Ministry of Textiles
Production capacity of coveralls required by medical personnel treating COVID-19 cases in the country has been ramped up to more than 1 lakh per day; cumulative production till date is approximately one million coverall units
This is a major boost to providing protection to health care workers in the front line of war against COVID-19
Bengaluru leads the way in PPE coverall production; Chennai & Tirupur in Tamil Nadu, Phagwara & Ludhiana in Punjab, Gurugram & Noida in NCR have also become hubs for PPE coverall production
Government working with various industry bodies and manufacturers to streamline supply chain, remove bottlenecks and maintain a steady supply
26 APR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Production capacity of coveralls required by medical personnel treating COVID-19 cases in the country has been ramped up to more than 1 lakh per day. Bengaluru has become a major hub for PPE Coverall production in the country to combat COVID-19 cases. Nearly fifty percent of the Coverall production in the country is from Bengaluru. Since Body Coveralls (PPE) is a specialized protective suit meant for high level of protection to the health professionals, it has stringent technical requirements as prescribed by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. M/s HLL Lifecare Limited is the designated single-window procurement agency for the hospitals and healthcare organisations under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.
Other than Bengaluru, PPE Coveralls are also being manufactured by approved production units in Tirupur, Chennai and Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, Ahmedabad and Vadodara in Gujarat, Phagwara and Ludhiana in Punjab, Kusumnagar and Bhiwandi in Maharashtra, Dungarpur in Rajasthan, Kolkata, Delhi, Noida, Gurugram and few other places. The cumulative production till date is approximately one million Coverall units.
During the last week of January 2020, the technical standard for the Coveralls was prescribed as per WHO class-3 exposure pressure in accordance with ISO 16003 or its equivalent. Such materials were being manufactured by a few international companies, who expressed their inability to supply on account of a complete glut in stocks and ban of exports by the source countries. Only a limited quantity was offered and procured by the procurement organization of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare finalised the technical requirement on 2nd March 2020, based on the indigenous availability of materials and the technical requirement for a high level of protection of the healthcare professionals who would deal with the COVID-19 cases, in consultation with medical experts in the field. The specification was published on the official website of HLL Lifecare Ltd on 5th March 2020, inviting manufacturers having adequate capability to participate in the procurement process.
As of now, there are four laboratories in the country which have the Synthetic Blood Penetration Resistance Test facilities as well as necessary approvals for conducting tests and certification for Body Coveralls (PPE) required for COVID-19. These are – South India Textiles Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore, Defence Research and Development Establishment (DRDE), Gwalior, and two laboratories under Ordnance Factory Board – Heavy Vehicles Factory, Avadi and Small Arms Factory, Kanpur.
For each such test conducted in respect of a fabric and the PPE Coverall garment, for which prototype samples are sent by the respective manufacturers, a Unique Certification Code (UCC-COVID19) is generated. This code has records of the type of fabric, type of garment, its date of testing, testing standard and other relevant particulars. The UCC issued to each passed sample is published on the official website of DRDO, OFB and SITRA for verification by any user of the product. With a view to further streamline the process of testing and to ensure that the quality of the PPE Coveralls is maintained, the testing laboratory will now accept the sample for testing only on submission of an affidavit in the prescribed format by the organization intending to get their PPE Coverall sample tested in the approved laboratories.
The PPE kits are being sent to the States by the Ministry of Health as per requirement. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and Ministry of Textiles are continuously working with various industry bodies, stakeholders and manufacturers on 24x7 basis, to streamline the supply chain, remove bottlenecks and maintain a steady supply of all materials required for the healthcare professionals.

ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରୁଥିବା ମେଡିକାଲ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଷାକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ଦୈନିକ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
26 APR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସାରେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଷାକ(କଭରାଲ)ର ଚାହିଦା ଏବେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବଢିଛି । ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଏଭଳି ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବିରୋଧୀ ପୋଷାକ ପରିଧାନ କରିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ । ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଷାକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ଏବେ ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷରେ ପହଁଚିଛି । ପିପିଇ ନାମରେ ପରିଚିତ ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଷାକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଲଟିଛି ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ । ସେଠାରେ ଦେଶର 50 ଶତାଂଶ ଏଭଳି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଷାକ ଏବେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେଉଛି । ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ରୋକିବାକୁ ଏହି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପୋଷାକ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହାର ସିଲେଇ ଓ ଡିଜାଇନ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରାଦ ଓ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ମାନ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏଚଏଲଏଲ ଲାଇଫ କେୟାର ଲିମିଟେଡ ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ୱିଣ୍ଡୋ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏସବୁ ପରିଧାନ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ହସପିଟାଲ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଯୋଗାଉଛି ।
ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ତିରୁପୁର, ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଓ କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏସବୁ ପିପିଇ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ଗୁଣମାନ ଓ ଡିଜାଇନ ସହିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଗୁଜରାଟର ବରୋଦା, ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଫଗୱାଡା ଓ ଲୁଧିଆନା, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର କୁମୁମନଗର ଓ ଭିୱାଣ୍ଡି, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଡୁଙ୍ଗରପୁର ତଥା ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କୋଲକାତା, ନୋଇଡା, ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ଆଉକେତେକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତିଆରି ହେଉଛି । ଏଯାଏ ଏହି ପରିଧାନର ମୋଟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ 10 ହଜାର ପହଁଚିଛି ।
2020 ଜାନୁଆରୀ ଶେଷ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଏସବୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଷାକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ମାନ ଅନୁସାରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଉଥିଲା । ସେତେବେଳେ ଏସବୁ ଭାଇରାଲ କ୍ଲାସ-3 ଏକ୍ସପୋଜରେ ପ୍ରେସର ସମ୍ଭାଳିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଥିଲା ଯାହା ଆଇଏସଓ 16003 କିମ୍ବା ତତୁଲ୍ୟ ମାନର ଅଳ୍ପ କେତେକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ କଂପାନୀ ଏହି ପୋଷାକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଥିଲେ ।
ଯେଉଁଠି ଏହି ସବୁ ପୋଷାକ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେଉଥିଲା ସେସବୁ ଦେଶ ଏହା ଉପରେ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କଟକଣା ଜାରି କରିବାରୁ ଏବଂ ଚାହିଦା ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ନହେବାରୁ ଏସବୁ କଂପାନୀ ଏହା ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ଅସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିଜର ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାଙ୍କ ଜରିଆରେ ଅଳ୍ପ ପରିମାଣର ଏହି ପୋଷାକ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରୁଥିଲେ ।
ତେବେ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଘରୋଇ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀରେ ଏହା ତିଆରି କରିବାକୁ ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2 ତାରିଖରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ମାନ ଓ ଡିଜାଇନ ଚୂଡାନ୍ତି କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ପରାମର୍ଶରେ ଏହି ଡିଜାଇନ ମାନ ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହାକୁ ଏଚଏଲଏଲ ଲାଇଫ କେୟାର ଲିମିଟେଡର ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପାଞ୍ଚ ତାରିଖରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରାଯାଇ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଜ୍ଞାନ ଥିବା ଉତ୍ପାଦକମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ସିନଟେକବ୍ଲଡ ସେନିଟ୍ରେସନ ରେଜଷ୍ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରିବାର ସୁବିଧା ମାତ୍ର ଚାରିଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ରହିଛି । କୋଭିଦଡ-19ର ଚିକିତ୍ସାରେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଡାକ୍ତର ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସାକର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପରିଧାନର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଯୋଗାଇଥାନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଚାରୋଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ହେଲା ସାଉଥ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଆସୋସିଏସନ (ସିଟ୍ରା) କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁର, ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ଏଷ୍ଟାବ୍ଲିସମେଣ୍ଟ (ଚାଲିୟର) ତଥା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଡାନ୍ସ ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ୍ରି ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧୀନ ଅୱଡିସ୍ଥିତ ଅଭିଯାନ କାରଖାନ ଓ କାନପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ଲାଲକଅସ୍ତ୍ର କାରଖାନାର ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପୋଷାକର ନମୁନା ତଥା ଏଥିରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ବସ୍ତ୍ରର ନମୁନାକୁ ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବା ପରେ ଏକ ୟୁନିକ ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେସନ ବୋର୍ଡ ୟୁସିସି ଜେନେରେଟ କରାଯାଇ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ଚିକିତ୍ସାରେ ଡାକ୍ତର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହା ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ବହି ବୋର୍ଡରେ ବସ୍ତ୍ରର ପ୍ରକାର, କପଡାର ପ୍ରକାର, ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡାର୍ଡ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ତଥ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ଅଛି । ସବୁ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ନମୁନାର ତଥ୍ୟାବଳୀ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଚାରୋଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ । ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡିଲେ ଯେ କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟବହାରକରି ଏହି ୟୁସିସି ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ନେଇ ପୋଷକର ଗୁଣମାନ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବା । ଏଭଳି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଷାକର ମାନକୁ ଆହୁରି ଉନ୍ନତ ଓ ନରାପଦ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ସଂସ୍ଥା ଯଦି ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ ସେମାନେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଆବେଦନ ପତ୍ରରେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରି ନିଜର ନମୁନା ମଧ୍ୟ ପଠାଇପାରିବେ ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧରଣର ପୋଷାକ (କଲରାଲ/ପିପିଇ) କୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଏହାର ଯୋଗାଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ଫର୍ମାସିଭଟିକାଲ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ଏହା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହ ଅନବରତ ସଂପର୍କ ରକ୍ଷା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇ ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଷାକ ଯୋଗାଣ ଯେପରି ସୁରୁଖୁରରେ ଚାଲିବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସବୁ ମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ।