Ministry of Education
Six courses of SWAYAM appear in best 30 online courses of 2019 in the Class Central list
27 APR 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Class Central (a free online course aka MOOC aggregator from top universities like Stanford, MIT, Harvard, etc.) has released the list of best 30 online courses of 2019 out of which 6 courses are from SWAYAM.
The ‘Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds' (SWAYAM) an integrated platform for online courses, using information and communication technology (ICT) which covers school (9th to 12th) to Post Graduate Level. Till date, a total of 2867 Courses have been offered through SWAYAM and 568 courses have been uploaded to offer for January 2020 Semester. About 57 lakhs (57,84,770) unique users / registrations have been made on SWAYAM platform and about 1.25 cr (125,04,722) enrollments in various courses of SWAYAM. It also offers online courses for students, teachers and teacher educators. It may be accessed on swayam.gov.in.
Following 6 courses of SWAYAM have been listed in the best 30 online coursed of 2019.
1. Academic Writing: H.N.B Garhwal University (A Central University) Srinagar Garhwal
2. Digital Marketing: Punjab University Chandigarh.
3. ANIMATIONs: Banaras Hindu University.
4. Mathematical Economics: Doon University, Dehradun
5. Python for Data Science: Indian Institute of Technology Madras
6. Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE): Avianshilingam Institute for Home Science and Higher Education for Women, Coimbatore

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କ୍ଲାସ ସେଣ୍ଟାଲ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି 2019ର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ 30 ଅନଲାଇନ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଲା ସ୍ଵୟମର 6ଟି ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
27 APR 2020 6:48PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଦ କ୍ଲାସ ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ (ଷ୍ଟାନଫୋର୍ଡ, ଏମଆଇଟି, ହାର୍ଭାର୍ଡ ଆଦି ଶୀର୍ଷ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରୁ ଏକ ମାଗଣା ଅନଲାଇନ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆକଳନକାରୀ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ 2019ର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ 30ଟି ଅନଲାଇନ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି। ଏଥରେ ସ୍ଵୟମ 6ଟି ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି ।
ସ୍ଵୟମ (Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds) ଏକ ସମନ୍ଵିତ ଅନଲାଇନ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଞ୍ଚ ଯେଉଁଥରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ସଞ୍ଚାର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି (ଆଇସିଟି)ର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ନବମରୁ ଦ୍ବାଦଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ସ୍ନାତ୍ତୋକୋତ୍ତର ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି । ସ୍ଵୟମ ଜରିଆରେ 2867ଟି ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥରେ ଜାନୁଆରୀ 2020 ସେମିଷ୍ଟର ପାଇଁ 568ଟି ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅପଲୋଡ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ଵୟମ ମଞ୍ଚରେ 57,84,770 ଜଣ ଅଭିନବ ଉପଯୋଗକାରୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଵୟମର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ପାଖାପାଖି 125,04,722 ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନଲାଇନ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ଏହା swayam.gov.in. ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ।
ସ୍ଵୟମର ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ 6ଟି ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ 2019ର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ 30ଟି ଅନଲାଇନ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି ।
1. Academic Writing: H.N.B Garhwal University (A Central University) Srinagar Garhwal
2. Digital Marketing: Punjab University Chandigarh.
3. ANIMATIONs: Banaras Hindu University.
4. Mathematical Economics: Doon University, Dehradun
5. Python for Data Science: Indian Institute of Technology Madras
6. Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE): Avianshilingam Institute for Home Science and Higher Education for Women, Coimbatore