Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 7th Webinar of Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series- ‘Photowalking® Varanasi: A Visual Treat, विरासत, संस्कृति और व्यंजन’
23 APR 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The world is going through unprecedented times and it has become imperative to keep the travel industry as well as individual minds engaged for revival. As an initiative to celebrate India’s diverse touristic and cultural landscape, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has taken the initiative of organising a series of Webinars under the overall theme of ‘Dekho Apna Desh’. This platform is connecting a large number of tourism enthusiasts to hear and watch experts talking about their region, city, tradition, culture, heritage, and history. In this series, the Ministry of Tourism presented its 7th webinar on‘Photowalking® Varanasi: A Visual Treat, विरासत, संस्कृति और व्यंजन’, on 23rd April 2020.
The webinar was presented by the team of City Explorers Private Limited, a parent organisation under which a special city brand ‘Varanasi Heritage Walks’ introduced Varanasi’s diversity, mysticism, spirituality, cultural literacy, life experiences, and personal memories. The panellists of the session were Dr. Sachin Bansal- Chief Explorer (Founder, City Explorers Pvt Ltd), Mr. Shrawan Chinchwadkar (Culture Insider, Varanasi) and Mr. Shashank Sharma (Guide).
The webinar showcased Varanasi as one of the oldest continuously inhabited cities in the world, with cultural anecdotes, mouth-watering delicacies & living traditions hidden at every corner along with one of the finest river frontages in India. Miles of ghats, countless shrines, millions of gods and goddesses, this city has an answer to everyone’s prayers. The webinar touched upon the shifting hues of Varanasi’s ancient history, cultural heritage, its spiritual connection, delicious cuisines through each pitstop.
The webinar began with an enlightening perspective of what life in Varanasi brings to the travellers. The most immersive way to experience Varanasi was covered in exclusively curated thematic walks like ‘The Waking of Varanasi’, ‘The Divine and Divinity’ and ‘Food of the Ancient City’. Starting with an early morning experience with a mix of heritage and culture ‘Waking of Varanasi’ brought in the serenity of the city. The ‘Divine and Divinity’ walk covered the pious path through the flower market and Vishwanath Darshan to the famous evening aarti at Dashashwamedh ghat. Followed by the two walks, the audience were taken to a gastronomical journey through the ‘Food of Ancient City’. Vibrant colours on the plate and explosion of taste buds with kachori sabzi, malaiyyo, lassi, jalebi-dahi, tamatar chaat, palak patta chaat and Banarasi paan! The food route went from one stop to another, zig-zag through the alleyways - Ram Bhandar, Blue Lassi, Deepak Tambul Bhandar to Rajesh Chaurasia Paan Wala (chowk area), Baba Thandai, Bhartendu Bhawan, Deena Chaat Bhandar and Kashi Chaat bhandar, all famous for their traditional recipes! Finally, the surprise of the walk was encapsulated in the rich festivals of Varanasi, with anecdotes on each – Nakkataiya, Nag Nathaiya, Bhasm Holi and Dev Deepawali. To conclude the webinar Dr. Sachin Bansal brought the hidden gems of the city with weaving traditions and musical gharanas in conversation with the local representatives.
The webinar received very good feedback from participants which included participants from overseas as well.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক 'দেখো আপন দেশ' ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের সপ্তম ওয়েবিনার পর্যায়ে ‘ফটোওয়াকিং-বারাণসী : একটি দৃশ্য মনোরঞ্জন, ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও খাদ্য’ শীর্ষক আলোচনার আয়োজন
23 APR 2020 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
বিশ্ব এখন অভূতপূর্ব সময়ের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে এবং পর্যটন শিল্পের পাশাপাশি নিজেদের মনকেও উজ্জীবিত করা জরুরি হয়ে পড়েছে। ভারতের বিভিন্ন পর্যটন ও সাংস্কৃতিক স্থল এবং প্রাকৃতিক দৃশ্যকে তুলে ধরতে ভারত সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ সামগ্রিক থিমের আওতায় ধারাবাহিকভাবে ওয়েবিনার বা ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনারের আয়োজন করেছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটি নিজেদের অঞ্চল বা শহরের ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি, এবং ইতিহাস সম্পর্কে কথা বলার জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে মত বিনিময়ের একটি মঞ্চ এবং তা দেখার জন্য প্রচুর পর্যটক উৎসাহের সঙ্গে এতে সংযুক্ত হচ্ছেন। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে, পর্যটন মন্ত্রক আজ 'দেখো আপন দেশ' ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের সপ্তম ওয়েবিনার পর্যায়ের ‘ফটোওয়াকিং বারাণসী: একটি দৃশ্য মনোরঞ্জন, ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও খাদ্য' শীর্ষক আলোচনার আয়োজন করে।
ওয়েবিনারটি সিটি এক্সপ্লোরার্স প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড নামে একটি দল যারা ‘বারাণসী হেরিটেজ ওয়াকস’ নিয়ে কাজ করে থাকে, তারাই এ দিন বারাণসীর বৈচিত্র্য, গূঢ় অর্থ, আধ্যাত্মিকতা, সাংস্কৃতিক বৈশিষ্ট্য, জীবনের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং ব্যক্তিগত স্মৃতির মতো বিষয় উপস্থাপন করেন। আলোচনায় উপস্থিত ছিলেন সিটি এক্সপ্লোরার্স প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা তথা চিফ এক্সপ্লোরার্স ডঃ শচীন বনশাল, বারাণসীর কালচার ইনসাইডার শ্রাবণ চিনওয়াদওয়াকর এবং গাইড শ্রী শশাঙ্ক শর্মা।
গঙ্গার তীরে অবস্থিত বিশ্বের অন্যতম প্রাচীন এই শহরের প্রতিটি কোণে লুকিয়ে থাকা ঐতিহ্যগুলি জীবন্ত হয়ে ওঠে ওয়েবিনারে। একই সঙ্গে বারাণসীর প্রাচীন ইতিহাস,সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, পৌরানিক ঘটনা এবং সুস্বাদু রান্নার বিষয়ও ওঠে আসে আলোচনায়।
ওয়েবিনারে 'ওয়াকিং বারাণসী'র মাধ্যমে বারাণসী'র সুপ্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য, 'ঐশ্বরিক দেবত্ব'র মাধ্যমে ফুলের বাজার ও বিশ্বনাথ দর্শনের মধ্য দিয়ে দশাশ্বমেধ ঘাটে বিখ্যাত সন্ধ্যা আরতির এবং ‘প্রাচীন শহরের খাবার’এর মাধ্যমে কচুরি সব্জি থেকে লস্যি, বারাণসী পান,জলেবি-দহি-এর মতো খাবারের নানা পদ উঠে আসে।
ওয়েবিনারে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের কাছ থেকেও খুব ভাল প্রতিক্রিয়া পাওয়া যায়।বিদেশ থেকেও অনেকে এতে অংশগ্রহন করেন।