Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
24 APR 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Panchayat Sarpanches across the country through a video conference. The sarpanches shared their experiences and efforts to maintain lockdown measures. The Hon. Prime Minister said that true lessons can be learned during crises and the present times have taught us the biggest lesson of self-reliance. He appealed to the Panchayats to strengthen their infrastructure and promote awareness in downloading the Corona tracker app "Arogya Setu " for better vigilance.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare interacted today with all the State Health Minister and Health Secretaries through a video conference to review the preparedness and actions taken for management of COVID-19. He thanked the States for their efforts so far and requested them to focus on districts reporting a higher number of cases or faster doubling rate of their cases and districts where high case mortality is being noted.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan urged the States to focus on surveillance, house-to-house active case finding, early identification of cases and proper clinical management to ensure that the patients get timely treatment and mortality is reduced. He also urged the Health Ministers to personally review the measures being undertaken against stigma and discrimination of doctors and other frontline health workers, as also patients who have COVID-19 or those that have recovered.
Earlier, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also interacted with the Health Ministers of all member countries of the World Health Organization (WHO) through a video conference and shared India’s journey so far in management of COVID-19 and also highlighted that India's management efforts are based on the twin principles of community engagement and containment efforts.
As on today, 15 districts in the country which earlier had cases have not reported any fresh cases since the last 28 days. Besides districts already highlighted, three new districts which got added to this list include: Durg & Rajnandgaon from Chattisgarh; and Shivpuri from Madhya Pradesh.
Further, a total of 80 districts from 23 States/UTs have not reported any new cases since the last 14 days.
@CovidIndiaSeva twitter handle is also helping through real-time authentic health and public information provided by trained experts to swiftly answer the questions of citizens.
As of now, 4,748 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 20.57%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1684 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 23,077 people have been confirmed positive for COVID-19 with a total number of 718 deaths have been reported in India of now.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 کی تازہ صورتِ حال
24 APR 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 اپریل / بھارتی حکومت پیشگی ، سرگرم اور مرحلہ وار اقدامات کی پالیسی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کووڈ – 19 سے بچنے ، اُس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور اس کے بندوبست کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کا اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر مسلسل جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے اور نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ پورے ملک کے پنچایت سر پنچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ سر پنچوں نے لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کے لئے اپنی کوششوں اور اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں اصلی سبق بحران کے دوران حاصل ہوتا ہے اور موجودہ وقت نے ہمیں خود کفالت کا سب سے بڑا درس دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے پنچایتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کریں اور کورونا ٹریکر " آروگیہ سیتو " ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں تاکہ بہتر نگرانی کی جا سکے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ – 19 کے بندوبست اور تیاری کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے آج تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صحت کے وزیروں اور صحت کے سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی ۔ انہوں نے اب تک کی گئی کوششوں کے لئے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا اور ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ان اضلاع پر توجہ دیں ، جہاں ان معاملات کی تعداد زیادہ ہے یا جہاں متاثرہ افراد کی تعداد تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور ان اضلاع پر توجہ دیں ، جہاں شرح اموات زیادہ ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ مریضوں کو وقت پر علاج میسر ہو اور شرح اموات میں کمی ہو ، نگرانی ، گھرگھر جاکر متاثرہ افراد کی تلاش ، مریضوں کی شروع میں ہی نشاندہی کرنے اور بہتر کلینک بندوبست پر توجہ مرکوز کریں ۔ انہوں نے صحت کے وزیروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ذاتی طور پر ان اقدامات کا جائزہ لیں ، جو ڈاکٹروں اور صف اول کے صحت کارکنوں کے علاوہ کورونا کے مریضوں کے ساتھ امتیاز کو روکنے کے لئے کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔
اس سے پہلے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے عالمی صحت تنظیم ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تمام ممبر ملکوں کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ بات چیت کی اور کووڈ – 19 کے بندوسبت کے لئے اب تک کئے گئے بھارت کےا قدامات کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ انہوں نے سماج کو شامل کرنے اور روک تھام کی کوششوں کے اصول پر مبنی بھارت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
اب تک ملک کے 15 اضلاع میں ، جہاں پہلے اس مرض سے متاثرہ افراد تھے ، پچھلے 28 دن میں کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تین نئے اضلاع اس فہرست میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں ۔ یہ ہیں ، چھتیس گڑھ کے درگ اور راج نند گاؤں اور مدھیہ پردیش کا شیو پوری ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پچھلے 14 دن کے دوران 23 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کل 80 اضلاع میں کوئی نیا کیس درج نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
@CovidIndiaSeva ٹوئیٹر ہینڈل بھی شہریوں کے سوالوں کا جواب دینے کے لئے تربیت یافتہ ماہرین کے ذریعہ بر وقت صحت سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنےمیں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
اب تک 4748 افراد صحت یاب ہو چکے ہیں ۔ اس طرح صحت یابی کی شرح 20.57 ٖفی صد ہو گئی ہے ۔ کل سے 1684 نئے مریضوں کی اطلاع ہے ۔ بھارت میں اب تک کووڈ – 19 کے مصدقہ مریضوں کی تعداد 23077 ہو چکی ہے ، جب کہ مرنے والوں کی تعداد 718 ہے ۔
کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق تمام مصدقہ اور تکنیکی امور ، رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزری سے متعلق تازہ معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ رجو ع کریں ۔