Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in 20 States during Rabi season 2020
NAFED and FCI procured Pulses & Oilseeds valued at Rs 1313 Crores benefiting 1,74,284 farmers
Separate cell for monitoring essential supplies to Northeast Region
22 APR 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lock down period. The updated status is given below:
1. During Rabi season 2020, the procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,67,570.95 MT of Pulses and 1,11,638.52 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1313 Crores through which 1,74,284 farmers have been benefited.
2. A separate cell has been constituted for monitoring supply and prices of essential goods and fruits & vegetables along with inter-state movement for Northeast region.
3. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is in touch with Maharashtra mandi board for supply of onion from the production areas of Maharashtra to other States. Currently, the APMCs under Nashik District are sending on an average 300 trucks daily to various parts of the country viz., Delhi, Haryana, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Kolkata, J&K, Karnataka, Odisha, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh etc. on a regular basis.
4. Ministry has initiated several steps to decongest wholesale markets & to boost the supply chains. The National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) portal has been revamped by adding two (2) new modules viz., (a) warehouse based trading module and (b) Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) module. The warehouse based trading module enables farmers to sell their produce from Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) registered warehouses notified as deemed markets. The FPO trading module enables FPOs to upload their produce from collection centers with picture/ quality parameter for on-line bidding without physically reaching to the mandis. So far FPOs from 12 States (Punjab, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh & Jharkhand) have participated in the trade.
5. States like Jharkhand has initiated farm-gate trading through e-NAM platform whereby farmers are uploading the details of their produce along with picture for online bidding without reaching to the APMC. Similarly, FPOs are also uploading their produce from their collection centers for trading under e-NAM.
6. Module of Uberisation of logistics aggregators has been recently launched on e-NAM platform. This would help traders to find out transporters available in their vicinity for faster movement of farm produce from mandi to various other locations. More than 11.37 lakh trucks & 2.3 lakh transporters are linked to this module.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકારના કૃષિ સહકારીતા અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી કામગીરીઓ
22 APR 2020 8:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના કૃષિ સહકારીતા અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગ દ્વારા લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન પ્રાદેશિક સ્તરે ખેડૂતો માટે અને કૃષિલક્ષી ગતિવિધિઓને સુવિધાજનક કરવા માટે ઘણા ઉપાય કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેની તાજેતરની સ્થિતિ નીચે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યા અનુસાર છે:
1. રવી મોસમ 2020 દરમિયાન, હાલમાં વીસ (20) રાજ્યમાં લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવે દાળ અને તલની ખરીદી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. નાફેડ અને FCI દ્વારા 1,67,570.95 મેટ્રિક ટન દાળ અને 1,11,638.52 મેટ્રિક ટન તલની ખરીદી થઇ ગઇ છે જેની કિંમત રૂ. 1313 કરોડ છે અને તેના કારણે 1,74,284 ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થયો છે.
2. પૂર્વોત્તરના પ્રદેશોમાં આંતરરાજ્ય આવનજાવનની સાથે સાથે આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ, ફળ અને શાકભાજીનો પૂરવઠો પહોંચાડવા તેમજ ભાવો પર દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે અલગ સેલની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે.
3. મહારાષ્ટ્રના કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રોએ અન્ય રાજ્યોમાં ડુંગળીનો પૂરવઠો પહોંચાડવા માટે મહારાષ્ટ્ર માર્કેટ બોર્ડનો સંપર્ક કર્યો છે. હાલમાં, નાસિક જિલ્લા અંતર્ગત આવતા APMC દ્વારા દેશના વિવિધ ભાગો જેમકે, દિલ્હી, હરિયાણા, બિહાર, તામિલનાડુ, પંજાબ, કોલકાતા, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, કર્ણાટક, ઓડિશા, ગુજરાત, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ, આસામ, રાજસ્થાન, મધ્યપ્રદેશ વગેરેમાં દરરોજ સરેરાશ 300 ટ્રક મોકલવામાં આવે છે.
4. મંત્રાલયે જથ્થાબંધ બજારો ઓછા કરવા અને પૂરવઠાની સાંકળને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઘણા પગલાં લીધા છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય કૃષિ બજાર (-નામ) પોર્ટલને બે (2) નવા મોડ્યૂલ અર્થાત્ (a) ગોદામ આધારિત ટ્રેડિંગ મોડ્યૂલ અને (b) ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંઘ (FPO) મોડ્યૂલને જોડીને ફરી તૈયાર કર્યું છે. ગોદામ આધારિત ટ્રેડિંગ મોડ્યૂલ ખેડૂતોને વેરહાઉસિંગ ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી (WRA) દ્વારા નોંધાયેલા બજારોમાં લિસ્ટેડ ગોદામો પાસે તેમની ઉપજ વેચવા માટે સમર્થ બનાવે છે. FPO ટ્રેડિંગ મોડ્યૂલ FPOને સંગ્રહ કેન્દ્રોને તેમની ઉપજ તસવીર/ ગુણવત્તા માપદંડ સાથે ઑનલાઇન બીડ કરવા માટે ભૌતિક રૂપે બજારો સુધી ગયા વગર અપલોડ કરવા માટે સમર્થ બનાવે છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 12 રાજ્યો (પંજાબ, ઓડિશા, ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, હરિયાણા, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તામિલનાડુ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ અને ઝારખંડ)ના FPO વેપારમાં ભાગ લીધો છે.
5. ઝારખંડ જેવા રાજ્યોએ -નામ પ્લેટફોર્મના માધ્યમથી ફાર્મ-ગેટ ટ્રેડિંગ શરૂ કર્યું છે જે અંતર્ગત ખેડૂત APMC સુધી ગયા વગર ઑનલાઇન બોલી લગાવવા માટે પોતાની ઉપજનું તસવીર સહિત વિવરણ અપલોડ કરે છે. પ્રકારે, -નામ અંતર્ગત વેપાર માટે FPO પણ સંગ્રહ કેન્દ્રોથી પોતાની ઉપજનું વિવરણ અપલોડ કરી રહ્યા છે.
6. તાજેતરમાં -નામ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર લોજિસ્ટિક એગ્રીગેટર્સના ઉબરાઇઝેશન મોડ્યૂલનો આરંભ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેનાથી વેપારીઓને બજારથી માંડીને અન્ય ઘણા સ્થળો પર કૃષિ પેદાશોની ઝડપી હેરફેર માટે પોતાની આસપાસના વિસ્તારોમાં ઉપલબ્ધ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટરોની માહિતી મળી શકે છે. મોડ્યૂલ સાથે પહેલાંથી 11.37 લાખથી વધુ ટ્રક અને 2.3 લાખ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટર જોડાયેલા છે.