Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CMs to plan ahead for tackling COVID-19
Lockdown has yielded positive results, country has managed to save thousands of lives in the past 1.5 months: PM
Our aim must be rapid response, need to follow mantra of ‘do gaz doori’: PM
PM said that efforts of states should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones
We have to be brave and bring in reforms that touch the lives of common citizens: PM
We have to give importance to the economy as well as continue the fight against COVID-19: PM
Impact of coronavirus will remain visible in the coming months, masks and face covers will be part of our life: PM
CMs provide feedback, suggest measures to meet economic challenges and boost health infrastructure
27 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers of states via video conferencing to discuss the emerging situation and plan ahead for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. This was the fourth such interaction of the Prime Minister with the Chief Ministers, the earlier ones had been held on 20th March, 2nd April and 11th April, 2020.
Prime Minister underlined that the Lockdown has yielded positive results as the country has managed to save thousands of lives in the past one and a half months. He added that India’s population is comparable to that of the combined population of several countries. The situation in many countries, including India, was almost similar at the start of March. However, due to timely measures, India has been able to protect many people. He however forewarned that the danger of the virus is far from over and constant vigilance is of paramount importance.
Prime Minister said that the country has seen two Lockdowns till now, both different in certain aspects, and now we have to think of the way ahead. He said that as per experts, the impact of coronavirus will remain visible in the coming months. Reiterating the mantra of ‘do gaz doori’, he said that masks and face covers will become part of our lives in the days ahead. He added that under the circumstances, everyone’s aim must be rapid response. He pointed out that many people are self-declaring whether they have cough and cold or symptoms, and that this is a welcome sign.
Prime Minister said that we have to give importance to the economy as well as continue the fight against COVID -19. He emphasized on the importance of usage of technology as much as possible and also to utilize time to embrace reform measures. He emphasized on the significance of ensuring that more people download the AarogyaSetu app to bolster the efforts of the country in the battle against COVID-19. He said “we have to be brave and bring in reforms that touch the lives of common citizens.” He also suggested that people associated with Universities can be integrated on devising ways to fight the pandemic and strengthen research as well as innovation.
He highlighted the importance for states to enforce guidelines strictly in the hotspots i.e. the red zone areas. He stated that the efforts of the states should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones.
On the issue of getting back Indians who are overseas, he said that this has to be done keeping in mind the fact that they don’t get inconvenienced and their families are not under any risk. Prime Minister also urged Chief Ministers to factor in the changes in weather - advent of summer and monsoon - and the illnesses that can potentially come in this season, while strategizing ahead.
Union Home Minister reaffirmed the need to enforce lockdown so that maximum lives are saved.
The Chief Ministers praised the leadership of the Prime Minister during this period of crisis, and also highlighted the efforts undertaken by them in containing the virus. They spoke about the need to keep a close vigil on international borders, and also on addressing the economic challenge and ways to further boost health infrastructure. The leaders expressed gratitude towards the police force and medical staff for the exemplary work done by them in the fight against COVID-19.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोविड -19 चा सामना करण्यासंदर्भात पुढील नियोजनासाठी पंतप्रधानांचा मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी संवाद
लॉकडाउनमुळे चांगले परिणाम दिसून आले, दीड महिन्यात हजारो लोकांचे प्राण वाचवण्यात देशाला यश – पंतप्रधान
‘शीघ्र प्रतिसाद’ आपले ध्येय असायला हवे, ‘ दो गज दूरी ’ या मंत्राचे पालन करण्याची गरज : पंतप्रधान
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, रेड झोन ऑरेंज झोनमध्ये आणि त्यानंतर ग्रीन झोनमध्ये परिवर्तित करण्याच्या दिशेने राज्यांचे प्रयत्न असायला हवेत
आपण शूर बनायला हवे आणि सामान्य नागरिकांच्या जीवनाला स्पर्श करणाऱ्या सुधारणा घडवून आणायला हव्यात : पंतप्रधान
आपल्याला अर्थव्यवस्थेला महत्त्व द्यायचे आहे त्याचबरोबर कोविड -19 विरोधात लढा सुरू ठेवायचा आहे - पंतप्रधान
आगामी काही महिन्यांत कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रभाव कायम असेल, मास्क आणि फेस कव्हर आपल्या जीवनाचा भाग असतील – पंतप्रधान
मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी अभिप्राय दिले, आर्थिक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी सुचवले उपाय
27 APR 2020 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कोविड-19 चा सामना करण्यासंदर्भात पुढील नियोजन आणि उद्‌भवलेल्या परिस्थितीबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी संवाद साधला. पंतप्रधानांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी साधलेला हा चौथा संवाद होता. यापूर्वी 20 मार्च, 2 एप्रिल आणि 11 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी त्यांनी संवाद साधला होता.
गेल्या दीड महिन्यांत हजारो लोकांचे प्राण वाचवण्यात देशाला यश आले असून लॉकडाऊनचे सकारात्मक परिणाम झाल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, भारताच्या लोकसंख्येची इतर अनेक देशांच्या एकत्रित लोकसंख्येशी तुलना करता येईल. मार्चच्या सुरूवातीला भारतासह अनेक देशांमधील परिस्थिती जवळपास सारखीच होती. मात्र वेळेवर केलेल्या उपाययोजनांमुळे भारत अनेक लोकांचे रक्षण करू शकला आहे. त्याचबरोबर त्यांनी पूर्वसूचना देखील दिली कि विषाणूचा धोका अद्याप संपलेला नाही आणि सतत सतर्क राहणे सर्वाधिक महत्वाचे आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, देशाने आतापर्यंत दोन लॉकडाऊन पाहिले आहेत, दोन्ही विशिष्ट बाबींमध्ये वेगळे आहेत आणि आता आपल्याला पुढील वाटचालीबाबत विचार करायचा आहे. ते म्हणाले की तज्ञांच्या मताप्रमाणे कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रभाव पुढील काही महिने दिसत राहणार आहे. दो गज दूरीया मंत्राचा पुनरुच्चार करत ते म्हणाले की, पुढले काही दिवस मास्क आणि फेस कव्हर्स हे आपल्या जीवनाचा भाग बनणार आहेत. या परिस्थितीत प्रत्येकाचे उद्दिष्ट जलद प्रतिसाद हे असायला हवे असे ते म्हणाले. अनेकजण खोकला आणि सर्दी किंवा लक्षणे आहेत की नाही हे स्वत: जाहीर करत आहेत आणि हे स्वागतार्ह चिन्ह आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की कोविड-19 विरूद्ध लढा सुरू ठेवण्याबरोबरच आपल्याला अर्थव्यवस्थेला देखील महत्त्व द्यायचे आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करण्याच्या महत्वावर आणि सुधारणा स्वीकारण्यासाठी या वेळेचा वापर करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. कोविड-19 विरोधातील लढाईत देशाच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देण्यासाठी अधिकाधिक लोक आरोग्यसेतू अ‍ॅप डाऊनलोड करतील हे सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या महत्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले, आपण शूर बनायला हवे आणि सामान्य नागरिकांच्या जीवनाला स्पर्श करणाऱ्या सुधारणा घडवून आणायला हव्यात . साथीच्या आजाराशी लढण्यासाठी आणि संशोधनाला व नावीन्यतेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी विद्यापीठांशी संबंधित लोकांना एकत्र आणता येईल.
हॉटस्पॉट्स म्हणजेच रेड झोन भागात मार्गदर्शक बंधने लागू करणे राज्यांसाठी महत्वपूर्ण असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले की रेड झोन ऑरेंज झोनमध्ये आणि त्यानंतर ग्रीन झोनमध्ये परिवर्तित करण्याच्या दिशेने राज्यांचे प्रयत्न असायला हवेत.
परदेशी असलेल्या भारतीयांना आणण्याच्या मुद्यावर ते म्हणाले की, त्यांची गैरसोय होणार नाही आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना कोणताही धोका नाही, हे लक्षात ठेवून हे करायला हवे. पुढली रणनीती आखताना हवामानातील बदल - उन्हाळा आणि पावसाळा - आणि या ऋतूत होणारे संभाव्य आजार याकडे लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांना केली.
जास्तीत जास्त लोकांचे प्राण वाचवण्यासाठी लॉकडाऊनची अंमलबजावणी करणे गरजेचे होते याचा केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीत पुनरुच्चार केला.
या संकटकाळात पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाची मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या उपाययोजना अधोरेखित केल्या. त्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमांवर बारीक नजर ठेवण्याची गरज तसेच आर्थिक आव्हानांवर तोडगा आणि आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांना अधिक चालना देण्याच्या उपायांवर चर्चा केली. कोविड-19 विरुद्ध लढ्यात पोलिस दल आणि वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कामाप्रती नेत्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.