Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 11th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’
India's fight against Corona is people driven : PM
PM calls for eradicating the spitting habit
26 APR 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 11th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that India’s fight against Corona is people-driven and along with the people, the government and the administration are fighting the pandemic. He said each and every citizen of the country is a soldier in this battle and they are leading the battle. He lauded the resolve of the people as to how at each and every place, people have come forward to help each other.
The Prime Minister said from arranging food for the needy, to supply of rations, compliance of lockdown, from arrangements in hospitals to manufacturing medical equipment indigenously, the entire nation is marching ahead together. He urged people not to get caught in the trap of over-confidence and not harbor a feeling that if corona has not yet reached their city, village, street or office, it is not going to reach now. He stressed 'Do Gaz doori hai zaroori' should be our mantra and people should maintain a distance of two yards and keep themselves healthy. He cautioned that, in over-enthusiasm, there should be no negligence at the local level or elsewhere and people always have to remain .
The Prime Minister said, many positive changes are organically making their way into the work culture, lifestyle and daily habits of people. The effect that is most visible around is wearing a mask and covering the face. He said, in the changed paradigm due to Corona, masks are becoming a part of the lives of people. He said, masks will now become a symbol of cultured society. If people want to save themselves and others from disease, they will have to wear a mask. He also suggested people use a Gamchha or a light towel to cover the face.
PM said, another awareness that has come about in the society is that people now understand the damage that can be caused by spitting in public places. He said, it had been a part of the bad habits that people would spit anywhere and it presents a serious challenge both to cleanliness and to health. He urged the people to eradicate the spitting habit. He also said, it will not only boost the basic hygiene levels, but also help in preventing the spread of the Corona infection.
The Prime Minister said, the resolve the countrymen displayed during the crisis has led to the beginning of a new transformation in India. He said, businesses, offices, educational institutions, and the medical sector in the country are rapidly advancing towards new operational changes. On the technology front, every innovator in the country is coming up with something or the other amid emerging situations.
PM said that the Centre, State Governments, each and every department and institution are working hand in hand for relief at full speed. People working in the aviation sector, Railway employees are working day and night to alleviate hurdles confronting the countrymen. He cited how a special campaign Lifeline Udan has ensured supply of medicines to every corner of the country and within a short span of time. Lifeline Udan, clocked a flight distance of three lakh kilometers, delivering over five hundred tons of medical supplies to people in the farthest corners of the country.
The Prime Minister highlighted how the Railways is working relentlessly during the lockdown, so that the common man throughout the country does not have to face the shortage of essential commodities. Indian Railways is running more than 100 parcel trains on close to 60 routes. Shri Modi said, the postal department personnel are playing a critical role in ensuring medical supplies. He said, all of them are Corona Warriors in the truest sense. Underlining the Government's commitment to help the needy and poor, the Prime Minister said, money is being directly transferred into the accounts of the poor, as part of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package. Facilities like free of cost gas cylinders and rations for three months are being provided to the poor. He praised the efforts of various government departments and banking sector personnel working together as a team.
PM also commended the state governments for playing a very proactive role in dealing with this pandemic. He said, the responsibilities being borne by local administrations and state governments are critical in the fight against Corona. He said, their hard work is worthy of commendation. Expressing his deepest regards for the medical services personnel across the country, the Prime Minister said the doctors, nurses, para-medical staff, community health workers and all such personnel who are working round the clock to ensure a Corona-free India. He said we need to ensure their safety and the ordinance that has been issued recently is a step in this direction. The ordinance provides for stringent punishment for those harassing or injuring or indulging in violence against Corona warriors.
Giving examples of household helps, common workers who fulfill our various needs or personnel working in shops nearby, personnel delivering essential services, labourers working in marketplaces, the auto rickshaw drivers in the neighbourhood, Shri Modi said, today people realise how difficult their lives can be without them. He said, people are not only remembering these colleagues and helping them with their needs, but are also writing about them with great respect in social media. The Prime Minister said, doctors, cleaning staff and other such services personnel, and even the police organisations are being seen in a new light by the common people. He said, today the police personnel are ensuring that food and medicines reach the poor and the needy. He added that it is a time when common folk are connecting with the police at an emotional level.
