Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
27 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Chief Ministers of all the States through video conference today. He suggested that the chain of transmission of the virus should be broken, strictly for districts falling in the red zone and orange zone. He highlighted the importance for States/UTs to enforce guidelines strictly in the hotspots i.e. the red zone areas. He stated that the efforts of the States/UTs should be directed towards converting the red zones into orange and thereafter to green zones. He stated that no stigma should be associated with Corona Virus Disease and health facilities should provide required other health services besides COVID-19. He further added that traditional medicinal systems should continue their work.
16 Districts in the country, which earlier had cases, have not reported any fresh cases since the last 28 days. 3 new districts which got added to this list from include (24th April):
• Gondia in Maharashtra,
• Devangere in Karnataka
• Lakhi Sarai in Bihar
2 districts have now shown fresh cases, which earlier did not have any fresh case in last 28 days and those are Pilibhit in Uttar Pradesh and Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar in Punjab. Further, a total of 85 districts from (25 States/UT) have not reported any new cases since the last 14 days.
At the press briefing here today, the Empowered Group 5 (EG5) of Government of India shared updates related to supply chain and logistical arrangements made in the country since the COVID-19 outbreak to meet the challenges posed by the pandemic and the measures taken to control its spread in the country.
Addressing the media, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, and Convener of the EG5, shared the steps being taken by the government to tackle challenges in four critical sectors, viz. agriculture, manufacturing, logistics and feeding vulnerable groups. He said that the percentage of trucks moving food and pharmaceuticals has increased from 46% on March 30th to 76% on April 25th, 2020. In the same period, the percentage of railway rakes moved has increased from 67% to 76%, percentage traffic handled by ports has increased from 70% to 87%, and percentage of operational major mandis has gone up from 61% to 79%. More than 1.5 cr people are being provided cooked meals every day by Government agencies, NGOs and industries.
Speaking about the role of EG5, he said that the Government is focusing on easing policy and implementation bottlenecks in supply chains of essential items, troubleshooting specific bottlenecks on the ground and tracking key indicators and disseminating best practices of supply warriors. For this, he said, they are collaborating with line Departments, Ministry of Home Affairs, and other key stakeholders from industry including food, pharma, transporters, wholesalers, retailers and mandis.
As of now, 6,184 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 22.17%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1396 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 27,892 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India. In the last 24 hours, 48 new deaths have been reported with total fatality of 872.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
27 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সব রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণের শৃঙ্খলা ভাঙার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, রেড জোনে এবং অরেঞ্জ জোনে থাকা জেলাগুলির জন্য এই শৃঙ্খলা ভাঙা অত্যন্ত জরুরী। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির রেড জোনকে অরেঞ্জ জোনে এবং সেখান থেকে গ্রীণ জোনে নিয়ে যেতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্ত কেউ যেন বৈষম্যের শিকার না হন এবং কোভিড-১৯ ছাড়াও বাকি নানা অসুখে যারা আক্রান্ত সেই সব মানুষেরা যেন সঠিক ভাবে চিকিত্সা পান, তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরম্পরাগত চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিকে ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
গত ২৮ দিনে ১৬টি জেলায় নতুন করে সংক্রমণের কোন খবর পাওয়া যায়নি। মহারাষ্ট্রের গুন্ডিয়া, কর্ণাটকের দেভাংগেরে এবং বিহারের লক্ষীসরাই জেলা এই তালিকায় নতুন সংযোজন। উত্তরপ্রদেশের পিলিভিট এবং পাঞ্জাবের শহীদ ভগত্ সিং নগর জেলায় নতুন করে সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া গেছে। এই জেলাগুলিতে এর আগে ২৮ দিন সংক্রমণের কোন তথ্য পাওয়া যায়নি। ২৫টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৮৫টি জেলায় গত ১৪ দিনে নতুন করে সংক্রমণের কোন খবর পাওয়া যায়নি।
কেন্দ্রের পঞ্চম ক্ষমতাশীল গোষ্ঠী আজ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে একটি সাংবাদিক বৈঠক করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর পর দেশজুড়ে যে সব ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, সাংবাদিকদের সে বিষয়ে জানানো হয়। পানীয় জল এবং পয়ঃপ্রণালী দফতরের সচিব ও পঞ্চম ক্ষমতাশীল গোষ্ঠীর আহ্বায়ক শ্রী পরমেশ্বরণ আইয়ার জানান, কৃষি, নির্মাণ, লজিস্টিক এবং সমাজের দুর্বলতর শ্রেণীর মানুষদের জন্য খাবার যোগান দেওয়ার বিষয়ে সরকার সক্রিয় ভাবে নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ৩০ মার্চ থেকে ২৫ এপ্রিলের মধ্যে দেশে খাদ্য এবং ওষুধ নিয়ে ট্রাক চলাচলের পরিমাণ ৪৬ শতাংশ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৭৬ শতাংশ হয়েছে। এই একই সময়ে রেলে ৬৭ শতাংশ থেকে পণ্য পরিবহণের পরিমান বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৭৬ শতাংশ। বিভিন্ন বন্দরে পণ্য ওঠা-নামার পরিমান ৭০ শতাংশ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৮৭ শতাংশ হয়েছে। সব্জি মান্ডিগুলিতে বেচা-কেনার পরিমান ৬১ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৯ শতাংশ। বিভিন্ন সরকারি সংস্থা, অসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি প্রতিদিন দেড় কোটির বেশি মানুষকে রান্নাকরা খাবার সরবরাহ করছে।
পঞ্চম ক্ষমতাশীল গোষ্ঠী অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রী সরবরাহে যে সব সমস্যাগুলি হচ্ছে সেগুলি দূর করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে, যাতে সকলে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ভাবে নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় জিনিস পান এবং যাঁরা এগুলি সরবরাহ করছেন তাঁদের কোন সমস্যা না হয়। এই লক্ষ্যে তারা কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক সহ খাদ্য, ওষুধ, পরিবহণ ছাড়াও পাইকারি এবং খুচরো বিক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে কথা বলছেন।
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে মোট কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২৭,৮৯২ জন। এদের মধ্যে ৬১৮৪ জন সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরে গেছেন। অর্থাত্ মোট আক্রান্তের মধ্যে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২২.১৭ শতাংশ। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৪৮ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর পাওয়া গেছে। অর্থাত্ দেশে মোট মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়াল ৮৭২।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।