Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Agartala Smart City uses mobile kiosk for COVID-19 sample collection
28 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Agartala Smart City has designed and handed over a Mobile COVID-19 sample collection kiosk to city’s Chief Medical Officer (CMO). The kiosk ensures protection to the sample collecting doctor & prevents wastage of personal protection equipment (PPE). This initiative is a major step by Agartala in the fight against Covid-19.
Mounting of the kiosk on three wheeler vehicle enables it to navigate through narrow lanes & helps collection of samples from community itself. There is no need for patients to come to hospital for giving sample. The kiosk also facilitates mass testing of larger number of people in a shorter timeframe. This initiative was taken by the Municipal Commissioner, Agartala Municipal Corporation, who is also the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Agartala Smart City Limited.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਿਓਸਕ (kiosk) ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
28 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਿਓਸਕ (kiosk) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ (ਸੀਐੱਮਓ) ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਇਕੁਇਪਮੈਂਟ’ (ਪੀਪੀਈ) ਨੂੰ ਅਜਾਈਂ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਤਿਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਣਿਆ ਇਹ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਤੰਗ ਗਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਲੰਘ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖੁਦ ਵੀ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਂਪਲ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਪੈਂਦੀ। ਇਹ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਵੀ ਹੈ।