Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
23 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 in the light of the pandemic situation of COVID-19 has been promulgated. The Ordinance is called Epidemic Disease (Act) Ordinance 2020, which states that "No person shall indulge in any act of violence against healthcare service personnel or cause any loss or damage to any property during the epidemic". The amendment makes acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences. Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs. 50,000/- to Rs. 2,00,000/-. In case of causing grievous hurt, imprisonment shall be for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs. 1,00,000/- to Rs. 5,00,000/-. In addition, the offender shall also be liable to pay compensation to the victim and twice the fair market value for damage of property or the loss caused (as may be determined by the court).
As on today, there are 12 districts that did not have a fresh case in the last 28 days or more. Since 21st April, 2020 eight new districts are added. These are: Chitradurga (Karnataka), Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Imphal West (Manipur), Aizawl West (Mizoram), Bhadradari Kothagudem (Telangana), Pilibhit (UP), SBS Nagar (Punjab) & South Goa (Goa).
Also, 78 districts from 23 States/UTs have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 days.
As of now, 4,257 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 19.89%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1409 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 21,393 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ এর সর্বশেষ তথ্য
23 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
এই মহামারীর পরিস্থিতিতে ১৮৯৭ সালের মহামারী ব্যাধি আইনের সংশোধন করে মহামারী ব্যাধি (আইন) অর্ডিন্যান্স ২০২০ জারি করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত কারো উপর কেউ হামলা চালানোর জন্য ইন্ধন যোগাতে পারবে না। যদি কেউ এধরণের কাজে যুক্ত আছেন বলে প্রমাণিত হয়, তাহলে তার তিন মাস থেকে পাঁচ বছরের কারাবাস এবং ৫০হাজার টাকা থেকে ২,০০,০০০/- টাকা পর্যন্ত জরিমানা হবে। এই ধরণের ধ্বংসাত্মক কাজে ক্ষতির পরিমাণ বেশি হলে অপরাধীর ছয় মাস থেকে সাত বছরের জেল এবং এক লক্ষ থেকে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত জরিমানা হবে।
আজ পর্যন্ত গত ২৮ দিনে ১২টি জেলায় নতুন কোনো সংক্রমণের খবর নেই। ২১ এপ্রিল থেকে কর্ণাটকের চিত্রদূর্গ, ছত্তিশগড়ের বিলাসপুর, মণিপুরের ইম্ফল পশ্চিম, মিজোরামের আইজল পশ্চিম, তেলেঙ্গানার ভদ্রদড়ি, কোঠাগুদেম, উত্তর প্রদেশের পিলিভিট, পঞ্জাবের এসবিএস নগর এবং গোয়ার দক্ষিণ গোয়া জেলা এই তালিকায় যুক্ত হয়েছে। দেশে গত ১৪ দিনে ২৩ টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭৮টি জেলায় নতুন কোনো সংক্রমণের খবর নেই।
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২১,৩৯৩ জন। সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরে গেছেন ৪২৫৭ জন। অর্থাৎ মোট আক্রান্তের ১৯.৮৯ শতাংশ সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতেhttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf