Ministry of Science & Technology
UV disinfection trolley can effectively clean up hospital spaces in combating COVID-19
Coronavirus is sensitive to UVC light, as in the case of other viruses and bacteria
The present system has been deployed at Employee’s State Insurance Corporation hospital in Hyderabad for field trials
25 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and University of Hyderabad (UoH) together with the help of Mekins Industries Ltd. (MIL), have developed a UVC based disinfection trolley to fight against COVID-19 by rapid cleaning of hospital environment.
UV light in the range of wavelengths between 200 and 300 nm is capable of inactivating microorganisms, such as bacteria and viruses, thus disinfecting both air and solid surfaces. Often, chemical disinfectants are not enough to remove the bacteria and viruses found in hospitals and other contamination prone environment. Rapid decontamination of the used patient-care beds and hospital rooms before admission of subsequent occupants is a major requirement in hospitals in view of the limited availability of beds. Coronavirus is sensitive to UVC light, as in the case of other viruses and bacteria. The germicidal effects of UVC irradiation with a peak intensity at 254 nm results in cellular damage of the virus, thereby inhibiting cellular replication. Unlike chemical approaches to disinfection, UV light provides rapid, effective inactivation of microorganisms through a physical process.
The UVC disinfection trolley (Height 1.6mx Width 0.6m x Length 0.9m) co-developed by ARCI, UoH, and MIL consists of 6 UVCgermicidal tubes, which are arranged in such a way that 3 sides are illuminated with 2 tubes facing each direction. While these lamps take care of disinfection on the walls, bed, and room air, the floor disinfection is done by 2 smaller UV lights located at the bottom facing the floor. The hospital rooms get disinfected when the trolley is moved around in the room by an operator in protective suit and UV resistant goggles.
On average, the operator moving the UVC trolley system with an average speed of 5ft/min can cover a room of 400 sq.ft. within 30 minutes for complete (>99%) disinfection. The present system is the first prototype and is readily usable in hospitals and railway coaches that are also being planned for treatment of COVID-19 patients. Systems with smaller dimensions and further automation are in progress in view of rapid disinfection required in aircraft cabins. The present system has been deployed (along with standard operating procedure and safety instructions) at Employee’s State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospital in Hyderabad for field trials. The UV-light disinfection system must be operated in unoccupied rooms after the patient is discharged and in the absence of health personnel.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said, "Dry disinfection and sterilization of hospital rooms, instruments and other surfaces in the high-risk areas using a deep ultraviolet light is a good solution, which is implemented by the designer trolley in a compelling package that brings in ease, speed and efficiency."
[For more details, please contact N Aparna Rao, CPRO, ARCI, aparna@arci.res.in, Mob: +91-9849622731]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड–19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए यूवी कीटाणुशोधन ट्रॉली अस्पताल को प्रभावी ढंग सेकीटाणुमुक्त कर सकती है
अन्य वायरस और बैक्टीरिया के समान कोरोना वायरस भी यूवीसी प्रकाश के प्रति संवेदनशील है
