Ministry of Education
Team led by IIT Bombay student develops low-cost mechanical ventilator Ruhdaar
Design has been incubated at Design Innovation Centre, IUST, Pulwama
26 APR 2020 2:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / Pulwama, April 26, 2020
The Government has said that “the COVID-19 infection curve has begun to flatten and that the outbreak is under control”.
According to the Health Ministry, among those getting infected, around 80% will experience only mild illness, around 15% will need oxygen support and the remaining 5% who get critical or severe will need ventilators.
Ventilators are thus an important component of the medical infrastructure required for treating infected patients, providing critical breathing support to those falling critically ill.
Considering this, the government has been adopting a two-pronged approach, augmenting domestic manufacturing capacity as well as scouting across the world for medical supplies. Accordingly, as per the update given to the Group of Ministers meeting held on April 25, 2020, production of ventilators by domestic manufacturers has already started and orders for more than 59,000 units through nine manufacturers have been placed.
In this context, it is heartening that the Indian inventive and creative spirit has been reaping good fruit in this crisis situation. The entire scientific community, including CSIR and its 30-plus labs, institutes such as IITs and many from the private sector and civil society, have come up with various solutions, each of which contributes in some measure to our battle against the pandemic.
A team of engineering students from IIT Bombay, NIT Srinagar and Islamic University of Science & Technology (IUST), Awantipora, Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir is one such group of creative individuals who have come forward to solve the problem of ventilator requirement. The team has come up with a low-cost ventilator using locally available materials.
Here is how the Ruhdaar ventilator, as the team has named it, took birth. The project head Zulqarnain, a first-year student of Industrial Design Centre, IIT Bombay, had gone to his hometown Kashmir, when the institute closed due to the pandemic. On getting to know the ground situation as the pandemic progressed, he understood that there were only 97 ventilators in the Kashmir Valley. He sensed that the need was more and that the concern about shortage of ventilators had become a big worry for many people.
So, Zulqarnain teamed up with his friends P. S Shoib, Asif Shah and Shakar Nehvi from IUST, Awantipora and Majid Koul from NIT Srinagar. Taking assistance from the Design Innovation Centre (DIC) at IUST, the team has been able to design a low-cost ventilator using locally available materials. While their initial aim was to replicate a tried and tested design, as they began to work on it, they developed their own design of the ventilator.
Zulqarnain says "the prototype costed the team around Rs. 10,000 and that the cost will be much lower, when we go for mass production." He said that while high-end ventilators used in hospitals cost in lakhs of rupees, "Ruhdaar provides necessary functionalities which can provide adequate breathing support necessary to save the life of a critically ill COVID-19 patient."
Talking about next steps, Zulqarnain said "the team will now go for medical testing of the prototype. Once it is approved, it will be taken for mass production. The effort is to make it amenable for production by small scale industry. The team will not charge any royalty for the product."
Zulqarnain said that the main problem the team faced was lack of resources. The team tried many designs including a design developed by Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA. The team came up with their frugal design, considering the resource constraints. The design has been made using advanced software and the team is satisfied with the results, he said.
Asif, who is an alumnus of IUST and CEO of Symcore Technologies, says that "the idea was to design and develop a low-cost alternative to the conventional ventilator. Our team has been able to achieve control of basic parameters such as tidal volume, Breaths per Minute and Inspiratory: Expiratory Ratio and to also monitor pressure continuously during its operation."
Coordinator, DIC, IUST, Dr. Shahkar Ahmad Nahvi said that the team of youngsters was driven by a desire to make a beneficial contribution to the society in this hour of need. He said that the ventilator is functional from the engineering perspective but requires clearance and validation by the medical community.
Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IUST, Dr. Majid H. Koul said that the low-cost frugal ventilator was developed using components available at DIC. Facilities at the Centre such as 3-D printing and laser-cutting technologies also were instrumental in the success of the prototype. The Centre is an initiative of the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी बाम्‍बे के छात्रों ने कम लागत वाले मैकेनिकल वेंटिलेटर ‘रुहदार’ का विकास किया
डिजाइन इवोवेशन सेंटर, आईयूएसटी पुलवामा ने इसे डिजाइन किया
