Ministry of Science & Technology
CIMAP’s Herbal products may boost immunity to avoid infection
26 APR 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow, has developed scientifically proven two herbal products, which can boost the immunity of the persons as well as help in alleviating the dry cough symptom generally associated with the coronavirus infection.
CIMAP, a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), has decided to transfer the technology of its herbal products ‘CIM-Paushak’ and ‘Herbal Cough Syrup’ to the entrepreneurs and start-up companies. These two products were found to be effective in boosting the immunity of a person. Twelve valuable herbs including Puranva, Ashwagandha, Mulethi, Harad, Baheda and Sataver compounds have been used in both these products.
“The Institute would provide its pilot facility for manufacturing these herbal products - ‘CIM-Paushak’ and ‘Herbal Cough Syrup’ - to entrepreneurs and start-ups after signing of the MoU and transfer of technology”, said Dr. Prabodh K. Trivedi, Director, CIMAP. This pilot plant is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and a quality control cell.
“Scientific studies have shown that ‘CIM-Puashak’ has performed better than other available immunity booster products in the market. It has also been found to be cheap, safe and effective in the animal trials conducted in the institute”, said Dr. D.N. Mani, lead researcher of the study. Herbal Cough Syrup is developed based on latest guidelines of the AYUSH ministry, and it has been prepared on the basis of the ‘Tridosha’ principle of Ayurveda, explained Dr. Mani.
According to health experts, coronavirus reduces the immune response of the infected person and it has been observed that this pandemic has mostly affected people with low immune system. The experts feel that improvement of the immune system helps in reducing the effects of the infection and also fight the COVID-19 disease.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਰੋਗ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਸੀਮੈਪ (CIMAP) ਦੇ ਹਰਬਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ
26 APR 2020 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਐਂਡ ਐਰੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ (ਸੀਮੈਪ- CIMAP), ਲਖਨਊ ਦੇ ਖੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਰਬਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਹਰਬਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਰੋਗ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੁੱਕੀ ਖੰਘ ਦੇ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਮੈਪ, ਜੋ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਘਟਕ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਰਬਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ‘ਸਿਮ-ਪੌਸ਼ਕ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਹਰਬਲ ਕਫ ਸਿਰਪ’ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਨਰਨਵਾ, ਅਸ਼ਵਗੰਧਾ, ਮੁਲੱਠੀ, ਹਰੜ, ਬਹੇੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਾਵਰ (Puranva, Ashwagandha, Mulethi, Harad, Baheda and Sataver) ਸਮੇਤ 12 ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜੜੀਆਂ-ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਮੈਪ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਬੋਧ ਕੇ. ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਰਬਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸੀਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਹ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ।”
ਸੀਮੈਪ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾ ਡਾ. ਡੀਐੱਨ ਮਣੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਿਮ-ਪੌਸ਼ਕ’ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਦੂਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਸਤਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਪਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਹਰਬਲ ਕਫ ਸਿਰਪ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ‘ਤ੍ਰਿਦੋਸ਼’ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।”
ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।