वर्तमान प्रणाली को फील्ड ट्रायल के लिए हैदराबाद स्थित कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम अस्पताल में लगाया गया है
25 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई),विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार का एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान और विकास केंद्र है। मेकिंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (एमआईएल) की सहायता से अनुसंधान केंद्र (एआरसीआई) और यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ हैदराबाद (यूओएच ) ने साथ मिलकर यूवीसी आधारित कीटाणुशोधन ट्रॉली विकसित की है जोकोविड–19से लड़ने के लिए अस्पताल के वातावरण की तेजी से सफाई कर सकती है।
200 और 300 एनएम के बीच तरंग दैर्ध्य की सीमा में यूवी प्रकाश बैक्टीरिया और वायरस जैसे सूक्ष्मजीवों को निष्क्रिय करने में सक्षम है।इस प्रकार यह हवा और ठोस दोनों सतहों को कीटाणुरहित करता है।अस्पतालों और अन्य संक्रमण वाले वातावरण में पाए जाने वाले बैक्टीरिया और वायरस को हटाने के लिए रासायनिक कीटाणुनाशक अक्सर पर्याप्त नहीं होते हैं। रोगी के बेड और अस्पताल के कमरों का तेजी से परिशोधन, अस्पतालों में बेड की सीमित उपलब्धता के मद्देनजर एक बड़ी आवश्यकता है। अन्य वायरस और बैक्टीरिया के मामले के समान कोरोना वायरस भी यूवीसी प्रकाश के प्रति संवेदनशील है। 254 एनएम की तीव्रता के साथ यूवीसी विकिरण के कीटाणुनाशक प्रभाव से वायरस का सेलुलर नुकसान होता है, जिससे सेलुलर प्रतिकृति बाधित होती है। कीटाणुशोधन के लिए रासायनिक दृष्टिकोण के विपरीत, यूवी प्रकाश एक भौतिक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सूक्ष्मजीवों को तेजी से औरप्रभावी रूप से निष्क्रिय कर देता है।
यूवीसीकीटाणुशोधन ट्रॉली (ऊँचाई1.6 मी,चौड़ाई 0.6 मी,लंबाई 0.9 मी) एआरसीआई, यूओएचऔर एमआईएल द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित की गई है, जिसमें 6 यूवीसीट्यूब लगे हैं, जिन्हें इस तरह से व्यवस्थित किया गया हैकि प्रत्येक दिशा की तरफ 2 ट्यूबों के साथ 3 किनारे रोशन किये जाते हैं। ये लैंप दीवारों, बिस्तर पर और कमरे की हवा में कीटाणुशोधन का काम करते हैं।फर्श का कीटाणुशोधन, मशीन की निचली सतह पर लगे 2 छोटी यूवी लैंप द्वारा किया जाता है। सुरक्षात्मक सूट और यूवी प्रतिरोधी चश्मे पहनकरएक ऑपरेटर जब ट्रॉली को कमरे में चारों ओर ले जाता है तो अस्पताल के कमरे कीटाणुरहित हो जाते हैं।
औसतन5 फीट प्रति मिनट की गति के साथ एक ऑपरेटरयूवीसी ट्रॉली सिस्टम से 400 वर्ग फीट के कमरे को 30 मिनट के भीतरकीटाणुमुक्त (>99 प्रतिशत) कर सकता है। वर्तमान प्रणाली पहला प्रोटोटाइप है और अस्पतालों और रेलवे के डिब्बों में आसानी से प्रयोग करने योग्य है। ऐसी योजना कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के लिए बनाई जा रही है। विमान के केबिनों में आवश्यक कीटाणुशोधन के मद्देनजर छोटे आयामों वाले तथा अधिक स्वचालन गुणों के साथ मशीन को विकसित करने का कार्य प्रगति पर है। वर्तमान प्रणाली को फील्ड ट्रायल के लिए हैदराबाद स्थित कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) अस्पताल में (मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया और सुरक्षा निर्देशों के साथ) तैनात किया गया है। रोगी को छुट्टी देने के बाद और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की अनुपस्थिति मेंयूवी-लाइट कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली को खाली कमरे में संचालित किया जाना चाहिए।
डीएसटी के सचिवप्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, "गहरे यूवी प्रकाश का उपयोग करके उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों जैसे अस्पताल के कमरों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और अन्य सतहों का शुष्क कीटाणुशोधन एक अच्छा समाधान है, जो डिजाइनर ट्रॉली द्वारा एक अच्छे पैकेज में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। यह प्रयोग करने में आसान है तथा मशीन की गति और दक्षता भी अच्छी है।”
[अधिक जानकारी के लिए, सुश्री एन अपर्णा राव, सीपीआरओ, एआरसीआई, aparna@arci.res.inमोबाइल : + 91-9849622731 से संपर्क करें।]