Ministry of Science & Technology
CIMAP’s Herbal products may boost immunity to avoid infection
26 APR 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow, has developed scientifically proven two herbal products, which can boost the immunity of the persons as well as help in alleviating the dry cough symptom generally associated with the coronavirus infection.
CIMAP, a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), has decided to transfer the technology of its herbal products ‘CIM-Paushak’ and ‘Herbal Cough Syrup’ to the entrepreneurs and start-up companies. These two products were found to be effective in boosting the immunity of a person. Twelve valuable herbs including Puranva, Ashwagandha, Mulethi, Harad, Baheda and Sataver compounds have been used in both these products.
“The Institute would provide its pilot facility for manufacturing these herbal products - ‘CIM-Paushak’ and ‘Herbal Cough Syrup’ - to entrepreneurs and start-ups after signing of the MoU and transfer of technology”, said Dr. Prabodh K. Trivedi, Director, CIMAP. This pilot plant is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and a quality control cell.
“Scientific studies have shown that ‘CIM-Puashak’ has performed better than other available immunity booster products in the market. It has also been found to be cheap, safe and effective in the animal trials conducted in the institute”, said Dr. D.N. Mani, lead researcher of the study. Herbal Cough Syrup is developed based on latest guidelines of the AYUSH ministry, and it has been prepared on the basis of the ‘Tridosha’ principle of Ayurveda, explained Dr. Mani.
According to health experts, coronavirus reduces the immune response of the infected person and it has been observed that this pandemic has mostly affected people with low immune system. The experts feel that improvement of the immune system helps in reducing the effects of the infection and also fight the COVID-19 disease.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌ వైరస్‌ సోకకుండా CIMAP’s మూలికా ఉత్పత్తులు
పొడి దగ్గును అరికట్టి, రోగ నిరోధక శక్తిని పెంచేలా తయారీ
కరోనా వైరస్‌కు అడ్డుకట్ట వేస్తుందంటున్న తయారీదారులు
26 APR 2020 6:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా వైరస్‌ లక్షణమైన పొడి దగ్గు నుంచి ఉపశమనం కలిగించేలా, లక్నోలోని సెంట్రల్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ మెడిసినల్‌ అండ్‌ ఆరోమాటిక్‌ ప్లాంట్స్‌ (CIMAP) రెండు మూలిక ఉత్పత్తులను ఆవిష్కరించింది. ఇవి ప్రజల్లో రోగ నిరోధక శక్తిని కూడా పెంచుతాయని శాస్త్రీయంగా నిరూపితమైంది.
CIMAP కౌన్సిల్‌ ఆఫ్‌ సైంటిఫిక్‌ అండ్‌ ఇండస్ట్రియల్‌ (CSIR)కు చెందిన కేంద్ర ప్రయోగశాల. తాను అభివృద్ధి చేసిన మూలికా ఉత్పత్తులైన 'CIM-పౌషక్‌', 'హెర్బల్‌ కాఫ్‌ సిరప్‌' తయారీ సాంకేతికతను పారిశ్రామిక, అంకుర సంస్థలకు బదిలీ చేయాలని CIMAP నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ రెండూ మనిషి రోగ నిరోధక శక్తిని పెంచుతాయని నిర్ధారణ అయింది. పునర్నవ, అశ్వగంధ, యష్టిమధుకం, కరక్కాయ, తానికాయ, శతావరి వంటి 12 రకాల మూలికల మిశ్రమాన్ని ఈ రెండు ఔషధాల్లో ఉపయోగించారు.
పారిశ్రామిక, అంకుర సంస్థలతో తయారు చేయించే యోచన
'CIM-పౌషక్‌', 'హెర్బల్‌ కాఫ్‌ సిరప్‌' తయారీకి పారిశ్రామిక, అంకుర సంస్థలు అంగీకరిస్తే, వాటితో ఒప్పందం చేసుకుని, తయారీ సాంకేతికతను బదిలీ చేసి, అన్ని సదుపాయాలున్న పైలెట్‌ ప్లాంటును అప్పగిస్తామని CIMAP డైరెక్టర్‌ డా.ప్రబోధ్‌ కె. త్రివేది వెల్లడించారు. ఈ పైలట్ ప్లాంట్‌లో అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాలు, నాణ్యత నియంత్రణ సెల్ ఉన్నాయని చెప్పారు.
"మార్కెట్‌లో దొరికే ఇతర రోగ నిరోధక శక్తిని పెంచే ఔషధాల కంటే ‘CIM-Puashak’ ఉత్తమంగా నిలిచిందని శాస్త్రీయ అధ్యయనాల్లో వెల్లడైంది. ఇది చౌకనది, సురక్షితమైనది, ప్రభావవంతంగా పనిచేస్తుందని ప్రయోగశాలలోని జంతువులపై జరిపిన పరీక్షల్లో తేలిందని" పరిశోధన జట్టుకు నాయకత్వం వహించిన డా. D.N.మణి తెలిపారు. ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తాజా మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా, ఆయుర్వేదంలో చెప్పిన త్రిదోష ( వాత, పిత్త, కఫ దోషాలు ) సూత్రం ఆధారంగా దగ్గు నివారణ ఔషధాన్ని వృద్ధి చేసినట్లు ఆయన వివరించారు.
ఆరోగ్య నిపుణుల ప్రకారం, కరోనా వైరస్‌ రోగి శరీరంలోని రోగ నిరోధక శక్తిని తగ్గిస్తుంది. తక్కువ రోగ నిరోధక శక్తిగల వ్యక్తులే దీని బారిన అధికంగా పడుతున్నారని కూడా తేలింది. శరీరంలోని వ్యాధి నిరోధక వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేస్తే, కొవిడ్‌-19 వంటి వైరస్‌ల వ్యాప్తికి అడ్డుకట్ట వేయవచ్చని నిపుణులు భావిస్తున్నారు.