26 APR 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कहा है कि कोविड-19 के संक्रमण के प्रसार की गति धीमी होनी शुरु हो चुकी है और यह बीमारी नियंत्रण में है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अनुसार, संक्रमित होने वालों में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत केवल मामूली रूप से बीमार होंगे, लगभग 15 प्रतिशत को ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकता होगी और शेष 5 प्रतिशत जिनकी हालत गंभीर या नाजुक होगी, उन्हें वेंटिलेटर की आवश्यकता होगी।
इस प्रकार वेंटिलेटर संक्रमित रोगियों के इलाज के लिए आवश्यक चिकित्सा अवसंरचना का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, जो गंभीर रूप से बीमार पड़ने वालों को श्वास लेने में महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
इसे देखते हुए सरकार द्वि-आयामी रुख अपना रही है- घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के लिए दुनिया भर में खोज की जा रही है। तदनुसार, 25 अप्रैल, 2020 को आयोजित मंत्री समूह की बैठक में दी गई अद्यतन जानकारी के अनुसार घरेलू निर्माताओं द्वारा वेंटिलेटर का निर्माण पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है और नौ विनिर्माताओं के माध्यम से 59,000 से अधिक यूनिट्स के लिए आदेश दिए गए हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, प्रसन्‍नता की बात यह है कि इस संकट की घड़ी में भारतीय आविष्कारशील और रचनात्मक भावना अच्छे परिणाम सामने ला रही है। सीएसआईआर और इसकी 30 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाओं, आईआईटी जैसे संस्थानों और निजी क्षेत्र और सामाजिक संगठनों के अनेक संस्‍थानों सहित पूरा वैज्ञानिक समुदाय विभिन्न समाधानों के साथ सामने आया है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक ने महामारी के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में कुछ न कुछ योगदान दिया है।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे, एनआईटी श्रीनगर और इस्लामिक यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईयूएसटी), अवंतीपोरा, पुलवामा, जम्मू और कश्मीर के इंजीनियरिंग छात्रों की एक टीम रचनात्मक व्यक्तियों का एक ऐसा समूह है जो वेंटिलेटर की आवश्यकता संबंधी समस्या को हल करने के लिए सामने आया। इस टीम ने स्थानीय स्‍तर पर उपलब्ध सामग्रियों का उपयोग करते हुए कम लागत वाला वेंटिलेटर बनाया।
टीम ने इसको रूहदार वेंटिलेटर नाम दिया है। इसका जन्‍म इस प्रकार हुआ- प्रोजेक्ट हेड और आईआईटी बॉम्बे के इंडस्ट्रियल डिज़ाइन सेंटर के प्रथम वर्ष के छात्र ज़ुल्कारनैन महामारी के कारण संस्थान बंद हो जाने पर अपने गृहनगर कश्मीर गए थे। महामारी बढ़ने पर ज़मीनी स्थिति का पता चला तो उन्होंने मालूम हुआ कि कश्मीर घाटी में केवल 97 वेंटिलेटर हैं। उन्होंने महसूस किया कि इनकी आवश्यकता इससे कहीं अधिक थी और वेंटिलेटर्स की कमी कई लोगों के लिए प्रमुख चिंता बन गई थी।
इसलिए, ज़ुल्कारनैन ने आईयूएसटी, अवंतीपोरा के अपने दोस्तों पी. एस. शोएब, आसिफ शाह और शाहकार नेहवी और एनआईटी श्रीनगर के माजिद कौल के साथ मिलकर काम किया। आईयूएसटी के डिजाइन इनोवेशन सेंटर (डीआईसी) से सहायता लेते हुए टीम स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्‍ध सामग्री का उपयोग करके कम लागत वाले वेंटिलेटर डिजाइन करने में सक्षम रही है। हालांकि उनका प्रारंभिक उद्देश्य एक आजमाए गए और परीक्षण किए गए डिज़ाइन की ही प्रतिकृति तैयार करना था, लेकिन जब उन्होंने इस पर काम करना शुरू किया तो वेंटिलेटर का अपना डिज़ाइन विकसित कर लिया।
जुल्कारनैन कहते हैं, "टीम के लिए इस प्रोटोटाइप की लागत लगभग 10,000 रुपये रही और जब हम बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन करेंगे, तो लागत इससे बहुत कम होगी।" उन्होंने कहा कि जहां एक ओर अस्पतालों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले कीमती वेंटिलेटरों का दाम लाखों रुपये होता है, वहीं "रूहदार आवश्यक कार्यात्मकता प्रदान करते हैं जो गंभीर रूप से बीमार कोविड-19 रोगी के जीवन को बचाने के लिए आवश्यक पर्याप्त श्वसन सहायता प्रदान कर सकते हैं।"
अगले चरणों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए ज़ुल्कारनैन ने कहा, "टीम अब प्रोटोटाइप का मेडिकल परीक्षण कराएगी। स्वीकृति मिलते ही इसका बड़े पैमाने पर निर्माण किया जाएगा। इसे लघु उद्योग द्वारा निर्माण किए जाने के लिए उत्तरदायी बनाए जाने का प्रयास है। टीम उत्पाद के लिए कोई रॉयल्टी नहीं वसूलेगी।”
जुल्कारनैन ने कहा कि टीम के समक्ष मुख्य समस्या संसाधनों की कमी थी। टीम ने मैसाचुसेट्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, अमेरिका द्वारा विकसित एक डिजाइन सहित अनेक डिजाइनों को आजमाया। टीम ने अपने संसाधन संबंधी अवरोधों को देखते हुए किफायती डिजाइन प्रस्‍तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजाइन को उन्नत सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करके बनाया गया है और टीम इसके परिणामों से संतुष्ट है।
आईयूएसटी के पूर्व छात्र और सिमकोर टैक्‍नोलॉजीस के सीईओ आसिफ, का कहना है, "हमारा इरादा पारंपरिक वेंटिलेटर के स्‍थान पर कम लागत वाले विकल्प को डिजाइन और विकसित करना था। हमारी टीम बुनियादी मापदंडों जैसे टाइडल वॉल्‍यूम, श्‍वास प्रति मिनट और नि:श्‍वसन : श्वास निःसारण संबंधी अनुपात और इसके संचालन के दौरान लगातार दबाव की निगरानी पर नियंत्रण करने में सक्षम रही है।"
समन्वयक, डीआईसी, आईयूएसटी, डॉ. शाहकर अहमद नाहवी ने कहा कि युवाओं की यह टीम जरूरत की इस घड़ी में समाज के लिए उपयोगी योगदान देने की इच्छा से प्रेरित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि वेंटीलेटर इंजीनियरिंग के दृष्टिकोण से कार्यात्मक है, लेकिन इसे चिकित्सा समुदाय द्वारा मंजूरी और सत्यापन की आवश्यकता है।
प्रोफेसर, मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, आईयूएसटी डॉ. माजिद एच. कौल ने कहा कि डीआईसी में उपलब्ध घटकों का उपयोग करके कम लागत वाले किफायती वेंटिलेटर का विकास किया गया। प्रोटोटाइप की सफलता में 3-डी प्रिंटिंग और लेजर-कटिंग तकनीक जैसी केंद्र की सुविधाओं ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। यह सेंटर भारत सरकार के मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय की एक पहल है।