Ministry of Science & Technology
UV disinfection trolley can effectively clean up hospital spaces in combating COVID-19
Coronavirus is sensitive to UVC light, as in the case of other viruses and bacteria
The present system has been deployed at Employee’s State Insurance Corporation hospital in Hyderabad for field trials
25 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and University of Hyderabad (UoH) together with the help of Mekins Industries Ltd. (MIL), have developed a UVC based disinfection trolley to fight against COVID-19 by rapid cleaning of hospital environment.
UV light in the range of wavelengths between 200 and 300 nm is capable of inactivating microorganisms, such as bacteria and viruses, thus disinfecting both air and solid surfaces. Often, chemical disinfectants are not enough to remove the bacteria and viruses found in hospitals and other contamination prone environment. Rapid decontamination of the used patient-care beds and hospital rooms before admission of subsequent occupants is a major requirement in hospitals in view of the limited availability of beds. Coronavirus is sensitive to UVC light, as in the case of other viruses and bacteria. The germicidal effects of UVC irradiation with a peak intensity at 254 nm results in cellular damage of the virus, thereby inhibiting cellular replication. Unlike chemical approaches to disinfection, UV light provides rapid, effective inactivation of microorganisms through a physical process.
The UVC disinfection trolley (Height 1.6mx Width 0.6m x Length 0.9m) co-developed by ARCI, UoH, and MIL consists of 6 UVCgermicidal tubes, which are arranged in such a way that 3 sides are illuminated with 2 tubes facing each direction. While these lamps take care of disinfection on the walls, bed, and room air, the floor disinfection is done by 2 smaller UV lights located at the bottom facing the floor. The hospital rooms get disinfected when the trolley is moved around in the room by an operator in protective suit and UV resistant goggles.
On average, the operator moving the UVC trolley system with an average speed of 5ft/min can cover a room of 400 sq.ft. within 30 minutes for complete (>99%) disinfection. The present system is the first prototype and is readily usable in hospitals and railway coaches that are also being planned for treatment of COVID-19 patients. Systems with smaller dimensions and further automation are in progress in view of rapid disinfection required in aircraft cabins. The present system has been deployed (along with standard operating procedure and safety instructions) at Employee’s State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospital in Hyderabad for field trials. The UV-light disinfection system must be operated in unoccupied rooms after the patient is discharged and in the absence of health personnel.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said, "Dry disinfection and sterilization of hospital rooms, instruments and other surfaces in the high-risk areas using a deep ultraviolet light is a good solution, which is implemented by the designer trolley in a compelling package that brings in ease, speed and efficiency."
[For more details, please contact N Aparna Rao, CPRO, ARCI, aparna@arci.res.in, Mob: +91-9849622731]

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 च्या लढ्यात रुग्णालय परिसरातील स्वच्छतेसाठी युव्ही निर्जंतुकीकरण ट्रॉलीचा वापर उपयुक्त
सर्व विषाणू आणि जीवाणूंप्रमाणेच कोरोनाविषाणूवर (अल्ट्राव्हायोलेट प्रारणाचा)/ अतिनील प्रारणाचा परिणाम होतो
हैदराबादच्या राज्य कामगार विमा महामंडळाच्या रुग्णालयात स्थानिक चाचण्यांसाठी उपकरण कार्यान्वित
25 APR 2020 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 एप्रिल 2020
इंटरनॅशनल ॲडव्हान्स रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पावडर मेट्रोलॉजी अँड न्यू मटेरियल्स (ARCI), विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सहाय्यक संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्र (DST), भारत सरकार आणि हैदराबाद विद्यापीठ (UOH) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने, मेकिंग इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड यांच्या सहयोगाने अल्ट्राव्हायोलेट प्रारणावर आधारित निर्जंतुकीकरण ट्रॉलीचा उपयोग कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णालय परिसरात जलद स्वच्छतेसाठी करता येईल.
