Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No provision of free internet by Department of Telecom
Ministry of Tourism has not directed closure of Hotels till 15th October
22 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Fact Check Unit of Press Information Bureau has today clarified in a tweet that Department of Telecom is not giving free internet to all users till 3rd May, 2020. The fake information in circulation has claimed that free internet is being provided to all by the Department to enable them to work from home, and can be availed by clicking on a given link. PIB Fact Check has clarified that the claim is false and the link is fraudulent.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252933594579824643?s=20
In the meanwhile, Ministry of Home Affairs has clarified that media reports claiming penal action against company Directors and management if their employees test positive for COVID19 are false. The guidelines instead prescribe penalties if the offence occurs with consent, cognisance or negligence of employer. PIB Fact Check tweet on the same can be found at this link.
https://twitter.com/PIB_India/status/1252861361777897472?s=20
The tweet by Spokesperson, Ministry of Home Affairs with the clarification can be found at the link
https://twitter.com/PIBHomeAffairs/status/1252897072526704640?s=20
In another counter, PIB Fact Check has re-iterated its clarification that the Ministry of Tourism has not issued any letter asking for hotels to be closed till 15th October, 2020 due to coronavirus outbreak.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252888187363442689?s=20
Assam regional unit of PIB has pointed out that ICMR is not contemplating a study on immunity of indigenous Assamese people. The tweet is a fact check response to another tweet which has claimed that indigenous Assamese people have not contracted COVID19 because of immunity and this has prompted ICMR to study the genetics of such people.
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1252932862971707392?s=20
Background
In order to check the spread of fake news on social media and following observations of the Supreme Court, PIB set up a dedicated unit to bust rumours getting viral on the social media. ‘PIBFactCheck’ is a verified handle on Twitter that continuously monitors trending messages on social media platforms and conducts comprehensive review of its contents to bust fake news. Besides, PIB_India handle and various PIB regional unit handles on Twitter are posting official and authentic version of any item on Twitter using the hashtag #PIBFactCheck for the benefit of the Twitter community at large.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کے ذریعہ مفت انٹرنیٹ فراہم کئے جانے سے متعلق خبربے بنیاد
وزارت سیاحت نے 15اکتوبر تک ہوٹلوں کو بند کرنے سے متعلق کوئی ہدایت نہیں دی ہے
22 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 اپریل : پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کی فیکٹ چیک(حقائق کی جانچ) یونٹ نے آج ایک ٹوئٹ کے ذریعہ وضاحت کی ہے کہ محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات 3مئی 2020 تک سبھی یوزرس کو مفت انٹرنیٹ فراہم نہیں کررہاہے۔ دراصل پھیلائی جارہی فرضی معلومات میں دعویٰ کیاگیا ہے کہ سبھی کو گھر سے کام کرنے کے لئے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعہ مفت میں انٹرنیٹ دیا جارہاہے اور دیے گئے لنک پر کلک کرکے اس کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکتاہے۔ پی آئی بی کی حقائق کی جانچ سے متعلق اکائی نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ یہ دعویٰ سراسر جھوٹ پر مبنی اور لنک فرضی ہے۔
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252933594579824643?s=20
اس دوران امور داخلہ کی وزارت نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ میڈیا کی وہ خبریں جھوٹی ہیں، جن میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ اگر ملازمین کا کووڈ-19 ٹیسٹ پازیٹو آتا ہے تو کمپنی کے ڈائرکٹروں اور مینجمنٹ کے خلاف تعزیری کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ اس کے بجائے اگر آج کی رضامندی اور لاپروائی سے جرم کا ارتکاب کیا جاتا ہے تو اپنی خطوط میں سزا کی تجویز ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک ٹوئٹ کا لنک دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
https://twitter.com/PIB_India/status/1252861361777897472?s=20
امور داخلہ کی وزارت کے ترجمان کا وضاحت نام کے ساتھ ٹوئٹ درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
https://twitter.com/PIBHomeAffairs/status/1252897072526704640?s=20
ایک دیگر کاؤنٹر میں پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک نے اپنی وضاحت کو دہرایا ہے کہ وزارت سیاحت نے کورونا وائرس پھیلنے کے سبب 15اکتوبر 2020 تک ہوٹلوں کو بند کرنے سے متعلق کوئی مکتوب جاری نہیں کیاہے۔
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252888187363442689?s=20
پی آئی بی کی آسام علاقائی یونٹ نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ آئی سی ایم آر آسام کے اصل باشندوں کی قوت مدافعت سے متعلق کسی مطالع پر غور نہیں کررہا ہے۔ یہ ٹوئٹ ایک دیگر ٹوئٹ پر کی گئی حقائق کی جانچ کا ردعمل ہے، جس میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ آسام کے اصلی باشندوں کی قوت مدافعت کے سبب کووڈ-19 کا انفیکشن نہیں ہوا اور اس نے آئی سی ایم آر کو ایسے لوگوں کے جنیٹکس (جینیات) کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دی ہے۔
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1252932862971707392?s=20
پس منظر:
سوشل میڈیاپر فرضی خبروں کی تشہیر کو روکنے اور سپریم کورٹ کے مشاہدے کے تحت پی آئی بی نے سوشل میڈیا پر وائرل ہونے والی افواہوں کا پردہ فاش کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح وقف ایک یونٹ قائم کی ہے۔ PIBFactcheck ٹوئٹر پر ایک توثیق شدہ ہینڈل ہے، جو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر ٹریڈنگ پیغامات کی نگرانی کرتاہے اور فرضی خبروں کو بے نقاب کرنے کے لئے اس کے مواد کا جامع تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ PIB-India ہینڈل اور پی آئی بی کے متعدد علاقائی دفاتر کے ہینڈل سے ٹوئٹر برادری کے مفاد میں ہیش ٹیگ #PIBFactcheck کے ساتھ کسی بھی آئٹم کے مستند اور سرکاری ورژن کو پوسٹ کیا جارہاہے۔
کوئی بھی فرد کسی بھی سوشل میڈیاپیغام جس میں ٹیکسٹ، آڈیو اور ویڈیو شامل ہیں، کے مستند ہونے کی توثیق اور تصدیق کےلئے PIBFactcheck کو بھیج سکتا ہے۔ ایسے پورٹل پر آن لائن
https://factcheck.pib.gov.in/
واٹس ایپ نمبر: +918799711259