Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with Indian Maritime Sector representatives;
Discusses Business Continuity Plan and Path to Recovery Post COVID-19
24 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with the representative of Maritime industry of India through video conferencing today.
The objective of the interaction was to discuss and prepare for meeting the post –COVID019 challenges with Business continuity strategies .
Industry leaders appreciated the proactive and timely interventions of the Ministry of Shipping in this critical time and ensuring smooth running of the ports. They also lauded many reliefs and extensions granted to the industry which inter-alia included not charging any port charges, demurrages, penalties for the lockdown period as it has proven to be great relief for the industries at large.
Interaction with industry leaders provided the quick overview for the covid-19 situation in the maritime sector. Stakeholders highlighted the challenges like supply chain issues- the movement of cargo and trucks, requested the policy interventions. They also made suggestions for increasing the Coastal Shipping and increasing the India's share in global shipbuilding..
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya assured the Maritime sector industry stakeholders that the Indian Ports are ready in the full capacity to start the operation as usual but there are a few challenges due to COVID-19 which will be solved with policy decisions and their sincere implementation. Shri Mandaviya requested industry leaders to convert this COVID-19 into opportunity by charting out new strategies in the maritime sector. He told the stakeholders that the Ministry of Shipping is working continuously and tirelessly to ease out the problems. He requested for the suggestions so that the ports and industries in this COVID-19 situation could flourish.
Stakeholders and representatives of the Shipping Lines, Ports and Terminal operators, Inland waterways, Supply chain logistics, Ship owners, Vessel manufacturers and owners, custom agents participated in the video conference organised by the FICCI.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ہندوستانی بحری سیکٹر کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
کووڈ-19 کے بعد تجارت کو برقرار رکھنے کے منصوبے اور پیش رفت کے طریقوں پر دوبارہ لوٹنے کے سلسلے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا
24 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی بحری صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس تبادلہ خیال کا مقصد تجارت کو بہتر ڈھنگ سے جاری رکھنے کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ-19 کے بعد کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی تیاری پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔
صنعت کے لیڈروں نے اس نازک وقت میں جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے بروقت اور سرگرم اقدامات نیز بندرگاہوں کو بہتر ڈھنگ سے چلانے کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں وزارت کے کاموں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے صنعتوں کو دی گئی راحتوں اور رعایتوں کی بھی تعریف کی جس میں کسی بھی طرح کے بندرگاہ چارجز ، تاخیر کے چارجزکی چھوٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران جرمانہ نہیں لگانے سے یہ بڑے پیمانے پر صنعتوں کیلئے بڑی راحت ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
صنعتی لیڈروں کےساتھ تبادلہ خیال کے دوران بحری سیکٹر میں کووڈ-19 سے پیدا شدہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ شراکت داروں نے سپلائی چین کے معاملات بالخصوص کارگو اور ٹرکوں کی آمدورفت جیسے چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا اور پالیسی اقدامات کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے عالمی جہاز سازی میں ہندوستان کی حصہ داری اور ساحلی جہاز رانی بڑھانے کیلئے اہم تجاویز پیش کیے۔
جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے بحری سیکٹر کے صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈوں کو یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستانی بندرگاہ دوبارہ سے معمول کے مطابق کام کاج شروع کرنے کی پوری صلاحیت کےساتھ تیار ہے۔ تاہم کووڈ-19 کے سبب کچھ چیلنجز ہیں جس کو پالیسی فیصلوں اور ا ن کے ایماندارانہ نفاذ سے حل کرلیا جائیگا۔ جناب منڈاویہ نے صنعتی لیڈروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ بحری سیکٹر میں نئی حکمت عملی وضع کرکے اس کووڈ-19 کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کریں۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈوں سے کہا کہ جہازرانی کی وزارت مسائل کو حل کرنے کیلئے مسلسل اور انتھک کام کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے تجاویز اور مشورے کی درخواست کی تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے ان حالات میں بندرگاہوں اور صنعتوں کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکے۔
فکی کے ذریعے منعقدہ اس ویڈیو کانفرنس میں شپنگ لائنس ، بندرگاہوں اور ٹرمنل کے آپریٹرس ، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں ، سپلائی چین لاجسٹکس جہاز کے مالکان ، کشتی مینوفیکچررز اور مالکان، کسٹم ایجنٹس کے نمائندوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈوں نے شرکت کی۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2038