Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
23 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 in the light of the pandemic situation of COVID-19 has been promulgated. The Ordinance is called Epidemic Disease (Act) Ordinance 2020, which states that "No person shall indulge in any act of violence against healthcare service personnel or cause any loss or damage to any property during the epidemic". The amendment makes acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences. Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs. 50,000/- to Rs. 2,00,000/-. In case of causing grievous hurt, imprisonment shall be for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs. 1,00,000/- to Rs. 5,00,000/-. In addition, the offender shall also be liable to pay compensation to the victim and twice the fair market value for damage of property or the loss caused (as may be determined by the court).
As on today, there are 12 districts that did not have a fresh case in the last 28 days or more. Since 21st April, 2020 eight new districts are added. These are: Chitradurga (Karnataka), Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Imphal West (Manipur), Aizawl West (Mizoram), Bhadradari Kothagudem (Telangana), Pilibhit (UP), SBS Nagar (Punjab) & South Goa (Goa).
Also, 78 districts from 23 States/UTs have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 days.
As of now, 4,257 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 19.89%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1409 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 21,393 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
23 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ হৈ আছে৷ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহত লকডাউনৰ কাৰ্যকৰী নিশ্চিতিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২২ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মী আৰু সম্পত্তিৰ সুৰক্ষা আদিৰ বাবে মহামাৰী ৰোগ আইন ২৮৯৭ৰ সংশোধনৰ বাবে এক অধ্যাদেশ জাৰি কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই অধ্যাদেশ অনুসৰি এনে অপৰাধত অভিযুক্ত লোকসকলক ছমাহৰ পৰা সাত বছৰলৈ কাৰাবাসৰ শাস্তিৰ লগতে ৫০,০০০ টকাৰ পৰা ২,০০,০০০ টকালৈ জৰিমণাও বিহা হ’ব৷
বিগত ২৮ দিন বা ততোধিক দিনৰ পৰা ১২খন জিলাই কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদন কৰা নাই৷ ২১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা এই তালিকাত আঠখন নতুন জিলা সংযোজিত হৈছে৷ সেয়া হ’লঃ চিত্ৰদুৰ্গ (কৰ্ণাটক), বিলাসপুৰ (চট্টিশগড়), ইম্ফল পশ্চিম (মণিপুৰ), আইজল পশ্চিম (মিজোৰাম), ভদ্ৰদৰি কোথাগুড়েম (তেলেংগানা), পিলিভিট (উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ), এছবিএছ নগৰ (পাঞ্জাৱ) আৰু দক্ষিণ গোৱা (গোৱা)৷
তাৰোপৰি ২৩খন জিলা/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ ৭৮খন জিলাই বিগত ১৪ দিনৰ পৰা কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদন কৰা নাই৷
আজি পৰ্যন্ত ১৯.৮৯%ৰ সৈতে ৪,২৫৭জন ব্যক্তি আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ কালি লৈকে ১৪০৯টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মুঠ নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২১,৩৯৩ জন৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.