Shri Modi said that the government has come up with a Digital Platform covidwarriors.gov.in. The volunteers of social organizations, representatives of civil society and local administration have been linked with each other through this platform. He appreciated that in a very short time, 1.25 crore people including Doctors, Nurses, ASHA-ANM workers, NCC and NSS cadets, professionals from different fields have become a part of this portal. These covid warriors are of immense help at the local level in preparing Crisis Management Plans and implementing them. He urged people to join covidwarriors.gov.in to be a Covid warrior and serve the country.
The Prime Minister highlighted that during the crisis, India provided medical supplies to the needy across the world in line with its humanitarian responsibility. He said, people across the world are paying special attention to the importance of India's Ayurveda and Yoga and it's role in boosting immunity. Shri Modi urged people to follow the Corona-related protocol to boost immunity by the Ministry of AYUSH. He added that warm water, decoction and other guidelines issued by Ayush Ministry would be very helpful for people. Shri Modi said, it has been our misfortune that we always refuse to acknowledge our own strengths and glorious traditions. He underlined the need for the younger generation to go in for evidence based research to propagate our traditional principles in scientific language. He said, just as the world has happily accepted Yoga, the world will surely also accept the age old Ayurvedic principles.
The Prime Minister called upon the citizens on the holy day of Akshaya Tritiya to give a thought about the preservation of the environment, forests, rivers and the entire ecosystem. The Prime Minister added that if people want to remain bestowed with renewable resources then they must first ensure that the earth remains ever abundant. Shri Modi said, the festival of Akshaya-Tritiya also provides an occasion to realize the strength of charity, the power of giving during a crisis. The Prime Minister recalled that the day marks an important day in the life of the first Tirthankara Lord Rishabhdev and it is also the birth anniversary of Lord Basaveshwara. He said the holy month of Ramadan has begun and people should pray more than ever before so that before Eid, the world is free from Corona and people can celebrate Eid with enthusiasm.
Shri Modi urged people to follow the guidelines of the local administration during Ramadan as it is very important to follow the rules of physical distancing in the streets, markets and in mohallas or colonies. He expressed gratitude to all those community leaders who are making people aware about the two yards distancing and not going out of the houses. The Prime Minister said, Corona has changed the manner of celebrating festivals all over the world including India and it has changed the ways of their observance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘मन की बात 2.0’ की 11वीं कड़ी को संबोधित किया
भारत में कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई सही मायने में जनता लड़ रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से यहां-वहां थूकने की आदत छोड़ने का आह्वान किया
26 APR 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ‘मन की बात 2.0’ की 11वीं कड़ी को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत में कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई सही मायने में जनता लड़ रही है और जनता के साथ मिलकर सरकार एवं प्रशासन इस महामारी से लड़ रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश का हर नागरिक इस लड़ाई में सिपाही है और वे लड़ाई का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने लोगों के इस संकल्प की सराहना की कि किस तरह से हर जगह पर लोग एक-दूसरे की मदद के लिए आगे आए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जरूरतमंदों के लिए भोजन की व्यवस्था करने से लेकर राशन की आपूर्ति एवं लॉकडाउन का पालन करने तक और अस्पतालों में समुचित व्यवस्था करने से लेकर देश में ही चिकित्सा उपकरण बनाने तक पूरा देश साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे अति-आत्मविश्वास के जाल में न फंसे और यह विचार न पालें कि यदि कोरोना अभी तक उनके शहर, गांव, गली या दफ्तर में नहीं पहुंचा है, तो वह अब पहुंचने वाला नहीं है। उन्होंने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि ‘दो गज दूरी, बहुत है जरूरी’ हमारा मंत्र होना चाहिए और लोगों को दो गज की दूरी अवश्‍य बनाए रखनी चाहिए एवं खुद को स्वस्थ रखना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने आगाह करते हुए कहा कि अति-उत्साह में, स्थानीय-स्तर पर या कहीं पर भी कोई लापरवाही नहीं होनी चाहिए और लोगों को हमेशा इसका ध्यान रखना ही होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कई सकारात्मक बदलाव व्यवस्थित रूप से लोगों की कार्य संस्कृति, जीवन शैली और दैनिक आदतों में अपना रास्ता बना रहे हैं। जो असर चारों ओर सबसे अधिक नजर आ रहा है वह है मास्क पहनना और चेहरे को ढंककर रखना। