Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister to interact with Gram Panchayats across the country on the 24th of April 2020
To Participate in the National Panchayati Raj Day through Video Conferencing
22 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be addressing various Gram Panchayats across the country on Friday, the 24th of April 2020. The Day is celebrated annually as the National Panchayati Raj Day.
As the country is observing Social Distancing through Lockdown, the Prime Minister shall be interacting with various participants through video-conferencing.
Shri Narendra Modi shall be launching of the unified e-GramSwaraj Portal and Mobile App on the occasion.
The Unified Portal is a new initiative of Ministry of Panchayati Raj which will provide the Gram Panchayats with a single interface to prepare and implement their Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
Prime Minister shall also be launching the Swamitva Scheme on the occasion. The scheme provides for an integrated property validation solution for rural India; the demarcation of inhabited land in rural areas would be done by the use of latest surveying methods – Drone’s technology with the collaborated efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Panchayati Raj Department, State Revenue Department and Survey of India.
Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. This year three such awards viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized which will be shared with the concerned States/ UT.
Background:
24th April, 1993 marks a defining moment in the history of decentralization of power to the grassroots, with the institutionalization of Panchayati Raj, through the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 which came into force with effect from that day. Ministry of Panchayati Raj commemorates 24th April of every year as the National Panchayati Raj Day (राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस) (NPRD), as the 73rd Constitutional Amendment came into force on this date. This occasion provides an opportunity for direct dialogue with Panchayat representatives from all over the country as well as recognizing their achievements to empower and motivate them further.
2. Normally, National Panchayati Raj Day is commemorated as a grand event on a big scale and is being generally held outside Delhi. On many occasions, Hon’ble Prime Minister has graced the occasion. This year, it was proposed to organize a national event at Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh and Hon’ble Prime Minister had accorded his kind consent to inaugurate the national event and address all the Gram Sabhas and Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country. But, owing to unprecedented situation that emerged due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, it has been decided to commemorate the National Panchayati Raj Day digitally on 24th April, 2020 (Friday).
3. Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. Awards are given under various categories namely, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (DDUPSP), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA), Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award and e-Panchayat Puraskar (given to States/UTs only). This year, due to lockdown, awards under only three categories viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized and will be shared with the concerned States/ UT. Award in the other two categories will be finalized and communicated to States separately after completion of due process which got delayed due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic.
4. The NPRD programme will be telecast / webcast over DD–News and the e–event will be witnessed by the Officers of Panchayati Raj Departments and other stake-holders at State / District / Block / Panchayat level across level without compromising the lockdown norms and social distancing measures.

পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৪ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ত দেশৰ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দিৱসত অংশ ল’ব
22 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৪ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০, শুকুৰবাৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব৷ প্ৰতি বছৰে এই দিনটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰা হয়৷
লকডাউনৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশত সামাজিক দুৰত্ব মানি চলাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তেওঁ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে বিভিন্ন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে এক একীভুত ই-গ্ৰামস্বৰাজ পৰ্টেল আৰু ম’বাইল এপ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব৷
সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী প’র্টেলটো কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এক নতুন প্ৰচেষ্টা, যি গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা (জিপিডিপি) প্ৰস্তুত আৰু বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে একক সংযোজক প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে স্বামীত্ত্ব আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব৷ এই আঁচনিয়ে গ্রামীণ ভাৰতৰ বাবে একীভূত সম্পত্তিৰ বৈধতাৰ বিষয়ত নিষ্পত্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব, কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজ্য পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ বিভাগ, ৰাজ্য ৰাজহ বিভাগ আৰু ভাৰতীয় জৰীপ বিভাগৰ সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সাহায্যত-ড্রোন প্ৰযুক্তিক কামত লগাই গ্রামাঞ্চলত আবাসিক ভূমিৰ সীমা নিৰূপন কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰতি বছৰে পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দিৱস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জনসেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্রত অসাধাৰণ কামৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বৰূপে পঞ্চায়ত, ৰাজ্য, আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক পুৰষ্কাৰ দি আহিছে৷ পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ কাম-কাজত উৎসাহ যোগোৱাৰ বাবে এই পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। চলিত বৰ্ষত তিনিটা পুৰষ্কাৰ ক্ৰমে নানজি দেশমুখ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৌৰৱ গাঁওসভা পুৰস্কাৰ (এনডিআৰজিজিএছপি), শিশুবান্ধৱ গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত পুৰষ্কাৰ (চিএফজিপি) আৰু গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা (জিপিডিপি) পুৰষ্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
পটভূমিঃ
১. ১৯৯২ চনত তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে পঞ্চায়তীৰাজৰ ক্ষমতাৰ বিকেন্দ্রীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৭৩ সংবিধান সংশোধন কৰা হয়। ১৯৯৩ চনৰ ২৪ এপ্রিলত সংবিধানৰ ৭৩তম সংশোধনী আইন কার্যকৰী কৰা হয়৷ সেয়েহে, এই দিনটোক স্মৰণীয় কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰতি বছৰৰ ২৪ এপ্রিলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দিৱস বা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়ত দিৱস (এনপিআৰডি)হিচাপে পালন কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পঞ্চায়ত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সৱলীকৰণ আৰু কাম-কাজৰ সম্পর্কে সকলোকে অৱগত কৰা সম্ভৱ৷
২. সাধাৰণতে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দিৱসটো জাকজমকতাৰে উদযযাপন কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধান অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকে৷ এই বছৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ঝান্সিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ লোৱা হৈছিল আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠানৰ উদ্বোধন তথা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো গাঁও সভা আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক সম্বোধন কৰাৰ বাবে সন্মত হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিস্থিতিৰ ববে ২৪ এপ্রিলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দিৱস ডিজিটেলভাবে উদযাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে৷
৩. পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰতি বছৰে কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জনসেৱামুলক কামৰ বাবে ওপৰত উল্লেখিত তিনিটা বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণৰ বাবে আন দুটা বিভাগৰ পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা নহয়৷
৪. ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠান ডিডি-নিউজৰ মাধ্যমেৰে দূৰদৰ্শন, ৱেবকাষ্ট কৰা হ’ব আৰু ই-ইভেণ্টত পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকল আৰু ৰাজ্য, জিলা, ব্লক, পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ৰ অন্যান্য সদস্যসকলে লকডাউন নিৰ্দেশনাৰ সৈতো কোনো আপোচ নকৰি সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখি এই অনুষ্ঠান উপভোগ কৰিব৷