Ministry of Power
Union Power Ministry advises States/UTs to allow construction activities in the power projects outside Municipal limitsduring nation-wide lockdown for COVID-19 outbreak after observing health protocols
23 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Power Ministry has advised the State/UT administrations to allow construction activities in the power projects outside Municipal limits during nation-wide lockdown for COVID-19 outbreak as per the guidelines issued Union Ministry of Home Affairs on 15.04.2020. These activities may be permitted after observing necessary health protocols to curb COVID-19.
In a communication to States/UTs, DMs, Police Authorities, Municipal Bodies issued on 20.04.2020, the Ministry has said that as per Para 16(i) of the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs Order No. 40-3/2020- DM-I(A) dated 15.04.2020, construction of all kinds of industrial projects in rural areas, i.e., outside the limits of municipal corporations and municipalities have been allowed to be carried out with effect from 20th April, 2020. This is also applicable for ongoing construction activities in Thermal/Hydro Power Generation Projects outside the limits of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs
The Ministry has also requested to allow the intrastate and interstate movement of construction materials, equipment, spares & consumables etc., for these under construction power projects as per Para 12(vi) of the MHA Order No. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 15.04.2020.
It has been emphasised that resumption of project works at sites may be carried out while taking all mandatory precautions and norms of social distancing as well the advisories issued by Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family welfare from time to time with regard to Covid-19
Power Ministry has instructed all CMDs of Power CPSUs and IIPs and UMPPs to ensure the necessary preventive measures/ equipment/ amenities for safeguard from COVID-19 to their employees and workforce deployed for construction activities.
The communication advises Chief Secretary (All States) for similar action in respect of the State Generating Companies/ Independent Power Producers (IPPs).

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت بجلی نے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صحت پروٹوکول کی تعمیل کرنے کے بعد کووڈ-19 وبا کے لیے ملک گیر لاک ڈاون کے دوران میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کی حدود کے باہر بجلی پروجیکٹوں میں تعمیلی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت دینے کا مشورہ دیا
23 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت بجلی نے ریاستوں/ مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتظامیہ کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعے 15 اپریل 2020 کو جاری رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق کووڈ-19 وبا کے لیے ملک گیر لاک ڈاون کے دوران وہ میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے حدود کے باہر بجلی پروجیکٹوں میں تعمیری سرگرمیوں کی اجازت دیں۔
وزارت نے 20 اپریل 2020 کو ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ڈی ایم ، پولیس ، میونسپلٹی اکائیوں کو جاری ایک مراسلے میں کہا ہے کہ وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعے بتاریخ 15 اپریل 2020 کو حکم نامہ نمبر 40-3-2020 ڈی ایم 1- (اے) کے ذریعے جاری رہنما ہدایات کے پیراگراف 16 (1) کے مطابق ، 20اپریل 2020سے دیہی علاقوں یعنی میونسپل ، کارپوریشنوں اور میونسپلٹیوں کی حدود کے باہر تمام طرح کے صنعتی پروجیکٹوں کے تعمیر کے کام کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہ حکم شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بی) کے حدود کے باہر کے تھرمل / ہائیڈرو پاور ، جنریشن پروجیکٹوں میں فی الحال جاری سرگرمیوں پر بھی نافذ ہوتا ہے۔ وزارت نے 15 اپریل 2020 کے وزارت داخلہ کے حکم نامہ نمبر 40-3/2020-DM-1(A) کے ذریعے جاری رہنما ہدایات کے پیرا (VI)12 کے مطابق ان زیر تعمیر بجلی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے تعمیری سامان ، آلات ، اوزار، اسپیرس اور قابل استعمال چیزوں وغیرہ کی ریاست کے اندر اور بین ریاستی نقل وحمل کی اجازت بھی دینے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دے کر کہا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کے سلسلے میں وزارت داخلہ اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعے وقتا فوقتا جاری مشوروں/ آرا اور تمام ضروری احتیاط اور سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ ضوابط کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے مقامات پر پروجیکٹ کاموں کی پھر سے شروعات کی جائے۔
وزارت بجلی نے تمام بجلی سی پی ایس یو اور آئی آئی پی اور یو ایم پی پی کے سی ایم ڈی کے تعمیر مقامات کے لیے تعینات ان کے کارکنان اور ورک فورس کو کووڈ-19 سے حفاظت کے لیے تمام ضروری بچاو سے متعلق تدابیر / اوزار اور آلات / سہولیات کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔ مراسلہ میں چیف سکریٹری (سبھی ریاستوں) کو ریاستی پیداواری کمپنیوں/ آزاد بجلی پیداکرنے والوں (آئی آئی پی) کے سلسلے میں ایسی ہی کارروائی کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