Ministry of Finance
Never asked for a report, Inquiry being initiated: CBDT
26 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has said today that there is some report circulating on social media regarding suggestions by a few IRS officers on tackling COVID-19 situation.
It is unequivocally stated that CBDT never asked IRS Association or these officers to prepare such a report. No permission was sought by the officers before going public with their personal views and suggestions on official matters, which is a violation of extant Conduct Rules. Necessary inquiry is being initiated in this matter.
It is reiterated that the impugned report does not reflect the official views of CBDT/Ministry of Finance in any manner.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਦੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਗੀ, ਜਾਂਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ - ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ
26 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਆਈਆਰਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਜਾਂ ਸਰਕੂਲੇਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਰਐੱਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਰਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਈ ਆਗਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਗੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਚਾਰ ਨਿਯਮਾਵਲੀ ਦਾ ਉਲੰਘਣ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ/ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਏ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।