Ministry of Finance
Never asked for a report, Inquiry being initiated: CBDT
26 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has said today that there is some report circulating on social media regarding suggestions by a few IRS officers on tackling COVID-19 situation.
It is unequivocally stated that CBDT never asked IRS Association or these officers to prepare such a report. No permission was sought by the officers before going public with their personal views and suggestions on official matters, which is a violation of extant Conduct Rules. Necessary inquiry is being initiated in this matter.
It is reiterated that the impugned report does not reflect the official views of CBDT/Ministry of Finance in any manner.

وزارت خزانہ
رپورٹ نہیں طلب کی گئی تھی، جانچ کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے: سی بی ڈی ٹی
26 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26اپریل2020،براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے آج کہا ہے کہ سوشل میڈیا پر کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے چند آئی آر ایس افسران کی جانب سے موصولہ تجاویز کے سلسلےمیں ایک رپورٹ تذکرے میں ہے۔
واضح الفاظ میں وضاحت مطلوب ہے کہ سی بی ڈی ٹی نے آئی آر ایس ایسوسی ایشن یا ان افسران سے اس امر کی کوئی رپورٹ نہیں طلب کی تھی۔ افسران مذکور نے اپنے ذاتی نظریات اور خیالات نیز سرکاری معاملات میں تجاویز کو منظر عام پر لانے سے پہلے کوئی اجازت طلب نہیں کی تھی اور ان کا یہ عمل کنڈکٹ رولس کی خلاف ورزی کے مترادف ہے۔ اس معاملے میں ضروری جانچ شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔
دوبارہ دوہرایا جاتا ہے کہ منسوخ شدہ رپورٹ سے سی بی ڈی ٹی ؍ وزارت خزانہ کے سرکاری نظریات و خیالات کا ہر گز اظہار نہیں ہوتا۔