Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CMs to plan ahead for tackling COVID-19
Lockdown has yielded positive results, country has managed to save thousands of lives in the past 1.5 months: PM
Our aim must be rapid response, need to follow mantra of ‘do gaz doori’: PM
PM said that efforts of states should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones
We have to be brave and bring in reforms that touch the lives of common citizens: PM
We have to give importance to the economy as well as continue the fight against COVID-19: PM
Impact of coronavirus will remain visible in the coming months, masks and face covers will be part of our life: PM
CMs provide feedback, suggest measures to meet economic challenges and boost health infrastructure
27 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers of states via video conferencing to discuss the emerging situation and plan ahead for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. This was the fourth such interaction of the Prime Minister with the Chief Ministers, the earlier ones had been held on 20th March, 2nd April and 11th April, 2020.
Prime Minister underlined that the Lockdown has yielded positive results as the country has managed to save thousands of lives in the past one and a half months. He added that India’s population is comparable to that of the combined population of several countries. The situation in many countries, including India, was almost similar at the start of March. However, due to timely measures, India has been able to protect many people. He however forewarned that the danger of the virus is far from over and constant vigilance is of paramount importance.
Prime Minister said that the country has seen two Lockdowns till now, both different in certain aspects, and now we have to think of the way ahead. He said that as per experts, the impact of coronavirus will remain visible in the coming months. Reiterating the mantra of ‘do gaz doori’, he said that masks and face covers will become part of our lives in the days ahead. He added that under the circumstances, everyone’s aim must be rapid response. He pointed out that many people are self-declaring whether they have cough and cold or symptoms, and that this is a welcome sign.
Prime Minister said that we have to give importance to the economy as well as continue the fight against COVID -19. He emphasized on the importance of usage of technology as much as possible and also to utilize time to embrace reform measures. He emphasized on the significance of ensuring that more people download the AarogyaSetu app to bolster the efforts of the country in the battle against COVID-19. He said “we have to be brave and bring in reforms that touch the lives of common citizens.” He also suggested that people associated with Universities can be integrated on devising ways to fight the pandemic and strengthen research as well as innovation.
He highlighted the importance for states to enforce guidelines strictly in the hotspots i.e. the red zone areas. He stated that the efforts of the states should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones.
On the issue of getting back Indians who are overseas, he said that this has to be done keeping in mind the fact that they don’t get inconvenienced and their families are not under any risk. Prime Minister also urged Chief Ministers to factor in the changes in weather - advent of summer and monsoon - and the illnesses that can potentially come in this season, while strategizing ahead.
Union Home Minister reaffirmed the need to enforce lockdown so that maximum lives are saved.
The Chief Ministers praised the leadership of the Prime Minister during this period of crisis, and also highlighted the efforts undertaken by them in containing the virus. They spoke about the need to keep a close vigil on international borders, and also on addressing the economic challenge and ways to further boost health infrastructure. The leaders expressed gratitude towards the police force and medical staff for the exemplary work done by them in the fight against COVID-19.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲାର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଯୋଜନା ନେଇ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମତବିନିମୟ
• ଲକଡାଉନର ସୁଫଳ ମିଳିଛି, ଗତ ଦେଢ଼ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷା ହୋଇପାରିଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ତ୍ୱରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନେବା ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବା ଜରୁରି
• “ଦୁଇ ଗଜ ଦୂରତା” ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
• ରେଡ ଜୋନକୁ ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଜୋନରେ ଓ ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଜୋନକୁ ଗ୍ରୀନ ଜୋନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବା ଉଚିତ
• ଆମକୁ ନିର୍ଭୀକ ହୋଇ ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବାକୁ ପଡିବ
• ଏକ ସଂଗେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ବିରୋଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ
• ଆଗାମୀ କିଛି ମାସ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁର ପ୍ରଭାବ ରହିବ, ତେଣୁ ମାସ୍କ ଆମ ଜୀବନର ଏକ ଅଭିନ୍ନ ଅଙ୍ଗ ହେବ
• ଆର୍ଥିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ସହ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ
27 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପନ୍ଥା ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ହେଉଛି ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ମତବିନିମୟ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 20, ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2 ଓ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 11 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ସେ ଏହିପରି ମତବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଲକଡାଉନର ସୁଫଳ ଆମକୁ ମିଳିଛି ଓ ଏଥିଯୋଗୁ ଗତ ଦେଢ଼ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇପାରିଛେ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅନ୍ୟ କେତେକ ଦେଶର ମିଳିତ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ସହ ସମାନ । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସ ଆରମ୍ଭରେ ଭାରତ ଅବସ୍ଥା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସହ ସମାନ ଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ସମୟୋଚିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁ ଆମେ ଅନେକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦରେ ରଖି ପାରିଲୁ । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମହାମାରୀର ବିପଦ ଏବେ ବି ଟଳିନାହିଁ ଓ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ସତର୍କତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଏବେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୁଇଟି ଲକଡାଉନ ଦେଖି ସାରିଛି ଦେଶ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉଭୟ ଭିନ୍ନ ଧରଣର । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କ ମତରେ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ଆହୁରି କିଛି ମାସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରହିବ, ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ “ଦୁଇ ଗଜ ଦୂରତା” ମନ୍ତ୍ର ସହ ମାସ୍କର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଆଗକୁ ଆମ ଜୀବନର ଏକ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଭାବେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହେବ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ତ୍ୱରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ । ଅନେକ ଲୋକ କଫ ବା ଥଣ୍ଡା ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିଲେ ନିଜ ଆଡୁ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ଜଣାଉଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ସ୍ୱାଗତଯୋଗ୍ୟ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆମକୁ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ସହ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ସେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା ସହ ସଂସ୍କାରଧର୍ମୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜୋର ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସେତୁ ଆପକୁ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆମକୁ ସାହସୀ ହେବା ସହ ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଅଧିକ ମଜବୁତ କରି ଏହି ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଉପାୟ ବାହାର କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକରେ ଥିବା ହଟସ୍ପଟ ବା ରେଡ ଜୋନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଅଧିକ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରେଡ ଜୋନକୁ ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଜୋନ ଓ ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଜୋନକୁ ଗ୍ରୀନ ଜୋନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ଅଧିକ ଧ୍ୟାନକେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ପ୍ରସଂଗରେ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସେମାନେ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାରର ଭଲମନ୍ଦ ବିଚାରକୁ ନିଆଯାଇ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ । ନିକଟରେ ମୌସୁମୀ ବର୍ଷାର ଆଗମନକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଯେପରି ଲୋକମାନେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରୋଗରେ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ନ ହୁଅନ୍ତି ତାହା ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବାକୁ ସେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁ ବହୁତ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷା ହୋଇପାରିଛି ବୋଲି ଦୃଢୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏଭଳି ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୀମା ଉପରେ କଡା ନଜର ରଖିବା ସହ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ପୁଲିସ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।