Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister to interact with Gram Panchayats across the country on the 24th of April 2020
To Participate in the National Panchayati Raj Day through Video Conferencing
22 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be addressing various Gram Panchayats across the country on Friday, the 24th of April 2020. The Day is celebrated annually as the National Panchayati Raj Day.
As the country is observing Social Distancing through Lockdown, the Prime Minister shall be interacting with various participants through video-conferencing.
Shri Narendra Modi shall be launching of the unified e-GramSwaraj Portal and Mobile App on the occasion.
The Unified Portal is a new initiative of Ministry of Panchayati Raj which will provide the Gram Panchayats with a single interface to prepare and implement their Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
Prime Minister shall also be launching the Swamitva Scheme on the occasion. The scheme provides for an integrated property validation solution for rural India; the demarcation of inhabited land in rural areas would be done by the use of latest surveying methods – Drone’s technology with the collaborated efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Panchayati Raj Department, State Revenue Department and Survey of India.
Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. This year three such awards viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized which will be shared with the concerned States/ UT.
Background:
24th April, 1993 marks a defining moment in the history of decentralization of power to the grassroots, with the institutionalization of Panchayati Raj, through the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 which came into force with effect from that day. Ministry of Panchayati Raj commemorates 24th April of every year as the National Panchayati Raj Day (राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस) (NPRD), as the 73rd Constitutional Amendment came into force on this date. This occasion provides an opportunity for direct dialogue with Panchayat representatives from all over the country as well as recognizing their achievements to empower and motivate them further.
2. Normally, National Panchayati Raj Day is commemorated as a grand event on a big scale and is being generally held outside Delhi. On many occasions, Hon’ble Prime Minister has graced the occasion. This year, it was proposed to organize a national event at Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh and Hon’ble Prime Minister had accorded his kind consent to inaugurate the national event and address all the Gram Sabhas and Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country. But, owing to unprecedented situation that emerged due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, it has been decided to commemorate the National Panchayati Raj Day digitally on 24th April, 2020 (Friday).
3. Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. Awards are given under various categories namely, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (DDUPSP), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA), Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award and e-Panchayat Puraskar (given to States/UTs only). This year, due to lockdown, awards under only three categories viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized and will be shared with the concerned States/ UT. Award in the other two categories will be finalized and communicated to States separately after completion of due process which got delayed due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic.
4. The NPRD programme will be telecast / webcast over DD–News and the e–event will be witnessed by the Officers of Panchayati Raj Departments and other stake-holders at State / District / Block / Panchayat level across level without compromising the lockdown norms and social distancing measures.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਵਸ’ ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
22 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਈ–ਗ੍ਰਾਮਸਵਰਾਜ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੀ ‘ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕੋ–ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਫ਼ੇਸ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਸਵਾਮੀਤਵ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਤ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਵੈਲਿਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੱਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ; ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ – ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਰਾਜ ਮਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੇ ਸਰਵੇ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ; ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮ ’ਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ / ਰਾਜ਼ਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ – ‘ਨਾਨਾਜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਜੀਜੀਐੱਸਪੀ), ‘ਚਾਈਲਡ–ਫ਼੍ਰੈਂਡਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਐਵਾਰਡ’ (ਸੀਐੱਫ਼ਜੀਪੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ‘ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਡਿਵਲੈਪਮੈਂਟ ਪਲੈਨ’ (ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
1. 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 1993 ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਛਿਣ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ (73ਵੀਂ ਸੋਧ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1992 ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵੀ ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਵਸ (राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस) (ਐੱਨਪੀਆਰਡੀ – NPRD) ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 73ਵੀਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੋਧ ਇਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਝਾਂਸੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਹੋਣਾ ਤੈਅ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੁਝ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਇਸੇ ਲਈ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
3. ਹਰ ਸਾਲ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮ ’ਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ / ਰਾਜ਼ਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਪੀ – DDUPSP), ‘ਨਾਨਾਜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਜੀਜੀਐੱਸਪੀ – NDRGGSP), ‘ਚਾਈਲਡ–ਫ਼੍ਰੈਂਡਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਵਾਰਡ’ (ਸੀਐੱਫ਼ਜੀਪੀਏ – CFGPA) ਅਤੇ ‘ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਡਿਵਲੈਪਮੈਂਟ ਪਲੈਨ’ (ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ – GPDP) ਅਤੇ ਈ–ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ) ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਹੇਠ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ – ‘ਨਾਨਾਜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਜੀਜੀਐੱਸਪੀ – NDRGGSP), ‘ਚਾਈਲਡ–ਫ਼੍ਰੈਂਡਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਐਵਾਰਡ’ (ਸੀਐੱਫ਼ਜੀਪੀਏ – CFGPA) ਅਤੇ ‘ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਡਿਵਲੈਪਮੈਂਟ ਪਲੈਨ’ (ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ – GPDP) ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਹੋਰ ਦੋ ਵਰਗਾਂ ’ਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
4. ਐੱਨਪੀਆਰਡੀ (NPRD) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਡੀਡੀ–ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ / ਵੈੱਬਕਾਸਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਈ–ਈਵੈਂਟ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ / ਬਲਾਕਾਂ / ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਨੇਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਗ਼ੈਰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।