Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI sets new benchmark in loading food grainrakes
Wheat procurement picked pace after 15th April
FCI hopes to replenish its granaries quickly, even after meeting additional requirements during the current crisis
23 APR 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) set a new benchmark on 22.04.20 when it moved 102 train loads carrying about 2.8 Lakh Metric Tonnes (2.8 LMT) food grains. Maximum movement was from Punjab which loaded 46 train loads followed by Telangana with 18. Wheat and Raw rice was moved from Punjab and Haryana to various parts of the country, Boiled rice was moved from Telangana to Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal. With this movement, the total food grains stocks moved by FCI during the lockdown period crossed 5 MMT, at a daily average of 1.65 Lakh MT. During the same period FCI unloaded 4.6 MMT stocks and distributed 9.8 MMT to the state governments under various schemes including Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY), despite all challenges faced due to country wide lockdown and declaration of containment zones in many parts of the country. Under PMGKAY, FCI has already handed over 4.23 MMT food grains to state governments for distribution to about 80 crore beneficiaries @5 Kg/person free of cost. While all efforts are being focused on timely movement of stocks to consuming states and ensuring regular supplies to the Public Distribution System (PDS), wheat procurement has also picked up pace post 15.04.20 with all major producing states starting procurement operations. Till 22.04.20, a quantity of 3.38 MMT wheat has been procured for the central pool with Punjab alone contributing 2.15 MMT. The target set for procurement of wheat during this season is 40 MMT. With such robust inflows into the central pool, FCI will be able to replenish its granaries with fresh stocks quickly, even after meeting all additional requirements of food grains to fulfil the needs of people during the current crisis.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு தானியங்களை நாடு முழுவதும் அனுப்புவதில் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் புதிய சாதனை
23 APR 2020 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம், கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 22ம் தேதி அன்று 2.8 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை 102 சரக்கு ரயில்களில் அனுப்பி புதிய சாதனையை படைத்தது. பஞ்சாபில் இருந்து அதிகபட்சமாக 46 சரக்கு ரயில்கள் சென்ற நிலையில், தெலங்கானாவில் இருந்து 18 சரக்கு ரயில்கள் சென்றன. பஞ்சாபில் இருந்தும் ஹரியானாவில் இருந்தும் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு கோதுமையும் பச்சரசியும் எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்டன. தெலங்கானாவில் இருந்து கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கு வேகவைத்த அரிசி எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்டது. இதோடு சேர்த்து, பொது முடக்க காலத்தில் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தால் எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்ட உணவு தானிய சரக்குகளின் அளவு 5 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னைக் கடந்துள்ளது. இது நாளொன்றுக்கு சராசரியாக 1.65 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும்.
இதே காலத்தில் 4.6 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை இறக்கிய இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம், அவற்றை பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வு உணவு திட்டம் உட்பட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அனுப்பியது. பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வு உணவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒரு நபருக்கு 5 கிலோ வீதம் 80 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு இலவசமாக அளிப்பதற்காக, 4.23 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் ஏற்கனவே மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
ஏப்ரல் 15க்குப் பிறகு கோதுமை கொள்முதலும் சூடு பிடித்துள்ளது. ஏப்ரல் 22ம் தேதி வரை, 3.38 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் கோதுமை மத்திய தொகுப்புக்காக கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.