Ministry of Finance
Never asked for a report, Inquiry being initiated: CBDT
26 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has said today that there is some report circulating on social media regarding suggestions by a few IRS officers on tackling COVID-19 situation.
It is unequivocally stated that CBDT never asked IRS Association or these officers to prepare such a report. No permission was sought by the officers before going public with their personal views and suggestions on official matters, which is a violation of extant Conduct Rules. Necessary inquiry is being initiated in this matter.
It is reiterated that the impugned report does not reflect the official views of CBDT/Ministry of Finance in any manner.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कभी रिपोर्ट नहीं मांगी, जांच शुरू की जा रही है: सीबीडीटी
26 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आज कहा है कि कोविड-19 की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए कुछ आईआरएस अधिकारियों के सुझावों के बारे में सोशल मीडिया पर कोई रिपोर्ट प्रसारित या सर्कुलेट हो रही है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि सीबीडीटी ने आईआरएस एसोसिएशन या इन अधिकारियों से इस तरह की रिपोर्ट तैयार करने के लिए कभी भी नहीं कहा है। आधिकारिक मामलों पर अपनी निजी राय और सुझावों को सार्वजनिक करने से पहले इन अधिकारियों द्वारा कोई अनुमति नहीं मांगी गई थी, जो मौजूदा आचार नियमावली का उल्लंघन है। इस मामले में आवश्यक जांच शुरू की जा रही है।
यह दोहराया जाता है कि उपर्युक्‍त रिपोर्ट किसी भी तरह से सीबीडीटी/वित्त मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक राय को नहीं दर्शाती है।