Ministry of Science & Technology
The country will be self-reliant by the end of May 2020 in producing indigenous rapid Test and RT-PCR diagnostic kits—Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorts scientists to speedily develop COVID-19
mitigation solutions
“At least half a dozen candidate vaccines are being supported of which four are in an advance stage.” - Dr. Harsh Vardhan
28 APR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr Harsh Vardhan, here today reviewed, through videoconferencing, the various initiatives undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its Autonomous Institutes (AIs) and its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) – BIRAC and BIBCOL, to tackle the current COVID-19 crisis especially with respect to progress made in indigenous development of vaccine, Rapid Test and RT-PCR diagnostic Kits.
Secretary, DBT, Dr. Renu Swarup informed that DBT has evolved a multi-pronged research strategy and action plan for immediate response as well as for long-term preparedness to tackle COVID-19. These multifaceted efforts include research towards development of candidate vaccines, therapeutics, and suitable animal models for COVID-19 as well as development of indigenous diagnostics and genomic studies on the host and pathogen. The DBT and its PSU,
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has announced a COVID-19 Research Consortium Call to support Diagnostics, Vaccines, Novel Therapeutics, Repurposing of Drugs or any other intervention for control of COVID-19.
During interaction with DBT scientists, Union Minister was informed about various computational methods being developed by DBT labs/AIs to predict potential antiviral drug molecules. In another strategy, surrogates of the virus are being developed representing one or more critical steps in virus lifecycle and inhibitors are being tested. Work is in progress to isolate neutralizing antibodies either from the patients recovered from COVID-19 or from human antibody libraries. Also various AIs of DBT are working on development of candidate vaccines
which are at various stages of pre-clinical studies with an overall aim to demonstrate the proof of concept and immunogenicity and safety evaluation prior to clinical testing. At the moment, at least 9 of these studies are in early stages and one delivery and adjuvant system for improving the immunogenicity of candidate vaccine is at the advanced stage of development.
While discussing genetic sequencing, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These genetic sequencing efforts remind me of Polio eradication movement 26 years back. Towards the fag end of the Polio movement, active surveillance of the country was done to find out the cases of acute flaccid paralysis. That time also, genetic sequencing was used to establish the travel history of polio virus which eventually helped in the eradication of polio.”
After the presentation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the work being done by scientists and their innovative ways of finding solutions to mitigate COVID-19. “The sincere efforts of DBT scientists will enable the country to be self-reliant in production of RT-PCR and Antibody test kits by the end of next month. This will make it possible to meet the target of conducting one lakh tests per day by the end of next month”, he said. The minister also exhorted scientists working on developing new vaccines, new drugs and medical equipment, to speed up their work. “Out of at least half a dozen candidates supported for vaccines, four are in an advanced stage and regulatory platform at one place has been constituted for speedy clearances”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also appreciated the BIRAC efforts in supporting over 150 start up solutions of which over 20 are ready for deployment. He also released a Hand-Sanitizer developed by another PSU of DBT, Bharat Immunologicals and Biologicals Corporation Ltd. (BIBCOL) which is engaged in manufacturing of various biological, pharmaceutical and food products. It currently is manufacturing formulations of Vitamin C and Zinc tablets to contribute towards the solutions for COVID-19. “A contribution of Rupee One towards commercial sale of each single bottle of this Sanitizer will go to PMCARES Fund”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, senior officials, Directors of DBT-AIs, Senior Scientists and senior officials from BIRAC and BIBCOL participated in the meeting.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
