Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
24 APR 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Panchayat Sarpanches across the country through a video conference. The sarpanches shared their experiences and efforts to maintain lockdown measures. The Hon. Prime Minister said that true lessons can be learned during crises and the present times have taught us the biggest lesson of self-reliance. He appealed to the Panchayats to strengthen their infrastructure and promote awareness in downloading the Corona tracker app "Arogya Setu " for better vigilance.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare interacted today with all the State Health Minister and Health Secretaries through a video conference to review the preparedness and actions taken for management of COVID-19. He thanked the States for their efforts so far and requested them to focus on districts reporting a higher number of cases or faster doubling rate of their cases and districts where high case mortality is being noted.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan urged the States to focus on surveillance, house-to-house active case finding, early identification of cases and proper clinical management to ensure that the patients get timely treatment and mortality is reduced. He also urged the Health Ministers to personally review the measures being undertaken against stigma and discrimination of doctors and other frontline health workers, as also patients who have COVID-19 or those that have recovered.
Earlier, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also interacted with the Health Ministers of all member countries of the World Health Organization (WHO) through a video conference and shared India’s journey so far in management of COVID-19 and also highlighted that India's management efforts are based on the twin principles of community engagement and containment efforts.
As on today, 15 districts in the country which earlier had cases have not reported any fresh cases since the last 28 days. Besides districts already highlighted, three new districts which got added to this list include: Durg & Rajnandgaon from Chattisgarh; and Shivpuri from Madhya Pradesh.
Further, a total of 80 districts from 23 States/UTs have not reported any new cases since the last 14 days.
@CovidIndiaSeva twitter handle is also helping through real-time authentic health and public information provided by trained experts to swiftly answer the questions of citizens.
As of now, 4,748 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 20.57%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1684 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 23,077 people have been confirmed positive for COVID-19 with a total number of 718 deaths have been reported in India of now.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
24 APR 2020 5:32PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ হৈ আছে৷
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ বৈঠকত তেওঁ এই মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক স্বাৱলম্বী হ’বলৈ শিকোৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষৱৰ্ধনে আজি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সচিবসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সন্দৰ্ভত চলোৱা প্ৰস্তুতিসমূহৰ খতিয়ান লয়৷ তেওঁ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলক ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে চিকিৎসক আৰু অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা হাৰশাস্তিৰ ঘটনাসমূহৰ তদন্ত কৰিবলৈ তথা শেহতীয়াকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীসমূহৰো স্বাস্থ্যৰ বুজ ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ সদস্য দেশসমূহৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতেও ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে এক বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ এই পৰ্যন্ত অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় কৰে৷
আজিৰ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত বিগত ২৮ দিনৰ পৰা ১৫খন জিলাই এটাও নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত কৰা নাই৷ এই তালিকাত তিনিখন নতুন জিলাৰ নাম সন্নিৱিষ্ট হৈছেঃ চট্টিশগড়ৰ দুৰ্গ আৰু ৰাজনন্দগাঁও আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ শিৱপুৰী৷
তাৰোপৰি, বিগত ১৪টা দিনত ২৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ ৮০খন জিলাই এটাও নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত কৰা নাই৷
@CovidIndiaSeva টুইটাৰ হেণ্ডেলৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰশিক্ষিত বিশেষজ্ঞই নাগৰিকসকলৰ মনত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা প্ৰশ্নসমূহৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে বাস্তৱ-সময়ভিত্তিত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু জন তথ্যও প্ৰদান কৰি আছে৷
এই পৰ্যন্ত ২০.৫৭% আৰোগ্য হাৰৰ সৈতে ৪,৭৪৮ গৰাকী লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ কালি পৰ্যন্ত ১৬৮৪টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনা হ’ল ২৩,০৭৭টা৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ৭১৮ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.