Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Ministry of Labour requested All Chief Secretaries to advise Employers to not terminate or reduce wages due to COVID-19: PIB Fact Check confirms the News
State Wise snapshot of COVID-19
28 APR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Fact Check Unit of the Press Information Bureau has today confirmed a tweet which claimed that the Labour Ministry was requesting all chief secretaries to advise Employers of all establishments to not terminate or reduce wages of their employees amid COVID-19.
In another post, Fact Check has busted a rumour on News portal which claimed that in Jaipur because of one Sadhu’s smoking pipe (Chillum) 300 people got infected by COVID-19. The office of the District Magistrate, Jaipur had informed that there was no such incident and the news is false.
State Wise Snapshot
S. No.
STATE/UT
Total ACTIVE COVID-19 cases
Total positive COVID-19 patients recovered/discharged till date
Number of Deaths till date
1
Haryana
85
213
3
2
Himachal Pradesh
10
25
1
3
Punjab
213
98
19
4
Chandigarh
28
17
0
5
Andhra Pradesh
911
235
31
6
Telangana
646
61
0
7
Maharashtra
7308
1282
369
8
Madhya Pradesh
2001
361
113
9
Rajasthan
1593
669
46
10
Kerala
123
355
3
11
Karnataka
302
198
20
12
Arunachal Pradesh
0
1
0
13
Assam
9
27
1
14
Manipur
0
2
0
15
Meghalaya
11
0
1
16
Mizoram
1
0
0
17
Nagaland
1
0
0
18
Sikkim
0
0
0
19
Tripura
0
2
0
Today Chennai remained red with reporting 47 of the 52 COVID-19 positive cases in Tamil Nadu. Jammu & Kashmir reported 19 new cases today. Jammu reported a total 58 so far and Kashmir reported a total of 507 so far. Gujarat has the second highest number of Covid positive cases in India at 3,548. It also has the second highest mortality after Maharashtra at 162. Chhattisgarh has reported only 37 positive cases out of which 32 have already been cured. Goa, which reported only 7 cases in all has no active Covid 19 patient at present.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণে মালিকরা যেন তাঁদের কর্মচারীদের ছাঁটাই না করেন বা মাইনে কমিয়ে না দেন সেই পরামর্শ দেবার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম মন্ত্রক সব মুখ্যসচিবদের অনুরোধ করেছেন
28 APR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর (পিআইবি) ফ্যাক্ট চেক ইউনিট জানিয়েছে, কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণে মালিকরা যেন তাঁদের কর্মচারীদের ছাঁটাই না করেন বা মাইনে কমিয়ে না দেন সেই পরামর্শ দেবার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম মন্ত্রক সব মুখ্যসচিবদের অনুরোধ সংক্রান্ত ট্যুইটটি সঠিক।
একটি নিউজ পোর্টাল দাবী জানিয়েছে জয়পুরে একজন সাধুর ছিলিম থেকে ধুমপান করায় ৩০০ জন কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। ফ্যাক্ট চেক জানিয়েছে, এই তথ্য সম্পূর্ণ ভুল। জয়পুরের জেলা শাসক জানিয়েছেন, এধরণের কোন ঘটনা ঘটে নি।
চেন্নাই মঙ্গলবারও রেড জোনে রয়েছে। তামিলনাড়ুতে ৫২ জন কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তর মধ্যে ৪৭ জন চেন্নাই-এর বাসিন্দা। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে নতুন করে ১৯ জনের শরীরে এই ভাইরাস পাওয়া গেছে। জম্মুতে ৫৮ ও কাশ্মীরে ৫০৭ জন এই ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। গুজরাটে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩৫৪৮ জন, মারা গেছেন ১৬২জন। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের নিরিখে মহারাষ্ট্রের পরেই এই সংখ্যা সবথেকে বেশি। ছত্তিশগড়ে ৩৭ জন এই ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হলেও ৩২ জন সুস্থ হয়ে গেছেন। গোয়ায় ৭ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছিলেন, তাঁরা সকলেই এখন সুস্থ।