Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds widespread consultations with Ex-Bureaucrats to take stock of India’s fight against COVID-19
25 APR 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr JitendraSingh todayheld extensive discussions with Ex-Bureaucrats about India’s fight against COVID-19 and explored ways for an exit plan post lockdown.
In a one-and-half hour long video conference interaction with Shri Sudhir Bhargava, Shri Rama Sundaram, Shri Rakesh Kumar Gupta, Shri Satyananda Mishra, ShriP.Panneervel and Shri K.V.Eapen, all retired IAS officers and Ms Sangeeta Gupta, Ms ShielaSangwan ex-IRS officers, Dr.Jitendra Singh briefed them about government’s efforts in containing the pandemic in an effective manner so far. He said, India has fared well ahead of many advanced countries in the world through pro-active measures to contain it.
The officers also appreciated the Government’s efforts in containing the pandemic through various measures and also shared their views on the possible exit plan post lockdown to kick start the economy. During the video-interaction, the officers also underlined the issues like, Phased withdrawal of lockdown, more usage of technology in administration e.g. e-office, importance of building up immunity through Vitamin-C intake, fiscal stimulus to kick-start the economy, financial security to the poor, introduction of more online courses and exams to utilize the academic year, facilitation of migrant workers to reach their native places and development of vaccines and testing kits indigenously to give a fillip to Make in India concept.
Dr.Jitendra Singh thanked the bureaucrats for their valuable suggestions on the subject and said that such kind of outreach will continue in future to get the distilled wisdom from all quarters to fight the menace of Corona pandemic.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজৰ বুজ লোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰাক্তন আমোলাসকলৰ সৈতে ব্যাপক আলোচনা কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙৰ
25 APR 2020 6:37PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰ(স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), পিএমঅ’, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজৰ লগতে লকডাউনৰ পাছত ইয়াৰ পৰা বাহিৰ হোৱাৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত একাংশ প্ৰাক্তন আমোলাৰ সৈতে ব্যাপক আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়৷
ডেৰ ঘণ্টাজোৰা ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপত প্ৰাক্তন আইএএছ বিষয়া ক্ৰমে সুধীৰ ভাৰ্গৱ, ৰামা সুন্দৰম, ৰাকেশ কুমাৰ গুপ্তা, সত্যানন্দ মিশ্ৰ, পি. পনীৰভেল আৰু ই.ভি. ইয়াপেন আৰু প্ৰাক্তন আইআৰএছ বিষয়া সংগীতা গুপ্তা আৰু শিলা ছাংগাৱানক চৰকাৰে এই মহামাৰী প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ সন্দৰ্ভত চমুকৈ অৱগত কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বৰ বহু উন্নত দেশতকৈ ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা এই সক্ৰিয় ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰী প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট ভাল স্থিতিত আছে৷
বিষয়াসকলে মহামাৰী প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে লকডাউনৰ পাছত অৰ্থনীতিৰ পুনৰুত্থানৰ বাবে সম্ভাৱ্য কেতবোৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মত ব্যক্ত কৰে৷ ভিডিঅ’যোগে কৰা বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত বিষয়াসকলে কেতবোৰ বিষয়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে-পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে লকডাউন প্ৰত্যাহাৰ, ই-কাৰ্যালয়ৰ দৰে প্ৰশাসনত প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, ভিটামিন-চি সেৱনৰ জৰিয়তে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা, অৰ্থনীতি ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজকোষীয় প্ৰোসাহন ব্যৱস্থা, শিক্ষাবৰ্ষৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে অধিক পৰিমাণে অনলাইন পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু পৰীক্ষাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা, প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ জন্মভূমিলৈ যোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা, মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিক উসাহ যোগাই ভেকচিন আৰু পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলিৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰা ইত্যাদি৷
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে এই মুল্যবান পৰামৰ্শৱলী আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে আমোলাসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনোৱাৰ লগতে ক’ৰোনা বিৰোধী যুঁজত ভৱিষ্যতেও সহযোগিতা কামনা কৰে৷