Ministry of Finance
Never asked for a report, Inquiry being initiated: CBDT
26 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has said today that there is some report circulating on social media regarding suggestions by a few IRS officers on tackling COVID-19 situation.
It is unequivocally stated that CBDT never asked IRS Association or these officers to prepare such a report. No permission was sought by the officers before going public with their personal views and suggestions on official matters, which is a violation of extant Conduct Rules. Necessary inquiry is being initiated in this matter.
It is reiterated that the impugned report does not reflect the official views of CBDT/Ministry of Finance in any manner.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अहवाल कधीही मागितला नाही, चौकशी सुरु आहे : सीबीडीटी
26 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 परिस्थितीविषयी काही सनदी महसूल अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिलेल्या सूचनांविषयीचे वृत्त आज समाजमाध्यमांवर फिरत असल्याची महिती केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर नियंत्रण मंडळाने (CBDT) दिली आहे.
या संदर्भात CBDT निःसंदिग्धपणे हे स्पष्ट करत आहे, की मंडळाने कोणत्याही IRS संघटनेला किंवा त्यांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना अशा प्रकारचा अहवाल तयार करण्यास सांगितलेले नाही. तसेच या अधिकाऱ्यांनी आपली वैयक्तिक मते आणि सूचना/सल्ले सार्वजनिक करण्याबाबत कोणतीही परवानगी मागितली नव्हती. हे सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या वर्तनविषयक नियमांचे उल्लंघन आहे. या संदर्भात चौकशी सुरु करण्यात आली आहे.
हा अहवाल म्हणजे CBDT/ वित्त मंत्रालयाची मते नाहीत. हे पुन्हा एकदा स्पष्ट केले जात आहे .