Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 11th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’
India's fight against Corona is people driven : PM
PM calls for eradicating the spitting habit
26 APR 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 11th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that India’s fight against Corona is people-driven and along with the people, the government and the administration are fighting the pandemic. He said each and every citizen of the country is a soldier in this battle and they are leading the battle. He lauded the resolve of the people as to how at each and every place, people have come forward to help each other.
The Prime Minister said from arranging food for the needy, to supply of rations, compliance of lockdown, from arrangements in hospitals to manufacturing medical equipment indigenously, the entire nation is marching ahead together. He urged people not to get caught in the trap of over-confidence and not harbor a feeling that if corona has not yet reached their city, village, street or office, it is not going to reach now. He stressed 'Do Gaz doori hai zaroori' should be our mantra and people should maintain a distance of two yards and keep themselves healthy. He cautioned that, in over-enthusiasm, there should be no negligence at the local level or elsewhere and people always have to remain .
The Prime Minister said, many positive changes are organically making their way into the work culture, lifestyle and daily habits of people. The effect that is most visible around is wearing a mask and covering the face. He said, in the changed paradigm due to Corona, masks are becoming a part of the lives of people. He said, masks will now become a symbol of cultured society. If people want to save themselves and others from disease, they will have to wear a mask. He also suggested people use a Gamchha or a light towel to cover the face.
PM said, another awareness that has come about in the society is that people now understand the damage that can be caused by spitting in public places. He said, it had been a part of the bad habits that people would spit anywhere and it presents a serious challenge both to cleanliness and to health. He urged the people to eradicate the spitting habit. He also said, it will not only boost the basic hygiene levels, but also help in preventing the spread of the Corona infection.
The Prime Minister said, the resolve the countrymen displayed during the crisis has led to the beginning of a new transformation in India. He said, businesses, offices, educational institutions, and the medical sector in the country are rapidly advancing towards new operational changes. On the technology front, every innovator in the country is coming up with something or the other amid emerging situations.
PM said that the Centre, State Governments, each and every department and institution are working hand in hand for relief at full speed. People working in the aviation sector, Railway employees are working day and night to alleviate hurdles confronting the countrymen. He cited how a special campaign Lifeline Udan has ensured supply of medicines to every corner of the country and within a short span of time. Lifeline Udan, clocked a flight distance of three lakh kilometers, delivering over five hundred tons of medical supplies to people in the farthest corners of the country.
The Prime Minister highlighted how the Railways is working relentlessly during the lockdown, so that the common man throughout the country does not have to face the shortage of essential commodities. Indian Railways is running more than 100 parcel trains on close to 60 routes. Shri Modi said, the postal department personnel are playing a critical role in ensuring medical supplies. He said, all of them are Corona Warriors in the truest sense. Underlining the Government's commitment to help the needy and poor, the Prime Minister said, money is being directly transferred into the accounts of the poor, as part of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package. Facilities like free of cost gas cylinders and rations for three months are being provided to the poor. He praised the efforts of various government departments and banking sector personnel working together as a team.
PM also commended the state governments for playing a very proactive role in dealing with this pandemic. He said, the responsibilities being borne by local administrations and state governments are critical in the fight against Corona. He said, their hard work is worthy of commendation. Expressing his deepest regards for the medical services personnel across the country, the Prime Minister said the doctors, nurses, para-medical staff, community health workers and all such personnel who are working round the clock to ensure a Corona-free India. He said we need to ensure their safety and the ordinance that has been issued recently is a step in this direction. The ordinance provides for stringent punishment for those harassing or injuring or indulging in violence against Corona warriors.
Giving examples of household helps, common workers who fulfill our various needs or personnel working in shops nearby, personnel delivering essential services, labourers working in marketplaces, the auto rickshaw drivers in the neighbourhood, Shri Modi said, today people realise how difficult their lives can be without them. He said, people are not only remembering these colleagues and helping them with their needs, but are also writing about them with great respect in social media. The Prime Minister said, doctors, cleaning staff and other such services personnel, and even the police organisations are being seen in a new light by the common people. He said, today the police personnel are ensuring that food and medicines reach the poor and the needy. He added that it is a time when common folk are connecting with the police at an emotional level.
Shri Modi said that the government has come up with a Digital Platform covidwarriors.gov.in. The volunteers of social organizations, representatives of civil society and local administration have been linked with each other through this platform. He appreciated that in a very short time, 1.25 crore people including Doctors, Nurses, ASHA-ANM workers, NCC and NSS cadets, professionals from different fields have become a part of this portal. These covid warriors are of immense help at the local level in preparing Crisis Management Plans and implementing them. He urged people to join covidwarriors.gov.in to be a Covid warrior and serve the country.
