Ministry of Power
Union Power Ministry advises States/UTs to allow construction activities in the power projects outside Municipal limitsduring nation-wide lockdown for COVID-19 outbreak after observing health protocols
23 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Power Ministry has advised the State/UT administrations to allow construction activities in the power projects outside Municipal limits during nation-wide lockdown for COVID-19 outbreak as per the guidelines issued Union Ministry of Home Affairs on 15.04.2020. These activities may be permitted after observing necessary health protocols to curb COVID-19.
In a communication to States/UTs, DMs, Police Authorities, Municipal Bodies issued on 20.04.2020, the Ministry has said that as per Para 16(i) of the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs Order No. 40-3/2020- DM-I(A) dated 15.04.2020, construction of all kinds of industrial projects in rural areas, i.e., outside the limits of municipal corporations and municipalities have been allowed to be carried out with effect from 20th April, 2020. This is also applicable for ongoing construction activities in Thermal/Hydro Power Generation Projects outside the limits of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs
The Ministry has also requested to allow the intrastate and interstate movement of construction materials, equipment, spares & consumables etc., for these under construction power projects as per Para 12(vi) of the MHA Order No. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 15.04.2020.
It has been emphasised that resumption of project works at sites may be carried out while taking all mandatory precautions and norms of social distancing as well the advisories issued by Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family welfare from time to time with regard to Covid-19
Power Ministry has instructed all CMDs of Power CPSUs and IIPs and UMPPs to ensure the necessary preventive measures/ equipment/ amenities for safeguard from COVID-19 to their employees and workforce deployed for construction activities.
The communication advises Chief Secretary (All States) for similar action in respect of the State Generating Companies/ Independent Power Producers (IPPs).

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ରକ୍ଷାକରି ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ପୌରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବାହାରେ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲୁ ରଖିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଗୁଡିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପରାମର୍ଶ
23 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ଲକଡାଉନ ଚାଲିଥିବା ସତ୍ଵେ ପୌରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବାହାରେ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଚାଲୁ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛି । ତେବେ ଗତ 15 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ତରଫରୁ ଜାରି ନିୟମଗୁଡିକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲଗୁଡିକୁ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଗତ 20 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଜାରି କରିଥିବା ପତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନୁଚ୍ଛେଦ 16(i)ର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ତଥା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଦେଶ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 40-3/2020-DM-1(A), ତା- 15.04.2020 ଅନୁସାରେ 20 ତାରିଖରୁ ପୌରପାଳିକା ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ବାହାରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏଗୁଡିକ ତାପଜ ଓ ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ତେବେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବାହାରେ ଥିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଉପକରଣ, ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଆଦେଶ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 40-3/2020-DM-1(A), ତା- 15.04.2020 ଅନୁସାରେ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ତେବେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ଭଳି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାକୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛି ।
ସେହିଭଳି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ବିଭନ୍ନ ସ୍ଵାଧୀନ ଓ ସରକାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଯେପରି ଏହି ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁସରଣ କରନ୍ତି ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛି ।