Ministry of Power
NTPC launches Hydrogen Fuel bus and car project for Leh and New Delhi – Invites Global EOI
26 APR 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India's largest power producer and a central PSU under Ministry of Power, has invited Global Expression of Interest (EoI) to provide 10 Hydrogen Fuel Cell (FC) based electric buses and an equal number of Hydrogen Fuel Cell based electric cars in Leh and Delhi. The EoI has been issued by NTPC's wholly owned subsidiary, NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam (NVVN) Limited.
The move to procure Hydrogen Fuel Cell based vehicles is first of its kind project in the country, wherein a complete solution from green energy to the fuel cell vehicle would be developed.
The initiative, which has been undertaken with support of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, will also harness renewable energy for generation of hydrogen and develop it's storage and dispensation facilities as part of pilot projects at Leh and Delhi. The move to launch hydrogen powered vehicles aims at decarbonizing mobility segment.
The PSU has been taking various technology initiatives to provide complete e-Mobility solution for public transport including creation of public charging infrastructure and providing electric buses to State/City Transport Undertakings. In this regard, 90 public charging stations in various cities and battery charging and swapping station at Faridabad for e-3-wheelers have already been commissioned. Similarly, e-Bus solution for Andaman & Nicobar Administration is under implementation.
The EOI can be downloaded from the following link:
https://eprocurentpc.nic.in/nicgep/app?component=%24DirectLink&page=FrontEndViewTender&service=direct&session=T&sp=S9jKXObCbvSsD6XuLgJnFUA%3D%3D
or site:
https://eprocurentpc.nic.in/nicgep/app

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
এনটিপিসি-র লেহ ও নতুনদিল্লিতে হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানীর বাস ও গাড়ি প্রকল্পের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক দরপত্র আহ্বান
26 APR 2020 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ দেশের বৃহত্তম বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদক সংস্থা এনটিপিসি লিমিটেড হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানীর ব্যাটারিযুক্ত ১০টি বৈদ্যুতিক বাস ও ১০টি বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির জন্য আন্ত্রজাতিক দরপত্র আহ্বান করেছে। এই যানগুলি লেহ ও দিল্লিতে ব্যবহৃত হবে। এনটিপিসি-র অধীনস্থ সংস্থা এনটিপিসি বিদ্যুৎ ব্যাপার নিগম লিমিটেডের মাধ্যমে এই দরপত্র আহ্বান করা হয়েছে।
পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানীর মাধ্যমে এই ধরণের উদ্যোগ দেশে এই প্রথম। নতুন ও পুণর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী মন্ত্রক এই প্রকল্পে সাহায্য করছে। হাইড্রোজেন ভিত্তিক জ্বালানীর গাড়ি ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে কার্বন নিঃসরণের সমস্যার সমাধান করা যাবে।
এই রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাটি গণপরিবহণে বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহারের জন্য নানা পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলছে। দেশের ৯০টি শহরের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনের চার্জিং-এর ব্যবস্থা করছে এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ও শহরে সরকারী পরিবহণ সংস্থাগুলিকে বৈদ্যুতিক বাস সরবরাহ করছে। এনটিপিসি ফরিদাবাদে তিন চাকার বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনের জন্য ব্যাটারি চার্জিং ও বদলানোর কেন্দ্র চালু করেছে। আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে বৈদ্যুতিক বাস চালানোরও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এনটিপিসি-র আন্তর্জাতিক দরপত্রটি দেখতে চাইলে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://eprocurentpc.nic.in/nicgep/app?component=%24DirectLink&page=FrontEndViewTender&service=direct&session=T&sp=S9jKXObCbvSsD6XuLgJnFUA%3D%3D
এনটিপিসি-র হাইড্রোজেন ভিত্তিক জ্বালানী গাড়ির সংগ্রহের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://eprocurentpc.nic.in/nicgep/app