Ministry of Science & Technology
The country will be self-reliant by the end of May 2020 in producing indigenous rapid Test and RT-PCR diagnostic kits—Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorts scientists to speedily develop COVID-19
mitigation solutions
“At least half a dozen candidate vaccines are being supported of which four are in an advance stage.” - Dr. Harsh Vardhan
28 APR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr Harsh Vardhan, here today reviewed, through videoconferencing, the various initiatives undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its Autonomous Institutes (AIs) and its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) – BIRAC and BIBCOL, to tackle the current COVID-19 crisis especially with respect to progress made in indigenous development of vaccine, Rapid Test and RT-PCR diagnostic Kits.
Secretary, DBT, Dr. Renu Swarup informed that DBT has evolved a multi-pronged research strategy and action plan for immediate response as well as for long-term preparedness to tackle COVID-19. These multifaceted efforts include research towards development of candidate vaccines, therapeutics, and suitable animal models for COVID-19 as well as development of indigenous diagnostics and genomic studies on the host and pathogen. The DBT and its PSU,
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has announced a COVID-19 Research Consortium Call to support Diagnostics, Vaccines, Novel Therapeutics, Repurposing of Drugs or any other intervention for control of COVID-19.
During interaction with DBT scientists, Union Minister was informed about various computational methods being developed by DBT labs/AIs to predict potential antiviral drug molecules. In another strategy, surrogates of the virus are being developed representing one or more critical steps in virus lifecycle and inhibitors are being tested. Work is in progress to isolate neutralizing antibodies either from the patients recovered from COVID-19 or from human antibody libraries. Also various AIs of DBT are working on development of candidate vaccines
which are at various stages of pre-clinical studies with an overall aim to demonstrate the proof of concept and immunogenicity and safety evaluation prior to clinical testing. At the moment, at least 9 of these studies are in early stages and one delivery and adjuvant system for improving the immunogenicity of candidate vaccine is at the advanced stage of development.
While discussing genetic sequencing, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These genetic sequencing efforts remind me of Polio eradication movement 26 years back. Towards the fag end of the Polio movement, active surveillance of the country was done to find out the cases of acute flaccid paralysis. That time also, genetic sequencing was used to establish the travel history of polio virus which eventually helped in the eradication of polio.”
After the presentation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the work being done by scientists and their innovative ways of finding solutions to mitigate COVID-19. “The sincere efforts of DBT scientists will enable the country to be self-reliant in production of RT-PCR and Antibody test kits by the end of next month. This will make it possible to meet the target of conducting one lakh tests per day by the end of next month”, he said. The minister also exhorted scientists working on developing new vaccines, new drugs and medical equipment, to speed up their work. “Out of at least half a dozen candidates supported for vaccines, four are in an advanced stage and regulatory platform at one place has been constituted for speedy clearances”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also appreciated the BIRAC efforts in supporting over 150 start up solutions of which over 20 are ready for deployment. He also released a Hand-Sanitizer developed by another PSU of DBT, Bharat Immunologicals and Biologicals Corporation Ltd. (BIBCOL) which is engaged in manufacturing of various biological, pharmaceutical and food products. It currently is manufacturing formulations of Vitamin C and Zinc tablets to contribute towards the solutions for COVID-19. “A contribution of Rupee One towards commercial sale of each single bottle of this Sanitizer will go to PMCARES Fund”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, senior officials, Directors of DBT-AIs, Senior Scientists and senior officials from BIRAC and BIBCOL participated in the meeting.