Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CMs to plan ahead for tackling COVID-19
Lockdown has yielded positive results, country has managed to save thousands of lives in the past 1.5 months: PM
Our aim must be rapid response, need to follow mantra of ‘do gaz doori’: PM
PM said that efforts of states should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones
We have to be brave and bring in reforms that touch the lives of common citizens: PM
We have to give importance to the economy as well as continue the fight against COVID-19: PM
Impact of coronavirus will remain visible in the coming months, masks and face covers will be part of our life: PM
CMs provide feedback, suggest measures to meet economic challenges and boost health infrastructure
27 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers of states via video conferencing to discuss the emerging situation and plan ahead for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. This was the fourth such interaction of the Prime Minister with the Chief Ministers, the earlier ones had been held on 20th March, 2nd April and 11th April, 2020.
Prime Minister underlined that the Lockdown has yielded positive results as the country has managed to save thousands of lives in the past one and a half months. He added that India’s population is comparable to that of the combined population of several countries. The situation in many countries, including India, was almost similar at the start of March. However, due to timely measures, India has been able to protect many people. He however forewarned that the danger of the virus is far from over and constant vigilance is of paramount importance.
Prime Minister said that the country has seen two Lockdowns till now, both different in certain aspects, and now we have to think of the way ahead. He said that as per experts, the impact of coronavirus will remain visible in the coming months. Reiterating the mantra of ‘do gaz doori’, he said that masks and face covers will become part of our lives in the days ahead. He added that under the circumstances, everyone’s aim must be rapid response. He pointed out that many people are self-declaring whether they have cough and cold or symptoms, and that this is a welcome sign.
Prime Minister said that we have to give importance to the economy as well as continue the fight against COVID -19. He emphasized on the importance of usage of technology as much as possible and also to utilize time to embrace reform measures. He emphasized on the significance of ensuring that more people download the AarogyaSetu app to bolster the efforts of the country in the battle against COVID-19. He said “we have to be brave and bring in reforms that touch the lives of common citizens.” He also suggested that people associated with Universities can be integrated on devising ways to fight the pandemic and strengthen research as well as innovation.
He highlighted the importance for states to enforce guidelines strictly in the hotspots i.e. the red zone areas. He stated that the efforts of the states should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones.
On the issue of getting back Indians who are overseas, he said that this has to be done keeping in mind the fact that they don’t get inconvenienced and their families are not under any risk. Prime Minister also urged Chief Ministers to factor in the changes in weather - advent of summer and monsoon - and the illnesses that can potentially come in this season, while strategizing ahead.
Union Home Minister reaffirmed the need to enforce lockdown so that maximum lives are saved.
The Chief Ministers praised the leadership of the Prime Minister during this period of crisis, and also highlighted the efforts undertaken by them in containing the virus. They spoke about the need to keep a close vigil on international borders, and also on addressing the economic challenge and ways to further boost health infrastructure. The leaders expressed gratitude towards the police force and medical staff for the exemplary work done by them in the fight against COVID-19.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘कोविड-19’ से निपटने हेतु आगे की योजना बनाने के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
लॉकडाउन के सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आए हैं, देश पिछले डेढ़ माह में हजारों जिंदगियां बचाने में कामयाब रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
तेजी से प्रभावकारी कदम उठाना हमारा उद्देश्य होना चाहिए, ‘दो गज दूरी’ के मंत्र का पालन करने की आवश्यकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘राज्यों को रेड जोन को ऑरेंज जोन और फि‍र ग्रीन जोन में बदलने की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को केंद्रित करना चाहिए’
हमें साहसी बनना होगा और आम नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने वाले सुधारों को लागू करना होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
