Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package :Progress so far
More than 33 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 31,235 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Rs 10,025 crore disbursed to 20.05 crore to Women Jan Dhan account holders
Rs 1405 crore disbursed to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons
First instalment of PM-KISAN :Rs 16,146 crore transferred to 8 crore farmers
Rs 162 crore transferred in 68,775 establishments as EPF contribution , benefitting 10.6 lakh employees;
2.17 crore Building; Construction workers received financial support amounting to Rs 3497 crore
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana
39.27 crore beneficiaries distributed free ration of food grains
1,09,227 MT of Pulses; dispatched to various States/UTs
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana : 2.66 crore free Ujjwala cylinders delivered
23 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Using the digital payment infrastructure , more than 33crore poor people have been directly given financial assistance of Rs 31,235 crore( as on 22nd April,2020)under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) announced by Union Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman on 26th March,2020 to protect them from the impact of the lockdown due to COVID 19.
As part of the PMGKP, the Government announced free food grains and cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored by Central and State governments. Finance Ministry, the concerned Ministries, Cabinet Secretariat and PMO are leaving no stone unturned to ensure that the relief measures reach the needy swiftly and in line with the intent of the lock down.
The following financial assistance (cash amount) has been released to beneficiaries till 22ndApril 2020, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Total Direct Benefit Transfer till 22/04/2020
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount transferred
Support to PMJDY women account holders
20.05Cr(98%)
10,025 Cr
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.82 Cr (100%)
1405 Cr
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
8 Cr (out of 8 Cr)
16,146 Cr
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
2.17 Cr
3497 Cr
24% contribution to EPFO
0.10 Cr
162 Cr
TOTAL
33.14 Cr
31,235 Cr
Fintech and digital technology have been employed for swift and efficient transfer to the beneficiary. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), i.e. transfer that ensures that the amount is directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency has been employed. This has also ensured credit to the beneficiary’s account without the need for the beneficiary to physically go to the branch.
The progress achieved so far, under various components of PMGKP is as follows:
1. Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanAnn Yojana :-
So far 40.03 Lakh MT of food grains have been lifted by 36 States/UTs out of 40 Lakh MT for April. 19.63 lakh MT has been distributed by 31 States/UT to 39.27crore beneficiaries covered by 1.19 Crore Ration cards as April 2020 entitlement.
1,09,227 MT of Pulses have also been dispatched to various states/UTs.
1. Free Gas Cylinders to Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana beneficiaries:-
Total 3.05crore cylinders have been booked under this PMUY scheme so far and 2.66 crorePMUY free cylinders already delivered to beneficiaries.
1. Nonrefundable advance of 75% of outstanding balance or 3 months’ wages, whichever is lower allowed to the members EPFO:-
6.06 lakh members of EPFOhave availed online withdrawal of Rs. 1954 croreso far.
1. EPF contribution for 3 months; Payment of 24% of Wages as contribution to EPFO members drawing wages below Rs 15000 per months in establishment up to 100 workers.
An amount of Rs.1000 crorehas already been released to EPFOfor the Scheme for the month of April, 2020.78.74 lakh beneficiaries and concerned establishments have been informed. A scheme to implement the announcement finalized. FAQshas been put on the website.
A total of 10.6 lakh employees have benefitted so far and a total of Rs. 162.11 crore has been transferred in 68,775 establishments.
1. MNREGA:-
Increased rate has been notified w.e.f 01-04-2020.In the current financial year, 1.27croreperson’s man-days of work generated. Further, Rs 7300 crore released to states to liquidate pending dues of both wage and material.
1. Insurance Scheme for health workers in Government Hospitals and Health Care Centres :-
The Scheme has been operationalised by New India Assurance covering 22.12 Lakh health workers.
1. Support to Farmers :-
Of the total disbursement, Rs 16,146crore has gone towards payment of the first instalment of PM-KISAN. Under the scheme, all8crore out of the 8 crore identified beneficiaries got 2,000 directly in their account.
1. Support to PMJDY Women account holders:-
As large number of household in India are largely managed by the women, under the package, as many as 20.05crore women Jan Dhan account holders received 500 each in their account. As on 22nd April,2020, the total disbursement under the head was 10,025crore.
1. Support to old age persons, widows and disabled persons:-
The National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP)disbursed about 1,405crore to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons. Each beneficiary received an ex-gratia cash of Rs 500 under the scheme as the first instalment. Another instalment of Rs 500 each will be paid during next month.
