Prime Minister's Office
To become self-reliant and self-sufficient is the biggest lesson learnt from Corona pandemic: PM
'Do gaj doori’ is the Rural India’s Mantra to fight COVID-19 says Prime Minister
Prime Minister launches e-Gram Swarajya App and Swamitva Scheme
24 APR 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Sarpanchs of Gram Panchayats throughout the country today through Video Conferencing, on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day 2020. During this event he launched a unified e-GramSwaraj Portal and mobile application and Swamitva Scheme.
The e-GramSwaraj helps prepare and execute Gram Panchayat Development Plans. The portal will ensure real time monitoring and accountability. The portal is a major step towards digitization down to the Gram Panchayat level.
The Swamitva scheme which is launched in pilot mode in 6 states helps to map rural inhabited lands using drones and latest survey methods. The scheme will ensure streamlined planning, revenue collection and provide clarity over property rights in rural areas. This will open up avenues for applying for loans from financial institutions by the owners. Disputes related to property would also be settled through the title deeds allotted through this scheme.
Addressing the Sarpanches all over the country, the Prime Minister said the Corona pandemic has changed the way people worked and taught a good lesson. He said the pandemic taught us that one has to be self-reliant always.
“This Pandemic has thrown at us new challenges and problems which we have never imagined, but it also taught us a very good lesson with a strong message. It has taught us that we have to be self-reliant and self-sufficient. It has taught us that we should not look for solutions outside the country. This is the biggest lesson we have learnt.”
“Every Village has to be self-sufficient enough to provide for its basic needs. Similarly every district has to be self-sufficient at its level, every state has to be self-reliant at its level and the whole country has to be self-reliant at its level”, he said.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the Government worked hard in trying to provide self-sufficiency to villages and making the Gram Panchayats stronger.
“In the last five years nearly 1.25 Lakh Panchayats have been connected through broadband from a mere 100 before. Similarly, the number of Common Service Centres had crossed 3 Lakhs”, he said.
He said since mobile phones are being manufactured in India, the cost of smartphones has become cheaper and the low cost smartphones have reached every village and this would further strengthen the digital infrastructure at village level.
The Prime Minister said the “Progress of Panchayats will ensure the development of the nation and democracy”.
The occasion today was an opportunity to establish direct dialogue between the Prime Minister and the Gram Panchayat representatives.
During his interaction with the sarpanchs PM complimented the villages for giving the mantra - 'Do gaj doori' to define social distancing in simpler terms.
He said that the slogan of "Do gaj Deh ki doori" given by rural India showed the wisdom of the people. He appreciated the slogan, saying that it motivates people to practice social distancing.
Prime Minister said that notwithstanding the limited resources at its disposal, India has taken the challenge proactively and showed its resolve to move forward with new energy and new ways.
He said, “the collective power of the villages is helping the country move forward”.
He stressed that amidst these efforts, we have to remember that the negligence of any one can endanger the whole village and therefore, there is no scope for relaxation.
The Prime Minister urged the Sarpanch’s to work towards the Swachhata Campaign in the villages, to take care of the old, divyang and other needy in the villages, while ensuring quarantine, social distancing and covering the faces with masks.
He urged the Sarpanches to provide correct information to every family on various aspects of COVID-19.
He also appealed to people in rural India to download the Aarogya Setu app and asked Panchayat representatives to ensure that every person in their Panchayat downloads the app.
The Prime Minister said that serious efforts are made to ensure that poor people of the village get the best healthcare. He said that Ayushman Bharat Yojana has emerged as a big relief for the poor of the village and nearly 1 crore poor patients have received free treatment in the hospital under this scheme.
He urged the use of digital platforms such as e-NAM and GEM portal to reach out to larger markets for better prices for village produce.
The Prime Minister interacted with Sarpanch’s from Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Bihar, UP, Maharashtra, Punjab & Assam.
He remembered Mahatma Gandhi's conception of Swaraj as being based on Gram Swaraj. Quoting the Shastras, he reminded the people that the source of all strength is unity.
The Prime Minister wished the Sarpanches on Panchayati Raj Day and for defeating Corona with their collective efforts, solidarity and determination.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ ডাঙৰ শিক্ষা দিলেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী
‘দুই গজ দুৰত্ব’ গ্ৰামীণ ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ মন্ত্ৰ বুলি ক’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ই-গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজ এপ আৰু স্বামীত্ব আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
24 APR 2020 2:57PM by PIB Guwahati
পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দিৱস উপলক্ষে আজি দেশৰ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ পঞ্চায়তকৰ্মীসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে মত বিনিময় কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে একক ই-গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজ এপ আৰু স্বামীত্ব আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷
ই-গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজে গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ উন্নয়নমুলক পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাত সহায় কৰিব৷ এই প’ৰ্টেলটোৱে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ত কামৰ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু জবাবদিহিতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব৷ গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ত ডিজিটাইজেচনৰ এই এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ৷
ড্ৰ’ন আৰু অত্যাধুনিক সমীক্ষা পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা তথা পাইলট প্ৰজেক্ট হিচাপে ৬টা ভাগত শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা স্বামীত্ব আঁচনিয়ে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলৰ ভূমিৰ মেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে৷ এই আঁচনিয়ে পৰিকল্পনা, ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহ আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলৰ সম্পত্তিৰ অধিকাৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত স্পষ্ট ধাৰণা দিব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা গৰাকীক কোনো বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰা ঋণৰ বাবে কৰা আবেদনৰ সময়ত সূযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই আঁচনিয়ে সম্পত্তিক লৈ হোৱা বিবাদ দূৰ কৰাটো অৰিহণা যোগাব৷
পঞ্চায়তকৰ্মীসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীয়ে জনসাধাৰণক কাম কৰাৰ ধৰণ সলনি কৰাৰ লগতে এক ভাল শিক্ষা দিলে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক সদায় আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ কথা শিকালে৷
তেওঁ কয়, “মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক এনে এক নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু সমস্যালৈ ঠেলি দিছে, যিটো আমি কেতিয়াও কল্পনাই কৰা নাছিলো যদিও ই আমাক এক শক্তিশালী বাৰ্তাৰে ডাঙৰ শিক্ষা দিলে৷ মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক সদায় আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ কথা শিকালে৷ ই আমাক শিকালে যে আমি কেতিয়াও আনে সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিব বুলি চাই থাকিলে নহ’ব৷
প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱেই নিজৰ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পুৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হ’ব লাগিব৷ প্ৰতিখন জিলা, প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু প্ৰতিখন দেশ আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হ’ব লাগিব৷”
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱক আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু প্ৰতিখন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ যত্ম কৰি আছে৷ তেওঁ কয়, “পূৰ্বৰ কেৱল ১০০খনৰ বিপৰীতে বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত প্ৰায় ১.২৫ লাখ পঞ্চায়তক ব্ৰ’ডবেণ্ডেৰে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে৷ একদৰে ৩লাখ সামূহিক সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷”
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত ম’বাইল ফোন নিৰ্মাণ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পাছতে পৰা স্মাৰ্টফোনৰ দাম হ্ৰাস পাই আহিছে আৰু প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে এই ফোন উপলব্ধ হোৱাৰ ফলত গাঁও পৰ্যায়ত ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি সুদৃঢ় হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “পঞ্চায়তৰ উন্নতিয়েহে দেশ আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিব৷”
আজি এই অনুষ্ঠানটো হৈছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু গাওঁ পঞ্চায়ত প্ৰতিনিধিৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ এক সূযোগ৷
মত বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গাঁওবাসীক ‘দুই গজ দুৰত্ব’ মন্ত্ৰৰে সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে পঞ্চায়তকৰ্মীসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ‘দুই গজ শৰীৰৰ দুৰত্ব’ শ্ল’গানে গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰতৰ লোকসকলৰ জ্ঞানকে পৰিস্ফুট কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ এই শ্ল’গানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে এইটোৱে জনসাধাৰণক সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰেৰণা যোগাব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে সীমিত সম্পদৰ জৰিয়তে সংকল্প লৈ ক’ভিডে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নতুন শক্তি আৰু নতুন পথেৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷
তেওঁ কয়, “গাঁওসমূহৰ সামূহিক শক্তিয়ে দেশক আগুৱাই যোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে৷”
এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ মাজতো আমি গাঁওবাসীক বিপদত পৰিব পৰা কাম কৰিব নালাগিব বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে আমি যিকোনো দিশত শিথিল কৰা কথাই নাহে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পঞ্চায়তকৰ্মীসকলক সম্পূৰ্ণ সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে গাঁওসমূহত স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানৰ দিশত কাম কৰিবলৈ কোৱাৰ লগতে বৃদ্ধ, দিব্যাংগ আৰু অন্যান্য অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ যত্ন ল’বলৈ কয়৷
তেওঁ পঞ্চায়তকৰ্মীসকলক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত গাঁৱৰ সকলো পৰিয়ালক সম্পূৰ্ণ শুদ্ধ তথ্য দিবলৈ কয়৷
ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ সকলোকে আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ ডাউনলোড কৰিবলৈ তথা পঞ্চায়ত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গাঁৱৰ দুখীয়া লোকসকলৰ উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ দেশৰ কোটি কোটি দুখীয়া লোকক আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাই ব্যাপক সহায় কৰা বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
তেওঁ গাঁৱৰ লোকসকলক তেওঁলোকে উৎপাদন কৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ উপযুক্ত মূল্য লাভ কৰিবলৈ ই-নাম আৰু জিইএম পৰ্টেলৰ দৰে ডিজিটেল মঞ্চ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ আহ্বান কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, বিহাৰ, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, পাঞ্জাৱ আৰু অসমৰ একাংশ পঞ্চায়তকৰ্মীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে৷
তেওঁ মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ স্বৰাজৰ ধাৰণা গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত বুলি স্মৰণ কৰে৷ শাস্ত্ৰ বাণী উদ্ধৃতি দি তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক একতাই সকলো শক্তিৰ উৎস বুলি সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দিৱস উপলক্ষে সকলো পঞ্চায়তকৰ্মীক শুভেচ্ছা দিয়াৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা, সহমৰ্মিতা আৰু সংকল্পৰে ক’ৰোনাক পৰাজিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