Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Lord Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi today, in a video message
26 APR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to Lord Basaveshwara and greeted the people on the occasion of Basava Jayanthi, the Birth anniversary of Lord Basaveshwara, in a video message today .
Basava Jayanthi is an annual event celebrated in the honour of the birth of Vishwaguru Basaveshwara, the 12th century philosopher and social reformer.
Global Basava Jayanthi – 2020 is being held digitally today, connecting followers in India and abroad.
In his message, Prime Minister sought blessings of Lord Basaveshwara to give country the strength for defeating the pandemic coronavirus.
Prime Minister recalled that on many occasions earlier, he had the privilege of learning from the teachings of Lord Basaveshwara, be it the event of the translations of holy Vachanas into 23 languages, or the unveiling of Basaveshwara Statue in London.
Describing Lord Basaveshwara as a great reformer and a great administrator, Prime Minister said Lord Basaveshwara did not just preach about the reforms he wanted in the individuals or in the society but also adopted and inculcated them in his own life.
Prime Minister said the teachings of Lord Basaveshwara are the source of spiritual knowledge, as well as serve as the practical guide of our lives. His teachings teach us to be a better human being, and to make our society liberal, kind and humane. He had guided our society on issues of social and gender equality, several centuries ago.
Prime Minister said Lord Basaveshwara laid the foundations of a democracy, which prioritises, and promotes the rights of person, standing on the last rungs of the society. Basavanna had touched each and every aspect of human life, and had suggested solutions to improve it, he added.
Prime Minister was also pleased to note the extensive work done on the digitization of holy Vachanas of Basavanna, the suggestion Prime Minister had made in 2017.
Appreciating the Basava Samithi for conducting today’s event digitally across the world, Prime Minister said this sets a perfect example for conducting an event while also following the guidelines of lockdown.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, Indians feel that change starts with them. This belief is helping the country to overcome challenges.” He urged to carry forward and strengthen this message of hope and faith. This will inspire us to work hard and will take our nation to new heights, he added. He urged to keep spreading Lord Basavanna's works and his ideals around the world to make the world a better place.
While wishing the people on Basava Jayanti, Prime Minister also stressed on following the rule of “Do Gaj Doori” in order to maintain social distance.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাসভা জয়ন্তীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ একটি ভিডিও বার্তায় ভগবান বাসভেশ্বরের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন
26 APR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বাসভা জয়ন্তী (ভগবান বাসভেশ্বর জয়ন্তী) উপলক্ষে একটি ভিডিও বার্তায় দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা এবং ভগবান বাসভেশ্বরকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
দ্বাদশ শতাব্দীর দার্শনিক এবং সমাজ সংস্কারক বিশ্বগুরু বাসভেশ্বরের জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে প্রতি বছর এই দিনে বাসভাজয়ন্তী হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়।
ভারত এবং বিদেশে বসবাসকারী অনুগামীদের ডিজিটাল উপায়ে যুক্ত করে এবছর বাসভাজয়ন্তী উদযাপিত হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার বার্তায় করোনার মহামারীকে পরাজিত করতে দেশকে শক্তি যোগানোর জন্য ভগবান বাসভেশ্বরের কাছে প্রার্থনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যে অনেক সময়েই তিনি ভগবান বাসভেশ্বরের শিক্ষাগুলি থেকে কিছু শেখার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। কখনো বাসভেশ্বরের বাণী ২৩ টি ভাষায় অনুবাদ উপলক্ষ্যে অথবা লন্ডনে বাসভেশ্বরের মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচনের মধ্য দিয়ে।
ভগবান বাসভেশ্বরকে একজন মহান সংস্কারক ও মহান প্রশাসক হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে ভগবান বাসভেশ্বরেরা কেবল সংস্কারের বিষয়ে প্রচার করেননি, ব্যক্তি বা সমাজেকে তিনি গ্রহণ করেছিলেন এবং তাকে নিজের জীবনের সঙ্গেও যুক্ত করেছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে ভগবান বাসভেশ্বরের আধ্যাত্মিক জ্ঞানের শিক্ষা আমাদের বাস্তব জীবনের পথপ্রদর্শক। তাঁর শিক্ষাগুলি আমাদের উন্নততর মানুষ এবং সমাজে আমাদেরকে নম্র, সহানুভূতিশীল ও মানবিক হতে শেখায়। তিনি কয়েক শতাব্দী আগেই আমাদের সমাজের বহু সামাজিক এবং লিঙ্গ সমতার বিষয় নিয়ে কাজ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে ভগবান বাসভেশ্বর গণতন্ত্রের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছিলেন। তিনি সমাজের শেষ প্রান্তে থাকা ব্যক্তির অধিকারকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার বিষয়ে প্রচার করেছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন যে, বাসভেশ্বর মানব জীবনের প্রতিটি বিষয়কে স্পর্শ করে গেছেন এবং সমস্যা সমাধানের মাধ্যমে উন্নতির পথ দেখিয়ে ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন যে, ২০১৭ সালে তিনি 'বাসভান শাস্ত্রে'র ডিজিটালাইজেশনের জন্য যে পরামর্শ দিয়েছিলেন তা সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
বিশ্বজুড়ে ডিজিটালভাবে আজকের অনুষ্ঠানটি আয়োজনের জন্য বাসভা কমিটির প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,এ ভাবে এই কর্মসূচি পালন লকডাউনের নির্দেশ অনুসরণের সঠিক উদাহরণ হিসেবে তুলে ধরা যায় ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, 'আজ, ভারতীয়রা মনে হয় তাদের সাথেই এই পরিবর্তনটা অনুভব করছে। এই উপলব্ধি দেশকে সমস্যা কাটিয়ে উঠতে সহায়তা করবে। তিনি আশা ও বিশ্বাসের এই বার্তাটিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এবং শক্তিশালী করার আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে ,এটি আমাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম করার এবং আমাদের দেশকে আরও উঁচুতে নিয়ে যাওয়ার অনুপ্রেরণা যোগাবে ।বিশ্বকে আরও উন্নততর স্থান হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে তিনি বিশ্বব্যাপী ভগবান বাসভা-র কাজ ও আদর্শের প্রচার চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানান।
বাসভা জয়ন্তীতে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে 'দুই গজ' বিধি অনুসরণ করার জন্যও জোর দেন।