Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package :Progress so far
More than 33 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 31,235 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Rs 10,025 crore disbursed to 20.05 crore to Women Jan Dhan account holders
Rs 1405 crore disbursed to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons
First instalment of PM-KISAN :Rs 16,146 crore transferred to 8 crore farmers
Rs 162 crore transferred in 68,775 establishments as EPF contribution , benefitting 10.6 lakh employees;
2.17 crore Building; Construction workers received financial support amounting to Rs 3497 crore
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana
39.27 crore beneficiaries distributed free ration of food grains
1,09,227 MT of Pulses; dispatched to various States/UTs
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana : 2.66 crore free Ujjwala cylinders delivered
23 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Using the digital payment infrastructure , more than 33crore poor people have been directly given financial assistance of Rs 31,235 crore( as on 22nd April,2020)under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) announced by Union Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman on 26th March,2020 to protect them from the impact of the lockdown due to COVID 19.
As part of the PMGKP, the Government announced free food grains and cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored by Central and State governments. Finance Ministry, the concerned Ministries, Cabinet Secretariat and PMO are leaving no stone unturned to ensure that the relief measures reach the needy swiftly and in line with the intent of the lock down.
The following financial assistance (cash amount) has been released to beneficiaries till 22ndApril 2020, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Total Direct Benefit Transfer till 22/04/2020
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount transferred
Support to PMJDY women account holders
20.05Cr(98%)
10,025 Cr
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.82 Cr (100%)
1405 Cr
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
8 Cr (out of 8 Cr)
16,146 Cr
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
2.17 Cr
3497 Cr
24% contribution to EPFO
0.10 Cr
162 Cr
TOTAL
33.14 Cr
31,235 Cr
Fintech and digital technology have been employed for swift and efficient transfer to the beneficiary. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), i.e. transfer that ensures that the amount is directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency has been employed. This has also ensured credit to the beneficiary’s account without the need for the beneficiary to physically go to the branch.
The progress achieved so far, under various components of PMGKP is as follows:
1. Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanAnn Yojana :-
So far 40.03 Lakh MT of food grains have been lifted by 36 States/UTs out of 40 Lakh MT for April. 19.63 lakh MT has been distributed by 31 States/UT to 39.27crore beneficiaries covered by 1.19 Crore Ration cards as April 2020 entitlement.
1,09,227 MT of Pulses have also been dispatched to various states/UTs.
1. Free Gas Cylinders to Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana beneficiaries:-
Total 3.05crore cylinders have been booked under this PMUY scheme so far and 2.66 crorePMUY free cylinders already delivered to beneficiaries.
1. Nonrefundable advance of 75% of outstanding balance or 3 months’ wages, whichever is lower allowed to the members EPFO:-
6.06 lakh members of EPFOhave availed online withdrawal of Rs. 1954 croreso far.
1. EPF contribution for 3 months; Payment of 24% of Wages as contribution to EPFO members drawing wages below Rs 15000 per months in establishment up to 100 workers.
An amount of Rs.1000 crorehas already been released to EPFOfor the Scheme for the month of April, 2020.78.74 lakh beneficiaries and concerned establishments have been informed. A scheme to implement the announcement finalized. FAQshas been put on the website.
A total of 10.6 lakh employees have benefitted so far and a total of Rs. 162.11 crore has been transferred in 68,775 establishments.
1. MNREGA:-
Increased rate has been notified w.e.f 01-04-2020.In the current financial year, 1.27croreperson’s man-days of work generated. Further, Rs 7300 crore released to states to liquidate pending dues of both wage and material.
1. Insurance Scheme for health workers in Government Hospitals and Health Care Centres :-
The Scheme has been operationalised by New India Assurance covering 22.12 Lakh health workers.
1. Support to Farmers :-
Of the total disbursement, Rs 16,146crore has gone towards payment of the first instalment of PM-KISAN. Under the scheme, all8crore out of the 8 crore identified beneficiaries got 2,000 directly in their account.
1. Support to PMJDY Women account holders:-
As large number of household in India are largely managed by the women, under the package, as many as 20.05crore women Jan Dhan account holders received 500 each in their account. As on 22nd April,2020, the total disbursement under the head was 10,025crore.
1. Support to old age persons, widows and disabled persons:-
The National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP)disbursed about 1,405crore to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons. Each beneficiary received an ex-gratia cash of Rs 500 under the scheme as the first instalment. Another instalment of Rs 500 each will be paid during next month.
