Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 7th Webinar of Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series- ‘Photowalking® Varanasi: A Visual Treat, विरासत, संस्कृति और व्यंजन’
23 APR 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The world is going through unprecedented times and it has become imperative to keep the travel industry as well as individual minds engaged for revival. As an initiative to celebrate India’s diverse touristic and cultural landscape, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has taken the initiative of organising a series of Webinars under the overall theme of ‘Dekho Apna Desh’. This platform is connecting a large number of tourism enthusiasts to hear and watch experts talking about their region, city, tradition, culture, heritage, and history. In this series, the Ministry of Tourism presented its 7th webinar on‘Photowalking® Varanasi: A Visual Treat, विरासत, संस्कृति और व्यंजन’, on 23rd April 2020.
The webinar was presented by the team of City Explorers Private Limited, a parent organisation under which a special city brand ‘Varanasi Heritage Walks’ introduced Varanasi’s diversity, mysticism, spirituality, cultural literacy, life experiences, and personal memories. The panellists of the session were Dr. Sachin Bansal- Chief Explorer (Founder, City Explorers Pvt Ltd), Mr. Shrawan Chinchwadkar (Culture Insider, Varanasi) and Mr. Shashank Sharma (Guide).
The webinar showcased Varanasi as one of the oldest continuously inhabited cities in the world, with cultural anecdotes, mouth-watering delicacies & living traditions hidden at every corner along with one of the finest river frontages in India. Miles of ghats, countless shrines, millions of gods and goddesses, this city has an answer to everyone’s prayers. The webinar touched upon the shifting hues of Varanasi’s ancient history, cultural heritage, its spiritual connection, delicious cuisines through each pitstop.
The webinar began with an enlightening perspective of what life in Varanasi brings to the travellers. The most immersive way to experience Varanasi was covered in exclusively curated thematic walks like ‘The Waking of Varanasi’, ‘The Divine and Divinity’ and ‘Food of the Ancient City’. Starting with an early morning experience with a mix of heritage and culture ‘Waking of Varanasi’ brought in the serenity of the city. The ‘Divine and Divinity’ walk covered the pious path through the flower market and Vishwanath Darshan to the famous evening aarti at Dashashwamedh ghat. Followed by the two walks, the audience were taken to a gastronomical journey through the ‘Food of Ancient City’. Vibrant colours on the plate and explosion of taste buds with kachori sabzi, malaiyyo, lassi, jalebi-dahi, tamatar chaat, palak patta chaat and Banarasi paan! The food route went from one stop to another, zig-zag through the alleyways - Ram Bhandar, Blue Lassi, Deepak Tambul Bhandar to Rajesh Chaurasia Paan Wala (chowk area), Baba Thandai, Bhartendu Bhawan, Deena Chaat Bhandar and Kashi Chaat bhandar, all famous for their traditional recipes! Finally, the surprise of the walk was encapsulated in the rich festivals of Varanasi, with anecdotes on each – Nakkataiya, Nag Nathaiya, Bhasm Holi and Dev Deepawali. To conclude the webinar Dr. Sachin Bansal brought the hidden gems of the city with weaving traditions and musical gharanas in conversation with the local representatives.
The webinar received very good feedback from participants which included participants from overseas as well.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبنیار سیریز کے 7ویں ویبنیار کا اہتمام کیا
فوٹو واکنگ وارانسی: ایک دلکش اور جاذب نظر منظر، وراثت، ثقافت اور پکوان
23 APR 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا ایک غیر معمولی دور سے گزر رہی ہے اور ایسے میں سیاحت انڈسٹری کے ساتھ ساتھ انفرادی ذہنوں کو حیات نو کے لیے مصروف رکھنا بھی ضروری ہوگیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی اور سیاحتی منظرنامے کا جشن منانے کے اقدام کے طور پر وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے دیکھو اپنا دیش، کے جامع موضوع کے تحت ویبنیار کی ایک سیریز کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم سیاحت کا شوق رکھنے والی ایک بڑی تعداد کو ماہرین کے ذریعہ اپنے علاقے، شہر، روایت، ثقافت، ورثہ اور تاریخ کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے سننے اور دیکھنے کے لیے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں وزارت سیاحت نے 23 اپریل 2020 کو فوٹو واکنگ وارانسی: ایک دلکش منظر، وراثت ، ثقافت اور پکوان پر اپنا 7واں ویبینار پیش کیا۔
ہہ ویبنیار سٹی ایکسپلورس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی ایک ٹیم کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا، جس کے تحت ایک خصوصی سٹی برانڈ ’ وارانسی ہیریٹیج کس نے وارانسی کے تنوع، تصوف، روحانیت، ثقافتی خواندگی زندگی کے تجربات اور ذاتی یادوں کو پیش کیا گیا، اجلاس کے پینل کے اراکین میں ڈاکٹر سچن بنسل چیف ایکسپلورر (بانی سٹی ایکسپلورر پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، جناب شرون چندر وارکر (کلچر انسائڈر وارانسی) اور جناب ششانک شرما (گائڈ) تھے۔
ویبنیارنے ہندوستان کے دریا کے کنارے آباد سب سے اچھے شہر کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی داستانوں، منھ میں پانی لانے والے پکوان اور زندہ روایات کے حامل دنیا کی سب سے قدیم آبادی والے شہروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر وارانسی کی نمائش کی۔
میلوں تک لاتعداد گھاٹوں اور لاکھوں دیوی اور دیوتاؤں کے ساتھ اس شہر کے پاس جو ہر ایک شخص کی دعاؤں کا جواب ہے۔ ویبنیارنے وارانسی کی قدیم تاریخ، ثقافتی ورثہ، ثقافت، اس کے روحانی روابط، ہر ایک کونے پر ذائقہ دار اور لذیذ کھانوں کے بدلتے رنگ کو چھوا۔
ویبنیار کی شروعات روشن خیالی کے امکانات سے ہوئی، جو وارانسی میں زندگی مسافروں کے لیے لے کر آتی ہے۔ وارانسی کا تجربہ کرنے کا سب سے عمیق طریقہ دی واکنگ آف وارانسی، دی ڈیوائن اینڈ ڈیوینٹی نیز فوڈ آف دی انشینٹ مٹی جیسے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ موضوعاتی تھیم پر مشتمل تھا۔ وراثت اور کلچر کے مرکب کے ساتھ صبح صبح کے تجربے کی شروعات واکنگ آف وارانسی سے شہر میں سکون اور شانتی سے ہوئی۔ دی ڈیوائن اینڈ ڈیونیٹی واک پھولوں کے بازارکا مقدس راستہ اور وشوناتھ درشن اور دشاشومیدھ گھاٹ پر مشہورشام کی آرتی پر مشتمل تھا۔
ان دونوں واک کے بعد ناظرین کو فوڈ آف دی انشینٹ سٹی کے ذریعہ غذائی سفر پر لے جایا گیا۔ کچوری سبزی۔ ملائیو لسی، جلیبی دہی، ٹماٹر چاٹ، پالک پتہ چاٹ، اور بنارسی پان کے ساتھ پلیٹ اور زبان پر شاندار پکوان کے مختلف رنگ زندہ ہوگئے۔ پکوان کا راستہ روایتی کھانوں کے لیے مشہور رام بھنڈار،بلیو لسی، دیپک تمبول بھنڈارسے راجیش چورسیا پان والا (چوک ایریا)، بابا ٹھنڈئی بھارتیندو بھون، دینا چاٹ بھنڈار اور کاشی چاٹ بھنڈار ایک پڑاؤ سے دوسرے ٹیڑھے میڑھے اور تنگ گلیوں سے گزرتا رہا۔ آخر کار واک کا سب سے دلچسپ پہلو وارانسی کے مالامال تیوہار، جس میں ہر ایک کے ساتھ ایک قصہ جڑا ہے، نکاٹیا، ناگ نتھیا، بھسم ہولی اور دیو دیپاولی رہا۔ ویبنیار کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سچن بنسل نے مقامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ بنکر روایتوں اور موسیقی گھرانوں کے چھپے رتنوں کا اجاگر کیا۔
ویبنیار کو شرکا کی جانب سے بے حد اچھا اور حوصلہ افزا فیڈ بیک حاصل ہوا، جس میں غیرملکی شرکا بھی شامل تھے۔