Ministry of Education
Team led by IIT Bombay student develops low-cost mechanical ventilator Ruhdaar
Design has been incubated at Design Innovation Centre, IUST, Pulwama
26 APR 2020 2:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / Pulwama, April 26, 2020
The Government has said that “the COVID-19 infection curve has begun to flatten and that the outbreak is under control”.
According to the Health Ministry, among those getting infected, around 80% will experience only mild illness, around 15% will need oxygen support and the remaining 5% who get critical or severe will need ventilators.
Ventilators are thus an important component of the medical infrastructure required for treating infected patients, providing critical breathing support to those falling critically ill.
Considering this, the government has been adopting a two-pronged approach, augmenting domestic manufacturing capacity as well as scouting across the world for medical supplies. Accordingly, as per the update given to the Group of Ministers meeting held on April 25, 2020, production of ventilators by domestic manufacturers has already started and orders for more than 59,000 units through nine manufacturers have been placed.
In this context, it is heartening that the Indian inventive and creative spirit has been reaping good fruit in this crisis situation. The entire scientific community, including CSIR and its 30-plus labs, institutes such as IITs and many from the private sector and civil society, have come up with various solutions, each of which contributes in some measure to our battle against the pandemic.
A team of engineering students from IIT Bombay, NIT Srinagar and Islamic University of Science & Technology (IUST), Awantipora, Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir is one such group of creative individuals who have come forward to solve the problem of ventilator requirement. The team has come up with a low-cost ventilator using locally available materials.
Here is how the Ruhdaar ventilator, as the team has named it, took birth. The project head Zulqarnain, a first-year student of Industrial Design Centre, IIT Bombay, had gone to his hometown Kashmir, when the institute closed due to the pandemic. On getting to know the ground situation as the pandemic progressed, he understood that there were only 97 ventilators in the Kashmir Valley. He sensed that the need was more and that the concern about shortage of ventilators had become a big worry for many people.
So, Zulqarnain teamed up with his friends P. S Shoib, Asif Shah and Shakar Nehvi from IUST, Awantipora and Majid Koul from NIT Srinagar. Taking assistance from the Design Innovation Centre (DIC) at IUST, the team has been able to design a low-cost ventilator using locally available materials. While their initial aim was to replicate a tried and tested design, as they began to work on it, they developed their own design of the ventilator.
Zulqarnain says "the prototype costed the team around Rs. 10,000 and that the cost will be much lower, when we go for mass production." He said that while high-end ventilators used in hospitals cost in lakhs of rupees, "Ruhdaar provides necessary functionalities which can provide adequate breathing support necessary to save the life of a critically ill COVID-19 patient."
Talking about next steps, Zulqarnain said "the team will now go for medical testing of the prototype. Once it is approved, it will be taken for mass production. The effort is to make it amenable for production by small scale industry. The team will not charge any royalty for the product."
Zulqarnain said that the main problem the team faced was lack of resources. The team tried many designs including a design developed by Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA. The team came up with their frugal design, considering the resource constraints. The design has been made using advanced software and the team is satisfied with the results, he said.
Asif, who is an alumnus of IUST and CEO of Symcore Technologies, says that "the idea was to design and develop a low-cost alternative to the conventional ventilator. Our team has been able to achieve control of basic parameters such as tidal volume, Breaths per Minute and Inspiratory: Expiratory Ratio and to also monitor pressure continuously during its operation."
Coordinator, DIC, IUST, Dr. Shahkar Ahmad Nahvi said that the team of youngsters was driven by a desire to make a beneficial contribution to the society in this hour of need. He said that the ventilator is functional from the engineering perspective but requires clearance and validation by the medical community.
Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IUST, Dr. Majid H. Koul said that the low-cost frugal ventilator was developed using components available at DIC. Facilities at the Centre such as 3-D printing and laser-cutting technologies also were instrumental in the success of the prototype. The Centre is an initiative of the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

وزارتِ تعلیم
آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کے طالب علم کی رہنمائی میں ٹیم نے کم لاگت والا میکینکل وینٹی لیٹر روحدار تیار کیا
