Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists working on anti COVID drugs using garlic essential oil
23 APR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology’s Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (DBT-CIAB) at Mohali, has planned a bouquet of research projects aimed at generating products that could be used for prevention, diagnosis or cure of for the deadly COVID 19 infection that is currently sweeping over the entire world.
The plan has been designed so as to utilise the expertise of its scientists, who come from a diverse range of research backgrounds including chemistry, chemical engineering, biotechnology, molecular biology, nutrition, nanotechnology.
While Under the preventive platform, the institute has planned to work on lignin derived Noble metal nanocomplexes for developing antiviral coating materials, and rose oxide-enriched citronella oil, carbopol and triethanolamine formulated alcoholic sanitizer, under the therapeutics platform, the effort will be focussed on polypyrrollic photosensitizers and their nanoformulations for antiviral photodynamic therapy, microbial production of immunomodulatory and antiviral fructan biomolecules, and development and commercial manufacturing of nasal spray kit to ease chest congestion suffered in Corona Infection etc.
Under the Drug discovery platform, in turn, the research will explore separation of therapeutic and valuable medicinal components from the peel and seeds of fruits and utilisation of natural garlic essential oil as a ACE 2 protein inhibitor for preventing SARS-CoV-2 invasion.
Besides, studies are to be conducted for development of lignin derived nanocarriers (LNCs) with potential for antiviral drug delivery and using curcumin fortified whey protein Powder as a nutraceutical.
The researchers would endeavour to come out with products that are biocompatible, low cost and scalable and have set out with a timeline of six months to one year. The studies would be conducted in collaboration with chemical industries and other government laboratories with BSL-3 facility.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسداں لازمی جزو کے طور پر لسن کے تیل کا استعمال کرکے کووڈ مخالف دوائیں تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہیں
23 APR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23اپریل2020، موہالی میں واقع بایو ٹیکنالوجیز سینٹر آف انوویٹیو اینڈ ایپلائڈ بایو پروسیسنگ (ڈی بی ٹی-سی آئی اے بی) نے بہت سے تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جن کا مقصد ایسی دوائیں تیار کرنا ہے جن کا استعمال مہلک کووڈ-19 کے انفیکشن کی روک تھام ،تشخیص اور علاج کے لیے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس مہلک بیماری نے پوری دنیا کو اپنی لپیٹ میں لے رکھا ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ اس میں ادارے کے سائنسدانوں کی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھایا جائے جن کا تعلق تحقیق کے مختلف پس منظروں سے ہے۔ مثلاً کیمسٹری، کیمیکل انجینئرنگ، بایو ٹیکنالوجی، مولو کیولر، بایو لوجی، تغذیہ اور نینو ٹیکنالوجی۔
بیماری مخالف پروگرام کے تحت ادارے نے اینٹی وائرل کوٹنگ سامان تیار کرنے کی خاطر نامیاتی مادے سے پیدا شدہ نوویل معدنی کمپلیکسوں اور علاج کے پلیٹ فارم کے تحت روز اکسائیڈ برنجیل کے تیل ، کاربوپول اورٹھرائی تھانو لیمائن سے بنے الکحل والے سینی ٹائزر کا استعمال کرنے پر کام کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
دواؤوں کی تلاش کے پلیٹ کے تحت اس تحقیق سے دواؤوں میں پھلوں کے چھلکوں اور بیجوں نیز لسن کے تیل کے لازمی استعمال کے ذریعے ایس اے آر ایس- سی اووی-2 کے حملے کی روک تھام میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ اینٹی وائرل دوا کی ڈلیوری کے امکانات کے ساتھ لگنن سے نکلنے والے نینو کیریئرس (ایل این سیز) کو فروغ دینے کا کام کیا جائے گا اور یہ کام کرکولن لوٹوفائیڈ پروٹین پاوڈر میں نٹراسوٹیکل کے استعمال کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
تحقیق کارایسی دوائیں تیار کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے جو بایوکمبیٹبل ہوں، کفایتی ہوں اور بڑے پیمانے پر تیار کی جاسکیں۔ ان کے لیے چھ مہینے سے ایک سال کا وقت مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مطالعات کیمیاوی صنعتوں اور دیگر سرکاری تجربہ گاہوں کے ساتھ جن کے پاس وی ایس ایل-3 کی سہولت موجود ہے، تعاون سے کیے جائیں گے۔