1. Support to Building & other Construction workers:-
As many as 2.17croreBuilding &construction workers received financial support from the Building and Construction Workers’ Fund managed by state governments. Under this Rs 3,497crore has been given to beneficiaries.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ୟାକେଜର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି
• 33 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ 31,235 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା
• 20.05 କୋଟି ମହିଳା ଜନଧନ ଖାତାଧାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 10,025 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବଣ୍ଟାଯାଇଛି
• 2.82 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧ, ବିଧବା ଓ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ଭତ୍ତା ବାବଦରେ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି 1405 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
• ପିଏମ-କିଷାନ ଯୋଜନାର ପ୍ରଥମ କିସ୍ତିରେ 8 କୋଟି ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିଛି 16,146 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସହାୟତା
• ଇପିଏଫ ବାବଦରେ 68,775 ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରଯାଇଛି 162 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି 10.6 ଲକ୍ଷ କର୍ମଚାରୀ
• 2.17 କୋଟି କୋଠାବାଡ଼ି ଓ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଶ୍ରମିକ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି 3497 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସହାୟତା
• 37.27 କୋଟି ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ମାଗଣାରେ ରାସନ ବାବଦ ଖାଦ୍ୟସଶ୍ୟ
• ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ 1,09,227 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଡାଲି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳା ଯୋଜନାରେ 2.66 କୋଟି ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣା ଗ୍ୟାସ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର
23 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ 33 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ (2020 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 22) 31,235 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସିଧାସଳଖ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଆକାରରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 26ରେ ଏହି ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଲକଡାଉନର ପ୍ରଭାବରୁ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନାର ଅଂଶ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ସରକାର ମହିଳା, ଗରିବ, ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ ଓ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣାରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ତ୍ୱରିତ ଓ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ଏହାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ, ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ତଦାରଖ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସେକ୍ରେଟାରିଏଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ମୂଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଗରିବ ଓ ଅଭାବୀ ଲୋକ ଯେପରି ଅସୁବିଧା ନ ଭୋଗନ୍ତି।
ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ସମୟରେ ତାହା ଯେପରି ବାଟମାରଣା ନହୁଏ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ସିଧାସଳଖ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତାକୁ ଯାଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, ଗ୍ୟାସ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରୀ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଲାଭ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 22 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଯେଉଁସବୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ୟାକେଜରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ତାହାର ଏକ ତାଲିକା ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount transferred
Support to PMJDY women account holders
20.05Cr(98%)
10,025 Cr
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.82 Cr (100%)
1405 Cr
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
8 Cr (out of 8 Cr)
16,146 Cr
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
2.17 Cr
3497 Cr
24% contribution to EPFO
0.10 Cr
162 Cr
TOTAL
33.14 Cr
31,235 Cr
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳା ଯୋଜନାରେ 2.66 କୋଟି ଗ୍ୟାସ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ହିତାଧିକାରରୀଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣାରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ 1,09,277 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଡାଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଲକଡାଉନ ପ୍ରଭାବରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ 39.27 କୋଟି ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣାରେ ରାସନ ବାବଦ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏପ୍ରିଲ 1, 2020 ଠାରୁ ମନରେଗା ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପାରିଶ୍ରମିକରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । 1,27 କୋଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦିବସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ 7300 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପିଏମ-କିଷାନ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ 16,146 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରଥମ କିସ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସମସ୍ତ 8 କୋଟି ଚିହ୍ନିତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ନିଜ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତରେ 2000 ଟଙ୍କା ଲେଖାଏଁ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
20.05 କୋଟି ମହିଳା ଜନଧନ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟଧାରୀଙ୍କୁ 500 ଟଙ୍କା ଲେଖାଏଁ ସହାୟତା ରାଶି ମିଳିଛି। 22 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏ ବାବଦକୁ ମୋଟ 10,025 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ସାମାଜିକ ସହାୟତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧିନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 2.82 କୋଟି ବୃଦ୍ଧ, ବିଧବା ଏବଂ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଙ୍କୁ 1405 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ କିସ୍ତି ଭାବେ 500 ଟଙ୍କା ଲେଖାଏଁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆର ମାସକୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ କିସ୍ତିରେ ଆଉ 500 ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
2.17 କୋଟି ନିର୍ମାଣ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧିନରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୋଟ 3497 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସହାୟତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।