Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Agartala Smart City uses mobile kiosk for COVID-19 sample collection
28 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Agartala Smart City has designed and handed over a Mobile COVID-19 sample collection kiosk to city’s Chief Medical Officer (CMO). The kiosk ensures protection to the sample collecting doctor & prevents wastage of personal protection equipment (PPE). This initiative is a major step by Agartala in the fight against Covid-19.
Mounting of the kiosk on three wheeler vehicle enables it to navigate through narrow lanes & helps collection of samples from community itself. There is no need for patients to come to hospital for giving sample. The kiosk also facilitates mass testing of larger number of people in a shorter timeframe. This initiative was taken by the Municipal Commissioner, Agartala Municipal Corporation, who is also the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Agartala Smart City Limited.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अगरतला स्मार्ट सिटी ने कोविड-19 नमूना संग्रह के लिए मोबाइल कियोस्क का उपयोग किया
28 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
अगरतला स्मार्ट सिटी ने एक कोविड-19 नमूना संग्रह कियोस्क की रूपरेखा तैयार की है और उसे नगर के मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी (सीएमओ) को सुपुर्द कर दिया है। यह कियोस्क नमूना संग्रह चिकित्सक की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है और पर्सनल प्रोटेक्शन इक्विपमेंट (पीपीई) की बर्बादी रोकता है। यह पहल अगरतला द्वारा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक प्रमुख कदम है।
तीन पहिया वाहन पर स्थापित कियोस्क इसे तंग गलियों से गुजरने में सक्षम बनाता है और खुद समुदाय से ही नमूनों के संग्रहण में मदद करता है। मरीजों के लिए नमूना देने के लिए अस्पताल जाने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है। कियोस्क अल्प समय सीमा में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की सामूहिक जांच को भी सक्षम बनाता है। यह पहल अगरतला नगर निगम के निगमायुक्त द्वारा की गई जो अगरतला स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) भी हैं।