اِس کا ڈیزائن، ڈایزائن انوویشن سنٹر آئی یو ایس ٹی، پلوامہ میں تیار کیا گیا ہے
26 APR 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26اپریل2020،حکومت نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 چھوت کا زور اب کم ہونے لگا ہے اور یہ وبائی مرض اب کنٹرول میں ہے۔ وزارت صحت کے مطابق اس چھوت سے متاثر ہونے والے افراد میں سے تقریبا 80 فیصد افراد کو معمولی طور پر اس مرض کے اثرات لاحق ہوں گے اور انہیں آکسیجن درکار ہوگی اور بقیہ 5 فیصد جنہیں شدید یا یا سنگین طو رپر یہ مرض لاحق ہوگا، اُنہیں وینٹی لیٹر درکار ہوں گے۔
لہذا وینٹی لیٹر اُس بنیادی طبی ڈھانچے کا ایک اہم عنصر ہیں، جنہیں چھوت سے متاثرہ مریضوں کے علاج، سانس لینے میں تکلیف کے دوران سانس کی بحالی کے لئے بروئے کار لایا جاتاہے۔
اس حقیقت کے پیش نظر حکومت دو رُخی طریقہ کار اپناتی آئی ہے یعنی اُس نے گھریلو پیمانے پر بھی اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ہےا ور دنیا بھر سے بھی طبی سازوسامان حاصل کرنے میں کوشاں ہے۔25؍اپریل 2020 کو وزرا کے گروپ کی ایک میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی تھی، جن میں بتایا گیا تھا کہ وینٹی لیٹروں کی تیاری کاکام گھریلو مینوفیکچررحضرات نے بھی شروع کر دیا ہے اور 9 مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعے 59 ہزار سے زائد اکائیاں تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں آرڈر پہلے دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔
اسی پس منظر میں یہ بات حوصلہ افزا ہے کہ بھارت کی خلاقانہ اورموجدانا جستجو حسب معمول کارفرما ہے اور اس بحرانی صورتحال میں بھی اس کے اچھے نتائج سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر اور اس کی 30سےزائد تجربہ گاہوں سمیت پوری سائنٹفک برادری اور آئی آئی ٹی جیسے ادارے اور نجی شعبے کے دیگر ادارے نیز سول سوسائٹی کے اراکین اپنی جانب سے مختلف النوع تجاویز کے ساتھ سامنے آئے ہیں، جو کسی نہ کسی طرح سے اس وبائی مرض کے خلاف جدوجہد میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کے انجنئرنگ شعبے کے طلبا کی ایک ٹیم ، این آئی ٹی سرینگر اور اسلامک یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی یو ایس ٹی)، اونتھی پورہ، پلوامہ، جموں و کشمیر ایسے ہی خلاقانہ صلاحیتوں پر مشتمل ایک گروپ ہے، جو وینٹی لیٹر کی ضروریات کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے آگے آیا ہے۔ اس ٹیم نے مقامی طور پر دستیاب سازوسامان کا استعمال کرکے ایک کم لاگت والا وینٹی لیٹر تیار کیا ہے۔
یہاں روحدار وینٹی لیٹر کی تفصیلات پیش ہیں، جیسا کہ ٹیم نے اسے نام دیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے سربراہ ذوالقرنین انڈسٹریئل ڈیزائن سنٹر آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کے سال اول کے طالب علم ہیں، جو کشمیر میں واقع اپنے آبائی وطن گئے تھے، جب اس وبائی مرض کے نتیجے میں یہ ادارہ بند ہو گیا تھا۔ جیسے جیسے یہ مرض بڑھتا گیا، اس کی بنیادی صورتحال سے آگہی حاصل کرنے کے بعد وہ یہ سمجھ گئے کہ وادی کشمیر میں محض 97 وینٹی ہیں۔ انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ وینٹی لیٹروں کی موجودگی بہت ضروری ہے اور ان کی قلت ہے اور یہ سبھی کے لئے باعث تشویش موضوع بن گیا ہے۔ لہذا ذولقرنین نے آئی یو ایس ٹی اونتی پورہ کے اپنے دوستوں یعنی پی ایس شعیب، آصف شاہ اور شاکر نہوی اور این آئی ٹی سرینگر کے ماجد کول سے رابطہ قائم کیا۔ آئی یو ایس ٹی میں واقع ڈیزائن انوویشن مرکز سے مدد لے کر ٹیم نے مقامی طور پر دستیاب سازوسامان کی مدد سے کم لاگت والا وینٹی لیٹر تیار کر لیا۔ ابتدا میں ان کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ ایک آزمودہ ڈیزائن کی ہو بہو نقل تیار کی جائے ۔ تاہم انہوں نے اپنے طور پر وینٹی لیٹر کا ایک ڈیزائن تیار کر لیا۔
ذوالقرنین کا کہنا ہے کہ اس پروٹوٹائپ کی تیاری میں ٹیم کو 10ہزار روپے صرف کرنے پڑے۔ تاہم یہ لاگت زیادہ تعداد میں وینٹی لیٹر تیار کرنے پر کافی کم ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسپتالوں میں استعمال ہونے والے وینٹی لیٹروں کی لاگت لاکھوں روپے میں ہوتی ہے۔ روحدار تمام تر ضروری تقاضوں سے آراستہ ہے اور شدید طور پر کووڈ-19 کے چھوت سے لاحق مریض کو وافر انداز میں لانس لینے کی سہولت فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
اگلے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے ذوالقرنین نے کہا کہ اب یہ ٹیم اس پروٹوٹائپ یعنی نمونے کی جانچ کے لئے آگے قدم بڑھائے گی۔ ایک مرتبہ جب اسے منظوری مل جائے گی، تو اس کے بڑے پیمانے پر تیار کا کام شروع ہوگا۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتیں اسے تیار کرنے کے لائق بن سکیں۔ یہ ٹیم اس پروڈکٹ کے لئے کوئی رائلٹی نہیں طلب کرے گی۔
ذوالقرنین نے کہا کہ ٹیم کودرپیش سب سے بڑا مسئلہ وسائل کی قلت کا تھا۔ ٹیم نے مساچُوسیٹس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، امریکہ کے ذریعے وضع کردہ ایک ڈیزائن پر بھی کام کرنے کی کوشش کی تھی۔ تاہم وسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ٹیم نے اپنا ڈیزائن تیارکیا۔ یہ ڈیزائن ایڈوانسڈ سافٹ ویئر کے استعمال سے وضع کی گئی ہےا ور پوری ٹیم اس کے نتائج سے مطمئن ہے۔
آئی یو ایس ٹی سے فارغ التحصیل اور سِمکور ٹیکنالوجیز کے سی ای او آصف کا کہنا ہے کہ روایتی وینٹی لیٹروں کے مقابلے میں ایک کم لاگت والا متبادل وینٹی لیٹر وضع کرنا مقصد تھا۔ یہ ٹیم ٹائڈل وائلیوم، فی منٹ عمل تنفس وغیر کے سلسلے میں بنیادی تقاضوں پر قابو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔
آئی یو ایس ٹی کے میکینکل انجینئرنگ شعبے کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ماجد ایچ کول کا کہنا ہے کہ کم لاگت والا مذکورہ وینٹی لیٹر ڈی آئی سی کے تحت دستیاب عناصر کی مدد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سنٹر انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل قدمی ہے۔