Ministry of Power
Union Power Ministry advises States/UTs to allow construction activities in the power projects outside Municipal limitsduring nation-wide lockdown for COVID-19 outbreak after observing health protocols
23 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Power Ministry has advised the State/UT administrations to allow construction activities in the power projects outside Municipal limits during nation-wide lockdown for COVID-19 outbreak as per the guidelines issued Union Ministry of Home Affairs on 15.04.2020. These activities may be permitted after observing necessary health protocols to curb COVID-19.
In a communication to States/UTs, DMs, Police Authorities, Municipal Bodies issued on 20.04.2020, the Ministry has said that as per Para 16(i) of the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs Order No. 40-3/2020- DM-I(A) dated 15.04.2020, construction of all kinds of industrial projects in rural areas, i.e., outside the limits of municipal corporations and municipalities have been allowed to be carried out with effect from 20th April, 2020. This is also applicable for ongoing construction activities in Thermal/Hydro Power Generation Projects outside the limits of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs
The Ministry has also requested to allow the intrastate and interstate movement of construction materials, equipment, spares & consumables etc., for these under construction power projects as per Para 12(vi) of the MHA Order No. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 15.04.2020.
It has been emphasised that resumption of project works at sites may be carried out while taking all mandatory precautions and norms of social distancing as well the advisories issued by Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family welfare from time to time with regard to Covid-19
Power Ministry has instructed all CMDs of Power CPSUs and IIPs and UMPPs to ensure the necessary preventive measures/ equipment/ amenities for safeguard from COVID-19 to their employees and workforce deployed for construction activities.
The communication advises Chief Secretary (All States) for similar action in respect of the State Generating Companies/ Independent Power Producers (IPPs).

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
മുനിസിപ്പൽ പരിധിക്ക് പുറത്തുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ പദ്ധതികളിൽ നിർമാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക്‌ അനുവാദം നൽകണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ മന്ത്രാലയം
23 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോക്ക് ഡൌൺ കാലയളവിൽ, മുനിസിപ്പൽ പരിധിക്ക് പുറത്തുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ പദ്ധതികളിൽ ആരോഗ്യ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം നിർമാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക്‌ അനുവാദം നൽകാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും നിർദേശിച്ചു.
15.04.2020 ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരമാണ് ഇത്. കോവിഡ്‌ 19 തടയുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ ആരോഗ്യ മുൻകരുതലുകൾ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചതിന് ശേഷമേ പ്രവർത്തികൾക്ക്‌ അനുവാദം നൽകാവൂ.
ഊർജ മന്ത്രാലയം 20.04.2020 ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ഉത്തരവിൽ, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ഉത്തരവ് നമ്പർ 40-3 / 2020 - 15.04.2020 ലെ ഡിഎം-ഐ (എ) പ്രകാരം ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ മുഴുവൻ വ്യാവസായിക പദ്ധതികളുടെയും നിർമ്മാണപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ (അതായത്‌ മുനിസിപ്പൽ കോർപ്പറേഷനുകളുടെയും മുനിസിപ്പാലിറ്റികളുടെയും പരിധിക്കു പുറത്ത്‌ ഉള്ളത്),‌ 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ 20 മുതൽ നടത്താവുന്നതാണ്. നഗര തദ്ദേശസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പരിധിക്ക് പുറത്തുള്ള താപ, ജലവൈദ്യുതി നിർമാണങ്ങൾക്കും ഇത് ബാധകമാണ്.
വൈദ്യുതി പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള നിർമാണ സാമഗ്രികൾ, ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, അനുബന്ധവസ്തുക്കൾ എന്നിവയുടെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അകത്തും പുറത്തുമുള്ള ചരക്കുനീക്കം അനുവദിക്കാനും മന്ത്രാലയം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ്‌ 19നെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയവും, ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും അതതുസമയങ്ങളിൽ നൽകുന്ന നിർദേശങ്ങളും സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കാനുള്ള മുൻകരുതലുകളും മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും കണക്കിലെടുത്താവണം പദ്ധതി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പുനരാരംഭിക്കാനെന്ന്‌ ഉത്തരവിൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു.