Ministry of Power
NTPC launches Hydrogen Fuel bus and car project for Leh and New Delhi – Invites Global EOI
26 APR 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India's largest power producer and a central PSU under Ministry of Power, has invited Global Expression of Interest (EoI) to provide 10 Hydrogen Fuel Cell (FC) based electric buses and an equal number of Hydrogen Fuel Cell based electric cars in Leh and Delhi. The EoI has been issued by NTPC's wholly owned subsidiary, NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam (NVVN) Limited.
The move to procure Hydrogen Fuel Cell based vehicles is first of its kind project in the country, wherein a complete solution from green energy to the fuel cell vehicle would be developed.
The initiative, which has been undertaken with support of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, will also harness renewable energy for generation of hydrogen and develop it's storage and dispensation facilities as part of pilot projects at Leh and Delhi. The move to launch hydrogen powered vehicles aims at decarbonizing mobility segment.
The PSU has been taking various technology initiatives to provide complete e-Mobility solution for public transport including creation of public charging infrastructure and providing electric buses to State/City Transport Undertakings. In this regard, 90 public charging stations in various cities and battery charging and swapping station at Faridabad for e-3-wheelers have already been commissioned. Similarly, e-Bus solution for Andaman & Nicobar Administration is under implementation.
The EOI can be downloaded from the following link:
https://eprocurentpc.nic.in/nicgep/app?component=%24DirectLink&page=FrontEndViewTender&service=direct&session=T&sp=S9jKXObCbvSsD6XuLgJnFUA%3D%3D
or site:
https://eprocurentpc.nic.in/nicgep/app

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने लेह और नई दिल्ली के लिए हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल आधारित बस और कार परियोजना लॉन्च की - वैश्विक ईओआई आमंत्रित किये
26 APR 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड, भारत का सबसे बड़ा बिजली उत्पादक है और विद्युत् मंत्रालय के तहत एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है। उपक्रम ने लेह और नई दिल्ली के लिए 10 हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल (एफसी) आधारित इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और 10 हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल आधारित इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के लिए वैश्विक अभिरुचि पत्र (ईओआई) आमंत्रित किये हैं। एनटीपीसी की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी एनटीपीसी विद्युत व्यापार निगम (एनवीवीएन) लिमिटेड द्वारा ईओआई जारी किया गया है।
हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल आधारित वाहनों की खरीद, देश में अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है, जिसमें हरित ऊर्जा से लेकर फ्यूल सेल वाहन तक का संपूर्ण समाधान विकसित किया जाएगा।
इस पहल के लिए नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय का भी समर्थन लिया गया है। लेह और दिल्ली की पायलट परियोजनाओं के हिस्से के रूप में हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग तथा इसके भंडारण और वितरण की सुविधाएं विकसित की जाएँगी। हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाले वाहनों को लॉन्च करने का उद्देश्य परिवहन के क्षेत्र में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना भी है।
है। उपक्रम (पीएसयू) सार्वजनिक परिवहन के संदर्भ में पूर्ण ई-मोबिलिटी समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकी पहल कर रहा है। इसमें आम लोगों को चार्जिंग सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण और राज्य / शहर परिवहन उपक्रमों को इलेक्ट्रिक बसें प्रदान करना शामिल हैं। इस संबंध में, विभिन्न शहरों में 90 सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन और फरीदाबाद में ई – थ्री व्हीलर्स के लिए बैटरी चार्जिंग और स्वैपिंग स्टेशन पहले ही चालू किये जा चुके हैं। इसी तरह, अंडमान और निकोबार प्रशासन के लिए ई - बस समाधान योजना लागू की जा रही है।
ईओआई को निम्न लिंक से
https://eprocurentpc.nic.in/nicgep/app?component=%24DirectLink&page=FrontEndViewTender&service=direct&session=T&sp=S9jKXObCbvSsD6XuLgJnFUA%3D%3D
या वेबसाइट:
https://eprocurentpc.nic.in/nicgep/app से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।