Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 6th webinar of Dekho Apna Desh Series on‘Making India an Inclusive Travel Destination For All’
The Webinar showcased the endless possibilities for Accessible Travel in India
23 APR 2020 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India is organising a series of Webinars on the overall theme of ‘Dekho Apna Desh’. The objective of these Webinars is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations. In addition, thematic Webinars are also being organised on subjects such as Accessible Tourism. The 6th Webinar of the series was organised on 22nd April 2020 on the subject ‘Making India an Inclusive Travel Destination For All’.This webinar was heard live by more than 1700 people from all across the world.
The Webinar was a journey across various destinations in India where people with disabilities have travelled.From the ancient city of Varanasi and exploring the Ghats on a boat, to the snow slopes of Gulmarg, from the Harmandir Sahib Temple (Golden Temple) in Amritsar to the Dalai Lama monastery in Dharamshala. From the Jaisalmer fort to rafting in Rishikesh. From the backwaters of Kerala to national parks in Karnataka. Whether it was a hearing impaired couple or a visually impaired couple, travellers on wheelchairs, groups or solo travellers from across the globe, all these destinations have been conquered by them. The Webinar showcased the endless possibilities for Accessible Travel in India. Facilities available for persons with disabilities at various sites in India and important factors to be kept in mind while planning travel for them were also highlighted in the Webinar.
In this backdrop, it is pertinent to note that India’s “The Right of Persons with Disabilities Act (RPWD), 2016” which came into force in 2017 is big step towards ‘Making India an Inclusive Travel Destination For All ‘.This Act not only increased the types of disabilities from existing 7 to 21 but also enhanced the Rights and Entitlements of Divyangjan there by providing effective mechanism for ensuring their empowerment and true inclusion into the Society in a satisfactory manner.
The webinar was conducted by Neha Arora, the founder of Planet Abled, an organization which provides accessible and inclusive travel solutions for people with different disabilities. She was assisted by a sign language expert interpreting the proceedings for participants who are hearing impaired.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ‘ सभी के लिए भारत को एक समावेशी यात्रा गंतव्य बनाना ‘ पर देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला के छठे वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
वेबिनार ने भारत में सुगम्य यात्रा के लिए अनंत संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित किया
23 APR 2020 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय ‘देखो अपना देश‘ की समग्र थीम पर वेबिनारों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रहा है। इन वेबिनारों का उद्वेश्य अल्प ज्ञात गंतव्यों एवं लोकप्रिय गंतव्यों के कम ज्ञात पहलुओं सहित भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन गंतव्यों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना और उन्हें बढ़ावा देना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, थीम आधारित वेबिनारों का आयोजन सुगम्य पर्यटन जैसे विषयों पर भी किया जा रहा है। श्रृंखला का छठा वेबिनार ‘ सभी के लिए भारत को एक समावेशी यात्रा गंतव्य बनाना ‘ विषय पर 22 अप्रैल, 2020 को आयोजित किया गया। इस वेबिनार को विश्व भर में 1700 से अधिक लोगों द्वारा लाइव सुना गया।
यह वेबिनार भारत के विभिन्न गंतव्यों की यात्रा थी जहां दिव्यांगजनों ने यात्राएं की हैं। वाराणसी के प्राचीन शहर और नौका पर घाटों की खोज करने से लेकर गुलमर्ग की बर्फीली ढलानों तक, अमृतसर में हरमिन्दर साहेब मंदिर (गोल्डेन टेंपल) से लेकर धर्मशाला के बौद्ध मठों तक की यात्रा। जैसलमेर के किले से लेकर ऋषिकेश में राफ्टिंग तक। केरल के बैकवाटर से लेकर कर्नाटक के राष्ट्रीय पार्कों तक। दुनिया भर के चाहे श्रवण बाधित युगल हों, या दृष्टिहीन दंपत्ति, व्हीलचेयरों पर आने वाले पर्यटक, समूहों या अकेले घूमने वाले पर्यटक, सभी ने इन सारे गंतव्यों पर विजय पाई है। वेबिनार ने भारत में सुगम्य यात्रा के लिए अनंत संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित किया। भारत में विभिन्न स्थलों पर दिव्यांगजनों के लिए उपलब्ध सुविधाएं एवं भारत की यात्रा की योजना बनाने के समय उनके लिए ध्यान में रखे जाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण कारकों को भी वेबिनार में रेखांकित किया गया।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, यह नोट करना युक्तिसंगत है कि भारत का ‘ दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी), 2016‘ जो 2017 से लागू हुआ, ‘सभी के लिए एक समावेशी यात्रा गंतव्य के रूप में भारत का निर्माण‘ की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस अधिनियम ने न केवल विकलांगता के प्रकारों की संख्या विद्यमान 7 से 21 तक बढ़ा दी बल्कि इसने एक संतोषजनक तरीके से उनकी अधिकारिता एवं समाज में उनका वास्तविक समावेशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावी तंत्र उपलब्ध कराने के द्वारा दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों एवं हकदारियों में भी बढोतरी कर दी।
वेबिनार का संचालन प्लानेट एबल्ड, जो विभिन्न प्रकार की विकलांगताओं वाले लोगों के लिए सुगम्य एवं समावेशी यात्रा समाधान उपलब्ध कराने वाला एक संगठन है, की संस्थापक नेहा अरोड़ा द्वारा किया गया। उनकी सहायता सांकेतिक भाषा विशेषज्ञ द्वारा की गई जिन्होंने श्रवण बाधित प्रतिभागियों के लिए कार्यवाहियों की व्याख्या की।