Ministry of Power
Union Power Ministry advises States/UTs to allow construction activities in the power projects outside Municipal limitsduring nation-wide lockdown for COVID-19 outbreak after observing health protocols
23 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Power Ministry has advised the State/UT administrations to allow construction activities in the power projects outside Municipal limits during nation-wide lockdown for COVID-19 outbreak as per the guidelines issued Union Ministry of Home Affairs on 15.04.2020. These activities may be permitted after observing necessary health protocols to curb COVID-19.
In a communication to States/UTs, DMs, Police Authorities, Municipal Bodies issued on 20.04.2020, the Ministry has said that as per Para 16(i) of the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs Order No. 40-3/2020- DM-I(A) dated 15.04.2020, construction of all kinds of industrial projects in rural areas, i.e., outside the limits of municipal corporations and municipalities have been allowed to be carried out with effect from 20th April, 2020. This is also applicable for ongoing construction activities in Thermal/Hydro Power Generation Projects outside the limits of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs
The Ministry has also requested to allow the intrastate and interstate movement of construction materials, equipment, spares & consumables etc., for these under construction power projects as per Para 12(vi) of the MHA Order No. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 15.04.2020.
It has been emphasised that resumption of project works at sites may be carried out while taking all mandatory precautions and norms of social distancing as well the advisories issued by Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family welfare from time to time with regard to Covid-19
Power Ministry has instructed all CMDs of Power CPSUs and IIPs and UMPPs to ensure the necessary preventive measures/ equipment/ amenities for safeguard from COVID-19 to their employees and workforce deployed for construction activities.
The communication advises Chief Secretary (All States) for similar action in respect of the State Generating Companies/ Independent Power Producers (IPPs).

শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাতো স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মানি পৌৰ-সীমাৰ বাহিৰত থকা শক্তি প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দৰে কাম-কাজ আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ ৰাজ্য-কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰলৈ পৰামৰ্শ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
23 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Guwahati
’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশজুৰি বলবত্ কৰা ‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাতো কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যোৱা ১৫-০৪-২০ত প্ৰকাশ কৰা বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলি পৌৰ-সীমাৰ বাহিৰত থকা শক্তি প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দৰে কাম-কাজ আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢাইছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে।
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰ, জিলা দণ্ডাধীশ, আৰক্ষী প্ৰশাসন, পৌৰ নিকায়সূমহলৈ যোৱা ২০-০৪-২০২০ত মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ তৰফৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণ কৰা বাৰ্তাত কোৱা হয় যে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰ্দেশনা নং-৪০-৩-২০২০-ডিএম-আই(ক)ৰ অধীনত যোৱা ১৫-০৪-২০২০ত প্ৰেৰণ কৰা বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীৰ ১৬(i) দফাৰ আধাৰত গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত থকা অৰ্থাত পৌৰ নিকায় এলেকাৰ বাহিৰত থকা সকলো ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম ২০এপ্ৰিল,২০২০ৰ পৰা আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই নিৰ্দেশনা চহৰীয়া-স্থানীয় নিকায়ৰ সীমাৰ বাহিৰত থকা সকলোবোৰ নিৰ্মীয়মান তাপ-বিদ্যুত, জল-বিদ্যুত প্ৰকল্পৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব।
ইফালে, মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে নিৰ্দেশনা নং-৪০-৩-২০২০-ডিএম-আই(ক)ৰ অধীনত যোৱা ১৫-০৪-২০২০ত প্ৰেৰণ কৰা বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীৰ ১২(৪) দফাৰ আধাৰত উল্লিখিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা নিৰ্মাণ সামগ্ৰী, উপকৰণ, যন্ত্ৰাংশ আদিৰ লগতে ইয়াত ব্যৱহৃত হ’ব পৰা অন্যান্য সামগ্ৰীৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক পৰিবহণৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবেও অনুৰোধ জনায়।
অৱশ্যে, এই সকলো ধৰণৰ কাম-কাজ সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ মুহূৰ্তত সামাজিক ব্যৱধানবিধি মানি চলাৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰায়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা আগবঢ়োৱা পৰামৰ্শাৱলী সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষই কঠোৰ ভাবে মানি চলিব লাগিব বুলি বাৰ্তাটোত সঁকীয়াই দিয়া হৈছে।