Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with Indian Maritime Sector representatives;
Discusses Business Continuity Plan and Path to Recovery Post COVID-19
24 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with the representative of Maritime industry of India through video conferencing today.
The objective of the interaction was to discuss and prepare for meeting the post –COVID019 challenges with Business continuity strategies .
Industry leaders appreciated the proactive and timely interventions of the Ministry of Shipping in this critical time and ensuring smooth running of the ports. They also lauded many reliefs and extensions granted to the industry which inter-alia included not charging any port charges, demurrages, penalties for the lockdown period as it has proven to be great relief for the industries at large.
Interaction with industry leaders provided the quick overview for the covid-19 situation in the maritime sector. Stakeholders highlighted the challenges like supply chain issues- the movement of cargo and trucks, requested the policy interventions. They also made suggestions for increasing the Coastal Shipping and increasing the India's share in global shipbuilding..
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya assured the Maritime sector industry stakeholders that the Indian Ports are ready in the full capacity to start the operation as usual but there are a few challenges due to COVID-19 which will be solved with policy decisions and their sincere implementation. Shri Mandaviya requested industry leaders to convert this COVID-19 into opportunity by charting out new strategies in the maritime sector. He told the stakeholders that the Ministry of Shipping is working continuously and tirelessly to ease out the problems. He requested for the suggestions so that the ports and industries in this COVID-19 situation could flourish.
Stakeholders and representatives of the Shipping Lines, Ports and Terminal operators, Inland waterways, Supply chain logistics, Ship owners, Vessel manufacturers and owners, custom agents participated in the video conference organised by the FICCI.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वार्तालाप किया
कोविड-19 के पश्चात व्यापार निरंतरता योजना और प्रगति पथ पर पुन: लौटने पर की चर्चा
24 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पोत परिवहन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारत के समुद्री उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वार्तालाप किया।
.
वार्तालाप का उद्देश्य व्यापार को निरंतर रूप से जारी रखने की रणनीतियों के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 के पश्चात की चुनौतियों से निपटने की तैयारी पर विचार-विमर्श करना था।
उद्योग प्रमुखों ने इस महत्वपूर्ण समय में पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय की सक्रिय और समयबद्ध भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए बंदरगाहों को सुचारू रूप से चलाने की वचनबद्धा जताई। उन्होंने उद्योगों को दी गई कई राहतों और छूटों की भी सराहना की, जिसमें किसी भी तरह के बंदरगाह शुल्क, विलंब-शुल्क से छूट के साथ-साथ लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान जुर्माना नहीं लगाने से यह बड़े पैमाने पर उद्योगों के लिए बड़ी राहत साबित हुई है।
उद्योग प्रमुखों के साथ वार्तालाप में समुद्री क्षेत्र में कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न स्थिति पर समीक्षा की गई। हितधारकों ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के मुद्दों- विशेषकर कार्गो और ट्रकों की आवाजाही जैसी चुनौतियों की चर्चा करते हुए इस दिशा में नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने तटीय नौवहन बढ़ाने और वैश्विक पोत निर्माण में भारत की हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाने के भी सुझाव दिए।
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने समुद्री क्षेत्र के उद्योग हितधारकों को आश्वासन दिया कि भारतीय बंदरगाह सामान्य रूप से परिचालन प्रारंभ करने के लिए पूरी क्षमता के साथ तैयार हैं, लेकिन कोविड-19 के कारण कुछ चुनौतियां हैं, जिन्हें नीतिगत निर्णयों और उनके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन से हल किया जाएगा। श्री मंडाविया ने उद्योग प्रमुखों से अनुरोध किया कि वे समुद्री क्षेत्र में नई रणनीति बनाकर कोविड-19 के इस समय को नवीन अवसर में परिवर्तित करें। उन्होंने हितधारकों से कहा कि पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय निरंतर और अथक रूप से कार्य कर रहा है ताकि समस्याओं को दूर किया जा सके। उन्होंने कोविड-19 की स्थिति में बंदरगाहों और उद्योगों को बढ़ाने के लिए सुझाव देने का भी अनुरोध किया।
एफआईसीसीआई द्वारा आयोजित इस वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र के हितधारक और प्रतिनिधियों, बंदरगाह और टर्मिनल संचालक, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला रसद के प्रतिनिधियों, पोत मालिक, पोत विनिर्माणकर्ता और कस्टम एजेंटों ने भाग लिया।