Ministry of Civil Aviation
Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri appreciates aviation professionals and stakeholders for commendable efforts during Covid-19 crisis
Over 591 tons of cargo transported during Covid-19 lockdown by Lifeline Udan flights covering over 3,43,635 km
24 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State, I/C, Civil Aviation appreciated aviation professionals and stakeholders for their commendable efforts during Covid-19 crisis by making life saving medical & essential supplies available to citizens across the country under Lifeline Udan. In a tweet today, the Minister shared that 3,43,635 km has been covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date. 347 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 206 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. 591.66 tons of cargo has been transported till date.
Vistara has operated 7 cargo flights during 19-23 April 2020 covering 8,989 km and carrying around 20 tons of cargo. Spicejet operated 522 cargo flights during 24 March to 23 April 2020 covering 7,94,846 km and carrying 3993 tons of cargo. Out of these, 178 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 184 cargo flights covering 1,87,155 km and carrying 2957 tons of cargo during 25 March to 23 April 2020. Out of these, 6 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 37 cargo flights during 3-23 April 2020 covering 48,344 km and carrying around 101 tons of cargo and including 8 international flights. This includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Domestic Cargo Operators are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis.
In International Sector, the quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India on 23rd April 2020 from Hongkong and Guangzhou is 61 tons. Further, Blue Dart has uplifted around 86 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou from 14th April to 23rd April 2020.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী কোভিড-১৯ সংকটের সময়ে বিমান চালক এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদারদের প্রয়াস প্রশংসনীয় বলে জানিয়েছেন
24 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরিদীপ সিংহ পুরী জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড -১৯ সংকটের মধ্যে লাইফলাইন উড়ানের আওতায় সারা দেশে নাগরিকদের জীবন রক্ষাকারী মেডিকেল সামগ্রী ও প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে বিমানচালক এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদারদের প্রয়াস প্রশংসনীয়। একটি ট্যুইট বার্তায় মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন যে,লাইফলাইন উড়ানের আওতায় আজ অবধি ৩,৪৩,৬৩৫ পথ অতিক্রম করেছে বিমানগুলি। লাইফলাইন উড়ানের আওতায় এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া, অ্যালায়েন্স এয়ার, ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার বিশেষ বিমান (আইএএফ )এবং বেসরকারী পণ্যবাহীর ৩৪৭টি বিমান চলাচল করেছে। এর মধ্যে ২০৬টি এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এবং অ্যালায়েন্স এয়ার বিমান ছিল। এখনও পর্যন্ত বিমানে ৫৯১.৬৬ টন মালা পরিবহন করা হয়েছে।
তিনি জানিয়েছেন, ভিস্তারা ১৯-২৩ এপ্রিলের মধ্যে ৮,৯৮৯ কিলোমিটার পথ অতিক্রম করে করে পণ্যবাহী বিমানে প্রায় ২০ টন মাল বহন করেছে। স্পাইসজেট ২২শে মার্চ থেকে ২৩ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ৫২২টি পণ্যসম্ভার বিমান চালনা করে ৭,৯৪৮৪৬6 কিমি পথ অতিক্রম করেছে এবং ৩৯৯৩ টন মাল বহন করেছে । এছাড়াও ব্লু ডার্ট ১৮৪টি পণ্যবাহী বিমান পরিচালনা করেছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক রুটে, ২৩শে এপ্রিল এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া হংকং ও গুয়াংজু থেকে ৬১ টন মেডিকেল পণ্যসম্ভার নিয়ে এসেছে। ব্লু ডার্ট ১৪ এপ্রিল থেকে ২০ এপ্রিলের মধ্যে গুয়াংজু থেকে প্রায় ৮৬ টন চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী নিয়ে এসেছে।