Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
27 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Chief Ministers of all the States through video conference today. He suggested that the chain of transmission of the virus should be broken, strictly for districts falling in the red zone and orange zone. He highlighted the importance for States/UTs to enforce guidelines strictly in the hotspots i.e. the red zone areas. He stated that the efforts of the States/UTs should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones. He stated that no stigma should be associated with Corona Virus Disease and health facilities should provide required other health services besides COVID-19. He further added that traditional medicinal systems should continue their work.
16 Districts in the country, which earlier had cases, have not reported any fresh cases since the last 28 days. 3 new districts which got added to this list from include (24th April):
• Gondia in Maharashtra,
• Devangere in Karnataka
• Lakhi Sarai in Bihar
2 districts have now shown fresh cases, which earlier did not have any fresh case in last 28 days and those are Pilibhit in Uttar Pradesh and Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar in Punjab. Further, a total of 85 districts from (25 States/UT) have not reported any new cases since the last 14 days.
At the press briefing here today, the Empowered Group 5 (EG5) of Government of India shared updates related to supply chain and logistical arrangements made in the country since the COVID-19 outbreak to meet the challenges posed by the pandemic and the measures taken to control its spread in the country.
Addressing the media, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, and Convener of the EG5, shared the steps being taken by the government to tackle challenges in four critical sectors, viz. agriculture, manufacturing, logistics and feeding vulnerable groups. He said that the percentage of trucks moving food and pharmaceuticals has increased from 46% on March 30th to 76% on April 25th, 2020. In the same period, the percentage of railway rakes moved has increased from 67% to 76%, percentage traffic handled by ports has increased from 70% to 87%, and percentage of operational major mandis has gone up from 61% to 79%. More than 1.5 cr people are being provided cooked meals every day by Government agencies, NGOs and industries.
Speaking about the role of EG5, he said that the Government is focusing on easing policy and implementation bottlenecks in supply chains of essential items, troubleshooting specific bottlenecks on the ground and tracking key indicators and disseminating best practices of supply warriors. For this, he said, they are collaborating with line Departments, Ministry of Home Affairs, and other key stakeholders from industry including food, pharma, transporters, wholesalers, retailers and mandis.
As of now, 6,184 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 22.17%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1396 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 27,892 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India. In the last 24 hours, 48 new deaths have been reported with total fatality of 872.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 संदर्भातली ताजी स्थिती
27 APR 2020 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून सर्व राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी संवाद साधला. रेड आणि ऑरेंज झोन म्हणजे लाल आणि नारिंगी क्षेत्रातील जिल्ह्यात कोरोनाची संक्रमण साखळी तोडणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे,अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. हॉट स्पॉट म्हणजे, अतिधोकादायक क्षेत्रांमध्ये लॉकडाऊनच्या नियमांचे पालन करणे सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी अत्यंत महत्वाचे आहे, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. आपला भाग रेड झोनमधून ऑरेंज आणि ऑरेंजमधून ग्रीन झोनमध्ये आणणे हेच सर्व राज्यांचे लक्ष्य असायला हवे, असे ते म्हणाले. कोरोना विषाणूच्या आजाराबाबत कुठलाही भयगंड किंवा कलंक असल्याची भावना जोडली जाऊ नये आणि कोविड-19 च्या रूग्णांव्यतिरिक्त इतर सर्व रुग्णांवरही उपचार केले जातील, याकडे लक्ष देण्याची सूचना त्यांनी केली. आपल्या नेहमीच्या पारंपरिक वैद्यकीय सुविधा सुरूच ठेवल्या पाहिजेत, असेही त्यांनी म्हटले.
देशातील 16 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये गेल्या 28 दिवसांत कोरोनाचा एकही नवा रुग्ण आढळलेला नाही. या यादीत 24 एप्रिलनंतर तीन नव्या जिल्ह्यांची भर पडली आहे.
• गोंदिया –महाराष्ट्र
• दावणगिरी—कर्नाटक
• लखीम सराय –बिहार
त्याशिवाय, 25 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातल्या 85 जिल्ह्यात गेल्या चौदा दिवसात कोरोनाचा एकही नवा रुग्ण आढळलेला नाही.
जिथे गेल्या 28 दिवसांत कोरोनाचा एकही रुग्ण नव्हता अशा दोन जिल्ह्यांमध्ये नवे रुग्ण आढळले आहेत. हे जिल्हे म्हणजे उत्तरप्रदेशातील पीलीभीत आणि पंजाबमधील शहीद भगत सिंग नगर.
आज झालेल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत, केंद्रसरकारद्वारे नियुक्त अधिकारप्राप्त गट-5 च्या अध्यक्षांनी कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, लागू असलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंची पुरवठा साखळी आणि लॉजिस्टिक व्यवस्था तसेच उपाययोजना याबद्दलची सद्यस्थिती सांगितली. तसेच, पाणीपुरवठा, स्वच्छता आणि मलनिस्सारण विभागाचे सचिव, परमेश्वरन अय्यर यांनी आणि गट-5 च्या संयोजकांनी माहिती दिली. कृषी, उत्पादन क्षेत्र, लॉजिस्टीक आणि दुर्बल गटांना अन्नधान्याचा पुरवठा करणे, या चार क्षेत्रात सरकारने केलेल्या कामांविषयी त्यांनी सांगितले. अन्नधान्य आणि औषधी वस्तूंची वाहतूक करणाऱ्या ट्रक्सचे प्रमाण 30 मार्च ला 46 टक्के इतके होते ते 25 एप्रिल पर्यंत 76 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढले आहे. याच काळात रेल्वे वाहतुकीचे प्रमाणही 76 टक्यांपर्यंत वाढले आहे. तर बंदरातून होणारी वाहतूक 70 वरुन 87 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढली आहे.तसेच, मुख्य बाजारपेठा कार्यरत असण्याचे प्रमाण देखील 79%पर्यंत वाढले आहे. दररोज सरकारी संस्था,स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि उद्योगक्षेत्रातर्फे 1.5 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लोकांना अन्नपुरवठा केला जात आहे.
अधिकारप्राप्त गट-5 विषयी माहिती देतांना त्यांनी सांगितले की सरकार जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या पुरवठा साखळीचे धोरण शिथिल करणे तसेच, यातले अडथळे दूर करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. महत्वाच्या निदर्शकांकडे लक्ष देऊन, पुरवठा करणाऱ्यांना प्रभावी उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी मदत केली जात आहे. यासाठी संबधित विभाग, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालय, तसेच, अन्न, औषधी, वाहतूकदार, घाऊक विक्रेते, किरकोळ विक्रेते आणि बाजारपेठा यांच्याशी सातत्याने संपर्क सुरु आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
आतापर्यंत, 6,184 रुग्ण या आजारातून बरे झाले असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 22.17% इतका आहे. कालपासून 1396 नवे रुग्ण आढळले असून त्यामुळे देशातील एकूण रुग्णसंख्या 27,892 एवढी झाली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 48 जणांचा या आजारामुळे मृत्यू झाला आहे.आतापर्यत 872 जणांचा या आजाराने बळी गेला आहे.
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.