Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister to interact with Gram Panchayats across the country on the 24th of April 2020
To Participate in the National Panchayati Raj Day through Video Conferencing
22 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be addressing various Gram Panchayats across the country on Friday, the 24th of April 2020. The Day is celebrated annually as the National Panchayati Raj Day.
As the country is observing Social Distancing through Lockdown, the Prime Minister shall be interacting with various participants through video-conferencing.
Shri Narendra Modi shall be launching of the unified e-GramSwaraj Portal and Mobile App on the occasion.
The Unified Portal is a new initiative of Ministry of Panchayati Raj which will provide the Gram Panchayats with a single interface to prepare and implement their Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
Prime Minister shall also be launching the Swamitva Scheme on the occasion. The scheme provides for an integrated property validation solution for rural India; the demarcation of inhabited land in rural areas would be done by the use of latest surveying methods – Drone’s technology with the collaborated efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Panchayati Raj Department, State Revenue Department and Survey of India.
Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. This year three such awards viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized which will be shared with the concerned States/ UT.
Background:
24th April, 1993 marks a defining moment in the history of decentralization of power to the grassroots, with the institutionalization of Panchayati Raj, through the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 which came into force with effect from that day. Ministry of Panchayati Raj commemorates 24th April of every year as the National Panchayati Raj Day (राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस) (NPRD), as the 73rd Constitutional Amendment came into force on this date. This occasion provides an opportunity for direct dialogue with Panchayat representatives from all over the country as well as recognizing their achievements to empower and motivate them further.
2. Normally, National Panchayati Raj Day is commemorated as a grand event on a big scale and is being generally held outside Delhi. On many occasions, Hon’ble Prime Minister has graced the occasion. This year, it was proposed to organize a national event at Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh and Hon’ble Prime Minister had accorded his kind consent to inaugurate the national event and address all the Gram Sabhas and Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country. But, owing to unprecedented situation that emerged due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, it has been decided to commemorate the National Panchayati Raj Day digitally on 24th April, 2020 (Friday).
3. Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. Awards are given under various categories namely, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (DDUPSP), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA), Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award and e-Panchayat Puraskar (given to States/UTs only). This year, due to lockdown, awards under only three categories viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized and will be shared with the concerned States/ UT. Award in the other two categories will be finalized and communicated to States separately after completion of due process which got delayed due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic.
4. The NPRD programme will be telecast / webcast over DD–News and the e–event will be witnessed by the Officers of Panchayati Raj Departments and other stake-holders at State / District / Block / Panchayat level across level without compromising the lockdown norms and social distancing measures.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
وزیراعظم 24 اپریل 2020 کو ملک بھر کی گرام پنچایتوں سے بات چیت کریں گے
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ قومی یوم پنچایتی راج میں شامل ہوں گے
22 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 22 اپریل : وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 24 اپریل 2020 بروز جمعہ ، ملک بھر کی مختلف گرام پنچایتوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ہر سال اس دن کو قومی پنچایتی راج کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب نریندر مودی متحدہ ای- گرام سوراج پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔
یونیفائیڈ پورٹل، وزارت پنچایتی راج کی ایک نئی پہل ہے جو گرام پنچایتوں کو اپنی گرام پنچایت کی ترقی اسکیم (جی پی ڈی پی ) کو تیار کرنے اور نافذ کرنے کے لئے واحد انٹر فیس مہیا کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم ، پردھان منتری سوامتو اسکیم کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔ یہ اسکیم پنچایتی راج وزارت، ریاستی محکمہ پنچایتی راج ، ریاستی محکمہ محصول ہندوستان سروے کے شعبے کے تعاون سے ڈرون تکنیک کے ذریعہ جدید ترین سروے کے طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیہی علاقوں میں رہائشی زمین کی حد بندی کے جائزے کے لئے دیہی بھارت کے واسطے ایک یونیفائیڈ اثاثے کی تصدیق کا حل مہیا کراتی ہے۔
ہر سال ، اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج وزارت ، خدمات اور سرکاری چیزوں کی تقسیم میں سدھار کے لئے بہتر کاموں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے پنچایتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے ملک بھر میں سب سے اچھی کارکردگی کرنے والی پنچایتوں ؍ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایوارڈ اور اعزاز عطا کرتی ہے۔ اس سال بھی اس طرح کے تین ایوارڈز ۔ نانا جی دیشمکھ گورو گرام سبھا اعزاز ( این ڈی آر جی جی ایس پی )، بال سلبھ گرام پنچایت پرسکار( سی ایف جی پی اے ) اور گرام پنچایت وکاس یوجنا ( جی پی ڈی پی ) اعزاز کو متعلقہ ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیا جائے گا۔
پس منظر:
1۔ پنچایتی راج کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے ساتھ ہی ، 24 اپریل 1993 کو ایک فیصلہ کن گھڑی آئی جب آئین کے (73 ویں ترمیم ) ایکٹ 1992 کے ذریعہ زمینی سطح پر اقتدار کو ڈی سینٹر لائز کیا گیا اور یہ ایکٹ اسی روز سے نافذ ہو گیا۔ پنچایتی راج وزارت ہر سال 24 اپریل کو یوم قومی پنچایتی راج (قومی پنچایتی راج )( این پی آر ڈی ) کے طور پر مناتی ہے ، کیونکہ اسی تاریخ کو 73 ویں آئینی ترمیم نافذ ہوئی تھی۔ یہ موقع پورے ملک کیے پنچایتی نمائندگان کے ساتھ راست مکالمے یا بات چیت کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ان کی حصولیابیوں کو مستحکم بنانے اور انہیں آگے بڑھانے کےلئے ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
2۔ عام طور پر ، یوم قومی پنچایتی رجا کو وسیع پیمانے پر ایک شاندار تقریب کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے اور عام طور پر دہلی کے باہر اس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ کئی موقعوں پر محترم وزیراعظم، اس موقع پر خود موجود رہتے ہیں ۔ اس سال اترپردیش کے جھانسی میں ایک قومی پروگرام کا انعقاد کرنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے اور محترمہ وزیراعظم نے اس تقریب کا افتتاح کرنے اور ملک بھر کی تمام گرام سبھاؤں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مخاطب کرنے کے لئے اپنی رضا مندی بھی دے دی ۔ لیکن ملک میں کووڈ-19 بیماری کے قہر کے باعث پیدا شدہ حالات کو دیکھتے ہوئے، 24 اپریل 2020 بروز جمعہ قومی یوم پنچایتی راج کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
3۔ ہر سال ، اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج وزارت خدمات اور سرکاری چیزوں کی تقسیم میں سدھار کے لئے بہتر کاموں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے پنچایتوں کو حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے تحت ملک بھر میں سب سے اچھی کار کردگی پیش کرنے والی پنچایتوں ؍ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایوارڈز پیش کرتی رہی ہے۔ ان ایوارڈز کو مختلف زمروں کے تحت دیا جاتا ہے ۔ جیسے دین دیال اپادھیائے پنچایت سشکتی کرن پرسکار( ڈی ڈی یو پی ایس پی )، نانا جی دیشمکھ گورو گرام سبھا پرسکار ( این ڈی آر جی جی ایس پی )، بال سلبھ گرام پنچایت پرسکار( سی ایف جی پی اے )، گرام پنچایت وکاس یوجنا ( جی پی ڈی پی ) اور ای پنچایت پرسکار (صرف ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیا جاتا ہے)۔ اس سال لاک ڈاؤن کے باعث صرف تین زمرے کے تحت ایوارڈز۔ناناجی دیش مکھ گورو گرام سبھا پرسکار ( این ڈی آر جی جی ایس پی )، بال سلبھ گرام پنچایت پرسکار ( سی ایف جی پی اے ) اور گرام پنچایت وکاس یوجنا ( جی پی ڈی پی ) پرسکار کو متعلقہ ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیا جائے گا۔ دیگر دو زمروں کے ایوارڈز کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی اور ریاستوں کو اس عمل کو پورا کرنے کے بعد اس کی جانکاری دی جائے گی جو کووڈ-19 کی مہاماری کے سبب زیر التوا ہے۔
4۔ این ڈی آر ڈی پروگراموں کو ویب سائٹ ڈی ڈی 1 پر ہوگا اور ای پروگرام میں پنچایتی راج محکموں کے افسران اور ریاست ، ضلع ، بلاک ، پنچایت سطح کے دیگر مستفدین لاک ڈاؤن معیارات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے اور سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کے تعمیل کرتے ہوئے شراکت دار بنیں گے۔