமைப்பின் மூலம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட முப்பரிமாண அச்சிடப்பட்ட முகக்கவசங்கள் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள 2500 காவல் துறையினருக்கும், முன்னிலை சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
வரும் இரு வாரங்களில் 3,00,000 முகமூடிகள், 3,000 முகக்கவசங்கள், 15,000 லிட்டர்கள் கிருமி நாசினி மற்றும் 5,000 லிட்டர்கள் கை கழுவும் திரவம் ஆகியவற்றைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கான வேலைகள் துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாநில ஊரக வாழ்வாதாரத் திட்டத்தையும் ஈடுபடுத்தி, பெண்கள் சுய உதவிக்குழுக்கள், விவசாய மன்றங்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களை ஒன்று திரட்டுவதன் மூலம் இந்தப் பொருள்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. அரசு சார்பற்ற அமைப்புகளின் கட்டமைப்புகள் மூலம் பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு அவசியமான இந்த இடையீடுகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வும், சமுகங்களின் திறனும் கட்டமைக்கப்படுகின்றன