Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CMs to plan ahead for tackling COVID-19
Lockdown has yielded positive results, country has managed to save thousands of lives in the past 1.5 months: PM
Our aim must be rapid response, need to follow mantra of ‘do gaz doori’: PM
PM said that efforts of states should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones
We have to be brave and bring in reforms that touch the lives of common citizens: PM
We have to give importance to the economy as well as continue the fight against COVID-19: PM
Impact of coronavirus will remain visible in the coming months, masks and face covers will be part of our life: PM
CMs provide feedback, suggest measures to meet economic challenges and boost health infrastructure
27 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers of states via video conferencing to discuss the emerging situation and plan ahead for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. This was the fourth such interaction of the Prime Minister with the Chief Ministers, the earlier ones had been held on 20th March, 2nd April and 11th April, 2020.
Prime Minister underlined that the Lockdown has yielded positive results as the country has managed to save thousands of lives in the past one and a half months. He added that India’s population is comparable to that of the combined population of several countries. The situation in many countries, including India, was almost similar at the start of March. However, due to timely measures, India has been able to protect many people. He however forewarned that the danger of the virus is far from over and constant vigilance is of paramount importance.
Prime Minister said that the country has seen two Lockdowns till now, both different in certain aspects, and now we have to think of the way ahead. He said that as per experts, the impact of coronavirus will remain visible in the coming months. Reiterating the mantra of ‘do gaz doori’, he said that masks and face covers will become part of our lives in the days ahead. He added that under the circumstances, everyone’s aim must be rapid response. He pointed out that many people are self-declaring whether they have cough and cold or symptoms, and that this is a welcome sign.
Prime Minister said that we have to give importance to the economy as well as continue the fight against COVID -19. He emphasized on the importance of usage of technology as much as possible and also to utilize time to embrace reform measures. He emphasized on the significance of ensuring that more people download the AarogyaSetu app to bolster the efforts of the country in the battle against COVID-19. He said “we have to be brave and bring in reforms that touch the lives of common citizens.” He also suggested that people associated with Universities can be integrated on devising ways to fight the pandemic and strengthen research as well as innovation.
He highlighted the importance for states to enforce guidelines strictly in the hotspots i.e. the red zone areas. He stated that the efforts of the states should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones.
On the issue of getting back Indians who are overseas, he said that this has to be done keeping in mind the fact that they don’t get inconvenienced and their families are not under any risk. Prime Minister also urged Chief Ministers to factor in the changes in weather - advent of summer and monsoon - and the illnesses that can potentially come in this season, while strategizing ahead.
Union Home Minister reaffirmed the need to enforce lockdown so that maximum lives are saved.
The Chief Ministers praised the leadership of the Prime Minister during this period of crisis, and also highlighted the efforts undertaken by them in containing the virus. They spoke about the need to keep a close vigil on international borders, and also on addressing the economic challenge and ways to further boost health infrastructure. The leaders expressed gratitude towards the police force and medical staff for the exemplary work done by them in the fight against COVID-19.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার পরিকল্পনা তৈরীর জন্য মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
লকডাউনের ফলে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়েছে, দেশে গত দেড় মাসে হাজার হাজার মানুষের প্রাণ বাঁচানো গেছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য হল দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা, ‘দো গজ দূরি’ মন্ত্র মেনে চলা : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, 27 এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা এবং ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনা তৈরীর জন্য রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এটি চতুর্থ বৈঠক। এর আগের বৈঠকগুলি হয়েছিল যথাক্রমে ২০শে মার্চ, ২রা এপ্রিল ও ১১ই এপ্রিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, লকডাউনের ইতিবাচক প্রভাব গোটা দেশজুড়ে দেখা যাচ্ছে। গত দেড় মাসে হাজার হাজার মানুষের প্রাণ বাঁচানো গেছে। তিনি বলেন, পৃথিবীর অনেক দেশের মোট জনসংখ্যার সঙ্গে ভারতের জনসংখ্যাকে তুলনা করা যায়। মার্চের গোড়ায় ভারত সহ বিশ্বের বহু দেশের পরিস্থিতি প্রায় একই ছিল। তবে, সময় মত পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ায় ভারত তার নাগরিকদের প্রাণ রক্ষা করতে পেরেছে। তবে, তিনি সতর্ক করে বলেন, এই ভাইরাসের প্রভাব সুদূরপ্রসারী এবং এক্ষেত্রে একমাত্র উপায় হল কড়া নজরদারিতে থাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে এপর্যন্ত দুটি লকডাউন হয়েছে। দুটির আঙ্গিক ভিন্ন। আর আমাদের এখন ভবিষ্যতের কথা ভাবতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, বিশেষজ্ঞদের মত হল আগামী কয়েক মাস ধরে করোনা ভাইরাসের প্রভাব দেখা যাবে। ‘দো গজ দূরি’ মন্ত্রটি পালনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, আগামী দিনে আমাদের জীবনে মাস্ক এবং ফেস কভারকে অবিচ্ছেদ্দ্য অঙ্গ করে তুলতে হবে। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে প্রত্যেককে সতর্ক থাকতে হবে। অনেকেরই কাশি হলে বা ঠান্ডা লাগলে বা অন্য কোন লক্ষণ দেখা দিলে তাঁরা সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সেটি জানাচ্ছেন, যা অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের অর্থনীতির বিষয়েও যেমন ভাবতে হবে একই ভাবে কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধও চালিয়ে যেতে হবে। তিনি যতটা বেশি সম্ভব প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দেন। কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে সকলকে তিনি ‘আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ’টি ডাউনলোড করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা বলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের সাহসী হতে হবে এবং সাধারণ নাগরিকের জীবনে যে সমস্ত পরিবর্তন আসছে সেগুলি গ্রহণ করতে হবে। যাঁরা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে কাজ করছেন তাদের এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনের কাজ আরও জোরদার করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরামর্শ দেন।
রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন নিয়ম-কানুন কঠোর ভাবে মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দেন। বিশেষ করে হটস্পট এবং রেড জোন এলাকাগুলিকে সতর্ক থাকতে হবে। রাজ্যগুলিকে তিনি রেড জোন এলাকাকে প্রথমে অরেঞ্জ এবং তারপর সেগুলিকে গ্রীণ জোনে পরিণত করতে উদ্যোগী হতে বলেন।
বিদেশ থেকে ভারতীদের ফিরিয়ে আনার বিষয়ে তিনি বলেন, এই প্রক্রিয়াটি এমন ভাবে করতে হবে যাতে তাঁরা কোন সমস্যায় না পড়েন এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যরাও কোন বিপদের সম্মুখীন না হন।তীব্র গরম এবং বর্ষায় যে সমস্ত রোগ হবার আশঙ্কা থাকে, সেগুলি মোকাবিলা করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগে থেকেই মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের পরিকল্পনা গ্রহনের পরামর্শ দেন।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী সর্বোচ্চ সংখ্যক মানুষের প্রাণ রক্ষার জন্য লকডাউনকে যথাযথ ভাবে পালন করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বদানের প্রশংসা করেন। এই ভাইরাসের মোকাবিলায় তাঁরা কি কি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছেন সে বিষয়ে তাঁরা বিস্তারিত জানান। মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্তে কড়া নজরদারীর বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করতে বলেন। এছাড়া অর্থনৈতিক সমস্যা মোকাবিলা ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নের বিষয় নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। কোভিড-১৯-এর মোকাবিলায় পুলিশবাহিনী এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা যে অভূতপূর্ব কাজ করছেন, নেতৃবৃন্দ তার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।