Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Fake news on WhatsApp claims Government giving Rs 1000 under Corona Sahayata Yojana
25 APR 2020 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Fact Check Unit of Press Information Bureau has today clarified in a tweet that Government of India is not giving Rs 1000 to anybody under the so called Corona Sahayata Yojana scheme. This tweet was in response to a widely circulating message on WhatsApp that claimed that Government had launched a scheme-WCHO- under which people were being given Rs 1000 each. The message requires people to click on a link and provide their information.
The tweet clarified that the claim and the link both were fraudulent and warned people against clicking on it.
Background
In order to check the spread of fake news on social media and following observations of the Supreme Court, PIB set up a dedicated unit to bust rumours getting viral on the social media. ‘PIBFactCheck’ is a verified handle on Twitter that continuously monitors trending messages on social media platforms and conducts comprehensive review of its contents to bust fake news. Besides, PIB_India handle and various PIB regional unit handles on Twitter are posting official and authentic version of any item on Twitter using the hashtag #PIBFactCheck for the benefit of the Twitter community at large.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वाट्सऐप पर सरकार के कोरोना सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत 1000 रुपये देने का दावा फर्जी है
25 APR 2020 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) की फैक्ट चेक यूनिट ने आज एक ट्वीट के माध्यम से स्पष्ट किया कि भारत सरकार तथाकथित कोरोना सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत किसी भी व्यक्ति को 1,000 रुपये की सहायता नहीं देने जा रही है। यह ट्वीट वाट्सऐप पर तेजी से प्रसारित हो रहे एक संदेश को देखते हुए किया गया है, जिसमें दावा किया गया था कि सरकार ने एक योजना डब्ल्यूसीएचओ का शुभारम्भ किया है, जिसके अंतर्गत लोगों को 1,000 रुपये प्रति व्यक्ति दिए जा रहे हैं। संदेश में क्लिक करने के लिए एक लिंक दिया जाता है और जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
ट्वीट में स्पष्ट किया गया है कि दावा और दिया गया लिंक दोनों झूठे हैं। इस पर क्लिक करने के प्रति लोगों को आगाह किया जाता है।
पृष्ठभूमि
सोशल मीडिया पर प्रसारित हो रहे फर्जी समाचारों की जांच और उच्चतम न्यायालय की टिप्पणियों के क्रम में पीआईबी ने सोशल मीडिया पर वायरल हो रहीं अफवाहों पर शिकंजा कसने के लिए एक समर्पित इकाई की स्थापना की है। पीआईबीफैक्टचेक ट्विटर पर एक सत्यापित हैंडिल है, जो नियमित रूप से सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर आने वाले संदेशों की निगरानी करता है और फर्जी खबरों को रोकने के लिए उसकी सामग्री की व्यापक रूप से समीक्षा करता है। इसके अलावा PIB_India हैंडिल और ट्विटर पर पीआईबी की विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के हैंडिल व्यापक ट्विटर कम्युनिटी के फायदे के लिए हैशटैग #PIBFactCheck का उपयोग करते हुए ट्विटर पर किसी भी समाचार का आधिकारिक और प्रमाणिक संस्करण डालते रहते हैं।