দেশ মে মাসের মধ্যে দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে র‍্যাপিড টেস্ট এবং আরটি-পিসিআর, ডায়াগনিষ্টিক কিট তৈরিতেস্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে — ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
28 APR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ ও ভূ বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী, ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে জীব-প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ (ডিবিটি) এবং এর স্বায়ত্তশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান (এআই) ও বিআইআরএসি এবং বিআইবিসিওএল-এর মতো রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ সংকট মোকাবিলায় বিশেষত প্রতিষেধক, র‌্যাপিড টেস্ট এবং আরটি-পিসিআর ডায়াগনিষ্টিক কিট তৈরির বিষয়ে কাজের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
ডিবিটির সচিব ডঃ রেণু স্বরূপ জানিয়েছিলেন যে কোভিড -১৯ মোকাবিলার জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে ডিবিটি একটি বহুমুখী গবেষণা কৌশল এবং কর্মপরিকল্পনা তৈরি করেছে। এই বহুমুখী প্রচেষ্টার মধ্যে রয়েছে রোগের প্রতিষেধক, থেরাপিউটিকস তৈরি সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়।
জৈবপ্রযুক্তি শিল্প গবেষণা সহায়তা কাউন্সিল (বিআইআরএসি) ডায়াগনিষ্টিক, প্রতিষেধক, থেরাপিউটিক্স, নভেল করোনা ভাইরাস নিয়ন্ত্রণের আনার জন্য একাধিক বিষয়ে গবেষণার কাজ চালাচ্ছে।
ডিবিটি বিজ্ঞানীদের সাথে মতবিনিময়ের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীকে ডিবিটি ল্যাব / এআই'র সম্ভাব্য অ্যান্টিভাইরাল ওষুধ নিমার্ণের জন্য গবেষণার পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়।
জেনেটিক সিকোয়েন্সিং নিয়ে আলোচনার সময় ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেছেন, এই জিনগত সিকোয়েন্সিংএর প্রয়াসে ২৬ বছর আগে পোলিও নির্মূল আন্দোলনের কথা মনে করিয়ে দেয়। পোলিও পক্ষাঘাতের ঘটনাগুলি জানতে দেশে তখন সক্রিয় নজরদারি চালানো হয়েছিল। সেই সময়ও, পোলিও নির্মূলে জেনেটিক সিকোয়েন্সিংটি বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হয়েছিল।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বিজ্ঞানীদের কাজ এবং কোভিড-১৯সংক্রমণ প্রশমিত করতে সমাধানসূত্র আবিষ্কার করার ক্ষেত্রে তাদের উদ্ভাবনী উপায়গুলির বিষয়ে বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন।তিনি বলেন “ডিবিটির বিজ্ঞানীদের আন্তরিক প্রচেষ্টার ফলে আগামী মাসের শেষের দিকে আরটি-পিসিআর এবং অ্যান্টিবডি পরীক্ষার কিট উৎপাদনে দেশস্বনির্ভর হতে সক্ষম হবে। এর ফলে আগামী মাসের শেষ নাগাদ প্রতিদিন এক লক্ষ করে রোগীর স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করার লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে”। মন্ত্রী নতুন নতুন প্রতিষেধক, নতুন ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম তৈরির কাজে যুক্ত বিজ্ঞানীদের কাজের গতি বাড়ানোর জন্য অনুরোধ করেছেন। তিনি আরো বলেছেন, "প্রতিষেধক তৈরি জন্য ৬টির বেশি সংস্থা কাজ করছে, যার মধ্যে চারটির কাজ অনেকটাই এগিয়ে গেছে। যাতে তাদের কাজ দ্রুত ছাড়পত্র পায় তার জন্য একটি নিয়ন্ত্রক প্ল্যাটফর্ম গঠন করা হয়েছে"।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, বিআইআরএসি এই কাজে ১৫০টিরও বেশি আপ স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থা সমর্থন করেছে। যার মধ্যে ২০ টিরও বেশি নিয়োগের জন্য প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। তিনি ডিবিটি, ভারত ইমিউনোলজিকালস অ্যান্ড বায়োলজিক্যালস কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের (বিআইবিসিওএল) এর মতো রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার তৈরি একটি হ্যান্ড-স্যানিটাইজারের উদ্বোধন করেন। "এই স্যানিটাইজার এক বোতল কেউ ক্রয় করলে এক টাকা করে পিএমকারেস তহবিলে জমা পড়বে" বলে জানিয়েছেন ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন।