Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister to interact with Gram Panchayats across the country on the 24th of April 2020
To Participate in the National Panchayati Raj Day through Video Conferencing
22 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be addressing various Gram Panchayats across the country on Friday, the 24th of April 2020. The Day is celebrated annually as the National Panchayati Raj Day.
As the country is observing Social Distancing through Lockdown, the Prime Minister shall be interacting with various participants through video-conferencing.
Shri Narendra Modi shall be launching of the unified e-GramSwaraj Portal and Mobile App on the occasion.
The Unified Portal is a new initiative of Ministry of Panchayati Raj which will provide the Gram Panchayats with a single interface to prepare and implement their Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
Prime Minister shall also be launching the Swamitva Scheme on the occasion. The scheme provides for an integrated property validation solution for rural India; the demarcation of inhabited land in rural areas would be done by the use of latest surveying methods – Drone’s technology with the collaborated efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Panchayati Raj Department, State Revenue Department and Survey of India.
Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. This year three such awards viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized which will be shared with the concerned States/ UT.
Background:
24th April, 1993 marks a defining moment in the history of decentralization of power to the grassroots, with the institutionalization of Panchayati Raj, through the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 which came into force with effect from that day. Ministry of Panchayati Raj commemorates 24th April of every year as the National Panchayati Raj Day (राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस) (NPRD), as the 73rd Constitutional Amendment came into force on this date. This occasion provides an opportunity for direct dialogue with Panchayat representatives from all over the country as well as recognizing their achievements to empower and motivate them further.
2. Normally, National Panchayati Raj Day is commemorated as a grand event on a big scale and is being generally held outside Delhi. On many occasions, Hon’ble Prime Minister has graced the occasion. This year, it was proposed to organize a national event at Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh and Hon’ble Prime Minister had accorded his kind consent to inaugurate the national event and address all the Gram Sabhas and Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country. But, owing to unprecedented situation that emerged due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, it has been decided to commemorate the National Panchayati Raj Day digitally on 24th April, 2020 (Friday).
3. Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. Awards are given under various categories namely, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (DDUPSP), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA), Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award and e-Panchayat Puraskar (given to States/UTs only). This year, due to lockdown, awards under only three categories viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized and will be shared with the concerned States/ UT. Award in the other two categories will be finalized and communicated to States separately after completion of due process which got delayed due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic.
4. The NPRD programme will be telecast / webcast over DD–News and the e–event will be witnessed by the Officers of Panchayati Raj Departments and other stake-holders at State / District / Block / Panchayat level across level without compromising the lockdown norms and social distancing measures.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ২৪শে এপ্রিল দেশের গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলির সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন
22 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২৪শে এপ্রিল (শুক্রবার)দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। ঐ দিনটি প্রতি বছর জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ দিবস হিসাবে পালিত হয়ে থাকে।
লকডাউনের মধ্যে দেশে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে চলার কারণে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন অংশগ্রহণকারীর সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এ উপলক্ষে সমন্বয়সাধনকরী পোর্টাল - 'গ্রামস্বরাজ পোর্টাল এবং মোবাইল' অ্যাপ চালু করবেন।
সমন্বয়সাধনকরী পোর্টালটি কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রকের একটি নতুন উদ্যোগ, যা গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে তাদের গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা (জিপিডিপি) প্রস্তুত ও বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একক ইন্টারফেস প্রদান করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে'স্বামীত্ব প্রকল্প'চালু করবেন। এই প্রকল্পটি গ্রামীণ ভারতের জন্য একীভূত সম্পত্তির বৈধতার বিষয়ে নিষ্পত্তির ব্যবস্থা করবে; কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ বিভাগ, রাজ্য রাজস্ব বিভাগ এবং ভারতীয় জরিপ বিভাগের সহযোগিতামূলক প্রচেষ্টার সাহায্যে - ড্রোন'র প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে আবাসিক জমির সীমা নিরূপন করা হবে।
প্রতি বছর, পঞ্চায়েত রাজ দিবস উপলক্ষে, কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েত রাজ মন্ত্রক জনপরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য কাজের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ পঞ্চায়েত / রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পুরষ্কার দিয়ে থাকে । পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে কাজের উৎসাহদানের জন্য এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। এ বছর তিনটি পুরষ্কার - নানজি দেশমুখ জাতীয় গৌরব গ্রামসভা পুরস্কর (এনডিআরজিজিএসপি), শিশু-বান্ধব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত পুরষ্কার (সিএফজিপি) এবং গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা (জিপিডিপি) পুরষ্কার প্রদান করা হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট
তৃণমূলস্তরে মানুষের কাছে পঞ্চায়েতরাজের ক্ষমতার বিকেন্দ্রীকরণের লক্ষ্যে ১৯৯২ সালে ৭৩ সংবিধান সংশোধন করা হয়। ১৯৯৩ সালে ২৪ এপ্রিল তারিখে সংবিধানের ৭৩তম সংশোধনী আইন কার্যকরী হয়েছিল। তাই এই দিনটিকে স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক প্রতি বছরের ২৪শে এপ্রিল জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েত রাজ দিবস বা জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েত দিবস (এনপিআরডি) হিসাবে পালন করে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে সারা দেশের পঞ্চায়েত প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি কথা বলার পাশাপাশি তাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং কর্মকাণ্ড সম্পর্কে সকলকে অবহিত করা সম্ভব হয়।
২. সাধারণত, জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েত রাজ দিবসটি বড় করে উদযাপিত হয়। সাধারণত মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এ বছর, উত্তর প্রদেশের ঝাঁসিতে জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছিল এবং মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন এবং সারা দেশে সমস্ত গ্রাম সভা ও পঞ্চায়েত রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানকে সম্বোধন করার জন্য সম্মত হয়েছিলেন। তবে, দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জেরে উদ্ভূত নজিরবিহীন পরিস্থিতির কারণে, ২২ শে এপ্রিল (শুক্রবার) জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েত রাজ দিবসটি ডিজিটালভাবে উদযাপন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
৩. প্রতি বছর, পঞ্চায়েত রাজ দিবস উপলক্ষে, কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েত রাজ মন্ত্রক জনপরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য কাজের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ পঞ্চায়েত / রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলদের পুরষ্কার দিয়ে আসছে। পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে কাজের উৎসাহদানের জন্য এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। এ বছর লকডাউনের কারণে তিনটি পুরষ্কার - নানজি দেশমুখ জাতীয় গৌরব গ্রামসভা পুরস্কর (এনডিআরজিজিএসপি), শিশু-বান্ধব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত পুরষ্কার (সিএফজিপি) এবং গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা (জিপিডিপি) পুরষ্কার প্রদান করা হবে। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের কারণে অন্য দুটি বিভাগে পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে না ।
৪. জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েত রাজ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানটি ডিডি-নিউজের মাধ্যমে টেলিভিশন / ওয়েবকাস্ট করা হবে এবং ই-ইভেন্টটি পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ বিভাগের আধিকারিকগণ এবং রাজ্য / জেলা / ব্লক / পঞ্চায়েত স্তরের অন্যান্য সদস্যরা লকডাউন নিয়মের সাথে কোনও আপস না করেই সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন।