বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিডৰ ঔষধত নহৰু অত্যাশকীয় তেল ব্যৱহাৰৰ দিশত কাম কৰিছে বিজ্ঞানীসকলে
23 APR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Guwahati
ম’হালিস্থিত জৈৱপ্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰৰ অভিনৱ আৰু প্ৰায়োগিক জৈৱপ্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ বিভাগে(ডিবিটি-চিআইএবি) সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত ত্ৰাসৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা মাৰাত্মক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ, চিকিৎসা আৰু ৰোগাক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীক আৰোগ্য কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ঐষধ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে এলানি গৱেষণা প্ৰকল্প হাতত হৈছে৷
ৰসায়ণ, কেমিকেল ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং, জৈৱপ্ৰযুক্তি, আণৱিক, জীৱবিদ্যা, পুষ্টি, নেন’প্ৰযুক্তি ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সৈতে জড়িত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ তথা বিজ্ঞানীসকলক উপযুক্তভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবেই এই পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে৷
ইফালে, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা এলানি প্ৰতিৰোধমুলক প্ৰচেষ্টা হিচাপে নেন’কমপ্লেক্সৰ জৰিয়তে এণ্টিভাইৰেল প্ৰলেপযুক্ত সামগ্ৰী, ৰ’জঅক্সাইডসমৃদ্ধ চিত্ৰনলা তেল, কাৰ্ব’পল আৰু ট্ৰাইথানলসমৃদ্ধ এলক’হ’লিক ছেনিটাইজাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে৷ তদুপৰি, এণ্টিভাইৰেল ফ’ট’ডাইনেমিক থেৰাপীৰ লগতে ক’ৰোনা সংক্ৰমিত লোকক বুকুত সোপা মাৰি ধৰি থকাটো নাইকিয়া কৰিবলৈ নাকৰ স্প্ৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷
এই ঔষধ আৱিস্কাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত লোৱা গৱেষণাত ফলমুলৰ গুটি আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিকভাৱে উপলব্ধ নহৰুৰ তেলক এচিই-২ প্ৰ’টিন ইনহিবিটৰ হিচাপে ছাৰ্ছ-কভি-২ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰৰ দিশত কাম কৰি থকা হৈছে৷
এণ্টিভাইৰেল ঔষধ হিচাপে লিংগিন ডেৰাইভ নেন’কেৰিয়াৰ(এলএনচি) বিকাশ সাধন কৰাৰ লগতে জীৰাসমৃদ্ধ প্ৰ’টিন পাউডাৰ নিউট্ৰাচিউটিলে হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷
গৱেষকসকলে ছমাহৰ পৰা এবছৰ সময় নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি কম ব্যয়েৰে এই ঔষধ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিছে৷ ৰসায়ণ উদ্যোগ আৰু বিএছএল-৩ সুবিধাযুক্ত চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য গৱেষণাগাৰত এই অধ্যয়ন সম্পন্ন কৰা হ’ব৷

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists working on anti COVID drugs using garlic essential oil
23 APR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology’s Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (DBT-CIAB) at Mohali, has planned a bouquet of research projects aimed at generating products that could be used for prevention, diagnosis or cure of for the deadly COVID 19 infection that is currently sweeping over the entire world.
The plan has been designed so as to utilise the expertise of its scientists, who come from a diverse range of research backgrounds including chemistry, chemical engineering, biotechnology, molecular biology, nutrition, nanotechnology.
While Under the preventive platform, the institute has planned to work on lignin derived Noble metal nanocomplexes for developing antiviral coating materials, and rose oxide-enriched citronella oil, carbopol and triethanolamine formulated alcoholic sanitizer, under the therapeutics platform, the effort will be focussed on polypyrrollic photosensitizers and their nanoformulations for antiviral photodynamic therapy, microbial production of immunomodulatory and antiviral fructan biomolecules, and development and commercial manufacturing of nasal spray kit to ease chest congestion suffered in Corona Infection etc.
Under the Drug discovery platform, in turn, the research will explore separation of therapeutic and valuable medicinal components from the peel and seeds of fruits and utilisation of natural garlic essential oil as a ACE 2 protein inhibitor for preventing SARS-CoV-2 invasion.
Besides, studies are to be conducted for development of lignin derived nanocarriers (LNCs) with potential for antiviral drug delivery and using curcumin fortified whey protein Powder as a nutraceutical.
The researchers would endeavour to come out with products that are biocompatible, low cost and scalable and have set out with a timeline of six months to one year. The studies would be conducted in collaboration with chemical industries and other government laboratories with BSL-3 facility.