Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Direct Marketing’ helps decongest mandis and facilitates timely marketing of farm produce during lockdown
25 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been making concerted efforts to facilitate farmers in direct marketing and assure better returns. At the same time the Department issued advisories to maintain social distancing in the mandis to prevent the spread of Corona Virus in the wake of COVID19 pandemic. The States have been requested to promote the concept of ‘Direct marketing’ to facilitate farmers/ group of farmers/FPOs/ Cooperatives in selling their produce to bulk buyers/big retailers/processors etc.
The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar sent a letter on 16th April, 2020 to the Chief Ministers of States reiterating the need for direct marketing through Cooperatives/ Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) etc and encouraged all the stakeholders and farmers to adopt this process. The Department also issued an advisory to the States to promote direct marketing without insisting for licensing procedures and facilitate the farmers in timely marketing of farm produce.
In order to decongest wholesale markets & to boost the supply chain, following two modules under National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) have been introduced:
1. FPO Module: FPOs can directly trade with e-NAM portal. They can upload produce details from collection centers with picture/quality parameter and avail the bidding facility without physically reaching to the mandis.
2. Warehouse Based Trading Module: Farmers can sell their produce from Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) registered warehouses notified as deemed market, and do not physically bring the produce to the nearest mandis.
Various States have adopted Direct Marketing and taken several measures:
• Karnataka exempted Cooperative Institutions and FPOs in the State for engaging in wholesale trade of agricultural produce outside the market yards;
• Tamil Nadu exempted market fee on all notified agricultural produce;
• Uttar Pradesh allowed trading in e-NAM platform from farm gate and promoted issuance of unified licence to processors for direct purchase from farmers and also allowed FPOs to undertake procurement operations of wheat;
• Rajasthan allowed direct marketing by traders, processors and FPOs. In addition to that, Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS)/ Large Area Multi-purpose Cooperative Societies (LAMPS) in Rajasthan have been declared as deemed markets.
• Apart from Individuals, firms, and processing units, Madhya Pradesh has allowed to set up private purchase centres outside the market–yard to purchase directly from farmers with an application fee of Rs. 500/- only.
• Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Gujarat have also allowed direct marketing without requirement of any licence.
• Uttarakhand has declared Warehouse/Cold storage and Processing plants as sub-mandis.
• Uttar Pradesh Government has recently relaxed the rules and norms for declaring warehouses/ cold storages as Market-yards.
Impact of Direct Marketing:
• Rajasthan has issued more than 1,100 direct marketing licences to processors during lockdown period wherein farmers have already started selling directly to the processors. Out of more than 550 PACS declared as market-yards in rural areas, 150 PACS have become functional for direct marketing and village traders are performing trade transactions successfully.
• Due to market fee waiver in Tamil Nadu, it was observed that traders have preferred to buy the produce from farmers from their farm gate/ villages.
• In Uttar Pradesh direct linkages have been established by FPOs with farmers and traders thereby supplying their produce to consumers in cities which saved wastages and directly benefitted the farmers. Further, the State has facilitated in establishing linkages with FPOs and Zomato Food Delivery App thereby ensuring smooth distribution of veggies to consumers.
As per the report received from the States, the Direct Marketing has facilitated the famers groups, FPOs, Cooperatives and all the stakeholders in effective and timely marketing of farm produce.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
`நேரடிக் கொள்முதல்' முறை காரணமாக மண்டிகளில் கூட்டம் சேருவது தவிர்ப்பு - முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் வேளாண் பொருள்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் கொள்முதல் செய்வதும் சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது
25 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடிக் கொள்முதல் வசதியை அளிப்பதன் மூலம், அவர்களுக்கு நல்ல விலை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ச்சியான பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. அதே சமயத்தில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த்தாக்குதல் சூழ்நிலையில் கொரோனா வைரஸ் பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்கு, மண்டிகளில் தனிநபர் இடைவெளியைப் பராமரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று துறையின் சார்பில் அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. விவசாயிகள் / விவசாயக் குழுக்கள் / வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் / கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளின் மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்கள் / பெரிய வியாபாரிகள் / பதப்படுத்துவோருக்கு விற்பதற்காக `நேரடிக் கொள்முதல்' திட்டத்தையும் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மாநில அரசுகள் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு அனுமதி உரிமத்தை வற்புறுத்தாமல், தங்களுடைய வேளாண் பொருள்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் விற்பதற்கு விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் நேரடிக் கொள்முதல் திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று துறையின் சார்பில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மொத்த விற்பனை சந்தைகளில் கூட்டம் சேருவதைத் தவிர்க்கவும், வழங்கல் சங்கிலித் தொடரை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், இணையவழி தேசிய வேளாண் சந்தைத் திட்டத்தில் பின்வரும் இரண்டு வழிமுறைகள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப் பட்டுள்ளன:
1. வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்பு நடைமுறை: வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் (Farmer Producer Organization Scheme. – FPO) மூலம் இணையவழி தேசிய வேளாண் சந்தை முனையத்தில் நேரடியாகக் கொள்முதல் செய்யலாம். விளைபொருள் விவரங்களை சேகரிப்பு மையங்களில் இருந்து படம் / தரம் குறித்த குறியீட்டு விவரங்களை பதிவேற்றம் செய்து, மண்டிக்கு நேரில் செல்லாமலேயே விலை கேட்பு வசதியைப் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம்.
2. சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு அடிப்படையிலான வர்த்தக நடைமுறை: சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தில் பதிவு பெற்ற, மார்க்கெட் அந்தஸ்து பெற்றதாக அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகள் மூலமாகவும் விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விளைபொருள்களை விற்பனை செய்யலாம். விளைபொருள்களை மண்டி அருகில் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லை.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் நேரடிக் கொள்முதல் நடைமுறையை அமல் செய்வதுடன் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்து வருகின்றன. அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து வேளாண் பொருள்களுக்கும் சந்தைக் கட்டணம் செலுத்தத் தேவையில்லை என்று தமிழக அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. சந்தைக் கட்டணம் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்ட காரணத்தால், விவசாயிகளின் தோட்டம் / கிராமங்களிலேயே விளைபொருள்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதில் வியாபாரிகள் ஆர்வம் காட்டுவது தெரிய வந்துள்ளது.