Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Fake news on WhatsApp claims Government giving Rs 1000 under Corona Sahayata Yojana
25 APR 2020 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Fact Check Unit of Press Information Bureau has today clarified in a tweet that Government of India is not giving Rs 1000 to anybody under the so called Corona Sahayata Yojana scheme. This tweet was in response to a widely circulating message on WhatsApp that claimed that Government had launched a scheme-WCHO- under which people were being given Rs 1000 each. The message requires people to click on a link and provide their information.
The tweet clarified that the claim and the link both were fraudulent and warned people against clicking on it.
Background
In order to check the spread of fake news on social media and following observations of the Supreme Court, PIB set up a dedicated unit to bust rumours getting viral on the social media. ‘PIBFactCheck’ is a verified handle on Twitter that continuously monitors trending messages on social media platforms and conducts comprehensive review of its contents to bust fake news. Besides, PIB_India handle and various PIB regional unit handles on Twitter are posting official and authentic version of any item on Twitter using the hashtag #PIBFactCheck for the benefit of the Twitter community at large.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா சஹாயதா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அரசு ரூ.1000 வழங்குவதாக வாட்ஸ்அப்பில் வெளியான செய்தி தவறானது
25 APR 2020 9:37PM by PIB Chennai
பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் உண்மை கண்டறியும் குழு, இந்திய அரசு, கொரோனா சஹாயதா திட்டதின் கீழ், எவருக்கும் ரூ.1000 வழங்கவில்லை என்று இன்று டுவிட்டர் பதிவில் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. அரசு WCHO என்ற திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதாகவும், அத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் ரூ.000 வழங்கப்படுவதாகவும் வாட்ஸ்ஆப் செயலியில் வெளியான ஒரு தகவலுக்கு விளக்கம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த டுவிட்டர் பதிவு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மக்கள் ஒரு இணைப்பை கிளிக் செய்து தகவல்களைத் தெரிவிக்கலாம் என அந்தப் பதிவு தெரிவிக்கிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலும், அதிலுள்ள இணைப்பும் மோசடியானவை என்று விளக்கம் அளித்துள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவு, மக்கள் இதை நம்பி அந்த இணைப்பை கிளிக் செய்யவேண்டாம் என எச்சரிக்கை செய்துள்ளது.