Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Lord Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi today, in a video message
26 APR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to Lord Basaveshwara and greeted the people on the occasion of Basava Jayanthi, the Birth anniversary of Lord Basaveshwara, in a video message today .
Basava Jayanthi is an annual event celebrated in the honour of the birth of Vishwaguru Basaveshwara, the 12th century philosopher and social reformer.
Global Basava Jayanthi – 2020 is being held digitally today, connecting followers in India and abroad.
In his message, Prime Minister sought blessings of Lord Basaveshwara to give country the strength for defeating the pandemic coronavirus.
Prime Minister recalled that on many occasions earlier, he had the privilege of learning from the teachings of Lord Basaveshwara, be it the event of the translations of holy Vachanas into 23 languages, or the unveiling of Basaveshwara Statue in London.
Describing Lord Basaveshwara as a great reformer and a great administrator, Prime Minister said Lord Basaveshwara did not just preach about the reforms he wanted in the individuals or in the society but also adopted and inculcated them in his own life.
Prime Minister said the teachings of Lord Basaveshwara are the source of spiritual knowledge, as well as serve as the practical guide of our lives. His teachings teach us to be a better human being, and to make our society liberal, kind and humane. He had guided our society on issues of social and gender equality, several centuries ago.
Prime Minister said Lord Basaveshwara laid the foundations of a democracy, which prioritises, and promotes the rights of person, standing on the last rungs of the society. Basavanna had touched each and every aspect of human life, and had suggested solutions to improve it, he added.
Prime Minister was also pleased to note the extensive work done on the digitization of holy Vachanas of Basavanna, the suggestion Prime Minister had made in 2017.
Appreciating the Basava Samithi for conducting today’s event digitally across the world, Prime Minister said this sets a perfect example for conducting an event while also following the guidelines of lockdown.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, Indians feel that change starts with them. This belief is helping the country to overcome challenges.” He urged to carry forward and strengthen this message of hope and faith. This will inspire us to work hard and will take our nation to new heights, he added. He urged to keep spreading Lord Basavanna's works and his ideals around the world to make the world a better place.
While wishing the people on Basava Jayanti, Prime Minister also stressed on following the rule of “Do Gaj Doori” in order to maintain social distance.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भगवान बसवेश्वर यांच्या जयंती दिनी पंतप्रधानांकडून व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे आदरांजली
26 APR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भगवान बसवेश्वर यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीदिनी आदरांजली वाहिली आणि यानिमित्ताने लोकांना व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
विश्व गुरु बसवेश्वर हे बाराव्या शतकातील तत्त्वज्ञानी व सामाजिक सुधारक होते त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ बसव जयंती हा वार्षिक सण साजरा केला जातो.
वैश्विक बसव जयंती 2020 ही भारतातील आणि जगभरातील त्यांच्या अनुयायांमार्फत डिजिटल माध्यमाद्वारे साजरी केली जात आहे. यावेळी कोरोना महामारीशी लढण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी भगवान बसवेश्वरांचे कृपाशीर्वाद मागितले.
यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी आठवण सांगितली की, याअगोदर सुद्धा पवित्र वचनांचे 23 भाषांमध्ये भाषांतर असो अथवा बसवेश्वरांच्या पुतळ्याचे लंडनमधील अनावरण असो पंतप्रधानांना भगवान बसवेश्वरांच्या शिकवणुकीतून खूप ज्ञान मिळाले आहे. भगवान बसवेश्वरांचे वर्णन थोर सुधारक आणि उत्तम प्रशासक असे करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की बसवेश्वरांनी केवळ सुधारणांविषयी शिकवण दिली नाही तर त्या स्वतःच्या जीवनात सुद्धा आचरणात आणल्या.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले भगवान बसवेश्वरांची शिकवण ही अध्यात्मिक ज्ञानाचा स्त्रोत आहे त्याचबरोबर आपल्या जीवनासाठी एक मार्गदर्शक सुद्धा आहे. त्यांची शिकवण आपल्याला उत्तम मनुष्य व्हायला सांगते त्याचबरोबर आपल्या समाजाला उदार, दयाळू आणि मानवीय बनवते. त्यांनी आपल्या समाजाला सामाजिक आणि स्त्री पुरुष समानता अशा गोष्टींची शतकांपूर्वीच शिकवण दिली होती.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले भगवान बसवेश्वरांनी लोकशाहीचा पाया घातला. एक अशी लोकशाही, जी तळागाळातल्या व्यक्तींच्या अधिकारांची राखण करते. बसावाण्णा यांनी आपल्या जीवनाच्या प्रत्येक भागाला स्पर्श केला आहे आणि आणि त्यांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी उपाय सुचवले आहेत. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी बसावाण्णा यांच्या पवित्र वचनांच्या डिजिटलीकरणाच्या विस्तृत कामाची प्रशंसा केली ज्याची सुरुवात 2017 मध्ये झाली होती.
आजचा हा महोत्सव डिजिटल पद्धतीने केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी बसव समितीची प्रशंसा केली ते म्हणाले याद्वारे लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात उत्सव साजरे करण्यासाठी एक आदर्श नमुना घातला गेला आहे.
पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले “आज भारतीयांना वाटते आहे की बदलाची सुरुवात त्यांच्यापासून होते या विश्वासामुळे देशाला आव्हानांना सामोरे जाणे सोपे जात आहे”. त्यांनी सर्वांना आशा आणि विश्वासाचा संदेश मजबूत करण्याचे आवाहन केले यामुळे आपल्याला आणखी मेहनत करून देशाला पुढे घेऊन जाण्याची प्रेरणा मिळेल असे ते म्हणाले. भगवान बसावाण्णा यांच्या कामाचा असाच प्रसार करण्याचे आणि त्यांची आदर्श तत्त्वे जगभर घेऊन जाण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
बसव जयंती दिनी लोकांना शुभेच्छा देताना पंतप्रधानांनी दोन हात दूर राहण्याच्या नियमाचा पुनरुच्चार केला ज्याद्वारे शारीरिक अंतर राखणे सोपे होईल.