Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI sets new benchmark in loading food grainrakes
Wheat procurement picked pace after 15th April
FCI hopes to replenish its granaries quickly, even after meeting additional requirements during the current crisis
23 APR 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) set a new benchmark on 22.04.20 when it moved 102 train loads carrying about 2.8 Lakh Metric Tonnes (2.8 LMT) food grains. Maximum movement was from Punjab which loaded 46 train loads followed by Telangana with 18. Wheat and Raw rice was moved from Punjab and Haryana to various parts of the country, Boiled rice was moved from Telangana to Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal. With this movement, the total food grains stocks moved by FCI during the lockdown period crossed 5 MMT, at a daily average of 1.65 Lakh MT. During the same period FCI unloaded 4.6 MMT stocks and distributed 9.8 MMT to the state governments under various schemes including Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY), despite all challenges faced due to country wide lockdown and declaration of containment zones in many parts of the country. Under PMGKAY, FCI has already handed over 4.23 MMT food grains to state governments for distribution to about 80 crore beneficiaries @5 Kg/person free of cost. While all efforts are being focused on timely movement of stocks to consuming states and ensuring regular supplies to the Public Distribution System (PDS), wheat procurement has also picked up pace post 15.04.20 with all major producing states starting procurement operations. Till 22.04.20, a quantity of 3.38 MMT wheat has been procured for the central pool with Punjab alone contributing 2.15 MMT. The target set for procurement of wheat during this season is 40 MMT. With such robust inflows into the central pool, FCI will be able to replenish its granaries with fresh stocks quickly, even after meeting all additional requirements of food grains to fulfil the needs of people during the current crisis.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕੀ ਰੇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਦਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਧੂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕੀ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਭਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ
23 APR 2020 6:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ 22.04.20 ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 2.8 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 102 ਰੇਲ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 46 ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਨੇ 18 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਭਰਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਉਬਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਚਾਵਲ ਕੇਰਲ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਾਲ,ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.65 ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 5 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ 4.6 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਨੇ ਲੁਹਾਈ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟੈਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ 9.8 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ, ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ 4.23 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ 15.04.20 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 22.04.20 ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਲਈ 3.38 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ 2.15 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 40 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ, ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਨਾਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਭਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।