Ministry of Defence
Border Roads Organisation clears Rohtang Pass three weeks in advance despite Covid-19 lockdown
25 APR 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has opened Rohtang Pass (13,500 feet above sea level) today, more than three weeks in advance amid Covid-19 lockdown after clearing snow. It is the arterial road connecting Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh from rest of the country. The pass was opened on May 18, last year.
Himachal Pradesh Government had approached BRO to expedite the snow clearance to facilitate return of farmers for starting cultivation and movement of essential supplies and to bring relief materials to Lahaul Valley in wake of COVID-19.
BRO inducted hi-tech machinery from both Manali and Khoksar side. Snow blizzards, freezing temperatures and frequent triggering of avalanches at Rahala Fall, Beas Nallah and Rani Nallah did delay the operations but the snow clearance teams kept on working relentlessly day and night with all COVID-19 precautions to provide relief to the residents of Lahaul valley.
First convoy of vehicles carrying essential supplies and approximately 150 farmers moved to Lahual Valley today, guided by BRO thus officially opening the Rohtang pass this year. The news of Rohtang Pass being opened for traffic three weeks in advance as compared to previous year has brought relief amongst the local population. It will facilitate the Centre and State Governments to bring much needed relief material and medical supplies for the local population. Also, the agriculture activities which are the backbone of the District can now recommence.
Snow clearance operation for the opening of the pass is carried out every year as the pass remains snow bound for almost six months i.e. from mid-November to mid-May. It was kept open till December 12, 2019. The complete valley remains dependent on air maintenance for any external logistics/supplies during winters.
Meanwhile, to augment the Government’s efforts against COVID-19 all personnel of Border Roads Organisationhave collectively contributed One Crore Rupees to the PM CARES Fund over and above One Day Salary.
HG1X.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बावजूद तीन सप्ताह पहले ही खोल दिया रोहतांग दर्गा
25 APR 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बीच आज बर्फ की सफाई के बाद तीन सप्ताह से ज्यादा समय पहले ही रोहतांग दर्रा (समुद्री स्तर से 13,500 फुट ऊपर) खोल दिया है। यह हिमाचल प्रदेश के लाहौल और स्पीति जिले को भारत के बाकी हिस्से से जोड़ने वाला मुख्य मार्ग है। पिछले साल इस दर्रे को 18 मई को खोला गया था।
हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने बर्फ की सफाई में तेजी लाने के लिए बीआरओ से संपर्क किया था, जिससे फसलों की कटाई शुरू करने के लिए किसानों की वापसी को आसान बनाया जा सके और कोविड-19 को ध्यान में रखते हुए लाहौल घाटी में राहत सामग्री पहुंचाई जा सके तथा आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आवाजाही तेज की जा सके।
बीआरओ ने इस कार्य के लिए मनाली और खोकसार दोनों तरफ से उच्च तकनीक वाली मशीनरी लगाई थीं। रहाला झरना, बीस नाला और रानी नाला में बर्फीले तूफान, जमा देने वाला तापमान और नियमित अंतराल पर होने वाले हिमस्खलन के चलते परिचालन में देरी हुई, लेकिन लाहौल घाटी के नागरिकों तक राहत पहुंचाने के लिए कोविड-19 से बर्फ की सफाई करने वाले दल दिन और रात काम में लगी रहीं। इस दौरान उन्होंने कोविड-19 से जुड़ी सभी सावधानियां भी बरतीं।
आज लाहौल स्पीति के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति और लगभग 150 किसानों से भरे वाहनों की पहली खेप रवाना की गई, जिसका मार्गदर्शन इस साल रोहतांग पास खोलने वाला बीआरओ अधिकारियों का दल कर रहा था। रोहतांग दर्रा पिछले साल की तुलना में तीन सप्ताह पहले ही यातायात के लिए खोले जाने की खबर से स्थानीय लोगों को खासी राहत मिली है। इससे केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के लिए स्थानीय आबादी तक राहत सामग्रियां और चिकित्सा सामान पहुंचाना आसान हो जाएगा। इसके साथ ही कृषि गतिविधियां भी फिर से चालू हो सकेंगी, जो जिले की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए रीढ़ के समान हैं।
दर्रे को खोलने के लिए बर्फ की सफाई का काम हर साल किया जाता है, क्योंकि हर साल नवंबर से मई के मध्य तक लगभग छह महीने तक रोहतांग दर्रा बर्फ से पटा रहता है। यह 12 दिसंबर, 2019 तक खुला रहा था। पूरी घाटी सर्दियों के दौरान किसी भी तरह की ढुलाई/ आपूर्तियों के लिए हवाई माध्यम पर निर्भर रहती है।
इसके अलावा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सरकार के प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन के सभी कर्मचारियों ने एक दिन के वेतन के रूप में पीएम केयर्स कोष में सामूहिक तौर पर एक करोड़ रुपये का अंशदान किया है।
HG1X.jpg)