1. Support to Building & other Construction workers:-
As many as 2.17croreBuilding &construction workers received financial support from the Building and Construction Workers’ Fund managed by state governments. Under this Rs 3,497crore has been given to beneficiaries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज: अब तक की प्रगति
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के तहत 33 करोड़ से भी अधिक गरीबों को 31,235 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता मिली
10,025 करोड़ रुपये कुल 20.05 करोड़ महिला जन धन खाताधारकों को दिए गए
1405 करोड़ रुपये लगभग 2.82 करोड़ वृद्धों, विधवाओं और दिव्‍यांगजनों को दिए गए
पीएम-किसान की पहली किस्त: 16,146 करोड़ रुपये कुल 8 करोड़ किसानों को हस्तांतरित किए गए
ईपीएफ में अंशदान के रूप में 162 करोड़ रुपये 68,775 प्रतिष्ठानों में हस्तांतरित किए गए, 10.6 लाख कर्मचारी लाभान्वित हुए
2.17 करोड़ भवन और निर्माण श्रमिकों को 3497 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता मिली
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्‍न योजना के तहत 39.27 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को खाद्यान्न का मुफ्त राशन वितरित किया गया
1,09,227 मीट्रिक टन दलहन विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भेजी गई
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना: 2.66 करोड़ मुफ्त उज्ज्वला सिलेंडर वितरित किए गए
23 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल भुगतान अवसंरचना का उपयोग करते हुए 33 करोड़ से भी अधिक गरीब लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) के तहत सीधे तौर पर 31,235 करोड़ रुपये (22 अप्रैल, 2020 तक) की वित्तीय सहायता दी गई है। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज की घोषणा केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 26 मार्च, 2020 को कोविड-19 के कारण किए गए लॉकडाउन के प्रभाव से गरीबों को बचाने के लिए की है।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के एक हिस्से के रूप में सरकार ने महिलाओं और गरीब वरिष्ठ नागरिकों एवं किसानों को मुफ्त में अनाज देने और नकद भुगतान करने की घोषणा की। इस पैकेज के त्‍वरित कार्यान्वयन पर केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा निरंतर पैनी नजर रखी जा रही है। वित्त मंत्रालय, संबंधित मंत्रालय, मंत्रिमंडलीय सचिवालय और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ) यह सुनिश्चित करने में कोई भी कसर नहीं छोड़ रहे हैं कि राहत के उपाय तेजी से और लॉकडाउन से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति के मद्देनजर जरूरतमंदों तक अवश्‍य ही पहुंच जाएं।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के तहत 22 अप्रैल 2020 तक लाभार्थियों को निम्नलिखित वित्तीय सहायता (नकद राशि) जारी की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज
22/04/2020 तक कुल प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्‍तांतरण
योजना
लाभार्थियों की संख्‍या
हस्‍तांतरित धनराशि
पीएमजेडीवाई महिला खाताधारकों को सहायता
20.05 करोड़ (98%)
10,025 करोड़ रुपये
एनएसएपी के लाभार्थियों (वृद्ध विधवा, दिव्यांगजन और वरिष्ठ नागरिक) को सहायता
2.82 करोड़ (100%)
1405 करोड़ रुपये
पीएम-किसानके तहत किसानों के खातों में डाली गई धनराशि
8 करोड़ (8 करोड़ में से)
16,146 करोड़ रुपये
भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों को सहायता
2.17 करोड़
3497 करोड़ रुपये
ईपीएफओ में 24% योगदान
0.10 करोड़
162 करोड़ रुपये
कुल
33.14 करोड़
31,235 करोड़ रुपये
फि‍नटेक एवं डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग लाभार्थियों को त्‍वरित और सही ढंग से हस्तांतरण करने के लिए किया जाता है। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी), अर्थात हस्‍तांतरण का उपयोग किया जाता है जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि राशि सीधे लाभार्थी के खाते में ही जमा हो, धनराशि के कहीं और न जाने (लीकेज) की गुंजाइश ही न रहे तथा इसकी प्रभावकारिता बेहतर हो जाए। इसने लाभार्थी के खाते में धनराशि को सीधे डालना भी सुनिश्चित कर दिया है और इसके लिए लाभार्थी को बैंक शाखा जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं रहती है।
