Ministry of Science & Technology
CIMAP’s Herbal products may boost immunity to avoid infection
26 APR 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow, has developed scientifically proven two herbal products, which can boost the immunity of the persons as well as help in alleviating the dry cough symptom generally associated with the coronavirus infection.
CIMAP, a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), has decided to transfer the technology of its herbal products ‘CIM-Paushak’ and ‘Herbal Cough Syrup’ to the entrepreneurs and start-up companies. These two products were found to be effective in boosting the immunity of a person. Twelve valuable herbs including Puranva, Ashwagandha, Mulethi, Harad, Baheda and Sataver compounds have been used in both these products.
“The Institute would provide its pilot facility for manufacturing these herbal products - ‘CIM-Paushak’ and ‘Herbal Cough Syrup’ - to entrepreneurs and start-ups after signing of the MoU and transfer of technology”, said Dr. Prabodh K. Trivedi, Director, CIMAP. This pilot plant is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and a quality control cell.
“Scientific studies have shown that ‘CIM-Puashak’ has performed better than other available immunity booster products in the market. It has also been found to be cheap, safe and effective in the animal trials conducted in the institute”, said Dr. D.N. Mani, lead researcher of the study. Herbal Cough Syrup is developed based on latest guidelines of the AYUSH ministry, and it has been prepared on the basis of the ‘Tridosha’ principle of Ayurveda, explained Dr. Mani.
According to health experts, coronavirus reduces the immune response of the infected person and it has been observed that this pandemic has mostly affected people with low immune system. The experts feel that improvement of the immune system helps in reducing the effects of the infection and also fight the COVID-19 disease.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संक्रमण से लड़ने के लिए प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ा सकते हैं सीमैप के हर्बल उत्पाद
26 APR 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिसिनल एंड एरोमेटिक प्लांट्स (सीमैप), लखनऊ के शोधकर्ताओं ने वैज्ञानिक रूप से प्रमाणित दो नये हर्बल उत्पाद विकसित किए हैं। ये हर्बल उत्पाद रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ सूखी खांसी के लक्षणों को कम करने में भी मददगार हो सकते हैं, जिसका संबंध आमतौर पर कोविड-19 संक्रमण में देखा गया है।
सीमैप, जो वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की एक घटक प्रयोगशाला है, ने अपने हर्बल उत्पादों 'सिम-पोषक' और 'हर्बल कफ सिरप' की तकनीक को उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों को हस्तांतरित करने का निर्णय लिया है। ये दोनों उत्पाद प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ाने में प्रभावी पाए गए हैं। इन उत्पादों में पुनर्नवा, अश्वगंधा, मुलेठी, हरड़, बहेडा और सतावर सहित 12 मूल्यवान जड़ी बूटियों का उपयोग किया गया है।
सीमैप के निदेशक डॉ प्रबोध के. त्रिवेदी ने कहा, "इन हर्बल उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए संस्थान स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों एवं उद्यमियों से करार के बाद उन्हें पायलट सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। सीमैप में स्थित यह पायलट प्लांट अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण सेल से लैस है।"
सीमैप के प्रमुख शोधकर्ता डॉ. डीएन मणि ने कहा है कि “वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों में 'सिम-पोषक’ को बाजार में उपलब्ध दूसरे प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने वाले उत्पादों की तुलना में बेहतर पाया गया है। यह अन्य उत्पादों के मुकाबले सस्ता भी है तथा इसे जैविक परीक्षणों में सुरक्षित और प्रभावी पाया गया है। इसी तरह, हर्बल कफ सिरप को आयुष मंत्रालय के नवीनतम दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर विकसित किया गया है, और इसे आयुर्वेद के ’त्रिदोष’सिद्धांत के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है।"
स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों के अनुसार, कोरोना वायरस संक्रमित व्यक्ति की प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया को सीमित कर देता है। यह भी देखा गया है कि इस महामारी ने ज्यादातर कम प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली वाले लोगों को प्रभावित किया है। विशेषज्ञों का मानना है कि प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली में सुधार संक्रमण के प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद कर सकता है और कोविड-19 से लड़ने में कारगर साबित हो सकता है।