Ministry of Science & Technology
UV disinfection trolley can effectively clean up hospital spaces in combating COVID-19
Coronavirus is sensitive to UVC light, as in the case of other viruses and bacteria
The present system has been deployed at Employee’s State Insurance Corporation hospital in Hyderabad for field trials
25 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and University of Hyderabad (UoH) together with the help of Mekins Industries Ltd. (MIL), have developed a UVC based disinfection trolley to fight against COVID-19 by rapid cleaning of hospital environment.
UV light in the range of wavelengths between 200 and 300 nm is capable of inactivating microorganisms, such as bacteria and viruses, thus disinfecting both air and solid surfaces. Often, chemical disinfectants are not enough to remove the bacteria and viruses found in hospitals and other contamination prone environment. Rapid decontamination of the used patient-care beds and hospital rooms before admission of subsequent occupants is a major requirement in hospitals in view of the limited availability of beds. Coronavirus is sensitive to UVC light, as in the case of other viruses and bacteria. The germicidal effects of UVC irradiation with a peak intensity at 254 nm results in cellular damage of the virus, thereby inhibiting cellular replication. Unlike chemical approaches to disinfection, UV light provides rapid, effective inactivation of microorganisms through a physical process.
The UVC disinfection trolley (Height 1.6mx Width 0.6m x Length 0.9m) co-developed by ARCI, UoH, and MIL consists of 6 UVCgermicidal tubes, which are arranged in such a way that 3 sides are illuminated with 2 tubes facing each direction. While these lamps take care of disinfection on the walls, bed, and room air, the floor disinfection is done by 2 smaller UV lights located at the bottom facing the floor. The hospital rooms get disinfected when the trolley is moved around in the room by an operator in protective suit and UV resistant goggles.
On average, the operator moving the UVC trolley system with an average speed of 5ft/min can cover a room of 400 sq.ft. within 30 minutes for complete (>99%) disinfection. The present system is the first prototype and is readily usable in hospitals and railway coaches that are also being planned for treatment of COVID-19 patients. Systems with smaller dimensions and further automation are in progress in view of rapid disinfection required in aircraft cabins. The present system has been deployed (along with standard operating procedure and safety instructions) at Employee’s State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospital in Hyderabad for field trials. The UV-light disinfection system must be operated in unoccupied rooms after the patient is discharged and in the absence of health personnel.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said, "Dry disinfection and sterilization of hospital rooms, instruments and other surfaces in the high-risk areas using a deep ultraviolet light is a good solution, which is implemented by the designer trolley in a compelling package that brings in ease, speed and efficiency."
[For more details, please contact N Aparna Rao, CPRO, ARCI, aparna@arci.res.in, Mob: +91-9849622731]

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইউ ভি নিসংক্ৰমণ ট্ৰ’লিয়ে কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে পৰিস্কাৰ কৰিব পাৰে চিকিৎসালয় চৌহদ
আন ভাইৰাছ আৰু বেক্টেৰিয়াৰ লেখীয়াকৈ ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ইউভিচি পোহৰ অতি স্পৰ্শকাতৰ
ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে হায়দৰাবাদৰ ইএছআইচি হস্পিতালত সংস্থাপন কৰা হৈছে এই ব্যৱস্থা
25 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিজ়্ান আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ অধীনৰ এক স্বায়ত্ত্ব শাসিত আৰ এণ্ড ডি কেন্দ্ৰ ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল এডভান্সড ৰিচাৰ্ছ চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ পাউদাৰ মেটালাৰ্জী এণ্ড নিউ মেটেৰিয়েলছ আৰু হায়দৰাবাদ ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটিয়ে মেকিনছ ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীজ লিমিটেডৰ সহযোগত চিকিৎসালয় চৌহদ তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে পৰিস্কাৰ কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ কৰিবলৈ এক ইউভিচি ভিত্তিক নিসংক্ৰমণ ট্ৰ’লি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে।
আল্ট্ৰাভায়’লেট ৰশ্মি যদিহে ইয়াৰ তৰঙ্গদৈৰ্ঘ্য ২০০ ৰ পৰা ৩০০ এনএমৰ ভিতৰত তাকে তেন্তে ই বীজাণু নিস্ক্ৰিয় কৰিব পাৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে বায়ু আৰু কঠিন পৃষ্ঠভাগ দুয়োটা স্থানতে থকা বীজাণু একেসময়তে ই নিস্ক্ৰিয় কৰিব পাৰে। সাধাৰণতে চিকিৎসালয় আৰু অন্যান্য সংক্ৰমণৰ সম্ভাৱনা থকা ঠাইবোৰত ৰাসায়নিক সংক্ৰমণ নাশকে অতি সহজে বেক্টেৰিয়া আৰু ভাইৰাছ আদি নাইকিয়া কৰিব নোৱাৰে। আৰু ৰোগীৰ বিচনা আদি সঘনাই সালসলনি কৰিবলগীয়া হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে সংক্ৰমণ হোৱাৰ সমভাৱনীয়তা বৃদ্ধি পায়। পিছে সুখবৰটো হৈছে যে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ এই আল্ট্ৰাভায়োলেট ৰশ্মি বা অতিবেঙুণীয়া ৰশ্মিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতি স্পৰ্শকাতৰ। এই ৰশ্মিৰ ২৫৬ এনএমত এই ভাইৰাছ নিস্ক্ৰিয় হৈ পৰে। সেয়েহে এই ৰশ্মিৰ যোগেদি ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে সংক্ৰমণ নাশ কৰিব পৰা যায়।
সংশ্লিষ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠানকেইটাই প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱা এই ইউভিডি ট্ৰ’লিৰ অৱয়ৱ হৈছে – উচ্চতা 1.6mx প্ৰস্থ 0.6m x দৈৰ্ঘ্য 0.9m)। ইয়াত আছে ৬ টা ইউভিচি জাৰ্মিচাইডেল টিউব। ইয়াত থকা লেম্পকেইটাই বেৰ, বিচনা আৰু কোঠাৰ বতাহত থকা বীজাণু নাশ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে মঁজিয়াত থকা বীজাণু নাশ কৰে ইয়াত থকা দুটা সৰু সৰু আল্ট্ৰা ভায়োলেট লাইটে।
তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই এই সন্দৰ্ভত কয়, "চিকিৎসালয় কোঠা, বিভিন্ন সা-সৰঞ্জাম আন্যান্য উচ্চ শংকাপূৰ্ণ স্থানৰ পৃষ্ঠভাগবোৰৰ শুকান নিসংক্ৰমণ আৰু ষ্টেৰিলাইজেশ্যন কৰিবলৈ এক গভীৰ আল্ট্ৰাভায়োলেট ৰশ্মি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাটো আটাইতকৈ দৃঢ় উপায়, যিটো এক সামগ্ৰিক পেকেজত থকা ডিজাইনাৰ ট্ৰ’লিৰ দ্বাৰা সম্পাদিত হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যক্ষেত্ৰ এতি সৰল, ক্ষীপ্ৰ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী হয়।"
[সবিশেষ জানিবৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি যোগাযোগ কৰক এন অপৰ্ণা ৰাও, CPRO, ARCI, aparna@arci.res.in, মোবাইল: +91-9849622731]