Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists working on anti COVID drugs using garlic essential oil
23 APR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology’s Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (DBT-CIAB) at Mohali, has planned a bouquet of research projects aimed at generating products that could be used for prevention, diagnosis or cure of for the deadly COVID 19 infection that is currently sweeping over the entire world.
The plan has been designed so as to utilise the expertise of its scientists, who come from a diverse range of research backgrounds including chemistry, chemical engineering, biotechnology, molecular biology, nutrition, nanotechnology.
While Under the preventive platform, the institute has planned to work on lignin derived Noble metal nanocomplexes for developing antiviral coating materials, and rose oxide-enriched citronella oil, carbopol and triethanolamine formulated alcoholic sanitizer, under the therapeutics platform, the effort will be focussed on polypyrrollic photosensitizers and their nanoformulations for antiviral photodynamic therapy, microbial production of immunomodulatory and antiviral fructan biomolecules, and development and commercial manufacturing of nasal spray kit to ease chest congestion suffered in Corona Infection etc.
Under the Drug discovery platform, in turn, the research will explore separation of therapeutic and valuable medicinal components from the peel and seeds of fruits and utilisation of natural garlic essential oil as a ACE 2 protein inhibitor for preventing SARS-CoV-2 invasion.
Besides, studies are to be conducted for development of lignin derived nanocarriers (LNCs) with potential for antiviral drug delivery and using curcumin fortified whey protein Powder as a nutraceutical.
The researchers would endeavour to come out with products that are biocompatible, low cost and scalable and have set out with a timeline of six months to one year. The studies would be conducted in collaboration with chemical industries and other government laboratories with BSL-3 facility.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਲਸਣ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ
23 APR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਵ੍ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਐਂਡ ਐਪਲਾਈਡ ਬਾਇਓਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਸੀਆਈਏਬੀ) ਨੇ ਮੁਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਗੁਲਦਸਤਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਘਾਤਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ, ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜੋ ਰਿਸਰਚ, ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਮੌਲੀਕੁਲਰ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ, ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਨ, ਨੈਨੋ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਪਿਛੋਕੜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜੇਕਰ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੇ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇਰੋਜ਼-ਔਕਸਾਈਡ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਸਿਟਰੋਨੇਲਾ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ, ਕਾਰਬੋਪੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਥਨੋਲਾਮਾਈਨ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਅਲਕੋਹਲ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਿਗਿਨਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨੋਬਲ ਮੈਟਲ ਨੈਨੋਕੰਮਪਲੈਕਸਿਜ਼'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈਤਾਂ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੌਲੀਪਾਈਰੋਰਲਿਕ ਫੋਟੋਸੈਨਸੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਫੋਟੋਡਾਇਨੈਮਿਕ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੈਨੋਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼,ਇਮਯੂਨੋਮੋਡੁਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਫਰੁਕਟਨ ਬਾਇਓਮੋਲਿਕਯੂਲਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਈਕਰੋਬਾਇਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਛਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੇਜ਼ਲ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਕਿੱਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਰੱਗ ਖੋਜ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇਸ ਖੋਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਸ-ਕੋਵ -2 ਦੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਏਸੀਈ 2 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਅਵਰੋਧਕ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਛਿਲਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਸਣ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਰੀ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਡਰੱਗ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਕੁਮਿਨ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਟਰਾਸਿਟੀਕਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਗਿਨਿਨ ਡੈਰੀਓਟਡ ਨੈਨੋਕੈਰਿਅਰਸ (ਐੱਲਐੱਨਸੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ।
ਖੋਜਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜੋ ਬਾਇਓਕੰਪੈਟੀਬਲ, ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਮਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਹਨ । ਖੋਜਕਾਰ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ- ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚੱਲੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਲ -3 ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।