Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI sets new benchmark in loading food grainrakes
Wheat procurement picked pace after 15th April
FCI hopes to replenish its granaries quickly, even after meeting additional requirements during the current crisis
23 APR 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) set a new benchmark on 22.04.20 when it moved 102 train loads carrying about 2.8 Lakh Metric Tonnes (2.8 LMT) food grains. Maximum movement was from Punjab which loaded 46 train loads followed by Telangana with 18. Wheat and Raw rice was moved from Punjab and Haryana to various parts of the country, Boiled rice was moved from Telangana to Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal. With this movement, the total food grains stocks moved by FCI during the lockdown period crossed 5 MMT, at a daily average of 1.65 Lakh MT. During the same period FCI unloaded 4.6 MMT stocks and distributed 9.8 MMT to the state governments under various schemes including Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY), despite all challenges faced due to country wide lockdown and declaration of containment zones in many parts of the country. Under PMGKAY, FCI has already handed over 4.23 MMT food grains to state governments for distribution to about 80 crore beneficiaries @5 Kg/person free of cost. While all efforts are being focused on timely movement of stocks to consuming states and ensuring regular supplies to the Public Distribution System (PDS), wheat procurement has also picked up pace post 15.04.20 with all major producing states starting procurement operations. Till 22.04.20, a quantity of 3.38 MMT wheat has been procured for the central pool with Punjab alone contributing 2.15 MMT. The target set for procurement of wheat during this season is 40 MMT. With such robust inflows into the central pool, FCI will be able to replenish its granaries with fresh stocks quickly, even after meeting all additional requirements of food grains to fulfil the needs of people during the current crisis.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ایف سی آئی نے خوردنی اناج لوڈ کرنے کے معاملے میں نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا
15؍اپریل کے بعد گیہوں کی حصولیابی میں اضافہ
ایف سی آئی کو توقع ہے کہ وہ رواں بحران کے دوران پیدا ہوئی اضافی ضروریات کی تکمیل کے بعد بھی بہت جلد اپنے ذخائر بھر لے گا
23 APR 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24اپریل2020،فوڈکارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی )نے 22؍اپریل 2020 کو اُس وقت ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا، جب اُس نے 2.8لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے بقدر ٹرین پر لدا ہوا اناج اپنی منزل مقصود تک پہنچایا۔ زیادہ تر اناج کی نقل و حمل پنجاب سے عمل میں آئی ہے، جہاں 46ٹرین لوڈبار کئے گئے اس کے بعد تلنگانہ سے 18 ٹرین لوڈ حاصل ہوئے۔ گیہوں اور خام چاول پنجاب اور ہریانہ سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں لے جایا گیا۔ ابلا ہوا چاول تلنگانہ سے کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال پہنچایا گیا۔ اس نقل و حمل کے بعد لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ایف سی آئی کی جانب سے کی جانے والی مجموعی خوردنی اناج کے ذخیرے کی نقل و حمل کا کام 5ایم ایم ٹی سے تجاؤز کر گیا اور اس نے یومیہ اوسط 1.65لاکھ ایم ٹی کے بقدر کے اناج کی نقل و حمل انجام دی۔ اسی مدت کے دوران ایف سی آئی نے 4.6ایم ایم ٹی اسٹاک اَن لوڈ کیا اور پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) سمیت مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو 9.8ایم ایم ٹی خوردنی اناج تقسیم کئے۔ یہ تمام تر کام ملک گیر پیمانے پر نافذلاک ڈاؤن کے دوران سامنے آنے والی چنوتیوں کے درمیان انجام دیا گیا۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں محدود زون بھی قائم کئے گئے تھے۔ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت ایف سی آئی نے پہلے ہی ریاستی حکومتوں کو 4.23ایم ایم ٹی کے بقدر خوردنی اناج پہنچائے ہیں، جنہیں 80کروڑاستفادہ کنندگان کو 5کلوگرام فی کس مفت کی بنیاد پر فراہم کیا جانا ہے۔ ایک طرف جہاں اس امر کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کہ صارفین ریاستوں کو بروقت ذخیرہ فراہم کرایا جائے اور پی ڈی ایس کے لئے ریگولر سپلائی برقرار رکھی جائے، گیہوں کی حصولیابی کا کام بھی بڑھ گیا ہے اور 15؍اپریل 2020 کے بعد تمام بڑی پیداواری ریاستیں حصولیابی آپریشنوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ 22؍اپریل 2020 تک 3.38ایم ایم ٹی گیہوں، مرکزی پول کے لئے حاصل کیا جا چکا ہے اور صرف پنجاب نے اس میں 2.15ایم ایم ٹی کا تعاون دیا ہے۔ اس سیزن کے دوران حصولیابی کے لئے 40ایم ایم ٹی کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ سنٹرل پول میں اس قدر بڑی مقدار میں اناج کی آمد کے ساتھ ایف سی آئی کو توقع ہے کہ وہ اپنے اناج کے ذخائر اس بحرانی مدت کے دوران عوام کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کے لئے درکار اضافی اناج ضروریات کی فراہمی کے بعد بھی تیزی سے بھر لے گا۔