Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with Indian Maritime Sector representatives;
Discusses Business Continuity Plan and Path to Recovery Post COVID-19
24 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with the representative of Maritime industry of India through video conferencing today.
The objective of the interaction was to discuss and prepare for meeting the post –COVID019 challenges with Business continuity strategies .
Industry leaders appreciated the proactive and timely interventions of the Ministry of Shipping in this critical time and ensuring smooth running of the ports. They also lauded many reliefs and extensions granted to the industry which inter-alia included not charging any port charges, demurrages, penalties for the lockdown period as it has proven to be great relief for the industries at large.
Interaction with industry leaders provided the quick overview for the covid-19 situation in the maritime sector. Stakeholders highlighted the challenges like supply chain issues- the movement of cargo and trucks, requested the policy interventions. They also made suggestions for increasing the Coastal Shipping and increasing the India's share in global shipbuilding..
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya assured the Maritime sector industry stakeholders that the Indian Ports are ready in the full capacity to start the operation as usual but there are a few challenges due to COVID-19 which will be solved with policy decisions and their sincere implementation. Shri Mandaviya requested industry leaders to convert this COVID-19 into opportunity by charting out new strategies in the maritime sector. He told the stakeholders that the Ministry of Shipping is working continuously and tirelessly to ease out the problems. He requested for the suggestions so that the ports and industries in this COVID-19 situation could flourish.
Stakeholders and representatives of the Shipping Lines, Ports and Terminal operators, Inland waterways, Supply chain logistics, Ship owners, Vessel manufacturers and owners, custom agents participated in the video conference organised by the FICCI.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ;
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਪਥ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਪਰਤਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
24 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀਆ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਈ ਰਾਹਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਫੀਸ,ਲੇਟ ਫੀਸ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਨਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੱਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਜਾਈ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਦਖਲ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਸਟਲ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਆਮ ਵਾਂਗ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੁਝ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਫਿੱਕੀ (FICCI) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਕ, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ,ਸ਼ਿਪ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ,ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।