Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
27 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Chief Ministers of all the States through video conference today. He suggested that the chain of transmission of the virus should be broken, strictly for districts falling in the red zone and orange zone. He highlighted the importance for States/UTs to enforce guidelines strictly in the hotspots i.e. the red zone areas. He stated that the efforts of the States/UTs should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones. He stated that no stigma should be associated with Corona Virus Disease and health facilities should provide required other health services besides COVID-19. He further added that traditional medicinal systems should continue their work.
16 Districts in the country, which earlier had cases, have not reported any fresh cases since the last 28 days. 3 new districts which got added to this list from include (24th April):
• Gondia in Maharashtra,
• Devangere in Karnataka
• Lakhi Sarai in Bihar
2 districts have now shown fresh cases, which earlier did not have any fresh case in last 28 days and those are Pilibhit in Uttar Pradesh and Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar in Punjab. Further, a total of 85 districts from (25 States/UT) have not reported any new cases since the last 14 days.
At the press briefing here today, the Empowered Group 5 (EG5) of Government of India shared updates related to supply chain and logistical arrangements made in the country since the COVID-19 outbreak to meet the challenges posed by the pandemic and the measures taken to control its spread in the country.
Addressing the media, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, and Convener of the EG5, shared the steps being taken by the government to tackle challenges in four critical sectors, viz. agriculture, manufacturing, logistics and feeding vulnerable groups. He said that the percentage of trucks moving food and pharmaceuticals has increased from 46% on March 30th to 76% on April 25th, 2020. In the same period, the percentage of railway rakes moved has increased from 67% to 76%, percentage traffic handled by ports has increased from 70% to 87%, and percentage of operational major mandis has gone up from 61% to 79%. More than 1.5 cr people are being provided cooked meals every day by Government agencies, NGOs and industries.
Speaking about the role of EG5, he said that the Government is focusing on easing policy and implementation bottlenecks in supply chains of essential items, troubleshooting specific bottlenecks on the ground and tracking key indicators and disseminating best practices of supply warriors. For this, he said, they are collaborating with line Departments, Ministry of Home Affairs, and other key stakeholders from industry including food, pharma, transporters, wholesalers, retailers and mandis.
As of now, 6,184 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 22.17%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1396 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 27,892 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India. In the last 24 hours, 48 new deaths have been reported with total fatality of 872.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کی تازہ ترین صورتحال
27 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 27 اپریل 2020 ۔محترم وزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی نے ا ٓج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ سے گفت وشنید کی ۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ وائرس کی ترسیل کےسلسلے کو توڑا جانا چاہئے ۔بطور خاص ریڈ زون اور اورنج زون میں آنے والے اضلاع میں سختی سے یہ عمل کیا جانا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہاٹ اسپاٹ یعنی ریڈ زون علاقو ںمیں رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل درآمدکرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششیں یہ ہونی چاہئیں کہ ریڈ زون کو اورنج زون میں بدلا جائے اور بعد ازاں اور نج زون کو گرین زون میں بدل دیا جائے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا وائر س مرض سے کسی طر ح کا داغ ملامت نہیں لگنا چاہئے اور تمام تر صحتی سہولتیں اور درکار دیگر خدمات فراہم کرائی جانی چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ روایتی ادویہ جاتی نظام کو اپنا کام جاری رکھنا چاہئے۔
ملک میں 16 اضلاع جہاں پہلے کورونا کے کیسیز دیکھے گئے تھے، اب وہاں سے کسی نئے کیس کی کو ئی اطلاع حاصل نہیں ہوئی ہے ۔ یعنی گزشتہ 28 دنوں کے دوران کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔ تین نئے اضلاع جو اس فہرست میں شامل ہوئے ہیں( 24 اپریل ) ان کے نام درج ذیل ہیں:
• مہاراشٹر میں گونڈیا
• کرناٹک میں دیونگیر
• بہار میں لکھی سرائے
دو اضلاع نے نئے کیس درج کئے ہیں ، جہاں اس سے قبل 28 دنوںمیں کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا تھا، ان میں اترپردیش میں پیلی بھییت اور پنجاب میں شہید بھگت سنگھ نگر کے نام شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ 25 ریاستو ں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کل 85 اضلاع سے گزشتہ 14 دنوں کے اندر کسی نئے کیس کی کوئی اطلاع حاصل نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
ایک پریس بریفنگ میں حکومت ہند کے بااختیار گروپ -5 ( ای جی -5) نے سپلائی چین اور ملک میں کارفرما لاجسٹکل انتظامات کی تفصیلات بتائیں اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ کووڈ -19 کے پھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد سے اس وبائی مرض نے کئی چنوتیاں پیش کی ہیں اور ملک میں اس وبائی مرض کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام کے لئے کیا اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ای جی -5 کے کنوینر جناب پرمیشورن ائیر کے کنوینر نے بتایا کہ حکومت کی جانب سے چا ر اہم شعبوں یعنی زراعت ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، لاجسٹکس اور خستہ حال گروپوں کو کھانا فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں درپیش چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ خوراک اور فارماسیوٹیکل لے کر سفر کرنے والے ٹرکوں کی فیصد 30 مارچ کو 46 فیصد تھی جو 25 اپریل 2020 کو بڑھ کر 76 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔اسی دوران ریلوے ریکوں کی نقل وحرکت کی فیصد 67 سے بڑھ کر 76 ہوگئی ہے اور بندرگاہوں پر ہینڈل کئے جانے والے ٹریفک کی فیصد بھی 70 سے بڑھ کر 87 فیصد ہوگئی ہے ۔ مصروف عمل منڈیوں کی فیصد بھی 61 سے بڑھ کر 79 فیصد ہوگئی ہے ۔ سرکاری ایجنسیوں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور صنعتو ں کی جانب سے 1.5 کروڑافراد کو یومیہ بنیاد پر پکا ہوا کھانا فراہم کیا جارہا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ رم
U-2090