Ministry of Food Processing Industries
IIFPT, research and educational institution under MoFPI, supports the battle against COVID-19 by manufacturing and supplying nutrient-rich foods to Covid-19 patients
23 APR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology ( IIFPT), a pioneer Research and Educational Institution under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries(MoFPI), is supporting India’s fight against Covid-19. Union FPI Minister Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal appreciated the initiative taken by IIFPT to manufacture nutrient rich foods for COVID-19 patients at a time when the need for healthy and immunity boosting foods is indispensable.
The Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT) has been manufacturing such nutrient-rich foods for COVID-19 patients under medical examination and those who recently recovered from the pandemic after treatment at Thanjavur Medical College, Tamil Nadu.
The IIFPT has been supporting the efforts of the District Administration, Thanjavur and Thanjavur Medical College (TMC) in combating COVID-19. Director. Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan said that focusing on nutrition to improve immunity in wake of Covid-19, scientists from the IIFPT have come up with novel food product formulations that have been packed with a range of indigenous foods. Breads, cookies, rusks and millet pops are being prepared on a daily basis at IIFPT’s HACCP and ISO Certified Food Processing Business Incubation Center (FPBIC) and are being supplied to the Medical College and Hospital. The initiative kicked off on 21st April, 2020 in the presence of the District Collector and the Dean, TMC. All products are being prepared and packed carefully by IIFPT staff.
Bread loaves are being enriched with dried moringa leaves, groundnut powder and whey protein to make up to around 9.8% protein and 8.1% fibre, apart from natural immunity-boosters like garlic, turmeric, ginger, pepper, and other spices. Cookies have around 14.16% protein and 8.71% fibre, apart from the benefits of spice extracts. With around 12.85% protein and 10.61% fibre, the rusks were equally good in terms of organoleptic attributes. Importantly, no synthetic additives are being added to these products and they are sent to the hospital soon after manufacturing (packaging and labelling).
Products being prepared at IIFPT’s FPBIC
Packed and labelled products
In addition, IIFPT also houses a FSSAI referral laboratory and the Department of Food Safety and Quality Testing is preparing hand sanitizers for the District Police Department and other officers who are involved in various duties during this period. These hand sanitizers are being formulated as per WHO protocols.
Hand sanitizers prepared for distribution
About IIFPT
The IIFPT is a national level academic and research Institution under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Govt. of India. Through its main campus at Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu and liaison offices at Bathinda, Punjab and Guwahati, Assam, the IIFPT offers various services in areas of food processing, value addition, food quality and safety, and business incubation.

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
MoFPI હેઠળ સંશોધન અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થા IIFPTએ કોવિડ-19ના દર્દીઓ માટે પોષક દ્રવ્યોથી સમૃદ્ધ ખાદ્ય પદાર્થો બનાવીને અને તેનો પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડીને કોવિડ-19 સામે લડાઈમાં ટેકો આપ્યો
23 APR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ મંત્રાલય (એમઓએફપીઆઈ) હેઠળ કાર્યરત પથપ્રદર્શક રિસર્ચ એન્ડ એજ્યુકેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ટેકનોલોજી (આઇઆઇએફપીટી)એ કોવિડ-19 સામે ભારતની લડાઈને ટેકો આપ્યો છે. કેન્દ્રીય એફપીઆઈ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી હરસિમરત કૌર બાદલે આઇઆઇએફપીટી દ્વારા કોવિડ-19ના દર્દીઓ માટે પોષક દ્રવ્યોથી સભર ખાદ્ય પદાર્થોનું ઉત્પાદન કરવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી પહેલની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. અત્યારે આ દર્દીઓને સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને રોગપ્રતિકારક ક્ષમતા વધારે એવા ખાદ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓ આવશ્યક છે.
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ટેકનોલોજી (આઇઆઇએફપીટી) તબીબી નજર હેઠળ રહેલા કોવિડ-19 દર્દીઓ અને તાજેતરમાં તમિલનાડુમાં તાંજોર મેડિકલ કોલેજમાં સારવાર પછી રોગચાળામાંથી સાજા થયેલા લોકો માટે પોષક દ્રવ્યોથી ભરપૂર ખાદ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓનું ઉત્પાદન કરે છે.
