Ministry of Education
Six courses of SWAYAM appear in best 30 online courses of 2019 in the Class Central list
27 APR 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Class Central (a free online course aka MOOC aggregator from top universities like Stanford, MIT, Harvard, etc.) has released the list of best 30 online courses of 2019 out of which 6 courses are from SWAYAM.
The ‘Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds' (SWAYAM) an integrated platform for online courses, using information and communication technology (ICT) which covers school (9th to 12th) to Post Graduate Level. Till date, a total of 2867 Courses have been offered through SWAYAM and 568 courses have been uploaded to offer for January 2020 Semester. About 57 lakhs (57,84,770) unique users / registrations have been made on SWAYAM platform and about 1.25 cr (125,04,722) enrollments in various courses of SWAYAM. It also offers online courses for students, teachers and teacher educators. It may be accessed on swayam.gov.in.
Following 6 courses of SWAYAM have been listed in the best 30 online coursed of 2019.
1. Academic Writing: H.N.B Garhwal University (A Central University) Srinagar Garhwal
2. Digital Marketing: Punjab University Chandigarh.
3. ANIMATIONs: Banaras Hindu University.
4. Mathematical Economics: Doon University, Dehradun
5. Python for Data Science: Indian Institute of Technology Madras
6. Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE): Avianshilingam Institute for Home Science and Higher Education for Women, Coimbatore

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রেণীকক্ষের তালিকায় ২০১৯ এর শ্রেষ্ঠ ৩০টি অনলাইন পাঠক্রমের মধ্যে স্বয়মের ৬ টি পাঠদক্রম জায়গা করে নিয়েছে
27 APR 2020 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রেণীকক্ষের তালিকায় ২০১৯ এর শ্রেষ্ঠ ৩০টি অনলাইন পাঠ্য ক্রমের মধ্যেস্বয়মের ৬টি পাঠ্যক্রম জায়গা করে নিয়েছে।
"যুব উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী মানসিকতার জন্য কার্যকরী শিক্ষার ওয়েব ভিত্তিক অধ‍্যয়ন" (স্বয়ম) হল একটি অনলাইন পাঠক্রমের জায়গা। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি নির্ভর অনলাইন এ পাঠক্রমটি নবম শ্রেণী থেকে স্নাতকোত্তর স্তর পর্যন্ত চালু রয়েছে। এ পর্যন্তস্বয়মের মাধ্যমে ২৮৬৭টি বিষয়ে পাঠ‍্যক্রম করানো হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২০২০ জানুয়ারি সেমিস্টার পর্যন্ত ৫৫৮টি পাঠ‍্যক্রম আপলোড করা হয়েছে।স্বয়ম প্ল‍্যাটফর্মে ৫৭ লক্ষ নাম নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে এবং ইতিমধ্যে স্বয়মের বিভিন্ন পাঠ‍্যক্রমে ১ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ নাম নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। স্বয়মের যে ৬টি পাঠ‍্যক্রম স্থান পেয়েছে সেগুলি হল--
১)https://www.classcentral.com/course/swayam-academic-writing-13881
২)https://www.classcentral.com/university/puci
৩)https://www.classcentral.com/university/puci
৪)https://www.classcentral.com/course/swayam-mathematical-economics-14187
৫)https://www.classcentral.com/course/swayam-python-for-data-science-14266
৬)https://www.classcentral.com/institution/aifhsahefwci