Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No provision of free internet by Department of Telecom
Ministry of Tourism has not directed closure of Hotels till 15th October
22 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Fact Check Unit of Press Information Bureau has today clarified in a tweet that Department of Telecom is not giving free internet to all users till 3rd May, 2020. The fake information in circulation has claimed that free internet is being provided to all by the Department to enable them to work from home, and can be availed by clicking on a given link. PIB Fact Check has clarified that the claim is false and the link is fraudulent.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252933594579824643?s=20
In the meanwhile, Ministry of Home Affairs has clarified that media reports claiming penal action against company Directors and management if their employees test positive for COVID19 are false. The guidelines instead prescribe penalties if the offence occurs with consent, cognisance or negligence of employer. PIB Fact Check tweet on the same can be found at this link.
https://twitter.com/PIB_India/status/1252861361777897472?s=20
The tweet by Spokesperson, Ministry of Home Affairs with the clarification can be found at the link
https://twitter.com/PIBHomeAffairs/status/1252897072526704640?s=20
In another counter, PIB Fact Check has re-iterated its clarification that the Ministry of Tourism has not issued any letter asking for hotels to be closed till 15th October, 2020 due to coronavirus outbreak.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252888187363442689?s=20
Assam regional unit of PIB has pointed out that ICMR is not contemplating a study on immunity of indigenous Assamese people. The tweet is a fact check response to another tweet which has claimed that indigenous Assamese people have not contracted COVID19 because of immunity and this has prompted ICMR to study the genetics of such people.
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1252932862971707392?s=20
Background
In order to check the spread of fake news on social media and following observations of the Supreme Court, PIB set up a dedicated unit to bust rumours getting viral on the social media. ‘PIBFactCheck’ is a verified handle on Twitter that continuously monitors trending messages on social media platforms and conducts comprehensive review of its contents to bust fake news. Besides, PIB_India handle and various PIB regional unit handles on Twitter are posting official and authentic version of any item on Twitter using the hashtag #PIBFactCheck for the benefit of the Twitter community at large.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा मुफ्त इंटरनेट का कोई प्रावधान नहीं
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 15 अक्टूबर तक होटलों को बंद करने का निर्देश नहीं दिया है
22 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो की फैक्ट चेक यूनिट ने आज एक ट्वीट में स्पष्ट किया कि दूरसंचार विभाग 3 मई 2020 तक सभी यूजर्स को फ्री इंटरनेट नहीं दे रहा है। दरअसल, फैलाई जा रही फर्जी सूचना में दावा किया गया है कि सभी को घर से काम करने के लिए विभाग द्वारा फ्री में इंटरनेट दिया जा रहा है और दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करके इसका लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक ने स्पष्ट किया है कि यह दावा झूठा और लिंक फ्रॉड है।
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252933594579824643?s=20
इस बीच, गृह मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि वे मीडिया रिपोर्ट झूठी हैं जिसमें दावा किया गया है कि अगर कर्मचारियों का कोविड-19 टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आता है तो कंपनी के निदेशकों और प्रबंधन के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी। इसके बजाय अगर नियोक्ता की सहमति, संज्ञान या लापरवाही से अपराध होता है तो दिशानिर्देश में दंड का प्रावधान है। इस बाबत पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक ट्वीट का लिंक देखा जा सकता है।
https://twitter.com/PIB_India/status/1252861361777897472?s=20
गृह मंत्रालय के प्रवक्ता का स्पष्टीकरण के साथ किया गया ट्वीट लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है।
https://twitter.com/PIBHomeAffairs/status/1252897072526704640?s=20
एक अन्य काउंटर में, पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक ने अपना स्पष्टीकरण दोहराया है कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने कोरोनावायरस के प्रकोप के कारण 15 अक्टूबर 2020 तक होटलों को बंद करने का कोई पत्र जारी नहीं किया है।
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252888187363442689?s=20
पीआईबी की असम क्षेत्रीय यूनिट ने साफ किया है कि आईसीएमआर स्थानीय असमी लोगों की प्रतिरक्षा को लेकर किसी अध्ययन पर विचार नहीं कर रहा है। यह ट्वीट एक अन्य ट्वीट पर की गई फैक्ट चेक प्रतिक्रिया है, जिसमें दावा किया गया है कि स्थानीय असमी लोगों की प्रतिरक्षा (रोग प्रतिरोधक शक्ति) के कारण कोविड-19 का संक्रमण नहीं हुआ और इसने आईसीएमआर को ऐसे लोगों की आनुवंशिकी का अध्ययन करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1252932862971707392?s=20
पृष्ठभूमि
सोशल मीडिया पर फर्जी खबरों के प्रसार को रोकने और सुप्रीम कोर्ट की टिप्पणियों के अनुपालन में पीआईबी ने सोशल मीडिया पर वायरल होने वाली अफवाहों का पर्दाफाश करने के लिए एक समर्पित यूनिट स्थापित की है। 'पीआईबीफैक्टचेक' ट्विटर पर एक सत्यापित हैंडल है, जो सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर ट्रेंडिंग संदेशों की निगरानी करता है और फर्जी खबर को उजागर करने के लिए इसकी सामग्री की व्यापक समीक्षा करता है। इसके अलावा, पीआईबी_इंडिया और पीआईबी की कई क्षेत्रीय यूनिटों के हैंडल से ट्विटर समुदाय के हित में हैशटैग #पीआईबीफैक्टचेक के साथ किसी भी सामग्री के आधिकारिक और प्रामाणिक वर्जन पोस्ट किए जा रहे हैं।