આઇઆઇએફપીટીને કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા તાંજોરના જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્ર અને તાંજોર મેડિકલ કોલેજ (ટીએમસી)ના વહીવટીતંત્રના પ્રયાસોનો ટેકો પ્રાપ્ત છે. ડાયરેક્ટર ડો. સી આનનધર્માક્રિષ્નને જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કોવિડ-19ની સ્થિતિમાં રોગપ્રતિકારક ક્ષમતા વધારવા પોષક દ્રવ્યો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને આઇઆઇએફપીટીના વૈજ્ઞાનિકોએ નવી ફૂડ પ્રોડક્ટ ફોર્મ્યુલા રજૂ કરી છે, જેને વિવિધ સ્વદેશી ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનોની રેન્જ સાથે પેક કરવામાં આવે છે. આઇઆઇએફપીટીના એચએસીસીપી અને આઇએસઓ સર્ટિફાઇડ ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ બિઝનેસ ઇન્ક્યુબેશન સેન્ટર (એફપીબીઆઇસી) પર રોજિંદા ધોરણે બ્રેડ, કૂકીઝ, ખાખરાં અને બાજરીના રોટલા બનાવવામાં આવે છે તથા મેડિકલ કોલેજ અને હોસ્પિટલમાં પૂરા પાડવામાં આવે છે. આ પહેલ 21 એપ્રિલ, 2020નાં રોજ જિલ્લા કલેક્ટર અને ડીન, ટીએમની હાજરીમાં શરૂ થઈ હતી. આઇઆઇએફપીટીનો સ્ટાફ તમામ ઉત્પાદનોને કાળજીપૂર્વક તૈયાર કરીને એનું પેકિંગ કરે છે.
બ્રેડ સૂકા મોરિંગાના પાન, સિંગદાણાના પાવડર અને વ્હી પ્રોટિન સાથે સમૃદ્ધ છે, જેમાં આશરે 9.8 ટકા પ્રોટિન અને 8.1 ટકા રેષા છે આ ઉપરાંત લસણ, હળદર, આદુ અને અન્ય મરીમસાલા જેવા કુદરતી રોગપ્રતિકારક તત્ત્વો છે. કૂકીઝ આશરે 14.16 ટકા પ્રોટિન અને 8.71 ટકા રેષા ધરાવે છે, તેમજ મરીમસાલાના અર્ક ધરાવે છે. આશરે 12.85 ટકા પ્રોટિન અને 10.61 ટકા રેષા સાથે ખાખરા ઓર્ગેનોલેપ્ટિકની દ્રષ્ટિએ એટલા જ સારાં છે. મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ બાબત એ છે કે, કોઈ કૃત્રિમ પદાર્થોને આ ઉત્પાદનોમાં ઉમેરવામાં આવતા નથી અને તૈયાર કર્યા પછી (પેકેજિંગ અને લેબલિંગ) તરત હોસ્પિટલમાં મોકલવામાં આવે છે.
આ ઉપરાંત આઇઆઇએફપીટીમાં એફએસએસએઆઈ રેફરલ લેબોરેટરી અને ખાદ્ય સલામતી અને ગુણવત્તા પરીક્ષણ વિભાગ છે, જે જિલ્લા પોલીસ વિભાગ અને આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન વિવિધ ફરજોમાં સંકળાયેલા અન્ય અધિકારીઓ માટે હેન્ડ સેનિટાઇઝર્સ તૈયાર કરે છે. આ હેન્ડ સેનિટાઇઝર્સની ફોર્મ્યુલા ડબલ્યુએચઓની આચારસંહિતા મુજબ બનાવવામાં આવે છે.
આઇઆઇએફપીટી વિશે
આઇઆઇએફપીટી ભારત સરકારનાં ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ કાર્યરત રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની શૈક્ષણિક અને સંશોધન સંસ્થા છે. એના મુખ્ય કેમ્પસ તાંજોર, તમિલનાડુ તથા પંજાબમાં ભટિન્ડામાં અને અસમમાં ગૌહાટીમાં લાયસન ઓફિસો દ્વારા આઇઆઇએફપીટી ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ, મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધન, ખાદ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓની ગુણવત્તા અને સલામતી તથા બિઝનેસ ઇન્ક્યુબેશનના ક્ષેત્રમાં વિવિધ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે.