Ministry of Food Processing Industries
IIFPT, research and educational institution under MoFPI, supports the battle against COVID-19 by manufacturing and supplying nutrient-rich foods to Covid-19 patients
23 APR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology ( IIFPT), a pioneer Research and Educational Institution under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries(MoFPI), is supporting India’s fight against Covid-19. Union FPI Minister Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal appreciated the initiative taken by IIFPT to manufacture nutrient rich foods for COVID-19 patients at a time when the need for healthy and immunity boosting foods is indispensable.
The Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT) has been manufacturing such nutrient-rich foods for COVID-19 patients under medical examination and those who recently recovered from the pandemic after treatment at Thanjavur Medical College, Tamil Nadu.
The IIFPT has been supporting the efforts of the District Administration, Thanjavur and Thanjavur Medical College (TMC) in combating COVID-19. Director. Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan said that focusing on nutrition to improve immunity in wake of Covid-19, scientists from the IIFPT have come up with novel food product formulations that have been packed with a range of indigenous foods. Breads, cookies, rusks and millet pops are being prepared on a daily basis at IIFPT’s HACCP and ISO Certified Food Processing Business Incubation Center (FPBIC) and are being supplied to the Medical College and Hospital. The initiative kicked off on 21st April, 2020 in the presence of the District Collector and the Dean, TMC. All products are being prepared and packed carefully by IIFPT staff.
Bread loaves are being enriched with dried moringa leaves, groundnut powder and whey protein to make up to around 9.8% protein and 8.1% fibre, apart from natural immunity-boosters like garlic, turmeric, ginger, pepper, and other spices. Cookies have around 14.16% protein and 8.71% fibre, apart from the benefits of spice extracts. With around 12.85% protein and 10.61% fibre, the rusks were equally good in terms of organoleptic attributes. Importantly, no synthetic additives are being added to these products and they are sent to the hospital soon after manufacturing (packaging and labelling).
Products being prepared at IIFPT’s FPBIC
Packed and labelled products
In addition, IIFPT also houses a FSSAI referral laboratory and the Department of Food Safety and Quality Testing is preparing hand sanitizers for the District Police Department and other officers who are involved in various duties during this period. These hand sanitizers are being formulated as per WHO protocols.
Hand sanitizers prepared for distribution
About IIFPT
The IIFPT is a national level academic and research Institution under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Govt. of India. Through its main campus at Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu and liaison offices at Bathinda, Punjab and Guwahati, Assam, the IIFPT offers various services in areas of food processing, value addition, food quality and safety, and business incubation.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਭੋਜਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ 'ਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ
23 APR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ) ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਹਰਸਿਮਰਤ ਕੌਰ ਬਾਦਲ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਅਤਿ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਦੀ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ) ਨੇ ਹੁਣੇ-ਹੁਣੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਰੋਗ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਤੰਜਾਵਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਭੋਜਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਤੰਜਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਜਾਵਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ (ਟੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਥ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ. ਡਾ. ਸੀ. ਆਨੰਦਰਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਚੰਗੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸੀ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹਨ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ, ਬਿਸਕੁਟ, ਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਦੀ ਖਿਚੜੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਚਏਸੀਸੀਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਇਨਕੁਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਫਪੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਨ, ਟੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਰੋਟੀ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁੱਕੇ ਮੋਰਿੰਗਾ ਪੱਤੇ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਤੇ ਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 9.8% ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ .1% ਫਾਈਬਰ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਸਣ, ਹਲਦੀ, ਅਦਰਕ, ਮਿਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਸਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬਿਸਕੁਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਪਗ 14.16% ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ 8.71% ਫਾਈਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੁਝ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੱਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 12.85% ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ 10.61% ਫਾਈਬਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਸ ਆਰਗੇਨੋਲੇਪਟਿਕ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਓਨੇ ਹੀ ਚੰਗੇ ਸਨ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਚੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ) ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਫਪੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ
ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਤੇ ਮਾਅਰਕਾ ਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ ਅੰਦਰ ਐੱਫਐਸਐਸਏਆਈ ਮਾਰਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੈਂਡ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੈਂਡ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈਂਡ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ
ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ ਬਾਰੇ
ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੰਜਾਵਰ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ, ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।