पीएमजीकेपी के अन्य घटकों में अब तक की प्रगति इस प्रकार है:
1. प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्‍न योजना :-
अप्रैल के लिए निर्धारित 40 लाख मीट्रिक टन में से अब तक 40.03 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न का उठाव 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किया जा चुका है। अप्रैल 2020 की पात्रता के रूप में 1.19 करोड़ राशन कार्डों द्वारा कवर किए गए 39.27 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को 19.63 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनाज 31 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा वितरित किए गए हैं।
1,09,227 मीट्रिक टन दलहन भी विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजी गई है।
1. प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के लाभार्थियों को मुफ्त में गैस सिलेंडर :-
इस पीएमयूवाई योजना के तहत अब तक कुल 3.05 करोड़ सिलेंडर बुक किए जा चुके हैं और 2.66 करोड़ पीएमयूवाई मुफ्त सिलेंडर पहले ही लाभार्थियों को वितरित किए जा चुके हैं
1. बाकी शेष राशि का 75% गैर-वापसी योग्‍य अग्रिम या 3 माह का वेतन, इनमें से जो भी कम हो, लेने की अनुमति ईपीएफओ के सदस्यों को है:-
ईपीएफओ के 6.06 लाख सदस्यों ने अब तक 1954 करोड़ रुपये की ऑनलाइन निकासी की है।
1. 3 माह के लिए ईपीएफ अंशदान; 100 कामगारों तक के प्रतिष्ठानों में प्रति माह 15000 रुपये से कम वेतन प्राप्त करने वाले ईपीएफओ सदस्यों के योगदान के रूप में वेतन के 24% का भुगतान।
अप्रैल, 2020 हेतु इस योजना के लिए ईपीएफओ को 1000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है। 78.74 लाख लाभार्थियों और संबंधित प्रतिष्ठानों को सूचित कर दिया गया है। घोषणा को लागू करने के लिए एक योजना को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया। प्राय: पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।
कुल 10.6 लाख कर्मचारी अब तक लाभान्वित हुए हैं और 68,775 प्रतिष्ठानों में कुल 162.11 करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए गए हैं।
1. मनरेगा:-
बढ़ी हुई मजदूरी दर को अधिसूचित कर दिया गया है जो 01 अप्रैल 2020 से प्रभावी है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में 1.27 करोड़ कार्य-दिवस सृजित हुए। इसके अलावा, मजदूरी और सामग्री दोनों के लंबित बकाये को समाप्त करने के लिए राज्यों को 7300 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।
1. सरकारी अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्रों में स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों के लिए बीमा योजना:-
योजना का संचालन न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस द्वारा किया गया है जिसमें 22.12 लाख स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों को कवर किया गया है
1. किसानों को सहायता :-
कुल वितरित राशि में से 16,146 करोड़ रुपये पीएम-किसान की पहली किस्त के भुगतान में लगाए गए हैं। योजना के तहत 8 करोड़ चिन्हित लाभार्थियों में से सभी 8 करोड़ के खातों में 2,000-2,000 रुपये सीधे डाले गए हैं।
1. पीएमजेडीवाई महिलाओं खाताधारकों को सहायता:-
चूंकि भारत में बड़ी संख्या में घरों का प्रबंधन मुख्‍यत: महिलाओं द्वारा ही किया जाता है, इसलिए पैकेज के तहत 20.05 करोड़ महिला जन धन खाताधारकों को अपने खाते में 500-500 रुपये प्राप्त हुए22 अप्रैल, 2020 तक इस मद में कुल वितरण 10,025 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ।
1. वृद्धों, विधवाओं और दिव्‍यांगजनों को सहायता:-
राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) के तहत लगभग 2.82 करोड़ वृद्धों, विधवाओं और दिव्‍यांगजनों को तकरीबन 1,405 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए। प्रत्येक लाभार्थी को इस योजना के तहत पहली किस्त के रूप में 500 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि प्राप्त हुई। 500-500 रुपये की एक और किस्त का भुगतान अगले महीने किया जाएगा।
1. भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों को सहायता:-
2.17 करोड़ भवन एवं निर्माण श्रमिकों को राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रबंधित भवन और निर्माण श्रमिक कोष से वित्तीय सहायता मिली। इसके तहत लाभार्थियों को 3,497 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं।