Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Ireland
22 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
During a telephone call today with the Prime Minister of Ireland, H.E. Dr. Leo Varadkar, Prime Minister discussed the state of the COVID-19 pandemic and the steps being taken by both countries to control its health and economic impact.
Prime Minister Varadkar appreciated the role being played by Indian origin doctors and nurses in fighting the infection in Ireland. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Varadkar for the care and support being extended to the Indian citizens present in Ireland, and promised to similarly facilitate Irish citizens in India.
The two leaders agreed that India and Ireland can leverage their strengths in the pharmaceutical and medical fields to contribute to the global fight against the pandemic. They also deliberated on the potential for strengthening India’s cooperation with Ireland, as well as with the EU, in the post-COVID context.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch and consult each other on the evolving dimensions of the crisis.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଆୟର୍ଲାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
22 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଆୟର୍ଲାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଡଃ ଲିଓ ବାରାଡକରଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଏବଂ ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପଡିଥିବା ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି କି ପ୍ରକାରର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ସେ ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆୟର୍ଲାଣ୍ଡରେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକ୍ତର ଏବଂ ନର୍ସମାନଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବାରାଡକର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆୟର୍ଲାଣ୍ଡରେ ରହିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବରାଡକରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ରହିଥିବା ଆୟର୍ଲାଣ୍ଡ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସେଭଳି ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିଶୃତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆୟର୍ଲାଣ୍ଡ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଜ ନିଜ କ୍ଷମତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ ଲଢାଇରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । କୋଭିଡ ପର ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଆୟର୍ଲାଣ୍ଡ ସହିତ EUକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏଭଳି ସଂକଟରେ ବଦଳୁଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବା ସହିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସହମତି ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।