Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
23 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 in the light of the pandemic situation of COVID-19 has been promulgated. The Ordinance is called Epidemic Disease (Act) Ordinance 2020, which states that "No person shall indulge in any act of violence against healthcare service personnel or cause any loss or damage to any property during the epidemic". The amendment makes acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences. Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs. 50,000/- to Rs. 2,00,000/-. In case of causing grievous hurt, imprisonment shall be for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs. 1,00,000/- to Rs. 5,00,000/-. In addition, the offender shall also be liable to pay compensation to the victim and twice the fair market value for damage of property or the loss caused (as may be determined by the court).
As on today, there are 12 districts that did not have a fresh case in the last 28 days or more. Since 21st April, 2020 eight new districts are added. These are: Chitradurga (Karnataka), Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Imphal West (Manipur), Aizawl West (Mizoram), Bhadradari Kothagudem (Telangana), Pilibhit (UP), SBS Nagar (Punjab) & South Goa (Goa).
Also, 78 districts from 23 States/UTs have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 days.
As of now, 4,257 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 19.89%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1409 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 21,393 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 پر اپڈیٹ
23 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 23 اپریل : حکومت ہند ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام،بندوبست اور انتظام کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کی نگرانی اور جائزہ کا کام باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وباء سے پیدا شدہ حالات کے تناظر میں وبائی امراض ایکٹ،1897 میں ترمیم کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک آرڈیننس لایا گیا ہے۔ وبائی امراض ( ایکٹ) آرڈیننس،2020 نام کے اس آرڈیننس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘ کوئی بھی شخص صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے والے افراد کے خلاف تشدد کے کسی بھی واقعے میں ملوث نہیں ہوگا یا وباء کے دوران کسی بھی املاک کو نقصان نہیں پہنچائے گا’’۔
اس ترمیم میں تشدد کی سرگرمی کو قابل تعزیراور نا قابل ضمانت جرم تسلیم کیا ہے۔ تشدد کے ایسے واقعات کو انجام دینے یابڑھاوا دینے پر تین مہینے سے لے کر پانچ سال تک کی قید کی سزا ہوگی اور ساتھ میں پچاس ہزا رروپئے سے لے کر دو لاکھ روپئے تک جرمانہ عائد کیا جائے گا۔ شدید چوٹ پہنچانے پر چھ مہینے سے لے کر سات سال کی مدت کیلئے جیل کی سزا ہوگی اور ساتھ میں ایک لاکھ روپئے سے لے کر پانچ لاکھ روپئے تک جرمانہ عائد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ املاک کے بربادی یا کسی طرح کے نقصان (جیسا بھی عدالت کے ذریعے طے کیا جائے)کی صورت میں مجرم متاثرہ شخص کو نقصان کی بھر پائی کیلئے بازار کی مناسب قیمت سے دو گنا رقم ادا کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
آج تک بارہ ایسے ضلع ہیں جہاں گذشتہ 28 دنوں یا اس سے زیادہ کی مدت کے دوران ایک بھی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔ 21 اپریل 2020 سے اس فہرست میں 8 نئے اضلاع جوڑے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ اضلاع چتردرگ(کرناٹک)، بلاس پور (چھتیس گڑھ)، امپھال مغرب ( منی پور)، آئیزول مغرب(میزورم )،بھدرادری ، کوٹھا گوڈیم (تلنگانہ )، پیلی بھیت ( اترپردیش )، ایس بی ایس نگر ( پنجاب) اور جنوبی گوا ( گوا ) ہیں ۔
علاوہ ازیں 23 ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 78 اضلاع میں پچھلے 14 دنوں کے دوران کوئی بھی نیا معاملہ درج نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
اب تک کل 4257 افراد سے اس بیماری سے صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں اور صحتیاب ہونے کے اوسط 19.89 فیصد رہی ہے، کل سے اب تک کل 1409 نئے معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ہندوستان میں اب تک کل 21393 لوگوں میں کووڈ-19 کے انفیکشن کے تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات ، رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزری کے بارے میں سبھی مستند اور تازہ ترین جانکاری حاصل کرنے کے لئے باقاعدگی کے ساتھ دیکھیں۔ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.