Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister to interact with Gram Panchayats across the country on the 24th of April 2020
To Participate in the National Panchayati Raj Day through Video Conferencing
22 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be addressing various Gram Panchayats across the country on Friday, the 24th of April 2020. The Day is celebrated annually as the National Panchayati Raj Day.
As the country is observing Social Distancing through Lockdown, the Prime Minister shall be interacting with various participants through video-conferencing.
Shri Narendra Modi shall be launching of the unified e-GramSwaraj Portal and Mobile App on the occasion.
The Unified Portal is a new initiative of Ministry of Panchayati Raj which will provide the Gram Panchayats with a single interface to prepare and implement their Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
Prime Minister shall also be launching the Swamitva Scheme on the occasion. The scheme provides for an integrated property validation solution for rural India; the demarcation of inhabited land in rural areas would be done by the use of latest surveying methods – Drone’s technology with the collaborated efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Panchayati Raj Department, State Revenue Department and Survey of India.
Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. This year three such awards viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized which will be shared with the concerned States/ UT.
Background:
24th April, 1993 marks a defining moment in the history of decentralization of power to the grassroots, with the institutionalization of Panchayati Raj, through the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 which came into force with effect from that day. Ministry of Panchayati Raj commemorates 24th April of every year as the National Panchayati Raj Day (राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस) (NPRD), as the 73rd Constitutional Amendment came into force on this date. This occasion provides an opportunity for direct dialogue with Panchayat representatives from all over the country as well as recognizing their achievements to empower and motivate them further.
2. Normally, National Panchayati Raj Day is commemorated as a grand event on a big scale and is being generally held outside Delhi. On many occasions, Hon’ble Prime Minister has graced the occasion. This year, it was proposed to organize a national event at Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh and Hon’ble Prime Minister had accorded his kind consent to inaugurate the national event and address all the Gram Sabhas and Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country. But, owing to unprecedented situation that emerged due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, it has been decided to commemorate the National Panchayati Raj Day digitally on 24th April, 2020 (Friday).
3. Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. Awards are given under various categories namely, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (DDUPSP), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA), Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award and e-Panchayat Puraskar (given to States/UTs only). This year, due to lockdown, awards under only three categories viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized and will be shared with the concerned States/ UT. Award in the other two categories will be finalized and communicated to States separately after completion of due process which got delayed due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic.
4. The NPRD programme will be telecast / webcast over DD–News and the e–event will be witnessed by the Officers of Panchayati Raj Departments and other stake-holders at State / District / Block / Panchayat level across level without compromising the lockdown norms and social distancing measures.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 24 एप्रिल 2020 ला देशातल्या ग्राम पंचायतींशी साधणार संवाद
राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिन कार्यक्रमात व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे सहभागी होणार
22 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी शुक्रवारी 24 एप्रिल 2020 ला देशातल्या विविध ग्राम पंचायतींशी संवाद साधणार आहेत. राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिन म्हणून हा दिवस दरवर्षी साजरा केला जातो.
देशात लॉक डाऊन असून सोशल डीस्टन्सिंगचे पालन करण्यात येत असल्याने सहभाग घेणाऱ्या व्यक्तींशी पंतप्रधान व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे संवाद साधणार आहेत.
यावेळी पंतप्रधान एकीकृत ई ग्राम स्वराज पोर्टल आणि मोबाईल अॅपचे अनावरण करणार आहेत.
एकीकृत पोर्टल हा पंचायत राज मंत्रालयाचा नवा उपक्रम असून, ग्राम पंचायतींना त्यांच्या ग्राम पंचायत विकास आराखड्याची आखणी आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी सिंगल इंटरफेस पुरवणार आहे.
