Ministry of Defence
Border Roads Organisation clears Rohtang Pass three weeks in advance despite Covid-19 lockdown
25 APR 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has opened Rohtang Pass (13,500 feet above sea level) today, more than three weeks in advance amid Covid-19 lockdown after clearing snow. It is the arterial road connecting Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh from rest of the country. The pass was opened on May 18, last year.
Himachal Pradesh Government had approached BRO to expedite the snow clearance to facilitate return of farmers for starting cultivation and movement of essential supplies and to bring relief materials to Lahaul Valley in wake of COVID-19.
BRO inducted hi-tech machinery from both Manali and Khoksar side. Snow blizzards, freezing temperatures and frequent triggering of avalanches at Rahala Fall, Beas Nallah and Rani Nallah did delay the operations but the snow clearance teams kept on working relentlessly day and night with all COVID-19 precautions to provide relief to the residents of Lahaul valley.
First convoy of vehicles carrying essential supplies and approximately 150 farmers moved to Lahual Valley today, guided by BRO thus officially opening the Rohtang pass this year. The news of Rohtang Pass being opened for traffic three weeks in advance as compared to previous year has brought relief amongst the local population. It will facilitate the Centre and State Governments to bring much needed relief material and medical supplies for the local population. Also, the agriculture activities which are the backbone of the District can now recommence.
Snow clearance operation for the opening of the pass is carried out every year as the pass remains snow bound for almost six months i.e. from mid-November to mid-May. It was kept open till December 12, 2019. The complete valley remains dependent on air maintenance for any external logistics/supplies during winters.
Meanwhile, to augment the Government’s efforts against COVID-19 all personnel of Border Roads Organisationhave collectively contributed One Crore Rupees to the PM CARES Fund over and above One Day Salary.
HG1X.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் – 19 ஊரடங்குக்கு இடையிலும், மூன்று வாரத்துக்கு முன்னதாகவே ரோடாங் கணவாயை எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பு திறந்து விட்டுள்ளது
25 APR 2020 7:30PM by PIB Chennai
எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பு ரோடாங் கணவாயை (கடல் மட்டத்தில் இருந்து 13,500 அடி உயரத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது) இன்று திறந்துவிட்டது. கோவிட் – 19 ஊரடங்குக்கு இடையிலும் மூன்று வாரத்துக்கு முன்னதாகவே பனிக்குவியல்கள் அகற்றப்பட்டு இந்தக் கணவாய் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் லாஹால் மற்றும் ஸ்பிட்டி மாவட்டங்களை நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளுடன் இணைக்கும் மிக முக்கியமான சாலை. கடந்த ஆண்டு இந்த சாலை மே 18ஆம் தேதி திறக்கப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
கோவிட் – 19 ஊரடங்கால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சூழ்நிலையில், விவசாயிகள் திரும்ப வந்து தங்கள் அறுவடைப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் வழங்கலுக்காகவும், லாஹால் பள்ளத்தாக்குப் பகுதிக்கு நிவாரணப் பொருள்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு வசதியாகவும் பனிக்குவியலை வேகமாக அகற்றுவது தொடர்பாக இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசு எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பிடம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டது.
இந்தக் கணவாய் திறக்கப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் அடங்கிய வாகனங்கள் அணிவகுத்ததுடன், 150 விவசாயிகளும் லாஹால் பகுதிக்கு இன்று சென்றனர். எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக இந்த ஆண்டு ரோடாங் கணவாய் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் மூன்று வாரத்துக்கு முன்னதாக ரோடாங் கணவாய் போக்குவரத்துக்காகத் திறந்துவிடப்பட்ட செய்தி உள்ளூர் மக்களிடம் பெரும் நிம்மதியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு, தேவையாக உள்ள நிவாரணப் பொருள்களை வழங்குவதற்கு மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும். மேலும், இந்த மாவட்டத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக உள்ள விவசாயப் பணிகளைத் தொடங்குவதற்கும் பெரும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். இதன் மூலம் விவசாயப் பணிகளைத் இப்போது தொடங்கலாம்.