रुग्णालयातील किंवा कोणत्याही संक्रमणासाठी अनुकूल जागेतील विषाणू किंवा जीवाणूंचा नायनाट करण्यासाठी रासायनिक जंतुनाशके फारशी प्रभावी ठरत नाहीत. 200 ते 300 नॅनोमीटर तरंगलांबीचे अतिनील प्रारण हे जिवाणू किंवा विषाणूंना पूर्ण निष्प्रभ करण्यास उपयुक्त ठरतात. सध्या रुग्णालयातील खाटांचे अपुरे प्रमाण बघता रुग्णांनी वापरलेल्या खाटा तसेच खोल्या या पुढील रुग्णाच्या प्रवेशाआधी तातडीने पूर्णतः निर्जंतूक करणे ही रुग्णालयांची प्राथमिकता आहे.
अतिनील प्रारणांच्या 254 नॅनोमीटर या अतिरिक्त क्षमतेच्या माऱ्यामुळे होणाऱ्या जंतुनाशक प्रभावाने विषाणूंची वाढ थोपवली जाते. निर्जंतुकीकरणासाठी वापरण्यात येणाऱ्या रासायनिक पद्धतीपेक्षा अतिनील प्रारणामुळे होणारे निर्जंतुकीकरण विषाणूंवर थेट प्रभावी ठरते.
ARCI ने तयार केलेल्या अतिनील प्रारणाधारित निर्जंतुकीकरण ट्रॉलीमध्ये (उंची 1.6mx रुंदी 0.6m x लांबी 0.9m) बसवलेल्या अतिनील प्रारणांच्या दोन प्रकाशनळ्यांमुळे ट्रॉलीच्या 3 बाजू प्रकाशित होतात. त्यांच्यामुळे खोल्यांच्या भिंती, खाटा, खोलीतील हवा यांचे निर्जंतुकीकरण होते तर तळाशी बसवलेल्या 2 छोट्या युव्ही दिव्यांमुळे फरशीचे निर्जंतुकीकरण होते. अतिनील-प्रकाशरोधी वेष तसेच गॉगल घातलेला एखादा चालक ही ट्रॉली खोलीभर फिरवून तिथे निर्जंतुकीकरण करू शकतो.
साधारणपणे पाच फूट/मिनिट एवढ्या वेगाने चालवलेल्या UVC ट्रॉली व्यवस्थेमुळे 400 स्क्वेअर फुट खोली तीस मिनिटात पूर्णपणे म्हणजेच 99 टक्के निर्जंतूक होऊ शकते. या प्रकारचा हा पहिलाच प्रयोग असून कोविड-19 रुग्णांसाठी प्रस्तावित रुग्णालयात तसेच रेल्वे कोचमधल्या विलगीकरण कक्षात ही वापरता येईल. विमानांच्या केबिनमध्ये त्वरित निर्जंतुकीकरणासाठी वापरता येईल अशा प्रकारचे छोटे आणि अधिक स्वयंचलित उपकरण बनवण्याची तयारी सुरू आहे. सध्या स्थानिक चाचण्यांसाठी हैदराबादच्या राज्य कर्मचारी विमा योजनेच्या रूग्णालयात उपकरण वापरात आणले आहे. अतिनील प्रारणाधारित निर्जंतुकीकरण हे रुग्णाला सोडल्यानंतर रिकाम्या खोलीत तसंच आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्याच्या अनुपस्थितीत करायचे आहे.
“निर्जंतुकीकरण आणि रुग्णालयातील खोल्या, उपकरणे तसेच संक्रमणाचा धोका जास्त असणारी क्षेत्रे पूर्णतः स्वच्छ आणि निर्जंतुक करण्यासाठी जास्त क्षमतेच्या अतिनील प्रारणाचा प्रयोग केल्याने होणारे कोरड्या स्वरूपाचे निर्जंतुकीकरण जास्त उपयुक्त आहे. यासाठी बनवण्यात आलेली डिझायनर ट्रॉली सुटसुटीत असून तिच्यामुळे या प्रयोगाचा वापर कमी वेळेत करता आल्याने त्याची उपयुक्तता वाढली आहे.” असे DST सचिव , प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा यांनी म्हटले आहे.
(अधिक माहितीसाठी संपर्क साधा: अपर्णा राव, CPRO, ARCI, aparna@arci.res.in, मोबाईल: +91-9849622731)