हमें अर्थव्यवस्था को विशेष महत्व देना होगा और इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी रखनी होगी: प्रधानमंत्री
आने वाले महीनों में भी कोरोना वायरस का प्रभाव दिखाई देगा, मास्क और फेस कवर हमारे जीवन का हिस्सा होंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने आवश्‍यक जानकारियां दीं, आर्थिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने और स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के उपाय सुझाए
27 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘कोविड-19’ से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति पर चर्चा करने और इस महामारी से निपटने हेतु आगे की योजना बनाने के लिए आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। यह मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की इस तरह की चौथी चर्चा थी, जो इससे पहले 20 मार्च, 2 अप्रैल और 11 अप्रैल, 2020 को आयोजित की गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि लॉकडाउन के सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आए हैं क्योंकि देश पिछले डेढ़ महीनों में हजारों लोगों की जान बचाने में कामयाब रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत की आबादी कई देशों की संयुक्त जनसंख्या के बराबर है। भारत सहित कई देशों में इस दृष्टि से स्थिति मार्च की शुरुआत में कमोबेश एकसमान थी। हालांकि, समय पर उठाए गए ठोस कदमों की बदौलत भारत अनगिनत लोगों की जिंदगी की रक्षा करने में सक्षम रहा है। हालांकि, उन्होंने आगाह करते हुए कहा कि वायरस का खतरा अभी खत्म नहीं हुआ है और निरंतर सतर्क रहना सबसे अधिक जरूरी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश ने अब तक दो लॉकडाउन देखे हैं, दोनों ही कुछ पहलुओं में एक-दूसरे से भिन्न हैं, और अब हमें आगे की राह के बारे में सोचना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेषज्ञों के अनुसार, कोरोना वायरस का प्रभाव आने वाले महीनों में भी दिखाई देगा। ‘दो गज दूरी’ के मंत्र को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मास्क और फेस कवर आने वाले दिनों में हमारे जीवन का हिस्सा बन जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परिस्थितियों में तेजी से प्रभावकारी कदम उठाना निश्चित तौर पर हर किसी का उद्देश्य होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कई लोग स्‍वयं ही आगे आकर यह जानना चाह रहे हैं कि क्या उन्हें खांसी और सर्दी या इस रोग के लक्षण हैं, जो एक स्वागत योग्य संकेत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें अर्थव्यवस्था को विशेष महत्व देना होगा और इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी रखनी होगी। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिक से अधिक उपयोग करने के महत्व और इसके साथ ही सुधार लाने वाले उपायों को अपनाने में समय का सदुपयोग करने पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर विशेष बल दिया कि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में देश के प्रयासों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक लोग ‘आरोग्य सेतु एप’ को डाउनलोड करें। उन्होंने कहा, ‘हमें साहसी बनना होगा और आम नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने वाले सुधारों को लागू करना होगा।’ उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि विश्वविद्यालयों से जुड़े लोगों को महामारी से लड़ने के तरीकों को विकसित करने और अनुसंधान के साथ-साथ नवाचार को भी मजबूत करने के लिए एकीकृत किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने हॉटस्पॉट यानी रेड जोन क्षेत्रों में संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों को सख्ती से लागू करने में राज्यों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों को ‘रेड जोन’ को पहले ‘ऑरेंज जोन’ में और फि‍र ‘ग्रीन जोन’ में बदलने की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
विदेश में रह रहे भारतीयों को स्‍वदेश वापस लाने के मुद्दे पर उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जाना चाहिए कि उन्हें कोई असुविधा न हो और उनके परिवार किसी भी जोखिम में नहीं हों। प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्रियों से यह भी आग्रह किया कि वे आगे की रणनीति तैयार करते समय मौसम में बदलाव यथा गर्मी एवं मानसून के आगमन और इस मौसम में आने वाली बीमारियों को अवश्‍य ही ध्यान में रखें।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लॉकडाउन लागू करने की आवश्यकता की फि‍र से पुष्टि की, ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोगों का जीवन बचाया जा सके।
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने संकट की इस अवधि में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की, और इसके साथ ही वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए अपने द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। मुख्यमंत्रियों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं पर पैनी नजर रखने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया और इसके साथ ही आर्थिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने तथा स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को और भी अधिक मजबूत करने के उपाय सुझाए। इन नेताओं ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पुलिस बल और चिकित्सा कर्मियों द्वारा किए गए अनुकरणीय कार्यों के लिए उनके प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।