The Prime Minister highlighted that during the crisis, India provided medical supplies to the needy across the world in line with its humanitarian responsibility. He said, people across the world are paying special attention to the importance of India's Ayurveda and Yoga and it's role in boosting immunity. Shri Modi urged people to follow the Corona-related protocol to boost immunity by the Ministry of AYUSH. He added that warm water, decoction and other guidelines issued by Ayush Ministry would be very helpful for people. Shri Modi said, it has been our misfortune that we always refuse to acknowledge our own strengths and glorious traditions. He underlined the need for the younger generation to go in for evidence based research to propagate our traditional principles in scientific language. He said, just as the world has happily accepted Yoga, the world will surely also accept the age old Ayurvedic principles.
The Prime Minister called upon the citizens on the holy day of Akshaya Tritiya to give a thought about the preservation of the environment, forests, rivers and the entire ecosystem. The Prime Minister added that if people want to remain bestowed with renewable resources then they must first ensure that the earth remains ever abundant. Shri Modi said, the festival of Akshaya-Tritiya also provides an occasion to realize the strength of charity, the power of giving during a crisis. The Prime Minister recalled that the day marks an important day in the life of the first Tirthankara Lord Rishabhdev and it is also the birth anniversary of Lord Basaveshwara. He said the holy month of Ramadan has begun and people should pray more than ever before so that before Eid, the world is free from Corona and people can celebrate Eid with enthusiasm.
Shri Modi urged people to follow the guidelines of the local administration during Ramadan as it is very important to follow the rules of physical distancing in the streets, markets and in mohallas or colonies. He expressed gratitude to all those community leaders who are making people aware about the two yards distancing and not going out of the houses. The Prime Minister said, Corona has changed the manner of celebrating festivals all over the world including India and it has changed the ways of their observance.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘মন কী বাত ২.০’ৰ ১১তম খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ প্ৰদান‘মন কী বাত ২.০’ৰ ১১তম খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ প্ৰদান
ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুদ্ধ জনসাধাৰণৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিতঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত থু-খেকাৰ পেলোৱা অভ্যাস পৰিত্যাগ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বান
26 APR 2020 4:49PM by PIB Guwahati
মন কী বাত ২.০’ৰ ১১তম খণ্ডত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুদ্ধখনক জনসাধাৰণৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই যুদ্ধত দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকেই সৈন্যৰ ভূমিকাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু প্ৰত্যেকেই যুদ্ধখনক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ জনসাধাৰণে পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰক যিদৰে সদায় কৰিছে, তাকে লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অভাৱী, ক্ষুধাৰ্তজনৰ বাবে খাদ্যৰ যোগান, লকডাউনৰ অনুপালন, চিকিৎসালয়ৰ ব্যৱস্থা, স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ নিৰ্মাণ আদিৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসী ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে আগুৱাই গৈছে৷ তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক অধিক আত্মবিশ্বাসী নহৈ ক’ৰোনাক লঘূ জ্ঞান নকৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দুগজৰ দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰখাটো অধিক আৱশ্যক৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ কাম কৰাৰ পদ্ধতি, আমাৰ জীৱন শৈলী আৰু আমাৰ স্বভাৱসমূহো কিছু ইতিবাচক দিশত পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত সবাতোকৈ দৰ্শনীয় প্ৰভাৱটো হ’ল মাস্ক পৰিধান আৰু মুখ মণ্ডল ঢাকি লোৱাটো৷ তেওঁ কয় যে অতি শীঘ্ৰেই মাস্ক সভ্য সমাজৰ এক পৰিচয় হৈ উঠিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ সমাজলৈ আন এক বৃহৎ সজাগতা এয়া আহিছে যে এতিয়া সকলো লোকে বুজা হৈ গৈছে যে ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত থু পেলোৱাটো ক্ষতিকাৰক হ’ব পাৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে য’তে-ত’তে যিকোনো স্থানতে থু পেলোৱাটো এক বেয়া অভ্যাসলৈ পৰিণত হৈছিল৷ ই স্বচ্ছতা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতিও ভাবুকিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল৷ থু-খেকাৰ পেলোৱাৰ অভ্যাস পৰিত্যাগৰ দ্বাৰা স্বাস্থ্যবিধিৰ উত্তৰণ হোৱাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ ক’ৰোনাৰ সংক্ৰমণো ৰোধ হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সমাধানসূচক পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতত এক নৱজাগৰণৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ ব্যৱসায়, কাৰ্যালয়, শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু চিকিৎসা খণ্ডই দ্ৰুত গৰিত নতুন কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দিশত ধাৱমান হৈছে৷ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দিশৰ পৰা চাবলৈ গ’লে দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন উদ্ভাৱকে একোটা নতুন সমাধানৰ সৈতে উদ্ভাসিত হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, প্ৰতিটো বিভাগে আজি হাতে-হাত ধৰি সাহায্যৰ বাবে দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ অসামৰিক বিমানখণ্ডৰ কৰ্মী, ৰে’লৱে কৰ্মীসকলে দিনে-ৰাতিয়ে দেশৰ জনতাৰ সমস্যা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ দিশত ব্ৰতী হৈছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ লাইফলাইন উড়ানে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তত ঔষধসমূহৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৰে’লৱেয়ে কিদৰে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে সেই বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে ৬০ পথত ১০০খনত কৈও অধিক পাৰ্চেল ৰে’ল চলাই আছে৷ আনহাতে ডাকবিভাগেও চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীসমূহ যোগান ধৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এওঁলোক আটায়েই প্ৰকৃততেই ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধা৷ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু অভাৱী লোকসকলক চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ পেকেজৰ অধীনত দৰিদ্ৰসকলৰ একাউণ্টলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে ধন স্থানান্তৰণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে যুঁজিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে প্ৰধান ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সমদ্ৰ ভাৰতক ক’ৰোনা মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ এই কৰ্মীসকলে অহৰ্নিশে যুদ্ধত নামি পৰিছে৷ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে এক অধ্যাদেশ জাৰি কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এই অধ্যাদেশৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক হাৰাশাস্তি প্ৰদান কৰা লোকসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শাস্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
আমাৰ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰ্মীসকলৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ গুৰুত্ব অনুধাৱন কৰিব পাৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি আৰক্ষীৰ লোকসকলে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু ক্ষুধাৰ্তজনক খাদ্য আৰু ঔষধ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত আৰক্ষী সম্পৰ্কে থকা জনসাধাৰণৰ পূৰ্বৰ ধাৰণাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে৷
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে covidwarriors.gov.in শীৰ্ষক এক ডিজিটেল প্লেটফ’ৰ্মৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে য’ত সামাজিক সংস্থাৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱীসকল, প্ৰতিনিধিসকল আৰু স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনক সংযুক্ত কৰোৱা হৈছে৷ প’ৰ্টেলটোত চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্চৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আমাৰ আশা, এএনএম ভগ্নীসকলে, আমাৰ এনচিচি, এনএছএছৰ সতীৰ্থসকলে, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পেছাদাৰী লোকসকলে এই প্লেটফ’ৰ্মক নিজৰ প্লেটফ’ৰ্ম হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে৷ তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক covidwarriors.gov.in ত নিজকে ক’ভিড-যোদ্ধা হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে কিদৰে বিশ্বৰ অন্য দেশসমূহক মানৱীয়তাৰ খাতিৰত ঔষধৰ যোগান ধৰিছে সেই সম্পৰ্কে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ লোকে ভাৰতৰ আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি নিৱদ্ধ কৰিছে৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এয়া আমাৰ দুৰ্ভাগ্য য়ে আমি আমাৰ নিজৰ শক্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাসক অৱজ্ঞা কৰি আহিছো৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক প্ৰমাণভিত্তিক গৱেষণাৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত আদৰ্শক বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাষাত উপস্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে যিদৰে বিশ্বই আমাৰ যোগক আঁকোৱালি লৈছে ঠিক সেইদৰে শতিকা পুৰণি আয়ুৰ্বেদকো আঁকোৱালি ল’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অক্ষয়-তৃতীয়া উপলক্ষে জনসাধাৰণক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি আমাৰ পৰিবেশ, বননি, নদী আৰু সমগ্ৰ পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিও মনোযোগ দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে জৈন পৰম্পৰা অনুসৰিও আজিৰ দিনটো অতিশয় পবিত্ৰ বুলি ভবা হয় কাৰণ প্ৰথম তীৰ্থাংকৰ ভগৱান ঋষভজেলৰ জীৱনৰ বাবে এয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন৷ আনহাতে আজিৰ দিনটোতেই ভগৱান বশৱেশ্বৰজীৰো জয়ন্তী পালন কৰা হয় বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ ৰমজান মাহ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক ঈদৰ পূৰ্বে ধৰিত্ৰীক ক’ৰোনা মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাবলৈ আহ্বান কৰে৷
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰমজানৰ মাহত জনসাধাৰণক স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে বান্ধি দিয়া নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ পালন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ ধৰ্মীয় নেতাসকলকো ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে যিয়ে জনসাধাৰণক সামাজিক ব্যৱধানৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক’ৰোনাই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে আমাৰ উৎসৱ পালনৰ অভ্যাস পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিছে৷’’