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک ماہ مئی 2020 کے اواخر تک اندرون ملک تیار کئےگئے ریپڈ ٹیسٹ اور آرٹی ٹی سی آر تشخیصی کِٹ بنانے میں خودکفیل ہو جائے گا:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سائنسدانوں سے کہا ہےکہ وہ تیزی کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 کی تکالیف کم کرنے کے راستے نکالیں
اس وقت کم از کم آدھے درجن ٹیکے زیر مشاہدہ ہیں، جن میں سے 4 کے معاملے میں تحقیق خاصی آگے بڑھ چکی ہے:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
28 APR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28اپریل2020،سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، صحت اور کنبہ بہبود اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور اسکے تحت مصروف عمل خودمختار اداروں اور اس کی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعتوں یعنی بی آئی آر اے سی اور بی آئی بی سی او ایل کی جانب سے کئے جا رہے مختلف النوع اقدامات پر نظر ثانی کی، جس کا تعلق کووڈ-19 کے بحران پر قابو حاصل کرنا، خصوصاً اس کی روک تھام کےلئے اندرون ملک ٹیکے وضع کرنے، ریپیڈ ٹیسٹ کا انتظام کرنےا ور آر ٹی –پی سی آر تشخیصی کٹ بہم پہنچانے سے ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ڈی بی ٹی نے ایک کثیر رخی تحقیقی حکمت عملی وضع کی ہےا ور فوری ردعمل کےلئے ایک منصوبہ عمل بھی وضع کیا ہے اور طویل المدت مقصد کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیاریاں بھی کی ہیں۔ ان کثیر پہلوئی کوششوں میں ٹیکے وضع کرنا، مخصوص طریقہ علاج وضع کرنا اور کووڈ-19 کے لئے معقول اینیمل ماڈل بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔ اندرون ملک تشخیصی اور جینوم مطالعات کی انجام دہی بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی اور اس کی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعت یعنی بایو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹینس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) نے تشخیصی، ٹیکہ جاتی، نوول معالجاتی، دواؤں کے نئے مقصد کے استعمال یا کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے لئےکسی دیگر امکان کے سلسلے میں ایک کووڈ-19 تحقیقی کنشورشیئم کال کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کے دوران وزیر موصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ ڈی بی ٹی کی تجربہ گاہوں ؍ اے آئی کے تحت مختلف النوع مرکب طریقہ ہائے کار وضع کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ کسی بھی دوا کے سلسلے میں ا س کے مضمرات اور اینٹی وائرل خوبیوں کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔ ایک دیگر حکمت عملی کے تحت وائرس کا تجربہ کیا جا رہا ہےاور اِسے طفیلی جسم پر نش و نما کے لحاظ سے سمجھا جا رہا ہے اور اس کے لائف سائکل اور اسے فنا کرنے والے عناصر کی جانچ کی جا رہی ہے۔ بے اثر کی گئی اینٹی باڈیز کو مریضوں سے لے کر الگ تھلگ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ انسانی علاج کےلئے اینٹی باڈیز تیار کی جا سکیں۔ ڈی بی ٹی کی مختلف اکائیاں ٹیکہ بنانے کےلئے کوشاں ہیں، جو ماقبل شفاخانہ مطالعات کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور مجموعی مقصد یہ ہے کہ ان ٹیکوں کی افادیت اور سلامتی کا تجزیہ کلینکل ٹیسٹنگ سے قبل کیا جا سکے۔ ان میں سے یعنی کئے جا رہے مطالعات میں سے 9مطالعات ابھی ابتدائی مراحل میں ہیں۔
اس سلسلے جینیاتی ترتیب کے پہلو پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ یہ جینیاتی ترتیب اور اس سے متعلق کوششیں مجھے 26برس قبل پولیو کے خاتمے کی تحریک کی یاد دلاتی ہیں۔ پولیو تحریک کے آخر میں پورے ملک میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ نگرانی کا عمل انجام دیا گیا تھا تاکہ شدید فالج جیسے اثرات والے پولیو کیس تلاش کئے جا سکیں۔ اس وقت جنیٹک ترتیب کا استعمال پولیو وائرس کے سفر کی تاریخ کا تعین کرنےکےلئے کیا گیاتھا، جس نے آخر کار پولیو کے خاتمے میں مدد دی تھی۔