উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য ক’ৰোনা মুক্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অন্য তিনিখন ৰাজ্যই বিগত কেইটামান দিনৰ পৰা প্ৰতিবেদন কৰা নাই কোনো নতুন ক’ৰোনা পজিটিভ পৰিঘটনাঃ ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
27 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য ক’ৰোনা মুক্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অন্য তিনিখন ৰাজ্যই বিগত কেইটামান দিনৰ পৰা প্ৰতিবেদন কৰা নাই কোনো নতুন ক’ৰোনা পজিটিভ পৰিঘটনা৷ এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী তথা এমঅ’এছ পিএমঅ’, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে৷ ড০ সিঙে উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদ (এনইচি), শ্বিলঙৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী সংস্থা তথা পিএছইউসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, এনইআৰএএমচি, এনইএইচএইচডিচি, নেডফি, চিবিটিচিৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এখন বৈঠকত আজি অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
বৈঠকৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য উল্লেখ কৰি ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে বিগত ছটা বৰ্ষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল বিকাশৰ এক মডেল হিচাপে বিবেচিত হোৱাৰ লগতে চলিত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত অনুশাসনমূলক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ এক কাৰ্যকৰী মডেল হিচাপেও উদ্ভাসিত হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ছিক্কিম, নাগালেণ্ড, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মণিপুৰ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাকে ধৰি পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য ক’ৰোনা মুক্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে অসম, মেঘালয় আৰু মিজোৰামত যথাক্ৰমে ৮, ১১ আৰু ১জন ক’ৰোনা পজিটিভ ৰোগী আছে৷ বিগত কেইটামান দিনৰ পৰা কোনো কোৰোনা পজিটিভ পৰিঘটনা তিনিখন ৰাজ্যত প্ৰতিবেদিত হোৱা নাই৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ আঠোখন ৰাজ্যৰ চৰকাৰ, ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু এনইচিৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়তে ক’ৰোনা সংক্ৰান্তীয় গতিবিধিসমূহৰ বাবে ২৫ কোটি টকা মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছিল বুলি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while the other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while the other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days. This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, after a review meeting through video conference, in which senior officers from North Eastern Council (NEC) Shillong as well representatives of different government bodies and PSUs including North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMC), North East Handicraft & Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC), North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi), Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) etc participated from their respective places.
Briefing the media, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that whereas in the last six years, under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, Northeast has emerged as a model of developmental transformation, in the wake of the present COVID crisis, it has emerged as a model of effective, diligent and disciplined health management.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, 5 North Eastern States of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Tripura are totally Corona free, while 3 other states of Assam, Meghalaya and Mizoram had 8, 11 and 1 Corona positive cases respectively, which are waiting to become negative, while no new cases were added till last night. He congratulated the State governments of the North Eastern region, their Chief Ministers and also the officials in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and North Eastern Council (NEC) for ensuring perfect coordination, which had made this possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed about the proposals received and under consideration from different North Eastern States like Mizoram, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur for new health related projects devoted to management of infections and Corona care, critical care and upgraded healthcare. These projects will be dealt with priority, he said. In addition, he informed that the Ministry of DoNER had placed Rs 25 crore at the disposal of North Eastern States in the initial stage itself, much before the lockdown, as gap-funding for corona related activities.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh also received update about various economic activities in the recent days in the exempted areas, as per the Ministry of Home Affairs guidelines, which primarily included the Bamboo related activities.