Ministry of Civil Aviation
Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri appreciates aviation professionals and stakeholders for commendable efforts during Covid-19 crisis
Over 591 tons of cargo transported during Covid-19 lockdown by Lifeline Udan flights covering over 3,43,635 km
24 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State, I/C, Civil Aviation appreciated aviation professionals and stakeholders for their commendable efforts during Covid-19 crisis by making life saving medical & essential supplies available to citizens across the country under Lifeline Udan. In a tweet today, the Minister shared that 3,43,635 km has been covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date. 347 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 206 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. 591.66 tons of cargo has been transported till date.
Vistara has operated 7 cargo flights during 19-23 April 2020 covering 8,989 km and carrying around 20 tons of cargo. Spicejet operated 522 cargo flights during 24 March to 23 April 2020 covering 7,94,846 km and carrying 3993 tons of cargo. Out of these, 178 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 184 cargo flights covering 1,87,155 km and carrying 2957 tons of cargo during 25 March to 23 April 2020. Out of these, 6 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 37 cargo flights during 3-23 April 2020 covering 48,344 km and carrying around 101 tons of cargo and including 8 international flights. This includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Domestic Cargo Operators are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis.
In International Sector, the quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India on 23rd April 2020 from Hongkong and Guangzhou is 61 tons. Further, Blue Dart has uplifted around 86 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou from 14th April to 23rd April 2020.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کووڈ – 19 بحران کے دوران ہوا بازی کے پیشہ ور افراد اور متعلقہ افراد کی کوششوں کے لئے ستائش کی
لائف لائن اڑانوں کے ذریعہ کووڈ – 19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 343635 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے 591 ٹن کارگو کی ترسیل کی گئی
24 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 اپریل / شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے لائف لائن اڑان کے ذریعہ پورے ملک میں شہریوں کو طبی اور ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی دستیاب کرنے کے لئے کووڈ – 19 کے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ہوا بازی کے پیشہ ور افراد اور متعلقہ افراد کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ہے ۔ آج ایک ٹوئیٹ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج تک لائف لائن اڑان کی پروازوں نے 343635 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا ہے ۔ ایئر انڈیا ، الائنس ایئر ، آئی اے ایف اور پرائیویٹ ایئر لائنوں نے لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت 347 پروازیں کیں ۔ ان میں 206 پروازیں ایئر انڈیا اور الائنس ایئر نے کیں ۔ اب تک 591.66 ٹن کارگو کی نقل و حمل کی گئی ہے ۔
وستارا نے 19 – 23 اپریل کے درمیان 7 کارگو پروازیں چلائیں ، جس میں 8989 کلو میٹر فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 20 ٹن سامان پہنچایا گیا ۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے 24 مارچ سے 23 اپریل ، 2020 ء کے دوران 522 کارگو پروازیں چلائیں ، جس میں 794846 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا گیا اور 3993 ٹن کارگو سپلائی کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 178 بین الاقوامی کارگو پروازیں چلائی گئیں ۔ بلیو ڈارٹ نے 25 مارچ سے 23 اپریل ، 2020 ء کے دوران 184 پروازیں چلائیں ، جس میں 187155 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے 2957 ٹن سامان کی نقل و حمل کی گئی ۔ ان میں 6 بین الاقوامی پروازیں تھیں ۔ انڈیگو نے 3 سے 23 اپریل ، 2020 ء کے دوران 37 کارگو پروازیں چلائیں ۔ 48344 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا گیا اور 101 ٹن سامان کی ترسیل کی گئی ۔ ان میں 8 بین الاقوامی پروازیں شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ان پروازوں میں حکومت کے لئے سامان کی مفت ترسیل بھی کی گئی ۔ گھریلو کارگو آپریٹر تجارتی بنیاد پر پروازیں چلا رہے ہیں ۔
بین الاقوامی سیکٹر میں 23 اپریل ، 2020 ء کو ایئر انڈیا کی پروازوں کے ذریعہ ہانگ کانگ اور گونگژو سے 61 ٹن طبی ساز و سامان لایا گیا ۔ ا س کے علاوہ ، بلیو ڈارٹ نے 14 اپریل اور 23 اپریل ، 2020 ء کو گونگژو سے 86 ٹن طبی سامان پہنچایا ۔