Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Rotary Club of Delhi Heritage Supplies 50,000 Reusable Face Masks in Coordination with PIB
Face Masks Made by Women Tailors Working from Home During Lockdown Period
Masks Distributed by The Principal Director General, PIB
25 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to the call of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the countrymen by way of relief material during the present COVID crisis, Rotary Club of Delhi Heritage is supplying close to 50,000 reusable face masks for wide distribution in coordination with the Press Information Bureau.
Rotary International is an international service organization which aims to bring together business and professional leaders in providing humanitarian service and advancing goodwill and peace around the world. The face masks so distributed have been made by women tailors while working from their homes during the lockdown period.
The distribution was done today by Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia, Principal Director General, PIB while Sh Rajeev Jain, Addl DG, PIB on behalf of Rotary Club of Delhi Heritage and Sh Rakesh Jain, President, Rotary Heritage coordinated the effort in this regard. The masks were handed over to ShEishSinghal, DCP, Parliament Street, Delhi Police and ShMukesh Kumar, CMD, KendriyaBhandar at the National Media Centre today. The masks were also distributed by the PDG to press persons earlier.
ImageImage

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
रोटरी क्लब ऑफ दिल्ली हेरिटेज ने पीआईबी के साथ मिल कर दोबारा इस्‍तेमाल में आने वाले 50,000 फेस मास्कों की आपूर्ति की
लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान घर से काम करने वाली महिला दर्जियों ने तैयार किए फेस मास्क
पीआईबी के प्रधान महानिदेशक द्वारा मास्‍क वितरित
25 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्तमान कोविड ​​संकट के दौरान राहत सामग्री से देशवासियों की मदद करने के आह्वान पर रोटरी क्लब ऑफ दिल्ली हेरिटेज ने पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के साथ मिल कर बड़े पैमाने पर वितरण के लिए दोबारा इस्‍तेमाल में आने वाले 50,000 फेस मास्कों की आपूर्ति की।
रोटरी इंटरनेशनल एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सेवा संगठन है जिसका उद्देश्य मानव सेवा और दुनिया भर में सद्भाव और शांति को आगे बढ़ाने में कारोबारियों और व्‍यावसायिक मार्गदर्शकों को एक साथ लाना है। वितरित किए गए फेस मास्क लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अपने घरों में काम करते समय महिला दर्जियों द्वारा बनाए गए हैं।
वितरण का कार्य पीआईबी के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री कुलदीप सिंह धतवालिया, रोटरी क्लब ऑफ दिल्‍ली हेरिटेज की ओर से वितरण पीआईबी के अपर महानिदेशक श्री राजीव जैन और रोटरी हेरिटेज के अध्यक्ष श्री राकेश जैन द्वारा मिलकर किया गया। मास्क आज दिल्‍ली पुलिस के उपायुक्‍त श्री ईश सिंघल और केन्‍द्रीय भंडार के सीएमडी श्री मुकेश कुमार को नेशनल मीडिया सेंटर में सौंपे गए। इससे पहले प्रधान महानिदेशक ने प्रेस कर्मियों को भी मास्‍क वितरित किए।
ImageImage