स्वामित्व योजनेचा प्रारंभही पंतप्रधान करणार आहेत.ग्रामीण भागासाठी एकीकृत मालमत्ता प्रमाणीकरण या योजनेद्वारे पुरवण्यात येणार आहे.ग्रामीण भागात वसाहती जमिनीची सीमा निश्चिती ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञान या अद्ययावत सर्वेक्षण पद्धतीने करण्यात येईल. पंचायत राज मंत्रालय, राज्य पंचायत राज विभाग आणि राज्य महसूल विभाग आणि सर्व्हे ऑफ इंडिया यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नातून हे तंत्रज्ञान वापरण्यात येणार आहे.
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय दरवषी या कार्यक्रमात, जन हित आणि सेवा प्रदान करण्यात सुधारणा करत उत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या पंचायत/राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा गौरव करते. यावर्षी नानाजी देशमुख राष्ट्रीय गौरव ग्राम सभा पुरस्कार, बाल स्नेही ग्राम पंचायत पुरस्कार,ग्राम पंचायत विकास आराखडा पुरस्कार असे तीन पुरस्कार संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशाला दिले जातील.
पूर्वपीठीका:
1. घटना दुरुस्ती (73 वी सुधारणा) कायदा 1992 द्वारे पंचायती राज संस्थापनेसह 24 एप्रिल 1993 अधिकारांचे तळापर्यंत विकेंद्रीकरण करण्याच्या इतिहासातला महत्वाचा क्षण ठरला. पंचायती राज मंत्रालय दरवर्षी 24 एप्रिल हा दिवस राष्ट्रीय पंचायती दिन म्हणून साजरा करते. 73 वी घटना दुरुस्ती या दिवसापासून अमलात आली त्या प्रीत्यर्थ हा दिवस साजरा करण्यात येतो. देशभरातल्या पंचायत प्रतिनिधीना थेट संवादाची संधी या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे प्राप्त होते.
2. राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिन साधारणतः दिल्ली बाहेर मोठ्या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे साजरा केला जातो. अनेकदा पंतप्रधान या कार्यकर्माला उपस्थित राहतात. या वेळी उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या झाशी इथे हा राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम नियोजित करण्यात आला होता. पंतप्रधान या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करणार होते आणि देशभरातल्या ग्राम सभा आणि पंचायती राज संस्थाना संबोधित करणार होते. मात्र कोविड-19 मुळे देशात निर्माण झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व परिस्थिती मुळे राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिन 24 एप्रिलला शुक्रवारी हा दिवस डिजिटली साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
3. देशभरात जन हित आणि सेवा प्रदान सुधारणा करत उत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या पंचायत/राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा गौरव पंचायती राज मंत्रालय दरवर्षी करते. दीन दयाळ उपाध्याय पंचायत सशक्तीकरण पुरस्कार, नानाजी देशमुख राष्ट्रीय गौरव ग्राम सभा पुरस्कार, बाल स्नेही ग्राम पंचायत पुरस्कार,ग्राम पंचायत विकास आराखडा पुरस्कार आणि ई पंचायत पुरस्कार ( केवळ राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना दिला जातो) अशा विविध श्रेणी मधे हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात. या वर्षी लॉक डाऊन मुळे केवळ नानाजी देशमुख राष्ट्रीय गौरव ग्राम सभा पुरस्कार, बाल स्नेही ग्राम पंचायत पुरस्कार,ग्राम पंचायत विकास आराखडा पुरस्कार असे केवळ तीनच पुरस्कार निश्चित करण्यात आले असून ते संबंधित राज्य आणि केंद्र शासित प्र्देशाना देण्यात येतील.दोन श्रेणीतल्या पुरस्काराना अंतिम स्वरूप योग्य प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर देण्यात येईल आणि राज्यांनात्याबाबत कळवण्यात येईल. कोविड-19 मुळे ही प्रक्रिया लांबणीवर पडली आहे.
4. राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिन कार्यक्रमाचे प्रक्षेपण डीडी न्यूज वर करण्यात येईल.लॉक डाऊनच्या आणि सोशल डीस्टन्सिंगच्या निकषांचे पालन करत पंचायती राज विभाग अधिकारी आणि राज्य,जिल्हा, गट, पंचायत स्तरावरच्याअधिकारी या ई कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील.