Ministry of Defence
Border Roads Organisation clears Rohtang Pass three weeks in advance despite Covid-19 lockdown
25 APR 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has opened Rohtang Pass (13,500 feet above sea level) today, more than three weeks in advance amid Covid-19 lockdown after clearing snow. It is the arterial road connecting Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh from rest of the country. The pass was opened on May 18, last year.
Himachal Pradesh Government had approached BRO to expedite the snow clearance to facilitate return of farmers for starting cultivation and movement of essential supplies and to bring relief materials to Lahaul Valley in wake of COVID-19.
BRO inducted hi-tech machinery from both Manali and Khoksar side. Snow blizzards, freezing temperatures and frequent triggering of avalanches at Rahala Fall, Beas Nallah and Rani Nallah did delay the operations but the snow clearance teams kept on working relentlessly day and night with all COVID-19 precautions to provide relief to the residents of Lahaul valley.
First convoy of vehicles carrying essential supplies and approximately 150 farmers moved to Lahual Valley today, guided by BRO thus officially opening the Rohtang pass this year. The news of Rohtang Pass being opened for traffic three weeks in advance as compared to previous year has brought relief amongst the local population. It will facilitate the Centre and State Governments to bring much needed relief material and medical supplies for the local population. Also, the agriculture activities which are the backbone of the District can now recommence.
Snow clearance operation for the opening of the pass is carried out every year as the pass remains snow bound for almost six months i.e. from mid-November to mid-May. It was kept open till December 12, 2019. The complete valley remains dependent on air maintenance for any external logistics/supplies during winters.
Meanwhile, to augment the Government’s efforts against COVID-19 all personnel of Border Roads Organisationhave collectively contributed One Crore Rupees to the PM CARES Fund over and above One Day Salary.
HG1X.jpg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਰੋਹਤਾਂਗ ਦੱਰਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ
25 APR 2020 7:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ’ (ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੋਡਜ਼ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ – ਬੀਆਰਓ) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਬਰਫ਼ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰੋਹਤਾਂਗ ਦੱਰਾ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਤੋਂ 13,500 ਫ਼ੁੱਟ ਉੱਤੇ) ਤਿੰਨ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੜਕ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਾਹੌਲ ਤੇ ਸਪਿਤੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਹ ਦੱਰਾ 18 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬੀਆਰਓ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਬਰਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਪਰਤ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲਾਹੌਲ ਵਾਦੀ ’ਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਪੁੱਜ ਸਕਣ।
ਬੀਆਰਓ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ–ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਮਨਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਕਸਾਰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਾਸਿਓਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ। ਬਰਫ਼ਾਨੀ ਤੂਫ਼ਾਨਾਂ, ਜਮਾਅ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਾਲਾ ਝਰਨੇ, ਬਿਆਸ ਨਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਨੀ ਨਾਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਬਰਫ਼ਾਨੀ ਤੋਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਪਰ ਬਰਫ਼ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਲਾਹੌਲ ਵਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਦਿਨ ਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਰਹੀਆਂ।
ਬੀਆਰਓ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਫ਼ਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 150 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਾਹੌਲ ਵਾਦੀ ਪੁੱਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਝ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਰੋਹਤਾਂਗ ਦੱਰਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਿਆ। ਰੋਹਤਾਂਗ ਦੱਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਹਨ, ਹੁਣ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਬਰਫ਼ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦਾ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੱਰਾ ਅੱਧ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਧ ਮਈ ਤੱਕ, ਲਗਭਗ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਬਰਫ਼ ਨਾਲ ਢਕਿਆ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 12 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019 ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਵਾਦੀ ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ / ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੀ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਤਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਮਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ–ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰ ਕੇ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰ ਫ਼ੰਡ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
HG1X.jpg)