Ministry of Education
Six courses of SWAYAM appear in best 30 online courses of 2019 in the Class Central list
27 APR 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Class Central (a free online course aka MOOC aggregator from top universities like Stanford, MIT, Harvard, etc.) has released the list of best 30 online courses of 2019 out of which 6 courses are from SWAYAM.
The ‘Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds' (SWAYAM) an integrated platform for online courses, using information and communication technology (ICT) which covers school (9th to 12th) to Post Graduate Level. Till date, a total of 2867 Courses have been offered through SWAYAM and 568 courses have been uploaded to offer for January 2020 Semester. About 57 lakhs (57,84,770) unique users / registrations have been made on SWAYAM platform and about 1.25 cr (125,04,722) enrollments in various courses of SWAYAM. It also offers online courses for students, teachers and teacher educators. It may be accessed on swayam.gov.in.
Following 6 courses of SWAYAM have been listed in the best 30 online coursed of 2019.
1. Academic Writing: H.N.B Garhwal University (A Central University) Srinagar Garhwal
2. Digital Marketing: Punjab University Chandigarh.
3. ANIMATIONs: Banaras Hindu University.
4. Mathematical Economics: Doon University, Dehradun
5. Python for Data Science: Indian Institute of Technology Madras
6. Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE): Avianshilingam Institute for Home Science and Higher Education for Women, Coimbatore

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्‍वयं के 6 पाठ्यक्रम क्‍लास सेंट्रल की 2019 की 30 सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों की सूची में शुमार
27 APR 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
द क्लास सेंट्रल (स्टैनफोर्ड, एमआईटी, हार्वर्ड आदि जैसे शीर्ष विश्वविद्यालयों का एक निःशुल्‍क ऑनलाइन कोर्स यानी एमओओसी एग्रीगेटर) ने 2019 के सर्वश्रेष्ठ 30 ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों की सूची जारी की है, जिनमें से 6 पाठ्यक्रम स्‍वयं के हैं।
‘स्‍टडी वैब्‍स ऑफ एक्टिव लर्निंग फॉर यंग एस्‍पायरिंग माइंड्स’(स्‍वयं) सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) का उपयोग करते हुए ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच है, जो स्‍कूल (9 वीं से 12 वीं) से स्नातकोत्तर स्तर तक को कवर करता है। अब तक स्‍वयं के माध्यम से कुल 2867 पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश की गई है और जनवरी 2020 सेमेस्टर के लिए 568 पाठ्यक्रम अपलोड किए गए हैं। स्‍वयं प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर लगभग 57 लाख (57,84,770) यूनिक यूजर्स/ पंजीकरण किए गए हैं और स्‍वयं के विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों में लगभग 1.25 करोड़ (125,04,722) नामांकन हैं। यह छात्रों, शिक्षकों और शिक्षक प्रशिक्षकों के लिए भी ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश करता है। इन्‍हें swayam.gov.in पर एक्‍सेस किया जा सकता है।
2019 के 30 सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों में शामिल किए गए स्‍वयं के 6 पाठ्यक्रम निम्‍नलिखित हैं :
1. ऐकडेमिक राइटिंग :एच.एन.बी.गढ़वाल विश्वविद्यालय (केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय) श्रीनगर गढ़वाल
2. डिजिटल मार्केटिंग: पंजाब यूनिवर्सिटी चंडीगढ़ ।
3.एनीमेशन्‍स :बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय ।
4. मेथेमैटिकल इकॉनोमिक्‍स : दून विश्वविद्यालय, देहरादून
5. पायथन फॉर डेटा साइंस: भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास
6. अर्ली चाइल्डहुड केयर एंड एजुकेशन (ईसीसीई): अविनाशीलिंगम इंस्टिट्यूट फॉर होम साइंस एंड हायर एजुकेशन फॉर विमेन, कोयंबटूर