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोरोना की वजह से बदले हुए हालत में मास्‍क भी हमारे जीवन का हिस्सा बन रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मास्‍क अब सभ्य-समाज का प्रतीक बन जाएगा। यदि लोग स्‍वयं को और दूसरों को बीमारी से बचाना चाहते हैं, तो उन्हें मास्क लगाना होगा। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि लोग चेहरे को ढंकने के लिए गमछा या हल्का तौलिया उपयोग में लाएं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समाज में एक और बड़ी जागरूकता यह आयी है कि अब सभी लोग यह समझ रहे हैं कि सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर थूकने के क्या नुकसान हो सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यहां-वहां, कहीं पर भी थूक देना, गलत आदतों का हिस्सा बना हुआ था। यह स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य दोनों ही के लिए एक गंभीर चुनौती है। उन्होंने लोगों से थूकने की आदत छोड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इससे न केवल बुनियादी स्वच्छता का स्तर बढ़ेगा, बल्कि कोरोना संक्रमण के फैलाव को रोकने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संकट के दौरान देशवासियों ने जो संकल्प दर्शाया है, उससे भारत में एक नए बदलाव की शुरुआत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में व्यवसाय, कार्यालय, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और चिकित्सा सेक्‍टर अपने कामकाज में तेजी से नए तकनी‍की बदलावों की ओर अग्रसर हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी के मोर्चे पर देश में हर अन्‍वेषक उभरती परिस्थितियों के अनुसार कुछ न कुछ नया लेकर आ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र, राज्य सरकारें, प्रत्येक विभाग और संस्थान पूरी गति से राहत प्रदान करने के लिए आपसी सहयोग से काम कर रहे हैं। विमानन क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लोग और रेलवे के कर्मचारी देशवासियों की मुश्किलें दूर करने के लिए दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कैसे एक विशेष अभियान ‘लाइफलाइन उड़ान’ ने कम-से-कम समय में देश के हर कोने में दवाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है। ‘लाइफलाइन उड़ान’ ने तीन लाख किलोमीटर की हवाई उड़ान भरी है और 500 टन से भी अधिक चिकित्‍सा सामग्री देश के कोने-कोने में लोगों तक पहुंचाई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान रेलवे कैसे निरंतर काम कर रही है, ताकि पूरे देश में आम आदमी को आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कमी का सामना न करना पड़े। भारतीय रेलवे लगभग 60 मार्गों पर 100 से भी अधिक पार्सल ट्रेनें चला रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि डाक विभाग के कर्मचारी चिकित्सा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी सही मायने में कोरोना योद्धा हैं। जरूरतमंदों और गरीबों की मदद करने की सरकारी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के एक हिस्से के रूप में पैसा सीधे गरीबों के खातों में हस्‍तांतरित किया जा रहा है। गरीबों को तीन माह तक मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर और राशन जैसी सुविधाएं भी दी जा रही हैं। उन्होंने विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और बैंकिंग सेक्‍टर के कर्मियों के एक टीम के रूप में काम करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस महामारी से निपटने में अत्‍यंत सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में स्थानीय प्रशासन और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा वहन की जा रही जिम्मेदारियां विशेष अहमियत रखती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन सभी की मेहनत सराहनीय है। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश भर के चिकित्सा सेवा कर्मियों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि डॉक्टर, नर्स, पैरा-मेडिकल स्टाफ, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कर्मी और इस तरह के सभी कर्मी ‘कोरोना मुक्त भारत’ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है और हाल ही में जारी किया गया अध्यादेश इस दिशा में एक ठोस कदम है। अध्यादेश में कोरोना योद्धाओं को परेशान करने या चोट पहुंचाने अथवा उनके खिलाफ हिंसा करने वालों को कड़ी सजा देने का प्रावधान है।
