Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
27 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Chief Ministers of all the States through video conference today. He suggested that the chain of transmission of the virus should be broken, strictly for districts falling in the red zone and orange zone. He highlighted the importance for States/UTs to enforce guidelines strictly in the hotspots i.e. the red zone areas. He stated that the efforts of the States/UTs should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones. He stated that no stigma should be associated with Corona Virus Disease and health facilities should provide required other health services besides COVID-19. He further added that traditional medicinal systems should continue their work.
16 Districts in the country, which earlier had cases, have not reported any fresh cases since the last 28 days. 3 new districts which got added to this list from include (24th April):
• Gondia in Maharashtra,
• Devangere in Karnataka
• Lakhi Sarai in Bihar
2 districts have now shown fresh cases, which earlier did not have any fresh case in last 28 days and those are Pilibhit in Uttar Pradesh and Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar in Punjab. Further, a total of 85 districts from (25 States/UT) have not reported any new cases since the last 14 days.
At the press briefing here today, the Empowered Group 5 (EG5) of Government of India shared updates related to supply chain and logistical arrangements made in the country since the COVID-19 outbreak to meet the challenges posed by the pandemic and the measures taken to control its spread in the country.
Addressing the media, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, and Convener of the EG5, shared the steps being taken by the government to tackle challenges in four critical sectors, viz. agriculture, manufacturing, logistics and feeding vulnerable groups. He said that the percentage of trucks moving food and pharmaceuticals has increased from 46% on March 30th to 76% on April 25th, 2020. In the same period, the percentage of railway rakes moved has increased from 67% to 76%, percentage traffic handled by ports has increased from 70% to 87%, and percentage of operational major mandis has gone up from 61% to 79%. More than 1.5 cr people are being provided cooked meals every day by Government agencies, NGOs and industries.
Speaking about the role of EG5, he said that the Government is focusing on easing policy and implementation bottlenecks in supply chains of essential items, troubleshooting specific bottlenecks on the ground and tracking key indicators and disseminating best practices of supply warriors. For this, he said, they are collaborating with line Departments, Ministry of Home Affairs, and other key stakeholders from industry including food, pharma, transporters, wholesalers, retailers and mandis.
As of now, 6,184 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 22.17%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1396 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 27,892 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India. In the last 24 hours, 48 new deaths have been reported with total fatality of 872.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
27 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्‍होंने सुझाव दिया कि रेड जोन और ऑरेंज जोन में आने वाले जिलों में सख्‍ती से वायरस के संक्रमण की कड़ी तोड़ी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने हॉटस्पॉट यानी रेड जोन क्षेत्रों में संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों को सख्ती से लागू करने में राज्यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्यों को ‘रेड जोन’ को पहले ‘ऑरेंज जोन’ में और फि‍र ‘ग्रीन जोन’ में बदलने की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि करोनो वायरस रोग के साथ किसी तरह कलंक नहीं जोड़ा जाना चाहिए और कोविड-19 के अलावा अन्‍य प्रकार की आवश्‍यक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाएं भी उपलब्‍ध करायी जानी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि परम्‍परागत चिकित्‍सा प्रणालियों को अपना कार्य जारी रखना चाहिए।
देश के 16 ऐसे जिलों में पिछले 28 दिन से कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है, जहां पहले मामले सामने आ चुके हैं। इस सूची में तीन नए जिलों के नाम भी जुड़ गए हैं (24 अप्रैल) जो इस प्रकार हैं:-
• महाराष्‍ट्र का गोंडिया,
• कर्नाटक का दावणगेरे
• बिहार का लखी सराय
2 जिले जिनमें पहले 28 दिनों से कोई नया मामला नहीं था, वहां नए मामले सामने आए हैं। इनमें उत्‍तर प्रदेश का पीलीभीत और पंजाब का शहीद भगत सिंह नगर शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा (25 राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों) के कुल 85 जिलों में पिछले 14 दिन से कोई नया मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
भारत सरकार के अधिकार प्राप्‍त समूह 5 (ईजी5) की आज की प्रेस ब्रीफिंग में देश में कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के बाद से इसके कारण उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों से निपटने तथा महामारी को देश में फैलने से रोकने के लिए किए गए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और लॉजिस्टिकल व्‍यवस्‍था से संबंधित प्रबंधों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव और ईजी 5 के संयोजक श्री परमेस्वरन अय्यर ने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए चार महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों अर्थात-कृषि, विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स और कमजोर समूहों को खिलाना-में चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों की जानकारी प्रदान की। उन्होंने बताया कि खाद्य पदार्थ और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स की ढुलाई करने वाले ट्रकों का प्रतिशत 30 मार्च को 46 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 25 अप्रैल, 2020 को 76 प्रतिशत हो गया। इसी अवधि में रेलवे रेक का प्रतिशत 67 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 76 प्रतिशत हो गया, बंदरगाहों पर हैंडल किए जाने वाले यातायात का प्रतिशत 70 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 87 प्रतिशत हो गया है, और प्रचालन कर रही प्रमुख मंडियों का प्रतिशत 61 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 79 प्रतिशत हो गया है। सरकारी एजेंसियों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और उद्योगों द्वारा प्रतिदिन 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को पका हुआ भोजन उपलब्‍ध कराया जा रहा है।
ईजी5 की भूमिका के बारे में बताते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की अड़चने दूर करने के लिए संबंधित नीतियों को सुगम बनाने और कार्यान्‍वयन करने, जमीनी स्‍तर की विशिष्‍ट रुकावटों को दूर करने और प्रमुख संकेतकों पर नज़र रखने तथा आपूर्ति योद्धाओं की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रसार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए वेलाइन डिपार्टमेंट्स, गृह मंत्रायल और खाद्य, फार्मा, ट्रांसपोर्टरों, थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं और मंडियों सहित उद्योग के अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
अभी तक 22.17 प्रतिशत की सुधार दर से 6,184 लोगों का उपचार किया जा चुका है। कल से अब तक 1396 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। अभी तक देश में कोविड-19 के 27,892 पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए जा चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 48 लोगों की मौत हुई है जिससे भारत में कुल मरने वालों की संख्‍या 872 हो गई है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों के बारे में सभी प्रकार की विश्‍वसनीय और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ देखें।