Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Agartala Smart City uses mobile kiosk for COVID-19 sample collection
28 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Agartala Smart City has designed and handed over a Mobile COVID-19 sample collection kiosk to city’s Chief Medical Officer (CMO). The kiosk ensures protection to the sample collecting doctor & prevents wastage of personal protection equipment (PPE). This initiative is a major step by Agartala in the fight against Covid-19.
Mounting of the kiosk on three wheeler vehicle enables it to navigate through narrow lanes & helps collection of samples from community itself. There is no need for patients to come to hospital for giving sample. The kiosk also facilitates mass testing of larger number of people in a shorter timeframe. This initiative was taken by the Municipal Commissioner, Agartala Municipal Corporation, who is also the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Agartala Smart City Limited.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اگرتلہ اسماٹ سٹی نے کووڈ-19 نمونوں کو اکٹھا کرنے کیلئے موبائل کیوسک کا استعمال کیا
28 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
اگر تلہ اسمارٹ سٹی نے کووڈ-19 کے نمونوں کواکٹھا کرنے کیلئے ایک موبائل کیوسک کو ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور اسے شہر کے چیف میڈیکل آفیسر (سی ایم او) کو سونپا ہے۔ یہ کیوسک نمونوں کو اکٹھا کرنے والے ڈاکٹروں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور ذاتی حفاظتی آلات (پی پی ای) کی بربادی کی روک تھام کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں اگرتلہ کی ایک بڑی پہل ہے۔
تین پہیے والی گاڑی پر قائم کردہ یہ کیوسک اسے تنگ گلیوں سے گزرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور خود کمیونٹی سے ہی نمونوں کو اکٹھا کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ مریضوں کو نمونہ دینے کیلئے اسپتال جانے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ کیوسک نہایت کم وقت میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی اجتماعی جانچ کو بھی اہل بناتا ہے ، یہ پہل اگرتلہ میونسپل کارپوریشن کے میونسپل کمشنر کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے جو کہ اگرتلہ اسمارٹ سٹی لمیٹیڈ کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسر (سی ای او) بھی ہیں۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0012T2W.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002FZUA.jpg
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO-2107