घर-घर जाकर काम करने वाले लोगों, हमारी जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाले सामान्य कामगारों, पड़ोस की दुकानों में काम करने वाले लोगों, आवश्यक सेवाएं मुहैया कराने वाले कामगारों, बाजार में काम करने वाले मजदूरों, आस-पड़ोस के ऑटो रिक्शा चालकों का उदाहरण देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज लोगों को यह एहसास हो रहा है कि इनके बिना उनका जीवन कितना मुश्किल हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोग न केवल इन सहयोगियों को याद कर रहे हैं और उनकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में उनकी मदद कर रहे हैं, बल्कि सोशल मीडिया में भी उनके बारे में बहुत सम्मान के साथ लिख रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डॉक्टर, सफाई कर्मचारी और इसी तरह के अन्य सेवा कर्मी, और यहां तक कि पुलिस-व्‍यवस्‍था को लेकर भी आम लोगों की सोच में काफी बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पुलिसकर्मी यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि भोजन एवं दवाइयां गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों तक पहुंचे। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि यह एक ऐसा अवसर है जिसमें आम लोग भावनात्मक स्तर पर पुलिस से जुड़ रहे हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार ने एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म covidwarriors.gov.in तैयार किया है। सामाजिक संगठनों के स्वयंसेवकों और सिविल सोसायटी एवं स्थानीय प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधियों को इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे के साथ जोड़ दिया गया है। उन्होंने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि छोटी सी अवधि में ही 1.25 करोड़ लोग इस पोर्टल का हिस्सा बन गए हैं जिनमें डॉक्टर, नर्स, आशा-एएनएम कार्यकर्ता, एनसीसी एवं एनएसएस कैडेट और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रोफेशनल शामिल हैं। ये कोविड योद्धा संकट प्रबंधन योजनाओं को तैयार करने और उन्हें लागू करने में स्थानीय स्तर पर काफी मदद करते हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से कोविड योद्धा बनने और देश की सेवा करने के लिए covidwarriors.gov.in से जुड़ने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि संकट के दौरान भारत ने अपनी मानवीय जिम्मेदारी के अनुरूप दुनिया भर के जरूरतमंदों को चिकित्सीय सामग्री की आपूर्ति की। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर के लोग भारत के आयुर्वेद एवं योग के महत्व और शरीर की रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने में इनकी भूमिका पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने लोगों से रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के कोरोना संबंधी प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि गर्म पानी, काढ़ा और आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए अन्य दिशा-निर्देश लोगों के लिए काफी उपयोगी साबित होंगे। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह हमारा दुर्भाग्य रहा है कि हम सदैव अपनी ताकत और गौरवशाली परंपराओं को स्वीकार करने से इनकार करते हैं। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक भाषा में हमारे देश के पारंपरिक सिद्धांतों का प्रचार-प्रसार करने के लिए युवा पीढ़ी द्वारा साक्ष्य आधारित शोध करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह से दुनिया ने योग को सहर्ष स्वीकार किया है, ठीक उसी तरह से दुनिया हजारों वर्ष पुराने हमारे आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों को भी अवश्‍य स्वीकार करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्षय तृतीया के पावन दिवस पर नागरिकों से पर्यावरण, वन, नदियों और संपूर्ण परिवेश के संरक्षण के बारे में विचार करने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यदि हम ‘अक्षय संसाधनों’ को बरकरार रखना चाहते हैं तो हमें पहले यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हमारी धरती सदैव अक्षय रहे। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अक्षय-तृतीया का त्योहार संकट के दौरान दान की शक्ति का एहसास कराने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्‍मरण किया कि यह दिन इसके साथ ही प्रथम तीर्थंकर भगवान ऋषभदेव के जीवन का एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है और यह भगवान बसवेश्वर की जयंती भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि रमज़ान का पवित्र महीना शुरू हो गया है और लोगों को पहले से ज्यादा इबादत करनी चाहिए, ताकि ईद आने से पहले ही दुनिया कोरोना से मुक्त हो जाए और लोग उमंग एवं उत्साह के साथ ईद मना सकें।
श्री मोदी ने लोगों से रमज़ान के दौरान स्थानीय प्रशासन के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने का आग्रह किया, क्योंकि सड़कों, बाजारों और मुहल्लों या कॉलोनियों में सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के नियमों का पालन करना अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है। उन्होंने उन सभी सामुदायिक नेताओं का आभार व्यक्त किया जो ‘दो गज की दूरी’ बनाए रखने और घरों से बाहर नहीं निकलने के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना ने भारत सहित पूरी दुनिया में त्योहारों को मनाने का स्वरूप ही बदल दिया है और इसके साथ ही इन्‍हें मनाने के तरीकों को भी बदल दिया है।