Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Lord Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi today, in a video message
26 APR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to Lord Basaveshwara and greeted the people on the occasion of Basava Jayanthi, the Birth anniversary of Lord Basaveshwara, in a video message today .
Basava Jayanthi is an annual event celebrated in the honour of the birth of Vishwaguru Basaveshwara, the 12th century philosopher and social reformer.
Global Basava Jayanthi – 2020 is being held digitally today, connecting followers in India and abroad.
In his message, Prime Minister sought blessings of Lord Basaveshwara to give country the strength for defeating the pandemic coronavirus.
Prime Minister recalled that on many occasions earlier, he had the privilege of learning from the teachings of Lord Basaveshwara, be it the event of the translations of holy Vachanas into 23 languages, or the unveiling of Basaveshwara Statue in London.
Describing Lord Basaveshwara as a great reformer and a great administrator, Prime Minister said Lord Basaveshwara did not just preach about the reforms he wanted in the individuals or in the society but also adopted and inculcated them in his own life.
Prime Minister said the teachings of Lord Basaveshwara are the source of spiritual knowledge, as well as serve as the practical guide of our lives. His teachings teach us to be a better human being, and to make our society liberal, kind and humane. He had guided our society on issues of social and gender equality, several centuries ago.
Prime Minister said Lord Basaveshwara laid the foundations of a democracy, which prioritises, and promotes the rights of person, standing on the last rungs of the society. Basavanna had touched each and every aspect of human life, and had suggested solutions to improve it, he added.
Prime Minister was also pleased to note the extensive work done on the digitization of holy Vachanas of Basavanna, the suggestion Prime Minister had made in 2017.
Appreciating the Basava Samithi for conducting today’s event digitally across the world, Prime Minister said this sets a perfect example for conducting an event while also following the guidelines of lockdown.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, Indians feel that change starts with them. This belief is helping the country to overcome challenges.” He urged to carry forward and strengthen this message of hope and faith. This will inspire us to work hard and will take our nation to new heights, he added. He urged to keep spreading Lord Basavanna's works and his ideals around the world to make the world a better place.
While wishing the people on Basava Jayanti, Prime Minister also stressed on following the rule of “Do Gaj Doori” in order to maintain social distance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बसव जयंती पर प्रधानमंत्री ने आज एक वीडियो संदेश में भगवान बसवेश्वर जयंती की शुभकामनाएं दी
26 APR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज बसव जयंती (भगवान बसवेश्वर की जयंती) के मौके पर एक वीडियो संदेश में लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दी और भगवान बसवेश्वर को श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित किया।
बसव जयंती 12वीं शताब्दी के दार्शनिक और समाज सुधारक विश्वगुरु बसवेश्वर के जन्म के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाने वाला एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है।
वैश्विक बसव जयंती-2020 आज भारत और विदेश में अनुयायियों के साथ मिलकर डिजिटल रूप से मनाई जा रही है।
अपने संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना महामारी को परास्त करने के लिए भगवान बसवेश्वर से देश को ताकत देने का आशीर्वाद मांगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि कई अवसरों पर उन्हें भगवान बसवेश्वर की शिक्षाओं से लगातार कुछ कुछ सीखने का सौभाग्य मिला है, चाहे उनके वचनों का देश की 23 भाषाओं में अनुवाद हो या फिर लंदन में बसवेश्वर की मूर्ति के अनावरण का मौका।
भगवान बसवेश्वर को एक महान सुधारक और एक महान प्रशासक बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान बसवेश्वर ने केवल सुधारों को लेकर उपदेश दिया बल्कि जो वह व्यक्तियों या समाज में चाहते थे, उसे अपनाया और अपने जीवन में उसे शामिल भी किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान बसवेश्वर की शिक्षाएं आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान का स्रोत हैं, साथ ही हमारे जीवन की व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शक हैं। उनकी शिक्षाएं हमें एक बेहतर इंसान बनने और हमारे समाज को उदार, दयालु और मानवीय बनना सिखाती हैं। उन्होंने कई शताब्दियों पहले सामाजिक और लैंगिक समानता के मुद्दों पर हमारे समाज का मार्गदर्शन किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान बसवेश्वर ने लोकतंत्र की नींव रखी, जो समाज के अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति के अधिकारों को प्राथमिकता और बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बसवन्ना ने मानव जीवन के प्रत्येक पहलू को छुआ है और इसे सुधारने के उपाय भी सुझाए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि 2017 में बसवन्ना के पवित्र वचनों के डिजिटाइजेशन का जो उन्होंने सुझाव रखा था, उस पर व्यापक काम किया गया है।
आज के कार्यक्रम को पूरी दुनिया में डिजिटल रूप से आयोजित करने के लिए बसव समिति की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए यह कार्यक्रम आयोजन करने का एक आदर्श उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'आज, भारतीयों को लगता है कि परिवर्तन उनसे शुरू होता है। यह धारणा देश को चुनौतियों से उबरने में मदद कर रही है।' उन्होंने आशा और विश्वास के इस संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने और मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमें कड़ी मेहनत के लिए प्रेरित करेगा और हमारे देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा। दुनिया को बेहतर जगह बनाने के लिए उन्होंने भगवान बसवन्ना के कार्यों और उनके आदर्शों का दुनियाभर में प्रसार करते रहने का आग्रह किया।
बसव जयंती पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के लिए 'दो गज दूरी' के नियम का पालन करने पर भी जोर दिया।